RUSSIAN AND EX-SOVIET DIRECTORS-cinemafoundation.com

 

Russian and Ex-Soviet Union directors: 1,666
Update as of 30 November 1998
© Ron Holloway 1999.

Please send comments to ron.holloway@cinemafoundation.com

For ease of browsing and searching, this database is formatted as a single document. If you tap the links in the list of countries below, you will go to that section. However, it is not neccesary to know where a director or a film comes from. To search for a director or a film title, just use your browser’s Find In Page function to search the entire document.

 

FILMOGRAPHIES—RUSSIAN DIRECTORS

MOSCOW (588)

Abdrashitov, Vadim, b. 1945
(selected) Report from the Asphalt (s) (1973), Stop Potapov! (s) (1974), A Word for the Defence (f) (1976), The Turning Point (f) (1978), Fox Hunt (f) (1980), A Train Has Stopped (f) (1982), Parade of the Planets (f) (1984), Plumbum, or Dangerous Game (f) (1986), The Servant (f) (1989), Armavir (f) (1991), The Play for a Passenger (f) (1994), Time of the Dancer (f) (1997).

Aldashin, Mikhail, b.
(selected) Nativity (a) (1996).

Alexeyev, Alexander, b.
Prince Serebryany and the Captive Varvara (a) (1911).

Afanasiev, Sergei, b.
(selected) The Bitch (f) (1992).

Afonin, Vyacheslav, b.
(selected) The Quiet Angel Flew … (s) (1995).

Agranenko, Zakhar, 1912-1960
(selected) Immortal Garrison (f) (1956), with Edward Tissé.

Akhadov, Valery, b. 1945
(selected) Guardsmen, Forward! (f,tv) (1971), Gayurov’s Family Affairs (f,tv) (1976), Who Will Go to Truskavec? (f,tv) (1976), April Dreams (f,tv) (1980), Family Secrets (f) (1983), The Additional Train Is Arriving on Track 2 (f) (1985), A Lame Dervish (f) (USSR/Hungary), with Y. Kis, The Glance (f) (1989), with S. Kurbanov, Ruth (f) (1989), I Promised, I’ll Leave (f) (1992), Personal Life of the Queen (f) (1993).

Aleinikov, Gleb, b. 1966
(selected) M.E. (s) (1986), with Igor Aleinikov, Tractors (s) (1987), with Igor Aleinikov, I’m Frigid, But It Doesn’t Matter (s) (1987), with Igor Aleinikov, The Severe Illness of Men (s) (1987), with Igor Aleinikov, Serving-Casting (s) (1988), with Igor Aleinikov, Boris and Gleb (s) (1988), with Igor Aleinikov, End of a Film (s) (1988), with Igor Aleinikov, Postpolitical Cinema (s) (1988), with Igor Aleinikov, The Typist (s) (1988), with Igor Aleinikov, The Terrible Mystery of “Chergida” (s) (1988), with Igor Aleinikov, Someone Has Been Here (s) (1989), with Igor Aleinikov, Mirages (v) (1989), with Igor Aleinikov, De Bill’s Expectation (s) (1990), with Igor Aleinikov, Aquarium Fish of the World (s) (1990), with Igor Aleinikov, Tractor Drivers II (f) (1992), with Igor Aleinikov, He (s,v) (1995).

Aleinikov, Igor, 1962-94
(selected) M.E. (s) (1986), with Gleb Aleinikov, Tractors (s) (1987), with Gleb Aleinikov, I’m Frigid, But It Doesn’t Matter (s) (1987), with Gleb Aleinikov, The Severe Illness of Men (s) (1987), with Gleb Aleinikov, Serving-Casting (s) (1988), with Gleb Aleinikov, Boris and Gleb (s) (1988), with Gleb Aleinikov, End of a Film (s) (1988), with Gleb Aleinikov, Postpolitical Cinema (s) (1988), with Gleb Aleinikov, The Typist (s) (1988), with Gleb Aleinikov, The Terrible Mystery of “Chergida” (s) (1988), with Gleb Aleinikov, Someone Has Been Here (s) (1989), with Gleb Aleinikov, Mirages (v) (1989), with Gleb Aleinikov, De Bill’s Expectation (s) (1990), with Gleb Aleinikov, Aquarium Fish of the World (s) (1990), with Gleb Aleinikov, Tractor Drivers II (f) (1992), with Gleb Aleinikov.

Alenikov, Vladimir, b.
(selected) A Stevedore and a King (f) (1989), Pheophania Painting the Death (f) (Russia/USA, 1992).

Alexandrov, Grigory, 1903-1983
(selected) Sentimental Romance (s) (France, 1930), with Sergei Eisenstein, The International (d) (1933), The First of May (d) (1938), Jolly Fellows (f) (1934), Circus (f) (1936), Report by Comrade Stalin (d) (1937), Volga-Volga (f) (1938), The Bright Path, or Tanya (s) (1940), linking episode in Fighting Film Album No. 4 (f) (1941), One Family (f) (1943, unreleased), with Rza Abbaskuli-Tahmasib and Mikhail Mikhailov, The Caspians (d) (1944), Spring (f) (1947), Meeting on the Elba (f) (1949), The Composer Glinka, or Man of Music (f) (1952), The Great Farewell (d) (1953/94), with Mikhail Chiaureli, Sergei Gerasimov, and Ilya Kopalin, Man to Man (f) (1958), Russian Souvenir (f) (1960), Lenin in Switzerland (f) (d,tv), Skvorec and Lira (f) (1973, uncompleted), Lyubov Orlova (d) (1983), with Yelena Mikhailova.

Alexeyev, Alexei, b.
(selected) The Pilot Brothers Are Shooting a Clip for MTV (a) (1995), with Igor Veymtagin.

Alov, Alexander, 1923-1983
(selected) Fires over Dnieper (f) (1952, uncompleted), Restless Youth (f) (1954), with Vladimir Naumov, Pavel Korchagin (f) (1956), with Vladimir Naumov, The Wind (f) (1958), with Vladimir Naumov, Peace to the Newcomer, or Peace to Him Who Enters (f) (1961), with Vladimir Naumov, The Coin (f,tv) (1963), with Vladimir Naumov, A Bad Joke (f) (1965/87), with Vladimir Naumov, The Flight (f) (1970), with Vladimir Naumov, Legend of Till Eulenspiegel (f) (1976), with Vladimir Naumov, Teheran ‘43 (f) (USSR/France/Switzerland, 1980), with Vladimir Naumov, The Shore (f) (1984), with Vladimir Naumov.

Aminova, Yelena, b.
(selected) The Funeral on the First Floor (f) (1991), with Alexander Stashkov.

Andriyevsky, Alexander, 1899-19??
(selected) Robinson Crusoe (f) (1946).

Andronnikov, Andrei, b.
(selected) The Rat’s Corner (f) (1992).

Animova, Yelena, b.
(selected) The Funeral on the First Floor (f) (1991), with Alexander Stashkov.

Annensky, Isidor, b.
(selected) Elusive John (s,f) (1942), with Vladimir Petrov, Anna around the Neck (f) (1954).

Anofriev, Oleg, b.
(selected) To Fall in Love (f) (1992).

Antipenko, Alexander, b. 1938
(selected) Clapperboard + Synex (s) (1997).

Antonova, Tamara, b.
(selected) Scandal in Our Kloshgorod Town (f) (1993), with Tatyana Antonova.

Antonova, Tatyana, b.
(selected) Scandal in Our Kloshgorod Town (f) (1993), with Tamara Antonova.

Antonyevsky, Petr, b.
(selected) Saviour (f) (1998).

Ardrashnikov, Naum, b.
(selected) Moscow Beauties (f) (1991).

Arkartov, Alexander, b.
(selected) God of Vengeance (s) (1912), Sorrows of Sarah (s) (1913), The Bloody East (f) (1915).

Aron, Efim, b.
(selected) Songs of Abai (f) (1945), with Grigory Roshal.

Arsenov, Pavel, b. 1940
(selected) Sunflower (s) (1963), Lelka (s) episode in The Awakening (f) (1967), Rescue a Drowning Man (f) (1968), King Deer (f) (1970), The Wizard of Oz (f) (1989).

Artukhov, Konstantin, b.
(selected) Ekaterina Nelidova (s,d) (1996).

Askoldov, Alexander, b. 1937
(selected) Commissar (f) (1967/87).

Averbakh, Yevgeny, b.
(selected) Monologue (f) (1973).

Avetikov, Mikhail, b.
(selected) Savoy (f) (1990?).

Ayzenberg, Mark, b.
(selected) Bolotnaya Street, or Means against Sex (f) (Russia/Ukraine, 1991), Russian Business (f) (1993), with Mikhail Kokshenov.

Babak, Marina, b. 1939
(selected) There Is No Foreign Country (d) (1972), with Konstantin Simonov, The Path of the Soldier (d) (1975), with Marina Babak, More Light! (d) (1987).

Babushkin, Georgy, b.
(selected) Mezzo-Soprano from the Bolshoi (d) (1992), Soprano from the Bolshoi (d) (1993), Tenor from the Bolshoi (d) (1993), Stars of the Bolshoi Opera in Concert at the Great Hall of the Moscow Conservatory (d) (1993).

Baranov, Sergei, b. 1952
(selected) The Story of Mother Frosya of the Diveyey Nunnery (d) (1989), The Island AIDS (d) (1990).

Barayev, Oleg, b.
(selected) Scorpio’s Poison (f) (1991), with Vladimir Panzhev.

Barnet, Boris, 1902-1965
(selected) Miss Mend (f) (1926), with Fyodor Ocep, Girl with a Hat Box, or When Moscow Laughs (f) (1927), Moscow in October (f) (1927, partially lost), The House on Trubnaya Street (f) (1928, partially lost), Weighty Matters, or Live Affairs (s) (1930, lost), Production of Musical Instruments (s) (1930, lost), Thaw (f) (1931), Outskirts, or Patriots (f) (1933), By the Bluest of Seas (f) (1935), A Night in December (f) (1939), The Old Jockey, or The Old Horseman (f) (1940/59), Manhood (s) episode in omnibus film Fighting Album No. 3 (f) (1941), A Priceless Head (s) episode in omnibus film Fighting Album No. 10 (f) (1942), The Novgorodians, or Men of Novgorod (f) (1942, unreleased), One Night, or Dark Is the Night (f) (1944), Secret Agent, or The Scout’s Exploit (f) (1947), Pages of a Life (f) (1948), Bountiful Summer (f) (1950), Ukrainian Stars on the Stage, or Concert of the Masters of Ukrainian Art (d) (1952), Lyana (f) (1955), The Poet (f) (1956), The Wrestler and the Crown (f) (1957), with Konstantin Yudin, Annushka (f) (1959), Alenka (f) (1961), Whistle Stop (f) (1963).

Barshchevsky, Dmitry, b. 1945
(selected) Risk (d) (1987), Risk-II (d) (1988).

Bartenev, Sergei, b.
(selected) Twenty-Two Misfortunes (f,lost) (1930), with Sergei Gerasimov.

Basov, Alexander, b.
(selected) My Poor Pierro (s) (1994).

Basov, Vladimir, b. 1923
(selected) School of Courage (f) (1954), Defeat of the Emirate (f) (1955), with Latif Fajziev, Extraordinary Summer (f) (1956), First Joys (f) (1957), Battle on the March (f) (1961), Silence (f) (1964).

Basov, Vladimir, b. 1959
(selected) Bus (s) (1991), Apple (s) (1992), Friend (s) (1992), Abyss (f) (1994), The Lonely Gambler (f) (1995).

Bauer, Yevgeny, 18??-19??
(selected) Freed Bird (f) (1914), Child of the Big City (f) (1914), Tears (f) (1914), Life in Death (f) (1914), Song of Triumphant Love (f) (1915), Singed Wings (f) (1915), Queen of the Screen (f) (1916), A Life for a Life (f) (1916), Griffon of an Old Warrior (f) (1916), Revolutionist (f) (1917), The Alarm (f) (1917), The King of Paris (f) (1917).

Baysak, Gennady, b.
(selected) Prince Udacha Andreyevich (f) (1989), Game for Millions (f) (1991).

Beglov, Gennady, b.
(selected) The Hell, or Dossier on One Shelf (f) (1989), A Woman’s Dream (f) (1990), Mystery (f) (1992).

Belonogova, Anna, b.
(selected) Eat Breakfast Yourself (a) (1995).

Beloshnikov, Sergei, b.
(selected) The Incident (f) (198?).

Belusov, Oleg, b.
(selected) Decameron (a) (1993).

Belyayev, Vasily, b.
(selected) Vladimir Ilyich Lenin (d) (1948), with Mikhail Romm.

Beresnev, Nikolai, b.
(selected) Golden Honey (f) (1928, lost), with Vladimir Petrov.

Berzhadsky, Igor, b.
(selected) Three (s) (1998).

Bidzhiev, Khasan, b.
(selected) Cat-Solo against the Full Moon (f) (1992), with Anatoly Galiev.

Bits, Leonid, b.
(selected) Gold (f) (Russia/Italy, 1993), with Fabio Bonzi.

Blank, Boris, b. 1938
(selected) Kremlin Mysteries of the 16th Century (f) (1991), Oh., Why Is This Night? (f) (1992), I Wish I Knew… (f) (1993), Shylock (f) (1993), The Joker’s Revenge (f) (1994), The Career of Arturo Ui - A New Version (f) (1997), The Mystery of the Woman and the Beast (d) (1998).

Bobotov, Roman, b. 1968
(selected) Parents’ Day (s,d) (1996).

Bobrovsky, Anatoly, b. 1929
(selected) Mu-Mu (f) (1959), A Shot in the Mist (f) (1963), A Man without a Passport (f) (1965), Exodus (f) (1967), Return of the “St. Lucas” (f) (1970), Nyurka’s Life (f) (1971), Black Prince (f) (1973), Life and Death of Ferdinand Luce (f) (1976), There Are No Distinctive Marks (f) (1978), The Crush of the “Terror” Operation (f) (1980), Three Men on a Highway (f) (1983), Face to Face (f) (1986), You Don’t Like Our Power, Do You? (f) (1989), Do Not Wake a Sleeping Dog (f) (1991).

Bodrov, Sergei, b. 1948
(selected) The Voices of War (s) (1974), Sweet Dreams in the Grass (f) (1984), with Amanbek Alpiyev, Non-Professionals (f) (1985), I Hate You (f,tv) (1986), S.E.R., or Freedom Is Paradise (f) (1989), Card Shark (f) (1990), The Man on Red Square (f,tv), White King, Red Queen, or Russians (f) (Russia/France/Switzerland, 1992), I Wanted to See Angels (f) (Russia/USA, 1992), Prisoner of the Caucasus, or Prisoner of the Mountains (f) (Russia/Kazakhstan, 1996).

Bogachyov, Vyacheslav, b.
(selected) Dark Alleys (f) (1991).

Bogin, Mikhail, b. 1936
(selected) Ten Seconds in an Hour (d) (1965), Two, or The Couple (s) (1965), Sozya, or Zosia (f) (1967), About Love (f) (1971), In Search of a Person (s) (1973), A Private Life (s) (USA, 1980).

Bogolyubov, A., b.
(selected) Battalions Are Asking for Fire (f,tv) (1985), with Vladimir Cherbotarev.

Bondarchuk, Natalya, b. 1950
(selected) Lord, Hear My Prayer (f) (1991).

Bondarchuk, Sergei, 1920-1995
(selected) Destiny of a Man (f) (1959), War and Peace (f) (1964-67), Waterloo (f) (Italy/USSR, 1970), They Fought for Their Motherland (f) (1974), The Steppe (f) (1977), Red Bells (f) (1981-82), Boris Godunov (f) (1986), And Gently Flows the Don (f) (1993, uncompleted).

Bondarev, Oleg, b. 1939
(selected) Stepmother (f) (1972), Youth with Us (f) (1978), Wild Hop (f) (1985), Svetik (f) (1989), Your Entree, Girls! (f) (1992).

Boretsky, Oleg, b.
(selected) The Day Before … (f) (Russia/Netherlands, 1991), with Alexander Negreba.

Borodyansky, Alexander, b. 1944
(selected) Dreams (f) (1993), with Karen Shakhnazarov.

Boyko, Alexander, b.
(selected) Russian Style (f) (1991), with Alexander Prosyanov.

Bozhich, Tatyana, b.
(selected) Provincials (s, d) (1996).

Bragin, Vladimir, b.
(selected) Lyumy (f) (1991).

Braun, Vladimir, 1896-1957
(selected) In Days of Peace (f) (1950), Malva (f) (1956).

Brumberg, Valentina, b. 1899
(selected) You Give a Good Lavkom (a) (1927), with Zinaida Brumberg and Nilolai Chodatayev, The Samoyedsky Youth (a) (1928), with Zinaida Brumberg and Nilolai Chodatayev, Spring Delivery (a) (1930), with Zinaida Brumberg and Nilolai Chodatayev, The Car Driver (a) (1931), with Zinaida Brumberg and Nilolai Chodatayev, Locomotive, Hurry Along (a) (1932), with Zinaida Brumberg and Nilolai Chodatayev, A Happy Life (a) (1932), The Tale of Tsar Duranda (a) (1934), with Zinaida Brumberg and Ivan Ivanov-Vano, The Dragon Fly and the Ant (a) (1935), with Zinaida Brumberg and Ivan Ivanov-Vano, The Hare As Tailor (a) (1937), with Zinaida Brumberg, Little Red Riding Hood (a) (1937), with Zinaida Brumberg, Ivashko and Baba-Yaga (a) (1938), with Zinaida Brumberg, Puss in Boots (a) (1938), with Zinaida Brumberg, Journal for Political Satire Nr. 2 (a) (1941), with Zinaida Brumberg, The Tale of Tsar Sultan (a) (1943), with Zinaida Brumberg, Sinbad the Sailor (a) (1944), with Zinaida Brumberg, The Lost Message (a) (1945), with Zinaida Brumberg, The Tale of the Soldiers (a) (1948), with Zinaida Brumberg, Fedya Saizev (a) (1948), with Zinaida Brumberg, The Little Miracle Bell (a) (1949), with Zinaida Brumberg, The Girl in the Circus (a) (1950), with Zinaida Brumberg, The Night before Christmas (a) (1951), with Zinaida Brumberg, Trip to the Moon (a) (1953), with Zinaida Brumberg, The Island of Errors (a) (1955), with Zinaida Brumberg, Styopa the Sailor (a) (1955), with Zinaida Brumberg, The Rescue Crew (a) (1956), with Zinaida Brumberg, The Fulfilled Wish (a) (1957), with Zinaida Brumberg, The Secret of the Faraway Island (a) (1958), with Zinaida Brumberg, The Birthday (a) (1959), with Zinaida Brumberg, I Drew the Little Man (a) (1960), with Zinaida Brumberg, Great Troubles (a) (1961), with Zinaida Brumberg, Three Fat Men (a) (1963), with Zinaida Brumberg, The Brave Little Tailor (a) (1964), with Zinaida Brumberg, An Hour until the Meeting (a) (1965), with Zinaida Brumberg, The Evil Stepmother (a) (1966), with Zinaida Brumberg, The Little Time Machine (a) (1967), with Zinaida Brumberg, Puss in Boots (a) (1968), with Zinaida Brumberg, The Moody Princess (a) (1969), with Zinaida Brumberg, The Ghost of Canterville (a) (1970), with Zinaida Brumberg, Fire (a) (1971), with Zinaida Brumberg, The Magic Wand (a) (1972), with Zinaida Brumberg, Big New Troubles (a) (1973), with Zinaida Brumberg, From Bora to Sossenka (a) (1975), with Zinaida Brumberg.

Brumberg, Zinaida, b. 1900
(selected) You Give a Good Lavkom (a) (1927), with Valentina Brumberg and Nilolai Chodatayev, The Samoyedsky Youth (a) (1928), with Valentina Brumberg and Nilolai Chodatayev, Spring Delivery (a) (1930), with Valentina Brumberg and Nilolai Chodatayev, The Car Driver (a) (1931), with Valentina Brumberg and Nilolai Chodatayev, The Flea (a) (1931), Locomotive, Hurry Along (a) (1932), with Valentina Brumberg and Nilolai Chodatayev, The Tale of Tsar Duranda (a) (1934), with Valentina Brumberg and Ivan Ivanov-Vano, The Dragon Fly and the Ant (a) (1935), with Valentina Brumberg and Ivan Ivanov-Vano, The Hare As Tailor (a) (1937), with Valentina Brumberg, Little Red Riding Hood (a) (1937), with Valentina Brumberg, Ivashko and Baba-Yaga (a) (1938), with Valentina Brumberg, Puss in Boots (a) (1938), with Valentina Brumberg, Journal for Political Satire Nr. 2 (a) (1941), with Valentina Brumberg, The Tale of Tsar Sultan (a) (1943), with Valentina Brumberg, Sinbad the Sailor (a) (1944), with Valentina Brumberg, The Lost Message (a) (1945), with Valentina Brumberg, The Tale of the Soldiers (a) (1948), with Valentina Brumberg, Fedya Saizev (a) (1948), with Valentina Brumberg, The Little Miracle Bell (a) (1949), with Valentina Brumberg, The Girl in the Circus (a) (1950), with Valentina Brumberg, The Night before Christmas (a) (1951), with Valentina Brumberg, Trip to the Moon (a) (1953), with Valentina Brumberg, The Island of Errors (a) (1955), with Valentina Brumberg, Styopa the Sailor (a) (1955), with Valentina Brumberg, The Rescue Crew (a) (1956), with Valentina Brumberg, The Fulfilled Wish (a) (1957), with Valentina Brumberg, The Secret of the Faraway Island (a) (1958), with Valentina Brumberg, The Birthday (a) (1959), with Valentina Brumberg, I Drew the Little Man (a) (1960), with Valentina Brumberg, Great Troubles (a) (1961), with Valentina Brumberg, Three Fat Men (a) (1963), with Valentina Brumberg, The Brave Little Tailor (a) (1964), with Valentina Brumberg, An Hour until the Meeting (a) (1965), with Valentina Brumberg, The Evil Stepmother (a) (1966), with Valentina Brumberg, The Little Time Machine (a) (1967), with Valentina Brumberg, Puss in Boots (a) (1968), with Valentina Brumberg, The Moody Princess (a) (1969), with Valentina Brumberg, The Ghost of Canterville (a) (1970), with Valentina Brumberg, Fire (a) (1971), with Valentina Brumberg, The Magic Wand (a) (1972), with Valentina Brumberg, Big New Troubles (a) (1973), with Valentina Brumberg, From Bora to Sossenka (a) (1975), with Valentina Brumberg.

Bruneyev, Boris, b.
(selected) Way of Glory (f) (1947), with Anatoly Rybakov and Mikhail Shvejcer.

Burlayev, Nikolai, b. 1946
(selected) Lermontov (f) (1986).

Bushkin, Alexander, 1896-1929
(selected) W.C. (a) 1924), Soviet Toy (a) 1924), Humoresque (a) 1924), The Second International in the Trap (a) 1924), German Business and Little Business (a) 1924), The Story of a Disappointment (a) 1924), That’s What We’re Dreaming About (a) 1924), Incident in Tokyo (a) 1924), The Secret Ring, or The Fatal Secret (a) 1924), MacDonald’s Career (a) 1925), Durman Demyana (a) 1925), What Workers and Peasants in the USSR Must Know (a) 1928).

Bushmelev, Boris, b. 1937
(selected) Sufferings of Young Gerkulesov (s) (1972), Zudov, Are You Fired! (f) (1983), Our American Borya (f) (1992).

Bykov, Rolan, b. 1929
(selected) Seven Nursemaids (f) (1962), The Lost Summer (f) (1963), with Nikita Orlov, Dr. Aibolit , ’66 (f) (1966), Take Care of the Turtle (f) (1970), The Telegram (f) (1973), A Car, a Violin and the Dog “Ink-Spot” (f,tv) (1977), The Nose (f,tv) (1977), The Wedding Present (f) (1982), with Rezo Esadze and Alexander Igishev, Weirdo (f) (1983).

Chaikovsky, Boris, b.
(selected) A Living Corpse (s) (1911), with Konstantin Kuznetsov, Ward No. 6 (s) (1912).

Chardynin, Pyotr, b.
(selected) Queen of Spades (s) (1910), The Kreutzer Sonata (s) (1911), Workers’ Quarters (s) (1912), Woman of Tomorrow (s) (1914), Chrysanthemums (f) (1914) Natasha Rostova (f) (1915), Flood (f) (1915), The Venetian Stocking (f) (1915), Love of a State Councillor (f) (1915).

Chargonin, Alexander, b.
(selected) Sonka the Golden Hand (f,serial) (1914), with Vladimir Kasyanov and Y. Yurevsky.

Cherbotarev, V., b. 1907
(selected) The Amphibious Man (f) (1961), with A. Kazansky.

Cherbotarev, Vladimir, b. 1921
(selected) Alarming Flight (f) (1983), Battalions Are Asking for Fire (f,tv) (1985), with A. Bogolyubov, Unknown Pages from the Life of a Secret Agent (f) (1990), Why Does an Honest Man Need an Alibi? (f) (1993).

Cherenkov, Yury, b.
(selected) The Grand Migration (a) (Russian/France, 1995).

Cherkasova, Miliana, b.
(selected) The Golden Mist (f) (1993).

Cherkasova, Oksana, b.
(selected) Kuth and Mice (a) (1986), Wingless Gosling (a) (1988), An Affair of the Past (a) (1990), The Cookoo’s Nephew (a) (1993), Nyura’s Bath (a) (1995).

Cherkes, Daniil, 1899-19??
(selected) Senka the African (a) (1927), with Ivan Ivanov-Vano and Yury Merkulov, Münchhausen’s Adventures (a) (1929), Agitki on May First (a) (1929), The Bookshelf (a) (1929), Cooperation on the Rails (a) (1930).

Chervyakov, Yevgeny, b.
(selected) Aristocrats (f) (1936?), The Poet and the Tsar (f) (1938?), Cities and Years (f) (1939?).

Chikov, Valery. b.
(selected) Red Wagon Train (f) (1989), Russian Roulette (f) (1990), About the Businessman Phoma (f) (1993), Don’t Pull My Legs (f) (1997).

Chivikova, Tatyana, b.
(selected) A Strict Sensory Deprivation (s) (1979), Oh (s) (1980), Just Light (s) (1986), Moskovskaya (s) (1988), The Fruits of Desire (s) (1988), But They Didn’t Understand What He Said (s) (1989), Perlimplin (f) (1991).

Chubakova, Tatyana, b.
(selected) Return (d) (1987).

Chukhrai, Grigory, b. 1921
(selected) Nazar Stodolya (f) (1954), with Viktor Ivchenko, The Forty-First (f) 1956), Ballad of a Soldier (f) (1959), Clear Skies (f) (1961), There Lived an Old Man and an Old Woman (f) (1964), Memory (d) (1970), An Untypical Story (1977), Life Is Wonderful (f) (USSR/Italy, 1980), I Shall Teach You Daydreaming (f) (1984), with Yury Shvyrev.

Chukhrai, Pavel, b. 1946
(selected) Freedom to Those Who Are Free (s) (1974), Do Remember Sometimes (f) (1978), People in the Ocean (f) (1980), Canary Cage (f) (1983), Zina-Zinulya (f) (1985), Remember Me As I Am (f) (1988), The Key (f) (Russia/France, 1992), The Thief (f) (Russia/France, 1996).

Chulyukin, Yury, b.
(selected) The Girls (f) (1962).

Curcumiya, Roman, b.
(selected) Waiter with a Golden Tray (f) (1992).

Cyplakova, Yelena, b.
(selected) Mr. Running Away (s) (1988), The Reed Paradise (f) (1991), I Place My Trust in You (f) (Russia/Byelorussia, 1992).

Danelia, Georgy, b. 1930
(selected) Vasisualy Lohankin (s) (1958), with Shukrat Abassov, There Are Also People (s) (1959), with Igor Talankin, Seryozha, or A Summer to Remember (f) (1960), with Igor Talankin, The Way to the Wharf (f) (1962), I Walk around Moscow (f) (1963), Thirty-Three (f) (1965), Cheer Up! (f) (1969), Hopelessly Lost (f) (1972), Afonya (f) (1975), Mimino (f) (1976), Autumn Marathon (f) (1979), The Tears Are Flowing (f) (1982), Kin-dza-dza (f) (1986), Passport (f) (1990), Nastya (f) (1993), The Winter of Our Discontent, or Heads and Tails (f) (1995).

Danelia, Nikolai, 1959-1985
(selected) Hey, Semyonov! (s) (1985).

Danelia-Yurkova, Galina, b.
(selected) The Frenchman (f) (1990), Creature of God, or Cherchez la Femme (f) (1991).

Danilevich, Vladimir, b.
(selected) Meeting in the Fall (a) (1993), with Ekaterina Mikhailova.

Danilov, Lev, b.
(selected) The Disciplinarians (d) (1990).

Degtyaryov, Vladimir, 1916-1974
(selected) The Brave Tank Gun (a) (1953), The Voracious Beard (p) (1954), The Stubborn Dough (p) (1955), The Ugly Duckling (p) (1956), The Magic Spring (p) (1956), The Tale of Snow White (p) (1957), The Warm-Hearted Beauty (p) (1958), We’re Going with the Sun (p) (1958), A Soldier Returns Home (p) (1959), Too Much Good (p) (1959), The End of Darkness (p) (1960), Who’s the Strongest? (p) (1961), Who Said “Miau”? (p) (1962), Our Pencil (p) (1963), The Tale of the Old Cedar (p) (1963), Who’s Driving to the Exhibition? (p) (1964), The Warm-Hearted Nikitich (p) (1965), When Will I Grow Up? (p) (1966), Timoschkin’s Christmas Tree (p) (1966), The Little Locomotive from Romashkov (p) (1967), The Kid That Counted to Ten (p) (1968), Snow White (p) (1969), The Sunflower Seed (p) (1969), A Sweet Tale (p) (1970), How the Ass Sought His Happiness (p) (1971), A New Year’s Tale (p) (1972), The Magic Lamp (p) (1973), Guests by the Dwarfs (p) (1975).

Demin, Alexei, b.
(selected) Attraction (a) (1995).

Derevyansky, Semyon, b.
(selected) Mordva Autonomous Soviet Socialist Republic (d) (1951), with Yosif Heifitz.

Dobrovolsky, Andrei, b. 1950
(selected) Our Battalion Commander (f) (1985), The Ford (f) (1988), with G. Dultsev, Sphinx (f) (1990), Presence (f) (1992).

Docenko, Viktor, b.
(selected) Destroy at Thirty! (f) (Russia/Syria, 1992).

Dolin, Boris, b. 1903
(selected) Looking at Wild Animals (d) (194?), Man on the Trail (d) (1950), Defended by Birds (d) (1954), The Mischievous Robber (d) (1956), The Faithful Heart (d) (1958), The Surprising Hunt (d) (1960), The Blind Bird (d) (1962), More Amazing Than a Fairy Tale (d) (1963).

Doller, Mikhail, b.
Minin and Pozharsky (f) (1939), with Vsevolod Pudovkin, Suvorov, or General Suvorov (f) (1941), with Vsevolod Pudovkin, Feast at Zhirmunka (s) in omnibus film Fighting Film Album (f) (1941), with Vsevolod Pudovkin.

Dolmatovskaya, Galina, b.
(selected) The Matchmaker (1993), Flying Far Away (1995), Cinema Address: Krasnogorsk (1996).

Dorman, Venyamin, b.
(selected) The Sputnik Speaks (d) (1959), with Sergei Gerasimov, Eduard Volk, and Genrikh Oganesian, The Torn Circle (f) (1987).

Dostal, Nikolai, b. 1946
(selected) Forecast for a Cold Snap and Snow (s) (1982), A Man with an Accordion (f) (1985), Shura and Prosvirnyak (f) (1988), I’m All Right (f) (1989), The Heaven Cloud (f) (1991), Little Giant, Big Sex (f) (1992), Little Devil, or Petty Devil (f) (1995).

Drankov, Alexander, b.
(selected) Boris Godunov (s, fragment) (1907), Stenka Razin (s) (1908).

Druginina, Svetlana, b. 1936
(selected) Smile (f) (1969), with V. Popov, The Sun, Once More the Sun (f) (1976), Dulcinea de Tobosso (f, tv) (1980), Midshipmen, Forward! (f) (1988), Vivat, Midshipmen (f) (1990), The Midshipmen III (f) (Russia/Germany, 1992).

Dulerain, Alexander, b.
(selected) Mama Said, (s,v) (1995), with Jan Rauch, The Youth of a Constructor (s,v) (1995), with Dmitry Troizky,

Dunayev, V., b.
(selected) Ireland’s Hour (d) (1970), with Viktor Lisakovich.

Durov, Boris, b. 1937
(selected) Vertical Line (f) (1966), with Stanislav Govoruhkin, A Story about a Chekist (f) (1969), with Stepan Puchinian, …And the Band Plays Trumpet (f,tv) (1969), Here Is My Village (f) (1972), Emergency Situation (f) (1973), Granite Isles (f) (1976), The Zatsepins Family (f) (1977), 20th Century Pirates (f) (1979), I Was Born Happy (f,tv) (1980), I Can’t Say Goodbye (f) (1981), The Leader (f) (1984), Black Magic, or Rendezvous with the Devil (f) (1990), with Yury Muzyka, Death behind the Scene (f) (1991).

Dvoretsky, A., b.
(selected) Drunkenness and Its Consequences (s) (1913).

Dyachenko, Vladimir, b.
(selected) Never (f) (1962), with Pyotr Todorovsky, The Fearless Ataman (s) (1973), with Gennady Ivanov.

Dykhovichny, Ivan, b. 1947
(selected) Where Does the Fish in the Grass Appear from? (s) (1980), Elya Isakovich and Margarita Prokofyevna (s) (1981), Brothers (s) (1982), Test Pilot (s) (1985), The Black Monk (f) (1988), Moscow Parade (f) (1992), Music for December (f) (1994), The Woman’s Role (d) (1995).

Dyoshkin, Boris, b. 1914
(selected) Greetings to the Heroes (a) (1937), House No. 13 (a) (1945), The Quiet Clearing in the Forest (a) (1946), The Elephant and the Ant (a) (1948), The Lion and the Hare (a) (1949), Who Will Be the First? (a) (1950), The Heart of the Brave One (a) (1951), The Billy Goat As Composer (a) (1954), A Peculiar Game (a) (1955), with Metislav Paschenko, Old Acquaintances (a) (1956), with Metislav Paschenko, Greetings to Friendship (a) (1957), with Metislav Paschenko, Exactly at 3:15 (a) (1959), The Iron Friendship (a) (1960), The Chirping Fly (a) (1960), Little Onion (a) (1961), with Metislav Paschenko, Snow-Covered Paths, or School in the Snow (a) (1963), Goal! Goal! (a) (1964), Where Did I See Him? (a) (1965), That’s Not about Me (a) (1966), Revenge in the Game (a) (1968), Blue Ice (a) (1969), The Meteor on the Ring (a) (1970), Kaleidoscope 71 (a) (1971), Soccer Stars (a) (1974), Fuse 178 (a) (1977).

Dzigan, Yefim, 1898-19??
(selected) We from Kronstadt (f) (1936), Film Concert Dedicated to the 25th Anniversary of the Red Army (d) (1943), with Sergei Gerasimov and Mikhail Kalatozov, Dzhambul (f) (1952), Prologue (f) (1956).

Efros, Anatoly, b.
(selected) Two in the Steppe (f) (1962), Thursdays Never Again (f) (1976).

Ehydlin, Leonid, b.
(selected) Woman in the Window (f) (1993).

Eisenstein, Sergei, 1898-1948
(selected) Glumov’s Film Diary (s) (1923), Strike (f) (1924), Battleship Potemkin (f) (1925), October, or Ten Days That Shook the World (f) (1927), The General Line, or Old and New (f) (1929), Storm over La Sarraz, or Struggle of the Independents against the Commercial Cinema (s) (Switzerland, 1929, lost), with Hans Richter and Ivor Montagu, Romance Sentimentale (s) (France, 1930), with Grigory Alexandrov, Que Viva Mexico, or Thunder over Mexico (f) (USA, 1931, uncompleted), Bezhin Meadow (f) (1935, uncompleted), Alexander Nevsky (f) (1938), The Fergana Canal (f) (1939, uncompleted), Ivan the Terrible, Part I (f) (1944), Ivan the Terrible, Part II (f) (1945/58), Ivan the Terrible, Part III (f) (1947, uncompleted).

Ekk, Nikolai, 1902-19??
(selected) The Road to Life (f) (1931), Nightingale, or Little Nightingale (f) (1936), Sorochinsky Fair (f) (1939).

Eyramdgan, Anatoly, b.
(selected) We’ll Meet at the Fountain (f) (1976), To the Beautiful Ladies (f) (1989), Ladies’ Man (f) (1990), My Sailor-Girl (f) (1991), New Odeon (f) (1992), The Groom from Miami (f) (1993).

Eysimont, Viktor, b 1904
(selected) Varyag, or Cruiser Varyag (f) (1946).

Filimonov, Pavel, b. 1947
(selected) Philosophy in Cobweb (s) (1994).

Filipova, Svetlana, b.
(selected) Noch Prishla (a) (1998).

Fleurova, Marian, b.
(selected) Geooorganzz... (a,v) (1994).

Foliyantz, Karineh, b.
(selected) Nocturne for Drum and Motorcycle (f) (1994).

Fomin, Nikolai, b.
(selected) Charming Newcomers (f) (1991), Russian Brothers (f) (1991).

Fomina, Zoya, b.
(selected) Your Books (d) (1953), with Eldar Ryazanov.

Frez, Ilya, b. 1909
(selected) The Elephant and the Rope (s) (1945), The First Grader (f) (1948), Vasyok Trubachev and His Colleagues (f) (1955), Trubachev’s Troop Is Fighting (f) (1957), The Extraordinary Trip of Mishka Strekachev (f) (1959), Redhead (f) (1960), Alone in Moscow, or Dimka (f) (1962), A Traveller with Luggage (f) (1965), I Loved You (f) (1967), Adventures of a Yellow Suitcase (f) (1970), The Odd-Ball from Fifth Form “B” (f) (1972), They Did Not Teach Us That, or This Was Not in the Curriculum (f) (1975), A Yoke for the Marquis (f) (1977), Could One Imagine? (f) (1980), The Quarantine (f) (1982), The Case of a Judge (f) (1985).

Fridberg, Isaak, b. 1947
(selected) Fortuna (s?) (1980), Ovaciya (s?) (1981), Nakazanie (s?) (1981), Svadebnye puteshestviya (s?) (1982), Collision (f,tv) (1984), Night Whispers (f) (1985), Dear Edison (f,tv) (1986), The Doll (f) (1989), Walk on the Scaffold (f) (1992).

Fyedorov, V., b.
(selected) House of the Dead (f) (1932).

Gabay, Hendrikh, b.
(selected) Lebedev vs Lebedev (f) (1966).

Gayday, Leonid, 1923-1993
(selected) The Long Way (f) (1956), with Valentin Nevzorov, The Bridegroom from the Other World (f) (1958), Third Life of a Tugboat (f) (1960), Barbos the Dog and a Cross-Country Runner (s) (1961), The Moonshiners, or The Bootleggers (s) (1961), The Businessmen (f) (1965), Operation Laughter, or Operation “Y” and Shurik’s Other Adventures (f) (1965), Kidnapping, Caucasian Style, or Prisoner of the Caucasus (f) (1966), The Diamond Hand (f) (1968), Twelve Chairs (f) (1971), Ivan Vassilyevich Changes His Profession (f) (1973), Impossible! (f) (1975), The Incognito from St. Petersburg (f) (1977),Out to Borrow Matches (f) (USSR/Finland, 1979), with Risto Orko, Pool ‘82 (f) (1982), Danger (f) (1985), Private Detective, or Operation “Co-operative” (f) (1989), On Brighton Beach It’s Raining Again (f) (1991).

Gakhokiya, Georgy, b.
(selected) An Extremely Dangerous Criminal Is Wanted (f) (1992).

Galiev, Anatoly, b.
(selected) Cat-Solo against the Full Moon (f) (1992), with Khasan Bidzhiev.

Galin, Alexander, b.
(selected) Casanova’s Cloak (f) (1993), The Delegation (f) (Russia/Italy, 1995).

Galkin, Boris, b.
(selected) June 22, at 4 a.m. Accurately (f) (1992), Remember, the Smell of Lilacs (f) (1992), The Game (f) (1992), The Black Clown (f) (1994).

Gardin, Vladimir, b.
(selected) Keys to Happiness (s) (1913), with Yakov Protazanov, Anna Karenina (f) (1914), Days of Our Life (f) (1914), Ghosts (f) (1915), A Nest of Noblemen (f) (1915), Petersburg Slums (f) (1915), with Yakov Protazanov, War and Peace (f) (1915), Hunger…Hunger…Hunger (s) (1921), with Vsevolod Pudovkin.

Gavronsky, Alexander, b.
(selected) The Circle (s) (1927), with Yuly Raizman.

Gavrilko, Yelena, b.
(selected) Girlfriend (a) (1990).

Gavrilov, Eduard, b. 1934
(selected) Kindness (f) (1977), My Anfisa (f) (1979), Vladivostok, 1918 (f) (1982), Be Careful, Vasilyek (f) (1986), Tranti-Vanti (f) (1989), Murder of a Witness (f) (1990), The Puppy from the Constellation of Hound Dogs (f) (1991).

Gavrilov, Hendrikh, b.
(selected) The Confession (f) (1988?).

Gazarov, Sergei, b.
(selected) Crazy (f) (1990), Helen and the Navigator (f,tv) (1993), The Inspector General (f) (1996).

Gelein, Alexei, b. 1964
(selected) Medveyie: What Next? (d) (1986), Early Frost (d) (1979), Rehearsal (d) (1989), Remembrance on the Way Home (d) (1990), Overcome (d) (1993), Those Dacha Days of Old (d) (1997), In the Beginning Was the Word (d) (1998).

Gems, Vadim, b.
(selected) Staru-Kha-Rmsa (f) (1991).

Georgiev, Viktor, b. 1937
(selected) Strong Spirited (f) (1967), The Kremlin Chimes (f) (1967), A Great Side Show (f) (1974), The Ideal Husband (f) (1980), At the Dangerous Edge (f) (1983), Desire of Love (f) (1993).

Gerasimov, Sergei, 1906-1985
(selected) Twenty-Two Misfortunes (f,lost) (1930), with Sergei Bartenev, The Forest (f,lost) (1930), Solomon’s Heart ) (f) (1932, lost), with Mikhail Kresin, Do I Love You? (f, lost) (1934), The Bold Seven, or The Brave Seven (f) (1936), Komsomolsk, or City of Youth (f) (1938), The Teacher, or The New Teacher (f) (1939), Masquerade (f) (1941), The Meeting with Maxim (s) episode in omnibus film Fighting Album No. 1 (f) (1941), The Old Guard (f) (1941), The Unconquerable, or The Invisible (f) (1942), with Mikhail Kalatozov, Film Concert Dedicated to the 25th Anniversary of the Red Army (d) (1943), with Efim Dzigan and Mikhail Kalatozov, Great Land (f) (1944), The Berlin Conference (d) (1945), with Ilya Kopalin, The Young Guard (f) (1948), Liberated China, or The New China (d) (USSR/China, 1950), New Beijing (d) (USSR/China, 1950), The Country Doctor (f) (1951), The Great Farewell (d) (1953/94), with Mikhail Chiaureli, Grigory Alexandrov, and Ilya Kopalin, Nadezhda (f) (1954), And Quietly Flows the Don (f) (1958), Memory of the Heart (f) (1958), with T. Liotsnova, Sputnik Speaking (d) (1959), with Eduard Volk, Venyamin Dorman and Genrikh Oganesian, Men and Beasts (f) (USSR/GDR, 1962), The Journalist (f) (1967), At the Lake (f) (1969/87), For the Love of Man (f) (1972), Mothers and Daughters (f) (1974), Red and Black (f,tv series) (1975), Tsar Peter’s Youth (f) (USSR/GDR, 1980), The Beginning of Great Deals - Part II, Tsar Peter’s Youth (f) (USSR/GDR, 1981) Leo Tolstoy (f) (USSR/CSSR, 1984).

Geyko, Nikolai, b.
(selected) Memento Mori (f) (1991).

Gilchuk, Nelya, b.
(selected) Mamanty-Papanty, Shaggy Show (f,a) (1991).

Ginzburg, Alexander, b.
(selected) The Rich Man and the Rustic (f) (1953), with Latif Fajziev.

Ginzburg, Yevgeny, b.
(selected) Simple Hearted (f) (1994).

Glagolin, Boris, b.
(selected) The Coward (f) (1914), with R. Ungern, Daugther of Albion and Illegal (f) (1914), In the Claws of a Professor-Speculator (f) (1915).

Gobashiev, Amurbek, b.
(selected) Ticket for the Red Theatre, or The Death of the Grave-Digger (f) (1992).

Goldman, Yosif, b.
(selected) Red Square (d) (1992), What People Drink in Russia (d) (1992), To Stalin with Love (d) (1992), A Nation of Dreamers (d) (1992), The Legendary Russian Ballet (d) (1993), The Tretyakov Gallery (d) (1993).

Goldovskaya, Marina, b. 1941
(selected) Arkady Raykin (d) (1975), Denis-Deniska (d) (1976), Tested (d) (1978), Pushkin and Pushchin (d) (1980), Trip to the Antartica (d) (1982), Raisa Nentchinskaya - Actress of the Circus (d) (198?), Hello, This Is Bedulia Speaking (d) (198?), Tumbalalaika (d) (1987), Mikhail Ulyanov (d) (1988), The Solovky Power (d) (1988).

Golovnya, L., b.
(selected) Alone (s?) (1966), with Alexander Surin.

Golovnya, Yevgenia, b.
(selected) A Day, or The Summer Has Begun (d) (1974), The Saying about Ivan (d) (1975), Fashion - Pro and Contra (d) (1982), Etude for Domino on Piano (d) (1982), Holidays in Moscow (d) (1985), Limita, or The Fourth Dream (d) (1988).

Goncharov, Vasily, b.
(selected) Song about the Merchant Kalashnikov (s) (1909), The Happy-Go-Lucky Merchant (s) (1909), At Midnight in the Graveyard (s) (1909), Death of Ivan the Terrible (s) (1909), Peter the Great (s) (1910), Yevgeny Onegin (s) (1911), Defence of Sevastopol (s) (1911), 1812 (s) (1912), Accession of the Romanov Dynasty (s) (1913), Volga and Siberia (f) (1914).

Gorlenko, Alexander, b.
(selected) The Old Stair (a) (1995).

Gorodny, Gennady, b. 1957
(selected) Dance Named after F.E. Dzerjinsky (d) (1991), The Bridge (d) (1992), To Carry into Effect, or To Be Fulfilled (d) (1993),The Cross (d) (1994), In the Shadow of the Eco-Bomb (d) (1994), Pictures from the Exhibition (d) (1995), Two-Act Story (d) (1994), Dragon’s Prison (d) (1996), I Made a Monument of Me for Me (d) (1996), Moscow Nocture (d) (1998).

Gorshanov, Alexander, b. 1967
(selected) A Cup of Coffee (s) (1993), A Cup of Coffee Drunk to the Sound of a Trolley (s) (1993), Alice (s) (1996), The Yearning Heifer (s) (1997).

Gostev, Igor, 1925-1994
(selected) Moscow in Music (f,tv) (1969), Marked Atom (f) (1972), Front without Flanks (f) (1974), Front beyond the Front Line (f) (1977), Front in the Rear of the Enemy (f) (1981), European Story (f) (1984), The Will (f) (1986), Bringing to Bay (f) (1987), No Limits (f) (1989), Grey Wolves (f) (1993).

Govorukhkin, Stanislav, b. 1936
(selected) Vertical Line (f) (1966), with Boris Durov, A Name Day (f) (1968), White Explosion (f) (1972), Life and Remarkable Adventures of Robinson Crusoe (f) (1972), Contraband (f) (1975), Wind of Hope (f) (1977), The Meeting Point Cannot Be Changed (f,tv) (1979), Adventures of Tom Sawyer and Huckleberry Finn (f,tv) (1981), In Search of Captain Grant (f) (1985), Ten Little Negroes (f) (1987), Splashes of Champagne (f) (1989), It’s Impossible to Live Like This (d) (1990), The Russia We Love (d) (1992), Criminal Revolution (d) (1994).

Grammatikov, Vladimir, b. 1942
(selected) The Bad Boy (s) (1974), Taifun, Catch! (s) (1976), The Whiskered Nanny (f) (1977), A Dog Was Strolling on a Piano (f) (1978), Hands Up! (f) (1980), The Other Way Round (f) (1981), with Vitaly Fetisov, The Star and Death of Joaquín Murieta (f) (1982), Faith, Hope and Love (f) (1984), Mio, My Mio (f) (1987), Liberty Sisters (f) (1990), The Scarlet Flower (f) (1991), Autumn Temptations (f) (1993), The Little Princess (f) (1996).

Granatov, A., b.
(selected) My Neighbor (f) (1991).

Granik, Maxim, b.
(selected) “Common” Carriage (s,f) (1995).

Grigoriev, Roman, b. 1911
(selected) Bulganin (d) (1946), Yakutia (d) (1952), Moscow and Muscovites (d) (1956), Brussels (d) (1958), People of the Blue Fire (d) (1961), Pipeline “Friendship” (d) (1964).

Grigorovich, Yury, b.
(selected) The Devil’s Dance (f) (1992).

Grimov, Yury, b. 1965
(selected) Muzhskie Otkrovenia (s?) (1996), Mou-Mou (f) (1998).

Gubenko, Nikolai, b. 1941
(selected) Makarov Brothers (s) (1970), Nastasya and Fomka (s) (1970), A Soldier Returned from the Front (f) (1971), If You Want to Be Happy (f) (1974), Orphans (f) 1976), From the Life of Holiday-Makers (f) (1980), Life, Tears and Love (f) (1984), Restricted Zone (f) (1987).

Gurin, Ilya, b. 1922
(selected) Old Debts (f) (1979), Young Russia (f,tv), The Outlaws (f) (1988), For What? (f) (1991).

Gurov, Sergei, b.
(selected) Ring of the Daring (f) (1953), with Yury Ozerov, Voices of Spring (d) (1955), with Eldar Ryazanov.

Gurtso, Sergei, b. 1947
(selected) Rubber Woman (f) (1991), Cockatoo (f) (1993).

Gusarov, Nikolai, b. 1940
(selected) On the Bank of a Large River (f) (1980), Semyon Degnev (f) (1983), Mystery of the Golden Mountain (f) (1985), Team 33 (f) (1987), Horses in the Ocean (f) (1990), The Wild Field (f) (1991), Head over Heels (f) (1992).

Gutman, Alexander, b. 1945
(selected) The Russians (s,d) (1990), Up to the Neck, or Bodybuilding (s,d) (1996).

Hendelstein, Albert, b.
(selected) Love and Hatred (f) (1935), Lermontov (f) (1943).

Hubov, Nikita, b.
(selected) Squadron of Flying Hussars (f) (1980), with Stanislav Rostotsky.

I, Andrei, b. 1959
(selected) Fairy Tale Divertimento (s) (1990), And He Led Them Up the Mountain (s) (1991), The Red Construction Set (f) (1993), The Scientific Group of Pilots (f) (1996).

Irgashev, O., b.
(selected) Under the Mask of the “Black Cat” (f) (1991), with Yusup Razykov.

Iskin, Alexander, b.
(selected) Eisenstein: The Master’s House (d,v) (1997), with Naum Kleiman and Alexander Iskin.

Ivanov, Alexander, 1899-1959
(selected) On Victories in Outer Space (a) (1924), The Crime of Horse Doctor Matov (a) (1925), The Cockroach (a) (1927), Tip-Top in Moscow (a) (1928), Without a Bad Shot (a) (1930), Don’t Be Silly (a) (1933), with Panteleimon Sasanov, Remember! (a) (1933), with Panteleimon Sasanov, The Thief (a) (1934), with Panteleimon Sasanov, Quartet (a) (1935), with Panteleimon Sasanov, The Incorrigible (a) (1935), with Panteleimon Sasanov, The Fox As Master Bilder (a) (1936), The Magic Flute (a) (1937), The Public’s Darling (a) (1937), Journal for Political Satire No. 1 (a) (1938), with Ivan Ivanov-Vano, Fyodor the Hunter (a) (1938), Grandfather Ivan (a) (1939), The Taiga Friends (a) (1939), Journal for Political Satire No. 2 (a) (1940), with Ivan Ivanov-Vano, We Won’t Let Our Homeland Be Tramped On by Fascist Boots (a) (1941), with Ivan Ivanov-Vano, The Titmouse (a) (1944), with Metislav Paschenko, The Fox and the Thrush (a) (1946), White Gold (a) (1947), Quartet (a) (1947), The Champion (a) (1948), The Pelican and the Barking Dog (a) (1949), Grandfather and Grandson (a) (1950), Learn and Observe the Traffic Rules (a) (1951), Sai and Chik (a) (1952), The Painted Fox (a) (1953), In the Jungle Forest (a) (1954), Signature Unreadable (a) (1954), The Whistle and the Bear (a) (1955), A Forest Story (a) (1956), The Magician (a) (1957), Child of the Sun (a) (1957), Land of Sport (a) (1958).

Ivanov, Boris, b.
(selected) The Law of Life (f) (1940), with Alexander Stolper, A Lad from Our Town (f) (1942), with Alexander Stolper.

Ivanov, Gennady, b. 1936
(selected) The Fearless Ataman (s) (1973), with Vladimir Dyachenko, The Start (f,tv) (1978), Father Had Three Sons (f,tv) (1981), Try to Stay Alive (f) (1986), Stemp (f) (1991).

Ivanov-Gai, A., b.
(selected) Tsar Ivan Vasilyevich Grozny (f) (1915).

Ivanov-Vano, Ivan, b. 1900
(selected) Senka, the African (a) (1927), with Daniil Cherkes and Yury Merkulov, Listen! Moscow Is Speaking! (a) (1928), Black and White (a) (1932), The Fair Tale of Tsar Duranda (a) (1934), with Valentina and Zinaida Brumberg, The Dragon Fly and the Ant (a) (1935), with Valentina and Zinaida Brumberg, Kotofei-Kotofeich (a) (1937), Journal for Political Satire No. 1 (a) (1938), with Alexander Ivanov, The Little Fibber (a) (1938), The Three Musketeers (a) (1938), Moidodyr (a) (1939), Ivas (a) (1940), Journal for Political Satire No. 2 (a) (1940), with Alexander Ivanov, We Won’t Let Our Homeland Be Tramped On by Fascist Boots (a) (1941), with Alexander Ivanov, The Stolen Sun (a) (1943), A Winter’s Tale (a) (1945), The Little Humpbacked Horse (a) (1947), Geese and Swans (a) (1949), The Foreign Voice (a) (1949), The Tale of the Deceased Tsar’s Daughter and the Seven Heroes (a) (1951), Snow White (a) (1952), Concert in the Woods (a) (1953), Moidodyr (a) (1954), The Brave Hare (a) (1955), The Twelve Months (a) (1956), Once Upon a Time … A Tsar’s Realm (a) (1957), The Song of Friendship (a) (1957), The Adventures of Buratino (a) (1959), The Flying Proletariat (a) (1962), The Left-Hander (a) (1964), How One Peasant Fed Two Generals (a) (1965), Going to Nowhere (a) (1966), The Legend of a Cruel Giant (a) (1968), The Seasons (a) (1969), The Battle of Kerzhenz (a) (1971), Health Begins at Home (a) (1973), The Little Humpbacked Horse (a) (1975).

Jungvald-Khinkevich, Georgy, b. 1934
(selected) Rainbow’s Formula (f) (1966), The Spring of 1929 (f,tv) (1975), D’Artaignan and the Three Musketeers (f,tv) (1978), Two under One Umbrella (f) (1983), The Count of Monte Christo (f) (191987), The Prisoner of Castle If (f) (1989), The Art of Living in Odessa (f) (1990), Queen Anne’s Secret, or The Musketeers Thirty Years Later (f) (1992).

Kachanov, Roman (Ruvim), b. 1921
(selected) The Old Fisherman and the Crane (a) (1958), A Cloud in Love (a) (1959), Mashenka and the Bear (a) (1960), The Apprentice, or The Little Tractor (a) (1961), The Insult (a) (1962), How a House was Built for the Kitten (a) (1963), Alyosha’s Tale (a) (1964), The Little Frog Looks for His Papa (a) (1964), The Portrait (a) (1965), The Lost Grandchild (a) (1966), The Mitten (a) (1967), Contestants (a) (1968), Gena the Crocodile (a) (1969), The Letter (a) (1970), Cheburashka (a) (1971), Mama (a) (1971), Aurora (a) (1973), The Top Hat (a) (1974), The Legacy of Bakhram the Magician (a) (1976), The Last Petal (a) (1977).

Kachanov, Roman, b. 1967
(selected) The Ugly Man (f) (1992).

Kaidanovsky, Alexander, 1946-1995
(selected) The Garden (s) (1983), Jonas , or A Painter at Work (s) (1984), The Death of Ivan Ilitch, or An Ordinary Death (f) (1985), The Guest (s) (1987), Woman of the Petroleum Lamps (f) (1988), Maestro (v) (1993, Ascending Eharta (f) (1995, uncompleted), The Seasons (f) (1995, uncompleted).

Kalachnikova, Natalya, b.
(selected) Alone (s) (1992).

Kalyadin, Igor, b. 1956
(selected) Requiem (d) (1994), Voices of an Old House (d) (1996), Mausoleum on the Quai (d) (1997), Our Island (d) (1997).

Kamanetsky, Mikhail, b.
(selected) Wolf and Calf (a) (1986).

Kamensky, Anatoly, b.
(selected) Symphony of Love and Death (f) (1914), The Great Magaraz (f) (1915), with V. Turzhansky.

Kandeyev, Yury, b.
(selected) Aries (f) (1992).

Kara, Yury, b. 1954
(selected) Two for the Seesaw (s) (1985), Tomorrow Was War (f) (1987), Kings of Crime (f) (1988), Balthazar’s Feast (f) (1990), Master and Margareta (f) (1995) (unreleased).

Karasik, Yuly, b. 1923
(selected) Waiting for Letters (f) (1960), Wild Dog Dingo (f) (1962), The Man I Love (f) (1966), The Sixth of July (f) (1968), The Seagull (f) (1970), The Hottest Month (f) (1974), A Personal View (f) (1976), A Glass of Water (f,tv) (1979), Shores in the Mist (f) (USSR/Bulgaria, 1985), Sunless World (f) (1987).

Karavayev, Valentine, b.
(selected) The Last Hunt (a) (1984).

Karmen, Roman, 1906-1978
(selected) Factory Kitchen (d) (1930), In Far Asia (d) (1931), Moscow (d) (1932), Sketch of Shock-Worker Ivan Gudov (d) (1933), Moscow-Karakum-Moscow (d) (1933), Anna Massonova’s Report (d) (1934), A Salute to Spain’s Pioneers (d) (1936), On the Events in Spain (d) (1937), China at War (d) (1939), Spain (d) (1940), The Sedovites (d) (1940), A Day in the New World (d) (1940), In China (d) (1941), The Defeat of the German Troops before Moscow (d) (1942), The Battle of Leningrad (d) (1942), with Nikolai Komarevchev, Valery Solovzov, and Efim Uchitel, The Battle of Oryol (d) (1943), Maydanek (d) (1944), Albania (d) (1945), Berlin (d) (1945), The Nuremberg Trials (d) (1946), Songs of the Kolkoz Fields (d) (1948), Soviet Kazakhstan (d) (1949),Soviet Turmenistan (d) (1950), Soviet Georgia (d) (1951), Oilmen of the Caspian Sea (d) (1953), Vietnam (d) (1955), Indian Morning (d) (1956), How Broad Is Our Country (d) (1958), Conquered Seas (d) (1958), Dawn of India (d) (1959), Cuba Today (d) (1960), Our Friend Indonesia (d) (1960), Island in Flames - Cuba (d) (1961), The Blue Lamp (d) (1961), The State - That’s Ourselves (d) (1962), A Guest from the Island of Freedom (d) (1963), When Peace Hung by a Thread (d) (1963), The Great Patriotic War (d) (1965), Death of a Commissar (d) (1966), Grenada, Grenada, My Grenada (d) (1968), with Kontantin Simonov, Comrade Berlin (d) (1969), Continent in Flames (d) (1972), Chile - Time of Combat, Time of Perils (d) (1973), Camerados, Comrades (d) (1974), Corvalan’s Heart (d) (1976), The Decisive Front (d) (1978), 20-part documentary cycle(22 June 1941, The Battle for Moscow, Leningrad Blockade, Partisans - The Fight behind Enemy Lines, On to the East, The War in the Arctic, Defending Stalingrad, Victory at Stalingrad, The Battle for the Caucasus, The Great Tank Battle, War in the Air, War on the Seas, Liberation of the Ukraine, Liberation of Byelorussia, From the Carpathians to the Balkans to Vienna, Liberation of Poland, The Allies, The Battle for Berlin, The Last Combat of the War, The Unknown Soldier).

Kasyanov, Vladimir, b.
(selected) Drama in the Futurists’ Cabaret No. 13 (s) (1914), Sonka the Golden Hand (f,serial) (1914), with Alexander Chargonin and Y. Yurevsky.

Katanian, Vasily, b.
(selected) Sakhalin Island (d) (1954), with Eldar Ryazanov.

Katz, Mikhail, b. 1945
(selected) And the Balloon Is Still Flying (s) (1987), One Sunday (s) (1988), Forever 19 (f,tv) (1988), The Desert (f,tv) (1991), The Lame Will Enter First (f) (1993).

Kaufman, Mikhail, b.
(selected) Moscow (d) (1927), with Ilya Kopalin, Spring (d) (1929).

Kavun, Oleg, b. 1950
(selected) Lessons at the End of Spring (f) (1991), Running along the Sunny Side (f) (1992).

Kazakov, Alexander, b.
(selected) Expert of the Orient (f) (1992).

Kazakov, Mikhail, b. 1934
(selected) Unnamed Star (f,tv) (1978), The Visit of a Lady (f,tv) (1989), The Shadow, or Maybe Everything Will Be All Right (f) (1991).

Kazansky, A., b. 1910
(selected) The Amphibious Man (f) (1961), with V. Cherbotarev.

Kazansky, Gennady, b.
(selected) Rimsky-Korsakov (f) (1952), with Grigory Roshal.

Khamdamov, Rustam, b. 1944
(selected) Ny Heart Is in the Highlands (s?) (1967), Unexpected Pleasures (f) (1974, uncompleted), Anna Karamazova (f) (1991).

Khanyutin, Alexei, b.
(selected) Mausoleum (s) (1995).

Kharchenko, Valery, b.
(selected) Early, Early Morning (f) (1987), Document “R” (f) (1990), Superman (f) (1990), Short Breath of Love (f) (Russia/Finland, 1992).

Khitruk, Fyodor, 1917
(selected) Story of a Crime (a) (1962), The Little Two-Humped Camel (a) (1963), Teddy Bear (a) (1964), Bonifacius on Holiday (a) (1965), The Man in the Frame (a) (1966), Othello ‘67 (a) (1967), Film, Film, Film (a) (1968), Winnie the Pooh (a) (1969), A Young Man Named Engels (a) (USSR/GDR, 1970), with Vadim Kurchevsky, Katja Georgi, Klaus Georgi, and Wolfgang Kernicke, Winnie the Pooh Pays a Visit (a) (1971), Winnie the Pooh Has a Day of Troubles (a) (1972), The Island (a) (1973), I’ll Give You a Star for a Present (a) (1974), Icarus and the Wise Men (a) (1976).

Khodatayev, Nikolai, 1892-19??
(selected) The Interplanetary Revolution (a) (1924), with Senon Komissarenko and Yury Merkulov, How Avdotya Learned to Write (a) (1925), with Senon Komissarenko and Yury Merkulov, China in Flames (a) (1925), with Senon Komissarenko and Yury Merkulov, 1905-1925 (a) (1925), with Senon Komissarenko, How Mirsilka Wrote the Right Address (a) (1926), We Will Awaken (a) (1927), You Give a Good Lavkom (a) (1927), with Valentina and Zinaida Blumberg, One of Many (a) (1927), The Terrible Vavila and Aunt Arina (a) (1928), The Ten Rules of Cooperation (a) (1928), On the Day with the Fire (a) (1928), Stand Straight, the Lavkom Is Coming (a) (1928), Suppression (a) (1928), The Samoyedish Youth (a) (1928), with Valentina and Zinaida Blumberg, Spring Delivery (a) (1930), with Valentina and Zinaida Blumberg, Eureka (a) (1930), The Car Driver (a) (1931), with Valentina and Zinaida Blumberg, The Crocodile in Geneva (a) (1932), Locomotive, Hurry Along (a) (1932), with Valentina and Zinaida Blumberg, The Toy Box (a) (1934), Little Organ (a) (1934), Fyalkin’s Career (a) (1935).

Khovenko, Valentin, b. 1940
(selected) A Sparrow on the Ice (f) (1983), The Isle of a Rusty General (f,tv) (1988), My Husband Is an Alien (f) (1990), The Hen (f) (1991), The Eyes (f) (1992).

Khrabrovitsky, Daniil, b. 1923
(selected) Roll Call (f) (1965), The Taming of thr Fire (f) (1971).

Khramzov, Alexander, b.
(selected) Ferdinand VIII (a) (1995).

Khryakov, Alexander, b.
(selected) House on a Rock (f) (1994).

Khryanovsky, Andrei, b.
(selected) The Long Journey (a) (1997).

Khrzhanovsky, Andrei, b. 1939
(selected) Once There Lived Kosyavin (a) (1966), The Glass Harmonica (a) (1968), The Cupboard for “Kaleidoscope ’71” (a) (1971), The Butterfly (a) (1972), In the World of Fairy Tales (a) (1973), One Fine Day (a) (1975), The Miracle in Sieb, or An Incredible Thing (a) (1976), The House That Jack Built (a) (1976), Trilogy after Pushkin’s Drawings (d) (1977-82), And I Am with Your Again (a) (1980), Autumn (a) (1982), My Favorite Times (a) (1985), The Royal Sandwich (a) (1985), The School of Fine Arts (a) (1987-90), The Grey-Bearded Lion (a) (1995), The Long Journey (a) (1997).

Khrzhanovsky, Ilya, b. 1975
(selected) Stop (s) (1998), with Artyom Mikhalkov.

Khutsiev, Marlen, b. 1925
(selected) City Builders (s) (1950), with Felix Mironer, Spring in Zarechnaya Street (f) (1956), with Felix Mironer,Two Fyodors (f) (1958), I Am Twenty (f) (1961-64/88), Rain in July (f) (1966), It Was in May (f, tv) (1970), The Scarlet Sail of Paris (d, tv) (1971), And Yet I Believe (d), completed for Mikhail Romm with Elem Klimov, Postscript (f) (1983), Infinity (f) (1988).

Khvan, Alexander, b. 1957
(selected) Electric Wire (s) (1980), Dominus (s) (1988), Dyuba, Dyuba (f) (1992), The Wedding March (s) episode in omnibus film Arrival of a Train (f) (1995), The Veil (f) (1996?).

Khvorova, Nadezhda, b.
(selected) The Soviet Union We Lost (d) (1993).

Kireyeva, Marianna, b.
(selected) Eisenstein: The Master’s House (d,v) (1997), with Naum Kleiman and Alexander Iskin.

Kiseleva, Lidiya, b.
(selected) The Grand Dutchess Elizabeth (f) (1993).

Kleiman, Naum, b.
(selected) Eisenstein: The Master’s House (d,v) (1997), with Marianna Kireyeva and Alexander Iskin.

Klimenko, Alexander, b. 1958
(selected) Detonator (f) (1992).

Klimov, Elem, b. 1933
(selected) Careful, Banality! (s) (1959), The Suitor (s) (1960), Look - the Sky! (s) (1962), Welcome (f) (1963), Adventures of a Dentist (f) (1965), The New Year Story (f, tv), Sport, Sport, Sport (d) (1970), And Yet I Believe (d) (1974), completed for Mikhail Romm with Marlen Khutsiev, Agony (f) (1975/85), Larisa (d) (1980), Farewell (f) (1981/83), Come and See (f) (1984).

Klimov, Gennady, b.
(selected) Mummy from a Suitcase (f) (1991), with Alexander Machilsky.

Kobrin, Alexander, b.
(selected) Homo Paradox (s) (1989?).

Kokshenov, Mikhail, b.
(selected) Russian Business (f) (1993), with Mark Ayzenberg.

Kolcheyev, Yury, b.
(selected) Blood for Blood (f) (1991).

Kolisnichenko, Irina, b. 1968
(selected) The Last Sidestreet (d) (1997), The Millionairess (d) (1997) A Roll Call (d) (1998).

Koltsov, Vitaly, b. 1940
(selected) Mister Twister (s) (1969), Summer Dreams (f) (1972), Towards the Bright Fire (f) (1975), Hope and Support (f) (1982), A Cossack Was Riding Down the Valley (f) (1986), According to Article 206 (f) (1990), I Am a Native of Vyatka Myself (f) (1992).

Komissarenko, Senon, 1891-19??
(selected) The Interplanetary Revolution (a) (1924), with Nikolai Khodatayev, China in Flames (a) (1925), with Nikolai Khodatayev, How Avdotya Learned to Write (a) (1925), with Nikolai Khodatayev, 1905-1925 (a) (1925), with Nikolai Khodatayev, Learn How to Shoot from Effeff (a) (1928), The Forgotten Source of Thrift (a) (1930), The Scoundrels (a) (1933).

Kopalin, Ilya, 1900-19??
(selected) Moscow (d) (1927), with Mikhail Kaufman, Berlin’s Conference (d) (1945), with Sergei Gerasimov, The Day of the Victorious Country (d) (1947), The Great Farewell (d) (1953/94), with Mikhail Chiaureli, Sergei Gerasimov, and Grigory Alexandrov, The Unforgettable Years (d) (1957), City of Great Destiny (d) (1960), First Trip to the Stars (d) (1961), Pages of Immortality (d) (1965).

Korenev, Alexei, b. 1927
(selected) Black Sea Coast Girl (f) (1959), Lesson of Literature (f) (1968), Adam and Eve (f) (1969), Taimyr Is on the Line (f) (1970), The Long Break (f,tv) (1973), Three Days in Moscow (f,tv) (1974), For Domestic Reasons (f) (1977), The Key (f,tv) (1980), Honest, Clever, Unmarried (f) (1980), My Chosen One (f) (1984), Over-age Girl (f) (1987), A Trap for a Lonely Man (f) (1990), The Fool (f) (1991).

Korotkov, Yury, b.
(selected) Dancing Ghosts (f) (1992), with Efim Reznikov.

Kosakov, Mikhail, b. 1934
(selected) Unnamed Star (f,tv) (1978), The Visit of a Lady (f,tv) (1989), The Shadow, or Maybe Everything Will Be All Right (f) (1991).

Kosarev, Alexander, b. 1944
(selected) Hundred Steps in the Clouds (s) (1973), When the Land Shivers (f) (1975), Nicht over Chile (f) (1977), with Sebastian Alarkon, I Wish You Luck (f) (1980), Urgent … Confidential … To Region Security Department (f) (1982), Before the Parting (f) (1984), A Souvenir for the Attorney (f) (1989), Predators (f) (1991), The Hostages of the Devil (f) (1993).

Koshelev, Nikolai, b. 1942
(selected) Starshina (f) (1979), The Snow in June (f,tv) (1984), Death (f,tv) (1989), Without Justice (f) (1991).

Kosheverova, Nadeshda, b.
(selected) Spring in Moscow (f) (1953), with Yosif Heifitz.

Koshkin, Vadim, b.
(selected) Psychopathy of a Mosaic Circle (s,v) (1994).

Koshkina, Lyudmila, b.
(selected) Christmas Fantasy (a) (1993).

Kotov, Yevgeny, b. 1937
(selected) Ariel (f) (1992).

Kott, Alexander, b. 1973
(selected) The Photographer (s) (1997).

Kotyonochkin, Vyacheslav, b. 1927
(selected) Fuse No. 3 (a) (1962), We’re Such Masters (a) (1963), Tracks on the Asphalt (a) (1964), The Traveling Frog (a) (1965), Fuse No. 54 (a) (1966), Fuse No. 58 (a) (1967), The Border (a) (1967), Prophets and Teachers (a) (1967), Fuse No. 61 (a) (1967), Fuse No. 71 (a) (1968), Nah, Just Wait! (a) (1969), The Wrong Note (a) (1969), Nah, Just Wait!, II (a) (1970), Nah, Just Wait!, III (a) (1971), Nah, Just Wait!, IV (a) (1971),The Song of the Young Drummer (a) (1972), Nah, Just Wait!, V (a) (1972), Nah, Just Wait!, VI (a) (1973), Nah, Just Wait!, VII (a) (1973), Nah, Just Wait!, VIII (a) (1974), On a Woods Path (a) (1975), Nah, Just Wait!, IX (a) (1976), Nah, Just Wait!, X (a) (1976), Fuse No. 175 (a) (1976), Nah, Just Wait!, XI (a) (1977).

Krasilshikov, Arkady, b.
(selected) An Interview with Hitler (d) (1995?).

Kresin, Mikhail, b.
(selected) Solomon’s Heart ) (f) (1932, lost), with Sergei Gerasimov.

Krinitzin, Boris, b. 1948
(selected) Rita and Lena (d) (1989), A Saturday (d) (1990), Workshop (d) (1991), Kazarin (d) (1992), Rostov Will Be Great (d) (1993), And I Am Carrying My Cross Carefully (d) (1994), Talking about Sofia (d) (1995), To the Bloody End (d) (1997).

Krozhanovsky, A. b.
(selected) Dolgoe Pytezhestvie (s) (1997).

Krylova, Olga, b. 1967
(selected) From the Life of Crocodiles (d) (1994), Tales of Animals (d) (1997).

Krymova, Marina, b.
(selected) Parade (d) (1991), Under the Sun (d) (1994), Nobody Wanted to Leave (s) (1994), The Boy (d) (1997).

Kulagin, Leonid, b.
(selected) The She-Wolf (f) (1992).

Kulakov, Yury, b.
(selected) The Creation of the World (a) (1997).

Kuleshov, Lev, 1899-1970
(selected) Engineer Prite’s Project (f) (1918), The Unfinished Love Song (f) (1919), with Vitold Polonsky, On the Red Front (d) (1920), The Extraordinary Adventures of Mr. West in the Land of the Bolsheviks (f) (1924), The Death Ray (f) (1925), By the Law (f) (1926), The Journalist - Your Acquaintance (f) (1927), Locomotive Nr. B-100 (d, unfinished) (1927), The Gay Canary (f) (1929), Two-Buldi-Two (f) (1929), Forty Hearts (f) (1931), Horizon (f) (1933), The Great Consoler (f) (1933), The Siberians (f) (1940), Incident in a Volcano (f) (1941), Timur’s Oath (f) (1942), We of the Urals (f) (1944).

Kulidzhanov, Lev, b. 1924
(selected) Ladies (s) (1954), with Hendrikh Oganesian, It Started Like This (f) (1956), with Yakov Segel, The House I Live in (f) (1957), with Yakov Segel, Our Father’s House (f) (1959), When the Trees Grew Tall (f) (1961), The Blue Notebook (f) (1963), The Lost Photo (f) (USSR/CSSR, 1969), Crime and Punishment (f) (1970), The Moment in the Stars (d) (1972), Karl Marx: Young Years (f,tv series) (USSR/GDR, 1979), The 20th Century (d,tv series), Without Fear of Death (f) (1991), Forget-Me-Nots (f) (1994).

Kulish, Sava, b. 1936
(selected) The Last Letters (d) (1965), with Harri Stoychev, The Dead Season (f) (1968), The Committee of 19 (f) (1971), The Take-Off (f) (1979), First Attempts (d) (1980), Tales of Old Arbat (f) (1982), Tragedy, Rock-Style (f) (USSR/France,1988), The Iron Curtain (f) (1995).

Kurbanov, S., b.
(selected) The Glance (f) (1989), with Valery Akhadov.

Kurganov, S., b.
(selected) Soldiers of Freedom (f) (1976), with Yury Ozerov.

Kurchevsky, Vadim, b. 1928
(selected) About the Billy Goat (a) (1960), I Want to Be Brave (a) (1963), with Nikolai Serebryakov, Life and Misery of Ivan Semyonov, or The Little Lazybones (a) (1964), with Nikolai Serebryakov, Neither God, Nor Devil (a) (1965), with Nikolai Serebryakov, My Green Crocodile (a) (1966), The Legend of Griga (a) (1967), Frantishek, or The Dappled Snow-Flower (a) (1967), Nothing Is Forgotten (a) (1968), The Golden Boy (a) (1969), A Young Man Named Engels (a) (USSR/GDR,1970), with Fyodor Khitruk, Katja Georgi, Klaus Georgi, and Wolfgang Kernicke, I’m Painting the Sun (a) (1970), The Master from Klams (a) (1972), The Nemuchinsker Musicians (a) (1973), Rich Sadko (a) (1975), Spring Night (a) (1976), The Secret of the Singing Cricket (a) (1977), My Green Crocodile (a) (198?), Liberated Don Quixote (a) (199?).

Kurykin, Valery, b.
(selected) An Auction (f) (1987), The Blackmailer (f) (1988), The Killer’s Vacancy Is Free (f) (1990), Moscow Love (f) (1991).

Kuznetsov, Konstantin, b.
(selected) A Living Corpse (s) (1911), with Boris Chaikovsky.

Kychinsky, Vladimir, b. 1935
(selected) Love with Privileges (f) (1991)

Ladynin, A., b.
(selected) The Conqueror (f) (1976), with Edgar Khodzhikian.

Larin, N., b.
(selected) Tercentenary of the Romanov’s Dynasty’s Accession to the Throne (d) (1913), with A. Uralsky.

Lavrov, Kirill, b.
(selected) The Brothers Karamazov (f) (1968), completed for Ivan Pyriev with Mikhail Ulyanov.

Lebedev, N., b.
(selected) I Ask to Blame Klava K. in My Death (f) (1979), with Ernest Yasan.

Lebedev, Nikolai, b. 1966
(selected) Lodging for Friday Night (s) (1991), The Snake Spring (f) (1997).

Lebedev, Yevgeny, b. 1945
(selected) According to the Tradition of Ancestors (d) (1994), Molibden (d) (1996), There, in the Center of Russia (d) (1997), I Love (d) (1998).

Ledashev, A., b.
(selected) A Shepherd and a Tsar (f) (1934).

Leonov-Galdyshev, Yevgeny, b.
(selected) Supreme Penalty (f) (1992), with Viktor Trakhtenberg.

Letskaya, Yelena, b.
(selected) The Rote Kapelle: 50 Years After (d) (1993?).

Levin, Vladimir, b. 1937
(selected) Gdye Ty, Bagira? (f) (1977), K Svoim!… (f) (1983), Shil-byl Matvei (s) (1985), Musykalnaya Smyena (f) (1987), Semya and Lyubov in America (f) (1990), Kopybelnaya Dlya bena (f) (1992), Pioneer Mary Pickford (f) (1995),

Levinsky, Igor, b. 1974
(selected) In Captivity with Invalids (s) (1994), with Pyotr Tokhilin.

Linkov, Sergei, b.
(selected) The Last Saturday (f) (1993).

Liotsnova, T., b.
(selected) Memory of the Heart (f) (1958), with Sergei Gerasimov.

Lisakovich, Viktor, b. 1937
(selected) Autumn of Hope (d) (1962), Hello, Nette (d) (1963), His Name was Fyodor (d) (1963), He Must Be Accused (d) (1963), Path to Tomorrow (d) (1964), Katyuska (d) (1964), Memory of the People (d) (1964), Only One Life (d) (1965), Dreams without End (d) (1965), The Road Begins at Mangishlak (d) (1966), Meet Leonid Engibarov (d) (1966), Chronicle without Sensation (d) (1966), Memories of Chkalov (d) (1967), The Diplomats (d) (1968), The World on This Day (d) (1970), Ireland’s Hour (d) (1970), with V. Dunayev, Fog in Britain (d) (1972), America - Autumn, 1971 (d) (1972), with Anatoly Semyonov, Portugal - A Restless Autumn (d) (1975), So Began the Season of Victories (d) (1975), Tell Me from Your Heart (d) (1976), To Lenin in the Kremlin (d) (1977), V.I. Lenin (d?) (1995?).

Lisovoi, Mikhail, b.
(selected) Nos Majora, or The Major’s Nose (a) (1998).

Livnev, Sergei, b. 1964
(selected) Cracked (f) (1991), Hammer and Sickle (f) (1994).

Lomkin, Sergei, b.
(selected) Kolobrod (f?) (1992),The Fatal Eggs (f) (Russia/Czech Republic, 1995).

Lonskoy, Valery, b. 1941
(selected) The Sky with Me (f) (1974), White Raven (f) (1981), Lethargy (f) (1983), Men’s Portraits (f) (1987), One’s Cross (f) (1989), Take Out the Body (f) (1992), Barkhanov and His Bodyguard (f) (1996).

Loznitsa, Sergei, b. 1964
(selected) Today We Are Going to Build a House (d) (1996), with Marat Magambetov.

Lukin, Vitaly, b.
(selected) Black Shark (f) (1993).

Lungin, Pavel, b. 1949
(selected) Taxi Blues (f) (1990), Luna Park (f) (1992), GULAG - Secret of Happiness (f) (1993), Life the Color of Red (f) (1996).

Lutsik, Petr, b. 1960
(selected) On the Eve (s) (1989), Outskirts (f) (1998).

Lyachovezky, Mark, b.
(selected) Save Russia! (d) (1992), with Irina Margolina.

Lyrchikov, Nikolai, b. 1954
(selected) Vanya (f) (1979), We Are Neighbors (f) (1982), Mad Day of Engineer Barkasov (f,tv) (1983), Still Love, Still Hope (f) (1985), Nobody’s (f) (1988), Sneak (f) (1989), Forgiveness (f) (1991), Fictitious Marriage (f) (1992).

Lyubimov, Pavel, b. 1938
(selected) Seven Winds (s) (1962), The Aunt with Violets (f) (1963), The Women (f) (1966), Hurrying on the Waves (f) (1967), The New Girl (f) (1969), A Day Ahead (f) (1970), A Ghost in My House (f) (1995).

Lyubomudrov, Vladimir, b. 1939
(selected) Search for the Wind (f) (1978), The First Horse Army (f) (1984), Hotel “Eden” (f) (1991).

Machilsky, Alexander, b.
(selected) Mummy from a Suitcase (f) (1991), with Gennady Klimov.

Magambetov, Marat, b. 1966
(selected) Nisi Dominus (d) (1994), Today We Are Going to Build a House (d) (1996), with Sergei Loznitsa.

Magiton, Isaak, b. 1934
(selected) The Dreamers (f) (1965), Pipe All Hands on Deck! (f) (1970), No Word about Football (f) (1973), Central Kick from the Skies (f) (1975), Spring Olympiade, or Chorus Master (f) (1979), Five Kidnapped Monks (f) (1991).

Makarov, Ilya, b.
(selected) Telo Budet Predano Zemle (f) (1998).

Makarov, Vitaly, b. 1930
(selected) The Selling of the Century (f) (1981), Jokes Off (f) (1985), The Black Hat of Kashchey (f) (1987), A Mannequin in Love (f) (1991), When Being Late for the Wedding (f) (1991).

Makhnach, Leonid, b. 1933
(selected) The Towns Change Their Face (d) (195?), Komsomol Celebration (d) (1958), USSR - America (d) (1959), The Greatest Hope of the People (d) (1959), You Are a Criminal, Oberlander! (d) (1960), Meeting with the Pamir Mountains (d) (1960), Sharik and Shurik (d) (1960), The Most Alive of All Living (d) (1960), Siberian Singing (d) (1961), You and I (d) (1961), Sun, Rain and Smiles (d) (1962), A Drop of Poison (d) (1965), Bravery (d) (1966), Freedom for You and Us (d) (1968).

Makovsky, Nikolai, b.
(selected) The Law of Conservation (a) (1995).

Maksimov, Ivan, b. 1958
(selected) From Left to Right (a) (1989), 5/4 (a) (1990), Provincial School (a) (1992), Bolero (a) (1992), N + 2 (a) (1993), Benjamin’s Libido (a) (1994), Strings (a) (1996).

Maletsky, Nikolai, b.
(selected) Breakfast with View of the Elbrus (f) (1993).

Malikova, Yelena, b. 1965
(selected) Abyss (s) (1995).

Malyukov, Andrei, b. 1948
(selected) In the Zone of Special Attention (f) (1977), Unrequited Love (f) (1979), The 34th Fast Train (f) (1981), Well Remain Loyal (f) (1988), On Guard! (f) (1989), Love on the Island of Death (f) (1991), Butterflies (f) (1992), Small People of the Bolshevitsky Lane, or I Want Beer (f) (1993).

Manasarova, Aida, 1925-1986
(selected) Revived Pulkovo (d) (1953), Beginning of a Trip (d) (1954), On a Touristic Route (d) (1954), The Court of Justice (f) (1961), with Vladimir Skuibin, Short Summer in the Mountains (f) (1963), Twenty Years After (f) (1965), The Main Witness (f) (1969), Seeking My Destiny (f) (1975), I Have Your Letter (f) (1976), A Morning Doctor’s Rounds (f) (1979), Fantasy about Love (f) (1980), Look Back! (f) (1983), From Payday to Payday (f) (1986).

Mansky, Vitaly, b. 1963
(selected) Dogs (d) (1988), Finish (d) (1989), Boomerang (d) (1989), Recreation Park (d) (1990), Post (d) (1990), Etudes about Love I: Josef, Adolf and Eva (d) 1991), Jewish Happiness (d) (1991), Lenin’s Remains (d) (1992), Cuts of Another War (d) (1993), Etudes about Love II: Big Sale (d) (1994), Moscow - Berlin, Doroga Nazad (d) (1994), Etudes about Love III: New Times (d) (1995), Bliss (d) (1995).

Margolina, Irina, b.
(selected) Save Russia! (d) (1992), with Mark Lyachovezky.

Martov, M., b.
(Selected) Slave of Passion, Slave of Love (f) (1914).

Martynov, Vladimir, b. 1947
(selected) Morning without a Marks (f) (1984), Malicious Sunday (f) (1986), The Skin (f) (1991).

Maryagin, Leonid, b. 1937
(selected) Uninvited Friend (f) (1981), A City of Fiancees (f) (1985), An Expensive Pleasure (f) (1988), Nikolai Bukharin (f,tv) (1990), Trotzky (f) (Russia/Switzerland/USA/Mexico/Turkey/Austria, 1993).

Mashkov, Vladimir, b. 1963
(selected) Sympathy Seeker (f) (1997).

Masliukov, Alexei, 1904-1962
(selected) Pedagogic Poem (f) (1956?), with Mechislava Mayevskaya.

Matveyev, Yevgeny, b. 1922
(selected) The Gypsy (f) (1966), Love by Correspondence (f) (1969), The Deadly Enemy (f) (1971), Earthly Love (f) (1974), Destiny (f) (1977) Earthly Love II, Especially Important Task (f) (1980), Easy Money (f) (1981), Victory (f) (USSR/GDR, 1984), The Time of the Sons (f) (1986), The Cup Is Full (f) (1989), The Russian Way of Love (f) (1995), The Russian Way of Love II (f) (1997).

Mauradian, Ruben, b. 1936
(selected) The Love of an Elderly Man (f) (1989), One in a Million (f) (1992), The Road to the End of the World (f) (1995).

Maximov, Ivan, b. 1958
(selected) Fru (s) (1989), 5/4 (s) (1989), Provincial School (s) (1992), Libido Benjamino (a) (1994).

Mayevskaya, Mechislava, b. 1904
(selected) Pedagogic Poem (f) (1956?), with Alexei Masliukov.

Melnichenko, Mikhail, b. 1960
(selected) I’ve Got This Role (s) (1986), A Wonderful New Day (s) (1988), Fir-Tree (f) (1988), High Class (f) (1991), The Woman with Flowers and Champagne (f) (1992),

Menshikov, Alexei, b.
(selected) Go, and Don’t Look Back (f) (1992).

Menshov, Vladimir, b. 1939
(selected) A Practical Joke (f) (1976), Night Guests (s) (1981), The Road to Life (s) (1982), The Prank (f) (1976), Moscow Doesn’t Believe in Tears (f) (1979), Love and Doves (f) (1984), Shirli-Myrli, or What a Mess! (f) (1995).

Merkulov, Yury, b. 1901
(selected) The Interplanetary Revolution (a) (1924), with Nikolai Khodatayev, Senon Komissarenko, and Yury Merkulov, How Avdotya Learned to Write (a) (1925), with Nikolai Khodatayev and Senon Komissarenko, China in Flames (a) (1925), with with Nikolai Khodatayev and Senon Komissarenko, The Glass Production (a) (1926), Political Grotesque (a) (1926), Hands Off of China (a) (1927), Our Answer to Chamberlain (a) (1927), Senka the African (a) (1927) with Daniil Cherkes and Ivan Ivanov-Vano, The Lost Message (a) (1927), Night Alarm (a) (1928), The Adventures of Bratushkin (a) (1929), The First Calvary Army (a) (1930), The Classes of Warships (a) (1930), The Red Fleet (a) (1930).

Metalnikov, Budimir, b. 1925
(selected) House and Master (f?) (1965).

Meyerhold, Vsevolod, 1874-1942
(selected) The Picture of Dorian Grey (f) (1915, lost), The Strong Man (f) (1915, lost).

Mikaelian, Sergei, b. 1923
(selected) The Bonus (f) (1974).

Mikhailov, Alexander, b. 1944
(selected) Stay with Me (f) (1992), Fetisov, Our Man in the National Hockey League (d) (1993).

Mikhailova, Ekaterina, b.
(selected) Meeting in the Fall (a) (1993), with Vladimir Danilevich.

Mikhailova, Yelena, b.
(selected) Lyubov Orlova (d) (1983), with Grigory Alexandrov.

Mikhalkov-Konchalovsky, Andrei, b. 1937
(selected) The Boy and the Pigeon (s) (1958), Nobody Ever Dies (s) (1964), The First Teacher (f) (1965), Asya’s Happiness (f) (1967/87), A Nest of Gentlefolk (f) (1969), Uncle Vanya (f) (1971), A Lover’s Romance (f) (1974), Sibiriade (f) (1978), Maria’s Lovers (f) (USA, 1984), Runaway Train (f) (USA, 1985), Duet for One (f) (USA, 1986), Shy People (f) (USA, 1987), Homer and Eddie (f) (USA, 1988), Tango and Cash (f) (USA, 1989), The Inner Circle (f) (USA, 1991), Ryaba, My Chicken (f) (1994), The Odyssey (f,tv series) (Germany, 1997).

Mikhalkov, Artyom, b. 1975
(selected) Stop (s) (1998), with Ilya Khrzhanovsky.

Mikhalkov, Nikita, b. 1945
(selected) And I’m Coming Back Home (s) (1968), A Quiet Day at the End of the War (s) (1971), At Home among Strangers (f) (1974), Slave of Love (f) (1975), Unfinished Piece for a Player Piano (f) (1976), Five Evenings (f) (1978), Several Days in the Life of Oblomov (f) (1979), Kin (f) (1983), No Witnesses (f) (1983), Dark Eyes (f) (Italy, 1987), Illusion (f,tv) (1989), Hitch-hiking (f) (USSR/Italy/Switzerland, 1990), Urga (f) (USSR/France, 1991), Remembering Chekhov (v) (1993), Anna, 6-18 (d) (1993), Burnt by the Sun (f) (1994), The Barber of Siberia (f) (1996?).

Mironer, Felix, 1927-19??
(selected) City Builders (s) (1950), with Marlen Khutsiev, Spring in Zarechnaya Street (f) (1956), with Marlen Khutsiev.

Mirzoyan, Vladislav, b.
(selected) Popsagoniya (d) (1994).

Mishatkin, Valentin, b.
(Selected) Lucky Man (f) (1989), Meet on Tahiti (f) (1991).

Mitta, Alexander, b. 1933
(selected) My Friend Kolka! (f) (1961), with Alexei Saltykov, Without Fear and Reproach (f) (1963), Overture and Dream in the Hand episodes in omnibus film The Great Fuse (f) (1963), Open the Door When the Bell Rings (f) (1965), Shine, Shine, My Star! (f) (1969), Dot, Dot, Comma, or Make a Funy Face (f) (1972), Moscow, My Love (f) (USSR/Japan, 1974), The Tale of How Tsar Peter Married Off His Moor (f) (1976), Air Crew (f) (1979), A Tale of Wanderings (f) (USSR/CSSR/Romania, 1982), The Living Vaccine (f) (1988), The Step (f) (1989), Lost in Siberia (f) (USSR/UK, 1991).

Morots, Yury, b. 1956
(selected) Children’s Room (s) (1985), Strawberry Window (s) (1986), Experiment 2000 (s) (1987), The Vault of Witches (f) (1990), The Black Square (f) (1992).

Morozov, Andrei, b.
(selected) Help Me, or Guy-on-Order (f) (1992).

Morozov, Oleg, b. 1959
(selected) Metro (s) (1987).

Moskalenko, Nikolai, b. 1926
(selected) Russian Field (f) (1970), The Young Ones (f) (1971).

Moskalenko, Vitaly, b.
(selected) The Way to Paradise (f) (Russia/Germany, 1993).

Motyl, Vladimir, b. 1927
(selected) Children of Pamir (f) (1963), Zhenia, Zhenechka and “Katyusha” (f) (1966), Mourning for a Knight (f) (1967), White Sun of the Desert (f) (1969), For Better and for Worse (f) (1975), The Forest (f) (1980/87), The Incredible Bet, or A Real Event with a Happy End That Occurred 100 Years Ago (f) (1984), The Great Vanya (f, tv) (1987), Let’s Part While We’re Still Good Friends (f) (1991), Gone with the Horses, or Where the Horses Are Bolting Me (f) (1995).

Muradyan, Ruben, b.
(selected) No One Will Replace You (f,tv) (1982), An Elderly Man’s Love (f,tv) (1990), One in a Million (f) (1992),

Murugov, Igor, b.
(selected) Risk with Agreement (f) (1992).

Muzychenko, Svetlana, b.
(selected) A Sheer Break (s,d) (1994).

Muzyka, Yury, b.
(selected) Black Magic, or Rendezvous with the Devil (f) (1990), with Boris Durov, The Rats,or Night Mafia (f) (1991), with Yevgeny Vasilyev.

Naidyonov, Alexei, b. 1953
(selected) The Prayer (d) (1993).

Nakhabcev jr, Vladimir, b.
(selected) Traces of Rain (f) (1991).

Nakhapetov, Radion, b.
(selected) Umbrella for the Newly Wed (f) (1987), At the Close of Night (f) (1988).

Naruzhaya, Olga, b. 1950
(selected) Tamara Alexandrovna’s Husband and Daughter (f) (1988).

Natansan, Georgy, b.
(selected) I Shall Not Die Entirely (f) (1996?)

Naumov, Dmitry, b. 1957
(selected) Land Surveyor (a) (1995).

Naumov, Vladimir, b. 1927
(selected) Restless Youth (f) (1954), with Alexander Alov, Pavel Korchagin (f) (1956), with Alexander Alov, The Wind (f) (1958), with Alexander Alov, Peace to the Newcomer, or Peace to Him Who Enters (f) (1961), with Alexander Alov, The Coin (f,tv) (1963), with Alexander Alov, A Bad Joke (f) (1965/87), with Alexander Alov, The Flight (f) (1970), with Alexander Alov, Legend of Till Eulenspiegel (f) (1976), with Alexander Alov, Teheran ‘43 (f) (USSR/France/Switzerland, 1980), with Alexander Alov, The Shore (f) (1984), with Alexander Alov, The Choice (f) (1987), The Law (f) (1989), Ten Years without the Right to Correspond (f) (1990), White Feast, or Marcello’s Mystery (f) (1995).

Nazarov, Eduard, b.
(selected) Hunt (a) (1979), Travels of an Ant (a) (1984).

Necharev, Leonid, b. 1939
(selected) The Adventures of Buratino (f,tv) (1975), About Little Red Riding Hood (f,tv) (1977), A Pretended Sick Man (f,tv) (1980), Red-headed, Honest, Enamoured (f,tv) (1985), Peter Pan (f,tv) (1987), The Mad Lorry (f) (1991).

Negreba, Alexander, b.
(selected) The Day Before … (f) (Russia/Netherlands, 1991), with Oleg Boretsky.

Nevzorov, Alexander, b.
(selected) Purgatory (f) (1997).

Nevzorov, Boris, b.
(selected) There Was a Priest with a Dog, or Russian Monte Christo (f) (1993).

Nevzorov, Valentin, 1918-1961
(selected) The Long Way (f) (1956), with Leonid Gayday, The Ulyanov Family (f) (1957).

Nikolaenko, Georgy, b. 1946
(selected) Not Far from Here (s) (1980), Born with a Thunder Clap (f) (1981), It Was the Fourth Year of the War (f) (1983), Dossier about a Man in a Mercedes (f) (1986), Paradise for the Saved (f) (1989), Uner the Mask of a Kite (f) (1991).

Nikolayev, Igor, b. 1924
(selected) Glass Beads (f) (1978), The Divisional Commander’s Say (f) (1983), The Attack (f) (1986), The General (f) (1992).

Nikolayeva, Yelena, b. 1955
(selected) The Mysterious Flutist (f) (1983), The Aboriginal (f) (1988), Sex- Skazka (f) (1991).

Nikonenko, Sergei, b. 1941
(selected) Petrukha’s Name (s) (1971), Birds over the City (f) (1974), Who Cares… (f) (1975), Kissing Dawns (f) (1977), Gypsy Happiness (f) (1981), Loving, Waiting, Lena (f) (1983), The Ship of Aliens (f) (1985), A Brunette for 30 Kopeks (f) (1991).

Nilov, Sergei, b.
(selected) Ravine of Spirits (f) (Russia/Turkmenistan, 1991).

Norstein, Yury, b. 1941
(selected) The 25th Is the First Day (a) (1968), Seasons (a) (1970), The Battle at Kershenz (a) (1971), The Fox and the Hare (a) (1973), The Heron and the Crane (a) (1974), The Hedgehog in the Fog (a) (1975), Tale of Tales (a) (1980), The Overcoat (a,f) (1989?, uncompeted).

Novikov, Valery, b.
(selected) Nobody Will Deprive Us of Our Achievements (d) (1994).

Nurbek, Egen, b. 1975
(selected) A Day Older (f) (1997).

Oganesian, Hendrikh, b.
(selected) Ladies (s) (1954), with Lev Kulidjanov, The Sputnik Speaks (d) (1959), with Sergei Gerasimov, Venyamin Dorman, and Eduard Volk.

Okhlobystan, Ivan, b. 1966
(selected) Wave Destroyer (s) (1989), Arbiter (f) (1992), Breakwater (s) (1993).

Olifirenko, Sergei, b.
(selected) Veselaya Carousel XI (p) (1980), Veselaya Carousel XIII (p) (1983), Veselaya Carousel XIV (p) (1983), Uvazhaemi Leschi (p) (1988), Kvartet Dla Dvuh Solistov (p) (1989), Kak Ninochka Carevnei Stala (p) (1990), Mashenka (p) (1993), A Rhyme for the Three of Us (p) (1996).

Olshevskaya, V., b.
(selected) Pozovaya Kukla (s) (1997).

Olshvang, Valentin, b.
(selected) The Pink Doll (a) (1997).

Ordynsky, Vasily, 1923-1985
(selected) Confusion, or Alarm (s) (1954), with Yakov Segel, Secret of Beauty (s) (1955), with Yakov Segel, A Man Is Born (f) (1956), The Four (f) (1957), Teenagers (f) (1959), Clouds over Borsk (f) (1960), The Enemy Is Coming, or At Your Doorstep (f) (1962), Rich Vein, or Great Ore (f) (1964), If You Want to Protect Your Home (d) (1967), First Love (f,tv) (1969), The Red Square (f) (1970), Ordeal, or The Road to Calvary (f,tv series) (1977), Across the Gobi and the Khingan (f) (USSR/Mongolia, 1981), with Badrahyn Sumhu, All Those Years (f) (1984).

Orekhov, Vyacheslav, b. 1940
(selected) The Late Dawn (d) (1970), Create the World (d) (1978), I Came to This World for … (d) (1984), Don’t Die Ever (d) (1988), Knight’s Exercise (d) (1989), Last Exit (d) (1989), A Crank (d) (1990), Sky Bird (d) (1991), Street Kid (d) (1993), Cranks from the Village (d) (1995), The Mad General, or The Knight of the Red-Haired (d) (1997).

Orlenov, Pavel, b.
(selected) Brand (f) (1915), with Kai Hansen.

Orlov, Nikita, b.
(selected) The Tired Sun (f) (1988), with Pak San Bok, Fate and Fortune (f) (1990), The Ghost (f) (1991).

Orlova, Natasha, b.
(selected) Hamlet (a) (1993), Richard III (a) (1995).

Osilov, A., b.
(selected) Voices (s) (1997).

Osipov, Andrei, b. 1960
(selected) A Touch (d) (1993), Duel (d) (1994), Erase the Casual (d) (199?), Voyne (d) (199?), Voices (d) (1997).

Osmanov, Bahram, b. 1962
(selected) The Mute (s) (1992).

Ouginov, Oleg, b. 1968
(selected) Jamais, or Never (a) (1993).

Ovcharenko, Georgy, b.
(selected) The Talking Monkey (f) (1991).

Ozep, Fyodor, b.
(selected) Miss Mend (f) (1926), with Boris Barnet.

Ozepian, Mark, b. 1937
(selected) Three Days in the Life of Viktor Chernyshev (f) (1968), Ivan’s Motorboat (f) (1974).

Ozerov, Yury, b. 1921
(selected) Alexander Pushkin (s) (1951), Nikitsky Botanic, or In the Nikitsky Botanical Garden (d) (1952), Circus Daredevils, or Ring of the Daring (f) (1953), with Sergei Gurov, Holiday Night (d) (1954), The Son (f) (1955), Kochubey (f) (1957), Fortune (f) (USSR/Albania, 1959), A Young Man’s Day (d) (1961), The Big Road (f) (USSR/CSSR, 1962), Liberation (f) (1968-71, 5 parts: Bulge of Fire (f) (1968), Breakthrough (f) (1969), Direction of the Main Attack (f) (1970), Battle for Berlin (f) (1970), The Last Assault (f) (1971), The Beginning (d) episode in Visions of Eight (d) (USSR/USA, 1972), Soldiers of Freedom (f) (1976), with S. Kurganov, A Sports Ballad (d) (1979), Oh Sport, You Are Peace! (d) (1980), Olympic Holidays (d) (1980), Farewell to the Olympic Games (d) (1980), Battle for Moscow (f) (USSR/CSSR, 1984-85) - 2 parts: Aggression (f) (1984) and Typhoon (f) (1985), Stalingrad (f) (1989).

Panin, Vasily, b.
(selected) I’ll Fall in Love If I Want to (f) (1990), The Devil Incarnate (f) (1991), The Incomparable (f) (1993), Life of a Poet (f) (1996?).

Panfilov, Gleb, b. 1934
(selected) National Militia (d) (1958), Join Our Ranks! (d) (1959), Nina Melovizinova (s,tv) (1962), Killed at War (s,tv) (1962), The Case of Kurt Clausewitz (s,tv) (1963), No Ford in the Fire, or No Path through the Flames (f) (1968), The Debut, or The Beginning (f) (1970), I Wish to Speak (f) (1975), Theme (f) (1979/86), Valentina (f) (1981), Vassa (f) (1983), Mother (f) (1989), Romanov Royal Family (f) (1996?).

Pankratov, Alexander, b. 1946
(selected) Laboratory (s) (1979), Portrait of the Painter’s Wife (f) (1981), Lucky Zhenka (f) (1984), Old Fashioned Tricks (f) (1986), Farewell, Street Urchins (f) (1988), Tomorrow (f) (1991).

Panzhev, Vladimir, b. 1961
(selected) Scorpio’s Poison (f) (1991), with Oleg Barayev.

Paschenko, Metislav, 1901-1958
(selected) Dshyabsha (a) (1938), The Titmouse (a) (1944), with Alexander Ivanov, Song of Friends (a) (1946), Maschenka’s Concert (a) (1949), When the Christmas Tree Is Lighted, or New Year’s Eve Tale (a) (1950), The Woods Wanderer (a) (1951), The Ugly Kitten (a) (1953), A Peculiar Game (a) (1955), Old Acquaintances (a) (1956), with Boris Dyoshkin, Greetings to Friendship (a) (1957), with Boris Dyoshkin, Little Onion (a) (1961), with Boris Dyoshkin.

Pavlov, Alexander, b. 1940
(selected) Song of Mine, Life of Mine (d) (1971), Investigator Gerasimova (d) (1976), Union of Workers of the World (d) (1978), Stories of Travkin Brigade (d) (1981), Monologues of Ivan Vasiliev (d) (1988), Who Is Voting for? (d) (1988), Overture: Principals (d) (1990), Josefina (d) (1993), “Three,” “Six,” “Ace” (d) (1997).

Pavlovsky, Alexander, b. 1947
(selected) Happy Koukoushkin (s) (1971), Ar-Hy-Me-Dy (f) (1975), The Green Wagon (f,tv) (1984), The Bright Person (f) (1989), To Hell with Us (f) (1991), A Baby by November (f) (1992), Marshmellow in Chocolate (f) (Russia/Ukraine, 1993).

Pechenkin, Pavel, b.
(selected) A House Viewisng Silence (d) (1989), The Pet (f) (1991), Makary’s Day () (1991), Satan’s Ashes (d) (1992), About Olya in Captivity (d) (1992), A Man Who Has Harnassed an Idea (d) (1993).

Pendrakovsky, Valery, b.
(selected) Long Life, Long Love (s) (1985), At the Outskirts of Town (f) (1989), Suicide (f) (1990), A Very Faithful Wife (f) (1992), I’m Free, I Belong to Nobody (f) (1994), The Two Friends (f) (1996?).

Petrov, Alexander, b.
(selected) The Mermaid (a) (1996).

Petrov, Anatoly, b.
(selected) Firing Range (a) (1978).

Petrov, Vladimir, 1896-1966
(selected) Golden Honey (f) (1928, lost), with Nikolai Beresnev, Two Dogs (s,f) (1928, lost), with M. Huhunashvili, Lenin’s Address (f) (1929, lost), Fritz Bauer (f) (1930, lost), The Dam (s,f) (1931, lost), The Fugitive (s,f) (1932), Thunderstorm (f) (1934), Peter the First, or Peter the Great, Part I + II (f) (1937-38), Chapayev Is Still with Us (d) (1941), Elusive John (s,f) (1942), with Isidor Annensky, Kutuzov (f) (1943), Jubilee (s,f) (1944), Guilty through Guiltless (f) (1945), The Battle of Stalingrad , Part I + II (f) (1949), Sportman’s Honor (f) (1951), The Inspector General (f) (1952), The Duel (f) (1957), On the Eve (f) (USSR/Bulgaria, 1959), Russian Forrest, Part I + II (f) (1963-64).

Petrukhin, Fedor, b.
(selected) Dina (f) (1990), On the Murom Road (f) (Russia/Hungary/South Korea,1993).

Pichul, Vasily, b. 1961
(selected) To Whom Do You Belong, Old People? (s) (1983), Eralas (d,tv) (1994), Chochu tebe skazat (d,tv) (1984), Monologue of a Clown with Illustration (f?) (1985), Little Vera (f) (1988), The Nights Are Dark in Sochi (f) (1989), Dreams of an Idiot (f) (1993), Sky in Diamonds (f) (1996?).

Piskunov, Lev, b.
(selected) Falling Down (f) (1993).

Pleshakov, Vladimir, b.
(selected) Mad Voyage (f) (1992).

Plotkin, Vsevolod, b. 1947
(selected) In Order to Survive (f) (1993).

Plotnikov, Vladimir, b. 1948
(selected) Loaded with Death (f) (1991), According to Your Will, Lord (f) (1993), “D” Detachment (f) (1993).

Plukhovskaya, Karine, b.
(selected) The Unloved (f) (1991).

Podyapolskaya, Margarita, b. 1964
(selected) She inside Walls (s) (1994).

Poloka, Gennady, b. 1930
(selected) Life (s) (1957), Our Guests (d) (1958), Seagulls over the Desert (f?) (1960, not released in Turkmenistan), Kapron Net (f) (1962), The SHKID Republic (f) (1966), Intervention (f) (1968/87), One of Us (f) (1970), One times One (f) (1974), Melody for Two Voices (f) (1980), Three Percent Risk (f) (1985), Was It Karotin? (f) (1989), Return of the “Battleship” (f) (1996).

Polonsky, Vitold, b.
(selected) Engineer Prite’s Project (f) (1918), The Unfinished Love Song (f) (1919), with Lev Kuleshov.

Popov, Ivan, b. 1960
(selected) Svet I teni (s?) (1992), Basurmano (s?) (1993), The Kitten (f) (1996).

Popov, Maxim, b. 1975
(selected) Fragile (s) (1993), When the Season Comes (s) (1995), Message to the Great Hara (s) (1996), Close Up (s) (1997).

Poplavskaya, Irina, b.
(selected) Djamila (f) (1968), Me, Tan-Shan (f) (1973), Vasily and Vasilisa (f) (1981), Matvey’s Joy (f) (1985).

Porokhovshchikov, Alexander, b.
(selected) I Don’t Allow Censorship to Memory (f) (1991).

Povolovskaya, Irina, b.
(selected) The Blind Cook (s) (1956), Living Water (s) (1957), with Larisa Shepitko.

Pravov, Ivan, b.
(selected) Stenka Razin (f?) (1938), with Olga Preobrazhenskaya.

Preobrazhenskaya, Olga, b.
(selected) Miss Peasant (f) (1916), Stenka Razin (f?) (1938), with Ivan Pravov.

Pronin, Vasily, b. 1905
(selected) Sultanat (f) (1955).

Pronin, Yury, b. 1964
(selected) Rinako (a) (199?), Exhibition (a) (1994), Aviator (a) (1995), in omnibus film Arrival of the Train (f) (1995).

Proshkin, Alexander, b. 1940
(selected) A Strategy of Risk (f,tv) (1978), The Inspector Comes (f,tv) (1980), Dangerous Age (f,tv) (1981), Mikhail Lomonossov (f,tv series), The Cold Summer of 1953 (f) (1988), To See Paris and Die (f) (1992), Under the Black Veil (f) (1995).

Prosyanov, Alexander, b.
(selected) Russian Style (f) (1991), with Alexander Boyko.

Protazanov, Yakov, 1881-1945
(selected) The Prisoner’s Song (s) (1911), Anfisa (s) (1912), Departure of a Grand Old Man (s) (1912), The Shattered vase (s) (1913), Keys to Happiness (s) (1913), with Vladimir Gardin, How Fine, How Fresh the Roses Are (s) (1912), War and Peace (f) (1915), with Vladimir Gardin, Plebeian (f) (1915), Nikolai Stavrogin (f) (1915), The Queen of Spades (f) (1916), Father Sergius (f) (1918), L’Angoissante Aventure (f) (France, 1919), Justice d’abord! (f) (1920), Aelita (f) (1924), His Call (f) (1925), Trial of the Three Million (f) (1926), The Man from the Restaurant (f) (1927), The Forty-First (f) (1928), The White Eagle (f) (1928), Don Diego and Pelagea (f) (1928), Ranks and Men (f) (1929), The Feast of Saint Jorgen (f) (1930), Tommy (f) (1931), Marionettes (f) (1934), Without Dowry (f) (1937), Pupils of the Seventh Grade (f) (1938), Salavat Julaev (f) (1941), Nasreddin in Bukhara (f) (1943).

Ptushko, Alexander, 1900-1973
(selected) Occurrence in the Stadium (a) 1928, lost), Document in Cipher (a) (1928, lost), A Hundred Adventures (a) (1929, lost), Cinema in the Country (a) (1930, lost), For the Country’s Defence (a) (1930, lost), Master of Existence (a) (1932), The New Gulliver (a,f) (1935), The Merry Musicians (a) (1937), The Fox and the Wolf (a) (1937), Tale of the Fisherman and the Little Fish (a) (1937), The Golden Key (a,f) (1939), The Lost Message (a) (1945), The Stone Flower (f) (1946), Three Encounters (f) (1948/50), with Sergei Yutkevich and Vsevolod Pudovkin, Sadko (f) (1952), The Epic Hero and the Beast, or Ilya Muromets (f) (1956), The Day the Earth Froze (f) (USSR/Finland, 1958), Scarlet Sails, Crimson Sails (f) (1961), The Tale of Lost Time (f) (1964), The Tale of Tsar Saltan (f) (1966), Ruslan and Ludmila (f) (1972).

Puchinian, Stepan, b. 1927
(selected) A Story about a Chekist (f) (1969), with Boris Durov, Close Fight (f) (1972), The Most Beautiful Horse (f) (1976), The Wedding Day Should Be Set (f) (1979), >From the Life of the Criminal Police Chief (f) (1983), The Secrets of Madame Wong (f) (1986), Gangsters in the Ocean (Russia/USA/Korea, 1991).

Pudovkin, Vsevolod, 1893-1953
(selected) Hunger…Hunger…Hunger (s) (1921), with Vladimir Gardin, Chess Fever (s) (1925), with Nikolai Shpikovsky, Mechanics of the Brain (s) (1926), Mother (f) (1926), The End of St. Petersburg (f) (1927), Storm over Asia, or The Heir to Genghis Khan (f) (1928), A Simple Case, or Life Is Beautiful (f) (1932), Deserter (f) (1933), Victory, or Mother and Sons (f) (1938), with Mikhail Doller, Minin and Pozharsky (f) (1939), with Mikhail Doller, Twenty Years of Soviet Cinema (d) (1940), with Esther Shub, Suvorov, or General Suvorov (f) (1941), with Mikhail Doller, Feast at Zhirmunka (s) in omnibus film Fighting Film Album (f) (1941), with Mikhail Doller, Murderers Are at Large (f) (1942), with Yury Tarich, In the Name of the Fatherland (f) (1943), with Dmitry Vasiliev, Admiral Nakhimov (f) (1946), Three Encounters (f) (1948), with Sergei Yutkevich and Alexander Ptushko, Zhukovsky (f) (1950), with Dmitry Vasiliev, The Return of Vasily Bortnikov (f) (1953).

Pukhalsky, E., b.
(selected) An American Millionaire Perishes on the Lusitania (f) (1915).

Pyankova, Natalya,b. 1958
(selected) Happy New Year, Moscow! (f) (1993), Strange Time (f) (1997).

Pyriev, Ivan, 1901-1968
(selected) The Other Woman, or Strange Woman (f) (1929, lost), The State Official, or The Functionary (f) (1930, lost), Conveyor of Death (f) (1933), The Party Card (f) (1936), The Rich Bride, or Country Bride (f) (1937), Tractor Drivers (f) (1939), The Loved One, or Beloved Girl (f) (1940), The Swineherd Girl and the Shepherd, or They Met in Moscow (f) (1941), The Raikom Secretary, or Secretary of the District Committee (f) (1942), At 6 p.m. after the War, or Six p.m. (f) (1944), Song of Siberia, or Symphony of Life (f) (1947), Kuban Cossacks (f) (1949), We Are for Peace, or Friendship Triumphs (f) (USSR/GDR, 1951), with Joris Ivens, Test of Fidelity (f) (1954), The Idiot: Part I, or Natasya Filipovna (f) (1958), White Nights (f) (1959), Our Mutual Friend (f) (1961), Light of a Distant Star (f) (1965), The Brothers Karamazov (f) (1968), completed by Mikhail Ulyanov and Kirill Lavrov.

Raiskaya, Yelena, b. 1957
(selected) The Role (f) (1993), The President and His Woman (f) (1996).

Raizman, Yuly, 1903-1994
(selected) The Circle (s) (1927), with Alexander Gavronsky, Forced Labor, or Penal Servitude (f) (1928), The Earth Thirsts (f) (1930), The Tale about Umar Khaptsoko (f) (1932), Aviators, or Flyers, or Men on Wings (f) (1935), The Last Night (f) (1936), Virgin Soil Upturned (f) (1939), Mashenka (f) (1941), Towards an Armistice with Finland (d) (1944), Moscow Sky (f) (1944), The Fall of Berlin (d) (1945), The West-Bound Train (f) (1947), Rainis (f) (1949), The Knight of the Golden Star, or Dream of a Cossack (f) (1950), Lesson of Life, or Conflict (f) (1955) Communist (f) (1957), If This Be Love, or What If It Is Love? (f) (1961), Your Contemporary (f) (1967), A Courtesy Call (f) (1973), A Strange Woman (f) (1977), Private Life (f) (1982), Time of Desire (f) (1984).

Ratnovsky, Alexander, b.
(selected) Acid Wine (a) (1994), with Dmitry Rezhikov.

Razbezhkina, Marina, b.
(selected) Tricks of Fortune (d) (1994).

Razumovsky, Andrei, b. 1948
(selected) Entertainment of Old Men (f) 1976), The Preliminary Investigation (f) (1978), Tigers in the Life of Second-Class Boy Semyenov (s) (1980), Such a Cruel Game, Hockey (f) (1983), In the Slush (f) (1987), Pretty Face (f) (1989), Idea of Genius (f) (1991), with Sergei Uskov.

Razykov, Yusup, b.
(selected) Under the Mask of the “Black Cat” (f) (1991), with O. Irgashev, It’s My Fault (f) (1993), with D. Vishnevsky.

Rebrov, Vyacheslav, b. 1945
(selected) Rudolfio (s) (1971), Yevstigneitch (s) (1972), Alaska, Sir! (f) (1992), We Shall Return Victorious (d) (1995).

Reutov, Georgy, b.
(selected) Maestro with a Bit of Thread (f) (1991).

Rezhikov, Dmitry, b. 1946
(selected) Acid Wine (a) (1994), with Alexander Ratnovsky.

Reznikov, Efim, b.
(selected) Dancing Ghosts (f) (1992), with Yury Korotkov.

Reznikov, Igor, b.
(selected) The Great Gold of Mr. Greenwood (f) (1991).

Rogozin, Yury, b.
(selected) The Male Zigzag (f) (1992).

Romm, Mikhail, 1901-1971
(selected) Boule-de-Suif (f) (1934), The Thirteen (f) (1936), Lenin in October (f) (1937/56), Lenin in 1918 (f) (1939), Dream (f) (1941/43), Girl No. 217 (f) (1944), The Russian Question (f) (1947), Vladimir Ilyich Lenin (d) (1948), with Vasily Belyayev, Secret Mission (f) (1950), Admiral Ushakov (f) (1953), The Ships Storm the Bastions, or Attack from the Sea - Part II of Admiral Ushakov (f) (1953), Murder on Rue Dante (f) (1956), Lenin Alive (d) (1958), with Maria Slavinskaya, Nine Days of One Year (f) (1961/87), Ordinary Fascism, of Triumph over Violence (d) (1965), The World Today (d) (1971), And Yet I Believe (d) (1974), completed by Marlen Khutsiev and Elem Klimov.

Room, Abram, 1894-1976
(selected) The Vodka Chase, or The Moonshiners (s,f) (1924, lost?), The Jew on the Land (d) (1926), Death Bay (f) (1926, lost?), The Traitor (f) (1926, lost?), Bed and Sofa, or Three Meshchanskaya Street (f) 1927), Hard Life (d?) (1928), The Ghost That Never Returns (f) (1929), Plan for Great Works, or The Five Year Plan (d) (1930), Manometer N. 1 (d) (1930), Manometer No. 2 (d) (1931), Criminals (f) (1933), A Stern Young Man (f) (1936), Squadron Five (f) (1939), Wind from the East (f) (1941), Invasion (f) (1945), In the Mountains of Yugoslavia (f) (1946), with Vjekoslav Afriç, The Tribunal of Honor, or Court of Honor (d) (1948), School for Scandal (f) (1952), Silver Dust, or Silver Powder (f) (1953), The Heart Beats Again, or A New Heart (f) (1956), The Garnet Bracelet (f) (1965), Yakov Bogomolov (f) (1970), Belated Flowers (f) (1972), The Untimely Man (f) (1973).

Roshal, Grigory, 1898-1983
(selected) The Skotinins (f) (1926), His Excellency (f) (1927), The Salamander (f) (USSR/Germany, 1928), Two Women (f) (1929, lost), The Man from the Shtetl, or A Jew at War (f) (1930, lost), May in Gorlovka (f) (1931, uncompleted), Petersburg Night (f) (1934), with Vera Stroyeva, Dawn in Paris (f) (1936), The Oppenheimer Family (f) (1938), Searching for Joy (f) (1939), with Vera Stroyeva, The Artamonov Affair (f) (1941), Steppe Warriors (s) (1942), Songs of Abai (f) (1945), with Efim Aron, Academician Ivan Pavlov (f) (1949), Mussorgsky (f) (1950), Rimsky-Korsakov (f) (1952), with Gennady Kazansky, Freemen, or Volnitsa (f) (1955), The Sisters, Part I (f) (1957), The Eighteenth Year, Part II (f) (1958), Gloomy Morning, Part III (f) (1959) in trilogy The Way of Sorrow (f) (1957-59), Madman’s Trial (f) (1961), Lifetime in a Year (f) (1964-65), They Live Next to Us, or They Are Neighbors (f) (1968).

Rostotsky, Andrei, b. 1957
(selected) Male Company (f) (Russia/Ukraine, 1992).

Rostotsky, Stanislav, b. 1922
(selected) Land and People (f) (1955), It Happened in Penkovo (f) (1957), May Stars (f) (USSR/CSSR, 1959), Seven Winds (f) (1962), Winter Impressions (d) (1963), Pechorin’s Notes, or Hero of Our Time (f) (1966), Let’s Live Until Monday (f) (1968), And the Dawns Are Quiet Here (f) (1972), White Bim, Black Ear (f) (1978), Profession Film Actor (d) (1979), Squadron of Flying Hussars (f) (1980), with Nikita Hubov, The Captive of the Vikings (f) (USSR/Norway, 1985), with Knut Andersen, From the Life of Fyodor Kuzkin (f) (1988).

Rudakov, Alexei, b. 1955
(selected) The Great Man (s) (1981), Vahromeyeva, Daughter of Vahromeyev (s) (198?), Limited Life (f) (1989), Alice and the Second-Hand Bookseller (f) (1992).

Ryabchev, Vladimir, b.
(selected) Victim (f) (1990), He’ll Receive (f) (1992).

Ryapolov, Nikolai, b.
(selected) And the Morning Flashed… (d) (1994).

Ryazanov, Eldar, b. 1927
(selected) Your Books (d) (1953), with Zoya Fomina, Not Far from Krasnodar (d), (1953), Sakhalin Island (d) (1954), with Vasily Katanian, Voices of Spring (d) (1955), with Sergei Gurov, Carnival Night (f) (1956), The Girl without an Address (f) (1957), Absolutely Serious (f) (1961), Man from Nowhere (f) (1961/89), Hussar’s Ballad (f) (1962), Complaints Book, Please (f) (1964), Watch Your Car, or Beware the Automobile! (f) (1966), Zigzag of Fortune (f) (1968), The Old Rascals (f) (1971), The Amazing Adventures of Italians in Russia (f) (USSR/Italy, 1973), The Irony of Fate (f,tv) (1975), An Office Affair (f) (1977), Garage (f) (1979), Put in a Word for the Poor Hussar (f,tv) (1980), A Station for Two (f) (1982), A Cruel Romance (f) (1984), A Forgotten Melody for a Flute (f) 1987), Four Meetings with Vladimir Vysotzky (d,tv series) (1987), Dear Yelena Sergeyevna (f) (1988), The Garage (f) (1989), The Promised Sky (f) (1991), The Prediction (f) (1993), Hello, Crackpots!, or Lovable Fool (f) (1996).

Rybakov, Anatoly, b.
(selected) Way of Glory (f) (1947), with Boris Bruneyev and Mikhail Shvejcer.

Ryzarev, Boris, b. 1930
(selected) On the Golden Front Steps Sat… (f) (1986).

Sadchikova, Marina, b.
(selected) V Etot Den Bil Veter (d) (198?), Veselo Na Dushe (d) (198?), Sergei Yesenin - Privity (d) (1992).

Sadilova, Larisa, b. 1965
(selected) Happy Birthday, or Hours of Birth (f) (1998).

Salbiyev, Akim, b. 1952
(selected) No Airport (s) (197?), The Brief Game (f,tv) (1990), Between Sunday and Saturday (f) (1991).

Sakharov, Alexei, b.
(selected) Legend of an Ice Heart (f) (1957), with Eldar Shengelaya, A Snow Tale (f) (1959), with Eldar Shengelaya, The Lady Peasant (f) (1995).

Saltykov, Alexei, b. 1934
(selected) Boys from Our Courtyard (s) (1959), with Arseny Yastrebov, My Friend Kolka (f) (1961), with Alexander Mitta, Beat the Drum! (f) (1962), The Chairman (f) (1964), The Kingdom of Women (f) (1967), The Director (f) (1969), Breakup, or And There Was an Evening and a Morning (f) (1971), The Siberian Woman (f) (1972), No Return (f) (1973), Ivan and Maria (f) (1975), Emelyan Pugachov (f) (1978), Wormwood: A Bitter Plant (f) (1981), Test of Immortality (f) (1983), The Great City of Novgorod (f) (1984), The Cry of the Dolphin (f) (1986), Everything Paid (f,tv) (1988).

Samsonov, Samson, b. 1921
(selected) The Fidget, or The Grasshopper (f) (1955), Shop Window (f) (1955), Miles of Fire (f) (1957), As Old As the Century (f) (1960), The Optimistic Tragedy (f) (1963), Three Sisters (f) (1964), Circus Arena (f) (1967), Every Evening at 11 O’Clock (f) (1969), Much Ado about Nothing (f) (1973), A Typically English Murder (f,tv) (1974), The Golden Fleece (f) (1976), Crane in the Sky (f) (1977), with Arkady Sirenko, The Market Woman and the Poet (f) (1978), The Eighth Wonder of the World (f) (1981), Dormitory Provided for Singles (f) (1983), A Dancing Ground (f) (1986), Restless (f) (1988), The Mousetrap (f) (1990), The Casino (f) (1991), Tender Friend from Old Forgotten Years, or The Sacred Love Star (f) (1996?).

Sasanov, Panteleimon, 1895-1950
(selected) Don’t Be Silly (a) (1933), with Alexander Ivanov, Remember! (a) (1933), with Alexander Ivanov, The Thief (a) (1934), with Alexander Ivanov, Quartet (a) (1935), with Alexander Ivanov, The Incorrigible (a) (1935), with Alexander Ivanov, Here Will Not Be Bitten (a) (1937), The Unwelcomed Guest (a) (1937), The Cat House (a) (1938), The Chicken on the Street (a) (1938), The Tale of Yelmelya (a) (1938), The Tale of the Parson and His Servant Lout (a) (1939), The Elephant and the Pug (a) (1941), The Carrion Vulture (a) (1941), The Sweet Tooth (a) (1942), The Eagle and the Hedgehog (a) (1944), The Hunting Rifle (a) (1948), The Fox As Master Builder (a) (1950).

Segel, Yakov, b. 1923
(selected) Confusion, or Alarm (s) (1954), with Vasily Ordynsky, It Started Like This (f) (1956), with Lev Kulidjanov, The House I Live in (f) (1957), with Yakov Segel, First Day of Peace, or The Day the War Ended (f) (1959), Goodbye, Doves (f) (1960), The Volga Is Flowing (f) (1962), Apothecary Woman (f,tv) (1962), Ordinary Illness (f) (1966), Wake Mukhin Up! (f) (1967), Two Smiles (f) (1970), A Drop in the Sea (f) (1973), Daring Is Worth It (f) (1977), The Wonderful Years of Childhood (f) (1979), I’ll Wait for You (f) (1982), The Extra-Terrestrial Woman (f) (1984), Landing Mission (f) (1987).

Selezneva, Inessa, b.
(selected) Translation from English (f,tv) (1972), A Daytime Train (f,tv) (1976), The Way to Oneself (f,tv) (1986), That’s the Story (f,tv) (1987), Anna Petrovna (f,tv) (1989), Training Cruelty of Women and Dogs (f) (1992).

Semyonov, Anatoly, b.
(selected) America - Autumn, 1971 (d) (1972), with Viktor Lisakovich.

Serebryakov, Nikolai, b. 1928
(selected) I Want to Be Brave (p) (1963), with Vadim Kurchevsky, Life and Misery of Ivan Semyanov, or The Little Lazybones (p) (1964), with Vadim Kurchevsky, Neither God, Nor Devil (p) (1965), with Vadim Kurchevsky, I’m Waiting on the Bird’s Nest (p) (1966), Crocodile’s Oath (p) (1967), The Coil (p) (1968), Fortune Can’t Be Pulled Out of a Hat (p) (1968), Icy Cold (p) (1969), The Tale about Time on the Move (p) (1970), The Golden Brow (p) (1971), The Gentle Breeze (p) (1972), Vanda Dtsky (p) (1974), The Train of Remembrances (p) (1975), Ball of Yarn (a) (197?).

Serikov, Vasily, b.
(selected) The Winter Buffo (s,d) (1995).

Sevela, Efraim, b.
(selected) The Devil’s Dozen (f) (1972), Lullaby (f) (USA, 1986), A Parrot, Speaking Jewish (f) (1990), Chopin’s Nocturne (f) (1992), Noah’s Ark (f) (1992), Charity Ball (f) (1993).

Shakhnazarov, Karen, b. 1951
(selected) Step Out, Maestro! (s) (1975), On the Screen - “Call Me into the Bright Distance” (d) (1976), On a Slippery Road (s) (1977), Kind Folk (f) (1979), Fragrant Tires (s) (1981), Jazzmen (f) (1983), A Winter Night in Gagra (f) (1985), The Courier (f) (1986), Zero Town (f) (1988), For Some Lines (s) (1989), Assassin of the Tsar (f) (1991), Dreams (f) (1993), with Boris Borodyansky, American Daughter (f) (Russia/USA, 1995), The Day of the Full Moon or Full Moon (f) (1998).

Shamshurin, Vladimir, b. 1940
(selected) Recurrence (s) (1970), Fatherless (f) (1976), And There Was Silence (f) (1977), Dangerous Friends (f) 1979), Mystery of a Notebook f) (1981), Prolonged Exam (f) (1986), Action (f) (1987), Grey Mouse (f) (1988), Nautilus (f) (1989), Made in the USSR (f) 1990), with Sv. Tarahovsky, Executor of the Sentence (f) (1992), Oysters from Lausanne (f) (1993).

Shavlak, Igor, b.
(selected) The Great Ant Way (f) 1992).

Shchegolev, Ivan, b. 1961
(selected) Ladies’ Man II (f) (1992), with Maxim Voronkov, American Grandfather (f) (1993).

Shengelia, Georgy, b. 1960
(selected) Our Home (f,tv) (1990), The Money-Changers (f) (1992), The Archer without a Place, or The Desperate Archer (f) (1993), Drive On! (f) (1995).

Shepitko, Larisa, 1938-1979
(selected) The Blind Cook (s) (1956), Living Water (s) (1957), with Irina Povolovskaya, Heat (f) (1963), Wings (f) (1966), Homeland of Electricity (s) episode in omnibus film The Beginning of an Unknown Era (f) (1967/87), At One O’Clock in the Afternoon (tv) (1968), You and Me (f) (1971), The Ascent (f) (1976), Farewell to Matyora, completed by Elem Klimov as Farewell (f) (1981/83).

Sheshukov, Viktor, b.
(selected) Viktor Krohin’s Second Try (f) (1978).

Shilkina, Ulyana, b. 1970
(selected) A Refined Gesture (s) (1997).

Shneiderov, Vladimir, b. 1900
(selected) The Beginning of Life (d) (194?), Among the Reeds in the Volga Delta (d) (1950), A Journey with a Film Camera (d) (1952), Charles Darwin (d) (1960), Under Ancient Desert Skies (d) (1961), Otto Yulevich Schmidt (d) (1963), Across Zangezur (d) (1967).

Shorina, Nina, b.
(selected) Alter Ego (a) (198?)

Shpalikov, Gennady, 1937-1974
(selected) A Long Happy Life (f) (1966/87).

Shub, Esther (Esfir), 1894-1959
(selected) The Fall of the Romanov Dynasty (d) (1927), The Great Road (d) (1927), The Russia of Nicholas II and Lev Tolstoy (d) (1928), Today (d) (1930), KSA - Komsomol, Patron of Electrification (d) (1932), Moscow Builds the Metro, or The Metro at Night (d) (1934), Land of Soviets (d) (1938), Spain (d) (1939), Twenty Years of Soviet Cinema (d) (1940), with Vsevolod Pudovkin, On the Banks of the Arax, or This Side of the Arax (d) (1947).

Shumkova, Nina, b.
(selected) If I Come to the Street (d) (1994).

Shukher, Oleg, b. 1954
(selected) Karbonaryt (s) (1982), Singing Lesson (s) (1983), Lucky Woman (f) (1987), Old Young Man (f) (1992).

Shukshin, Vasily, 1929-1974
(selected) News from Lebyazhye (s) (1960), There Was a Lad (f) (1964), Your Son and Brother (f) (1965), Strange People (f) (1969), Travelling Companions (f) (1972), The Red Snowball Tree (f) (1973).

Shvyrev, Yury, b.
(selected) I Shall Teach You Daydreaming (f) (1984), with Grigory Chukhrai.

Sidorov, Gennady, b.
(selected) State Task (f) (1995?).

Simonov, Konstantin, 1915-1979
(selected) Grenada, Grenada, My Grenada (d) (1968), with Roman Karmen, There Is No Foreign Country (d) (1972), with Marina Babak, The Path of the Soldier (d) (1975), with Marina Babak.

Sirenko, Arkady, b. 1946
(selected) Christening of the Cuckoo (f) (1977), Crane in the Sky (f) (1977), with Samson Samsonov, Veterans (s) (1978), A Spring (f) (1980), Twice Born (f) (1983), The First Guy (f) (1985), An Offence (f) (1986), Fathers (f) (1989), Temptation of B. (f) (1990), Evil Couple (f) (1993).

Skuibin, Vladimir, 1919-1962
(selected) On the Ruins of the Estate (f) (1956), The Miracle Worker, or The Magic Icon (f) (1960), The Court of Justice (f) (1961), with Aida Manasarova, The Trial (f) (1963).

Slavinskaya, Maria, b.
(selected) Lenin Alive (d) (1958), with Mikhail Romm.

Slepko, Eleonora, b. 1971
(selected) Vegetarian Pastoral (a) (11997).

Smirnov, Andrei, b. 1943
(selected) Hello, You There (f) (1963), with Boris Yashin, Five Inches of Earth (f) (1964), with Boris Yashin, Angel (s) episode in omnibus film The Beginning of an Unknown Era (f) (1967/87), Byelorussian Station (f) (1971), Autumn (f) (1974), With Faith and Truth (f) (1979), Dies Irae (f) (1995?).

Soboleva, Nina, b.
(selected) Life and Death of Lavrenty Beria I+II (d) (1991), The Samurai in Siberia (d) (1993?).

Sokolov, Stanislav, b.
(selected) The Tempest (a) (199?), The Winter’s Tale (a) (199?), Black and White Story (a) (199?).

Solomin, Yury, b. 1935
(selected) A Scandalous Incident in Brickmill (f,tv) (1980), In the Beginning Was the Word (f) (1992).

Solovov, Ivan, b.
(selected) A Remote Corner (f) (1991), Caravan of Death (f) (1991), Is it Well to Sleep with Another’s Wife? (f) (1992), We’ll Not Return (f) (1993).

Solovyov, Sergei, b. 1944
(selected) Boredom (s) and Declaration of Love (s) episodes in Family Happiness (f) (1969), Igor Bulytchev and Others (f) (1971/73), The Station Master (f,tv) (1972), One Hundred Days after Childhood (f) (1974), White Night Melodies (f) (USSR/Japan, 1976), with Kiyoshi Nishimura, The Lifeguard (f) (1980), The Direct Heiress (f) (1982), The Elect (f) (USSR/Colombia, 1983), The Wild Pigeon (f) (1985), Assa (f) (1987), Black Rose for Sadness, Red Rose for Love (f) (1989), The House under the Starry Sky (f) (1991), The Three Sisters (f) (1994).

Spivak, Timofei, b.
(selected) Three Days Outside of the Law (f) (1992), In Spite of All (f) (1993).

Spivakovskaya, Zoya, b. 1963
(selected) Another Birthday (s) (1994).

Stacenko, Svetlana, b. 1961
(selected) Rolling Poet (d) (1997).

Stambula, Nikolai, b. 1954
(selected) The Red Ship (s) (1977), The Quiet Hour (s) (1980), Introduction to the Battle (f) (1982), Carrousel on a Market Square (f) (1986), Obsession (f) (1989), Beyond the Final Line (f) (1991), Operation “Lucifer” (f) (1993).

Starevich, Vladislav (Wladyslaw Starewicz), 1892-1965
(selected) Lithuania: Kaunas (d) (1908-11), Russia: The Beautiful Leukanida (p) (1912), Happy Scenes from Animal Life (p) (1912), The Cameraman’s Revenge (p) (1912), The Grasshopper and the Ant (p) (1912), The Four Devils (p) (1913), Christmas Eve (p) (1913), A Terrible Revenge (p) (1913), Ruslan and Lyudmila (p) (1915), Inhabitant of a Desert Isle (p) (1915), On the Warsaw Highway (p) (1916), France: Dans les griffles de l’araignée (p) (1921), L’Epouvantail (p) (1921), Le Marriage de Babylas (p) (1922), La Petite chanteuse des rues (p) (1922), La Voix du rossignol (p) (1923), La Reine des papillons (1924), La Sang du dragon (p) (1925), La Cigale et le fouormi (p) (1927), Le Rat de ville et le rat de champs (p) (1927), La Petite parade (p) (1928), Amour noir et amour blanc (p) (1928), Le Roman de Renart (p,f) (p) (1938), Zonzabelle à Paris (p) (1948?), Fleur de Fougère (p) (1950), Comme chien et chat (p) (1965, uncompleted).

Starodubcev, Sergei, b. 1946
(selected) Poljarnyj variant (d) (1976), Stupenie (d) (1982), Pejzas (d) (1984), Neprofessional (d) (1985), Cas sudby (d) (1986), Kotlovan (d) (1989), Exodus (d,tv) (1991), Self-Portrait in Coffin and in Chains, with a Saxophone (d) (1991).

Stasenko, Svetlana, b. 1961
(selected) Parabola (d,v) (1992).

Stashkov, Alexander, b.
(selected) The Funeral on the First Floor (f) (1991), with Yelena Animova.

Stepantsev, Boris, b. 1919
(selected) The Criminal with Etiquette (a) (1954), Mursilka’s Adventures (a) (1956), Again Two (a) (1957), Petya and Red Riding Hood (a) (1958), Mursilka and the Sputnik (a) (1960), Not Now (a) (1962), The Cock and the Color (a) (1964), Vovka Abroad (a) (1965), The Window (a) (1966), Song of the Hawk (a) (1967), Kid and Karlson (a) (1968), Karlson Returns (a) (1970), The Pioneer’s Violin (a) (1971), The Heart (a) (1971), The Nutcracker (a) (1973), Chichikov’s Adventures (a) (1974), Manilov,(a) (1974), Nosdryov (a) (1974), The Chirping Fly (a) (1976)

Stolper, Alexander, 1907-1979
(selected) A Simple Story (s) (1930, lost), The Four Visits of Samuel Vulf (f) (1934), The Law of Life (f) (1940), with Boris Ivanov, A Lad from Our Town (f) (1942), with Boris Ivanov, Wait for Me (f) (1943), Days and Nights (f) (1944), Our Heart (f) (1946), The Story of a Real Man (f) (1948), Far from Moscow (f) (1950), The Road (f) (1950), Unforgettable Spring (f) (1957), Hard-Won Happiness (f) (1958), The Living and the Dead (f) (1963), Vengeance, or Soldiers Aren’t Born (f) (1968), The Fourth (f) (1972), Deviation (f) (1977).

Stolpovskaya, Olga, b.
(selected) The Revolutionaries (s,v) (1995).

Stoychev, Harri, b.
(selected) The Last Letters (d) (1965), with Sava Kulish.

Stroyeva, Vera, b. 1903
(selected) Petersburg Night (f) (1934), with Grigory Roshal, Searching for Joy (f) (1939), with Grigory Roshal, Khovanshchina (f) (1959).

Strizhevskaya, Yelena, b.
(selected) Tyoma’s Childhood (f) (1991).

Sukhorebryi, Vladimir, b. 1946
(selected) The Obsessed (f) (1996).

Suliyev, Alexander, b.
(selected) Singing Bells (s) (1989?), The Sea, the Rock, Parafrougele (d) (1994).

Surin, Alexander, b. 1939
(selected) Alone (s?) (1966), with L. Golovnya, Ballad of the Commissar (f,tv) (1967), Way to Home (f) (1969), Anthracite (f) (1971), Two Days of Alarm (f) (1973), Fear of Heights (f) (1976), The Territory (f) (1978), Sashka (f) (1980), Coming Back from Orbit (f) (1984), We Are Jolly, Happy, Talented (f) (1986), The Arsonist (f) (1989), 1000 Dollars to One Side (f) (1991), Fragment of the “Challenger” (f) (1992).

Sushkevich, Boris, b.
(selected) When the Strings of the Heart Sound (f) (1914), Cricket on the Hearth (f) (1915), with A. Uralsky.

Tairov, Alexander, b.
(selected) The Dead Man (f) (1915).

Talankin, D., b.
(selected) Autumn in Chertanovo (f) (1988), with Igor Talankin, Demons (f) (1992), with Igor Talankin.

Talankin, Igor, b. 1927
(selected) Kuzmich (s?) (1959), Seryozha, or A Summer to Remember (f) (1960), with Georgi Danelia, Entry, or Introduction (f) (1962), Daylight Stars (f) (1966), Tchaikovsky (f) (1967), The Choice of Goal (f) (1975), Father Sergius (f) (1978), Falling Stars (f) (1981), Weekend (f) (1984), Autumn in Chertanovo (f) (1988), with D. Talankin, Demons (f) (1992), with D. Talankin, Invisible Traveller (f) (1996?).

Talpa, Igor, b. 1948
(selected) Train in California (f) (1993), Obsession (f) (1994).

Tarahovsky, Sv., b.
(selected) Made in the USSR (f) 1990), with Vladimir Shamshurin.

Tarasov, Sergei, b. 1933
(selected) The White Dunes (s) (1969), Peters (f) (1972), Sea Gate (f,tv) (1974), Robin Hood’s Arrows (f) (1975), Meeting on a Faraway Meridian (f,tv) (1977), Antarctic Tale (f,tv) (1979), Black Triangle (f,tv) (1981), The Ballad of the Valiant Knight Ivanhoe (f) (1983), The Black Arrow (f) (1985), Intercept (f) (1986), The Adventures of Quentin Dorvard, a Royal Guardsman (f) (1988), A Knight Castle (f) (1990), The Price of a Treasure (f) (1993).

Tarasov, Vladimir, b.
(selected) Contact (a) (1979).

Tarich, Yury, b.
Murderers Are at Large (f) (1942), with Vsevolod Pudovkin.

Tarkovsky, Andrei, 1932-1986
(selected) Extract (s) (1958), No Leave Tonight (s) (1959), with Alexander Gordon, The Steamroller and the Violin (s) (1960), Ivan’s Childhood (f) (1962), Andrei Rublev (f) (1966/71), Solaris (f) (1972), The Mirror (f) (1974), Stalker (f) (1979), Nostalgia (f) (Italy, 1983), Time of Voyage (d,tv) (Italy, 1983), Sacrifice (f) (Sweden/France, 1986).

Tavrog, Marianna, b.
(selected) Sentimental Grotesque (d) (1995?).

Tissé, Edouard (Edward), b.
(selected) Riga Newsreel (d) (1919), Woman Happy, Woman Unhappy (d?) (USSR/Switzerland, 1929), with ??, Immortal Garrison (f) (1956), with Zakhar Agranenko.

Tokhilin, Pyotr, b. 1974
(selected) In Captivity with Invalids (s) (1994), with Igor Levinsky.

Todorovsky, Pyotr, b. 1922
(selected) Never (f) (1962), with Vladimir Dyachenko, Loyalty (f) (1965), The Magician (f) (1967), Urban Romance (f) (1970), Our Own Land (f,tv) (1970), The Last Victim (f) (1975), On a Feast Day (f) (1978), Mechanic Gavrilov’s Beloved Woman (f) (1983), A Wartime Romance (f) (1983), Down Main Street with a Band (f) (1986), Intergirl, or Hard Currency Girl (f) (1989), Encore, Again Encore! (f) (1992), What a Wonderful Game (f) (1995),Three Meshchanskaya Street, or Menage a trois (f) (1997).

Todorovsky, Valery, b. 1962
(selected) Catafalque (f) (1991), Love (f) (1991), Katya Ismailova, or Moscow Nights (f) (1994)

Tokarev, Boris, b. 1947
(selected) Katya’s Service (s) (1977), My Angel (s) (1978), We Were Not Married in Church (f) (1982), Vosstaniya Square (f) (1985), Night Crew (f) (1987), The Hermit (f) (1992).

Tokarskaya, Veronika, b.
(selected) Vytka Shushera and a Car (f) (1993).

Tolstaya, Tatyana, b.
(selected) A Peasant Wedding (s) (1911)

Tonunts, Yelena, b. 1954
(selected) One Evening (s) (1990), I’ll Never Let You Go (f) (1993).

Trakhtenberg, Viktor, b.
(selected) Supreme Penalty (f) (1992), with Yevgeny Leonov-Galdyshev.

Trofimov, Alexander, b.
(selected) Reckless Woamn (f) (1991).

Trofimov, Dmitry, b.
(selected) The Restoration of Dreams for Our Acquaintances (s,v) (1996).

Trofimova, Zoya, b.
(selected) A Trifle (a) (1994).

Troizky, Dmitry, b.
(selected) The Youth of a Constructor (s,v) (1995), with Alexander Dulerain.

Tsiplakova, Yelena, b. 1958
(selected) Citizen, Running Away (s?) (1989), Cane Paradise (f) (1990), In Thee I Trust (f) 1993).

Tsymbal, Yevgeny, b. 1949
(selected) In Aldebaran (s) (1963), Hot Soup Blues (s) (1984), A Requiem for a Filet (s) (1985), Eldar Ryazanov (s,d) (1987), Defence Attorney Sedov (f) (1988), The Tale of the Unextinguished Moon (f) (1992).

Tulayev, Oleg, b. 1951
(selected) Horses beneath the Moon (f) (1979), Revolution - My Love (f) (1981), I Have the Honor (f) (1987), Secret Favors (f) (1990), Whirlpool (f) (1992).

Tumanian, Inessa, b. 1928
(selected) Breakfast in Year 1943 (s) (1966), Loves (f) (1968), The Fifteenth Spring (f) (1971), The Boy and the Elk (f) (1975), When I’m a Giant (f) (1978), Accomplice (f) (1984), Commentary on a Reprieve (f) (1988).

Tumanishvili, Mikhail, b.
(selected) The Detached Mission (f) (1985), The Fall (f) (1988), The Wolf-Hound (f) (1991), Stalin’s Will (f) (1993), Crusader (f) (1995).

Tumayev, Vladimir, b. 1953
(selected) Idiot (s)(1983), Visit to the Son (s) (1986), Moondogs (f) (1994).

Turkus, Alexei, b. 1955
(selected) Films for the “Break” Cycle (a) (1985), The Terrible Bear (a) (1987), Chance (a) (1990).

Turzhansky, V., b.
(selected) Symphony of Love and Death (f) (1914), The Great Magaraz (f), with Anatoly Kamensky (1915), Wanderer beyond the Grave (f) (1915).

Tyagunov, Nikita, 1953-1992
(selected) The Leg (f) (1991).

Ulyanov, Mikhail, b.
(selected) completed for Ivan Puriev with Kirill Lavrov.

Ungern, R., b.
(selected) The Coward (f) (1914), with Boris Glagolin.

Uralsky, A., b.
(selected) Tercentenary of the Romanov’s Dynasty’s Accession to the Throne (d) (1913), with N. Larin, Cricket on the Hearth (f) (1915), with Boris Shuskevich, Yekaterina Ivanovna (f) (1915).

Ursulyak, Sergei, b. 1958
(selected) Russian Ragtime (f) (1993), Summer People (f) (1996).

Urusevsky, Sergei, 1908-1975
(selected) The Trotter’s Gait (f) (1968/87).

Ushakov, Andrei, b.
(selected) O-Pa-Pa (a) (1992), Veselaya Carousel XXIV (a) (1994), About a Love and a Fly (a) (1995).

Ushakov, Sviatoslav (Slava), b.
(selected) I Used to Live near the Sea (a) (1997).

Uskov, Sergei, b.
(selected) Idea of Genius (f) (1991), with Andrei Razumovsky.

Uzhinov, Oleg, b. 1968
(selected) Nevermore (a) (1995).

Vakhtangov, Alexander, b.
(selected) Odeon (d,tv) (1995?).

Vasiliev, A., b.
(selected) The Color of White Snow (f,tv) (1972), with Sulambek Mamilov.

Vasiliev, Anton, b.
(selected) Holy Volga (d) (1991), Third Patriotic War (d) (1994).

Vasiliev, Dmitry, b.
(selected) In the Name of the Fatherland (f) (1943), with Vsevolod Pudovkin, Zhukovsky (f) (1950), with Vsevolod Pudovkin.

Vasiliev, Gennady, b. 1940
(selected) Vasily Buslayev (f) (1983), Primary Russia (f) (1986), The Black Prince of Adyuba (f) (1988), Tsar Ivan Grozny (f) (1991).

Vasiliev, Ivan, b.
(selected) Help, Brothers! (f) (1989), Veniks - Floor Brushes (f) (1991).

Vasiliev, Yevgeny, b. 1927
(selected) I Work As a Magician (s) (1974), Birth of Arlechino (s) (1976), An Extreme Circumstance (f) (1980), The Slav Woman’s Farewell (f) (1986), Until Thunder Does Not Break Out (f) (1991), The Rats, or Night Mafia (f) (1991), with Yury Muzyka.

Vedyshev, Mikhail, b. 1955
(selected) Sketches of Bursa (s) (1983), The Deal (f) (1985), A Wanderer (f) (1987), Who Lives in Russia (f) (1989), Bursa (f) (1990), I’m Sitting on a Plank-Bed As a King (f) (1992).

Vekhov, Sergei, b.
(selected) Time to Gather Stones (f) (1992).

Veledinsky, Alexander, b. 1959
(selected) Enfant Terrible (s) (1994).

Vengerov, Vladimir, b. 1920
(selected) The Living Corpse (f) (195?), The Forest (f) (1953), Dirk (f) (1954), with Mikhail Shvejcer, Two Captains (f) (1956), The Lights Go On in the City (f) (1958), Baltic Sky (f) (1961), Home Trip (f) (1963), A Factory Town (f) (1965), The Living Corpse II (f) (1969).

Vertov, Dziga (Denis Kaufman), 1896-1954
(selected) Anniversary of the Revolution (d) (1919), The Battle of Tsaritsyn (d) (1920), Kalinin - the Elder Statesman of All Russians (d) (1920), The Exhumation of the Remains of Sergei Radonezhsky (d) (1920), The Mironov Trial (d) (1920), Train of the Central Committee (d) (1921), History of the Civil War (d) (1922), The Yezerov Trial (d) (1922), GUM (D) (1922), Yesterday, Today, Tomorrow (d, 3 parts) in Kino-Pravda (d) (1923), Five Years of Struggle and Victory (d) (1923), Today (a) (1924), Soviet Playthings (a) (1924), Humoresque (a) (1924), Kino-Glaz, or Cinema-Eye (d) (1924), Kino-Pravda about Lenin (d) (1924), Stride, Soviet! (d) (1926), A Sixth of the World (d) (1926), The Tenth October Anniversary (d) (1928), Man with a Movie Camera (d) (1929), Enthusiasm, or Symphony of the Donbas (d) (1931), Three Songs about Lenin (d) (1934), Lullaby (d) (1937), Sergei Ordzhonikidze (d) (1937), Three Heroines (d) (1938), Elevation A (d) (1941), Blood for Blood - Life for Life (d) (1941), Camera Reporters on the Line of Fire (d) (1941), The Kazakhstan Front (d) (1943), On the Mountains of Ala-Tau (d) (1944), The Oath of Youth (d) (1947).

Veymtagin, Igor, b.
(selected) Pilot Brothers Are Shooting a Clip for MTV (a) (1995), with Alexei Alexeyev.

Vishnevsky, D., b.
(selected) It’s My Fault (f) (1993), with Yusup Razykov.

Volk, Eduard, b.
(selected) The Sputnik Speaks (d) (1959), with Sergei Gerasimov, Venyamin Dorman, and Genrikh Oganesian.

Volkov, Leonid, b.
(selected) Gonzago Cameo (d) (1994).

Volkov, Viktor, b.
(selected) Three Hundred Years Later (f) (1993).

Voronkov, Maxim, b.
(selected) Ladies’ Man II (f) (1992), with Ivan Shchegolev, Les Valseuses (f) (1994).

Voropayev, Alexander, b.
(selected) The Clan (f) (1991).

Voynov, Konstantin, b. 1918
(selected) Two Lives (f) (1956), Three Emerged from the Woods (f) (1958).

Voznesensky, Igor, b. 1948
(selected) Heart, Start! (s) (1974), The Lot (f) (1974), Tremendous Berendeyev (f) (1975), Budyonnovka Hat (f) (1976), Rings of Almanzor (f) (1977), The Fourth Night (f) (1978), Aquanauts (f) (1979), I’ll Stay with You (f) (1981), Attention, All Posts! (f) (1985), Where Is Your Son? (f) (1986), An Ideal Crime (f) (1988), Firm of Adventures (f) (1991).

Vronsky, I., b.
(selected) Crime and Punishment (s) (1913).

Yacubson, Maxim, b. 1970
(selected) Names (d) (1996).

Yasan, Ernest, b. 1936
(selected) I Ask to Blame Klava K. in My Death (f) (1979), with N. Lebedev, Strasty-Mordasty Will Come (f) (1982), Forgive Me (f) (1986), The Dark Forces (f) (1989), Racket (f) (1992).

Yastrebov, Arseny, b.
(selected) Boys from Our Courtyard (s) (1959), with Alexei Saltykov.

Yashin, Boris, b. 1932
(selected) Hello, You There (f) (1963), with Andrei Smirnov, Five Inches of Earth (f) (1964), with Andrei Smirnov, Autumn Wedding (f) (1968), Rain (f) (1974), Expectation (f) (1980), An Airport from the Duty Entrance (f) (1986), Women’s Day (f) (1990), The House on Rozhdestvensky Boulevard (f) (1992), The Mesherskys (f) (1994).

Yegorov, Yury, 1920-1982
(selected) What Happened in the Taiga (f) (1953), The Icy Sea (f) (1954), They Were the First Ones (f) (1956), Volunteers (f) (1958), Enemies (s) (1960), Simple Story (f) (1960), Business Trip (f) (1961), If You Are Rights … (f) (1963), Not a Lucky Day (f) (1966), The Man from the Other Side (f) (USSR/Sweden, 1971), Behind the Clouds - Heaven (f) (1973), Beyond the Horizon (f) (1976), Wandering Wind (f) (1978), Once, Twenty Years After (f) (1980), Fathers and Grandfathers (f) (1981).

Yershov, Roman, b.
(selected) Aliens Are Forebidden (f) (198?), On the Eve of New Year 1956 (f) (198?).

Yeryomenko, Nikolai, b.
(selected) Son and Father (f) (Russia/Byelorussia, 1995?).

Yevreinov, Nikolai, b.
(selected) The Storming of the Winter Palace (s) (1920).

Yevstigneyev, Denis, b.
(selected) Limita, or The Restricted (f) (1995).

Yevthusenko, Galina, b.
(selected) Somewhere I Saw You (d) (1994), Alexander Kamenin (d) (1995), Leaders, or Chiefs (d) (1997).

Yevtushenko, Yevgeny. b.
(selected) Kindergarten (f) (1983), Stalin’s Funeral (f) (1989).

Yudin, Konstantin, 1896-1957
(selected) Antosha Rybkin (f) (1943?), Brave People (f) (1952?), Flag in the Mountains (f) (1953).

Yurevsky, Y., b.
(selected) Sonka the Golden Hand (f,serial) (1914), with Vladimir Kasyanov and Alexander Chargonin.

Yursky, Sergei, b.
(selected) Chernov (f) (1990).

Zaichev, Dmitry, b.
(selected) Franka - Khaim’s Wife (f) (1990), Rent-a-Gladiator (f) (1993), A Free Zone (f) (1993).

Zakharov, Alexei, b. 1934
(selected) The Neck (f) (1960), The Clean Lakes (f) (1966), The Accident with Polynin (f) (1971), The Man on the Right Position (f) (1973), The Taste of Bread (f) (1980), It’s Time to Fly (f) (1988), The Staircase (f) (1990), Peasant-Lady (f) (1995).

Zakharov, Mark, b.
(selected) To Slay the Dragon (f) (1987).

Zakharov, Vladimir, b.
(selected) Stars over the Sea (f) (1992).

Zguridi, Alexander, b. 1904
(selected) White Fang (d) (1946), Secrets of Nature (d) (1948), Real Life in the forest (d) (1950), In the Icy Ocean (d) (1952), Tale of a Forest Giant (d) (1954), In the Pacific (d) (1957), Jungle Track (d) (1959), In the Steps of Our Ancestors (d) (1961), Magnificent Islands (d) (1965), Forest Symphony (d) (1967), The Black Mountain (d) (1970), Riky-Tiky-Tavy (d) (1975), Robust Fellow (d) (1981), with Nana Kldyashvili, The Public’s Favorite (d) (1985), with Nana Kldyashvili, In the Heart of the Forest (d) (1987), with Nana Kldyashvili, Dog’s Luck (d?) (1991), with Nana Kldyashvili, Ballerina (f) (1993), with Nana Kldyashvili.

Zhukova, Olga, b. 1954
(selected) Show Mercy to Me, Whatever I Am (s) (1989), Night of the Long Knifes (s) (1990), Merry Christmas in Paris, or A Gang of Lesbians (f) (1991), Show for a Lonely Man (f) (1992), Tango on Palace Square (f) (1993), Seekeemoku (f) (1993).

Zlatoustovsky, Vladimir, b. 1939
(selected) Lullaby for a Man (f) (1976), Duel in the Taiga (f) (1978), Alarm Bell (f) (1984), Alfons (f) (1993).

Zolotukhin, Andrei, b.
(selected) Grandmother (a) (1996).

Zvezdakov, Yevgeny, b.
(selected) Close-Up (a) (1997).

BACK TO TOP


 

ST. PETERSBURG (171)

Alimpiev, Igor, b. 1955
(selected) Neprosheniy (d) (1986), I Love You All Very Much (d) (1987), African Hunt (d) (1988), Amour (f) (1990), The Physiology of Russian Life (d,tv) (1995), No More Pain (f) (1996).

Aranovich, Semyon, 1934-1996
(selected) Today Is the Premiere (d) (1965), The Time That’s Always With Us (d) (1966), Andreyeva, Gorky’s Friend (d) (1967), Gorky, The Last Days of His Life (d) (1967), The 35th Kilometer (d) (1967), The People of the Sky and the Earth (d) (1969), The Red Diplomat (f,tv) (1971), A Broken Horseshoe (f) (1973), Monologue of a Artist (d) (1975), Other Official Persons (f) (1976). Pavlovsk (d) (1977), A Summer Trip to the Sea (f) (1978), Rufferty (f,tv) (1980), Dmitry Shostakovich (d) (1981), Sonata for Viola (d) (1987), Torpedo Bombers (f) (1983), Opposition (f,tv) (1985), Press Centre (f) (1987), The Personal File of Anna Akhmatova (d) (1989), I Was Stalin’s Body Guard (d) (1990), The Great Concert of Nations (d) (1991), The Islands (d) (1993), The Year of the Dog (f) (1993), Agnus Dei (f) (1996).

Aristov, Viktor, 1943-1994
(selected) The Reed in the Wind (f) (1980), Gunpowder (f) (1985), It’s Hard for the First Hundred Years (f) (1989), Satan (f) (1990), Rain in the Ocean (f) (1994), completed by Yury Mamin.

Arnshtam, Lev, 1905-1979
(selected) Counterplan, or Shame (f) (1932), with Fridrikh Ermler and Sergei Yutkevich, Girlfriends, or Three Women (f) (1935), Friends (f) (1938), Incident at the Telegraph Office episode (s) in Fighting Album No. 2 (f) (1941), with Grigory Kozintsev, Zoya (f) (1944), Glinka, or The Great Glinka (f) (1946), Romeo and Juliet (f) (1954), with Leonid Lavrovsky, The Lesson of History (f) (USSR/Bulgaria, 1956), Five Days, Five Nights (f) (USSR/GDR, 1960), Sophia Perovskaya (f) (1967).

Aronov, Grigory, b.
(selected) The Seventh Companion (f) (1967), with Alexei Gherman.

Astrakhan, Dmitry, b. 1957
(selected) Leave! (f) (1991), You’re My Only One (f) (1993), Everything Will Be Fine (f) (1994), The Fourth Planet (f) (1995), From Hell to Hell (f) (1996).

Averbakh, Ilya, 1934-1986
(selected) Daddy (s) episode in omnibus film The Private Life of Valentin Kuzyayev (f) (1967), with Igor Maslennikov, The Level of Risk (f) (1968), A Dramatic Tale of Yore (f) (1971), Monologue (f) (1972), Other People’s Letters (f) (1975), Declaration of Love (f) (1978), Faryatiev’s Fantasies (f,tv) (1979), Voice (f) (1982), Leningrad, or On the Shores of the Fascinating Neva (d,tv) (1985).

Balabanov, Alexei, b. 1959
(selected) Igor and Nastya (d) (1989), On the History of Aerostatistics in Russia (d) (1990), Happy Days (f) (1991), The Castle (f) (1994), Trofim (s) episode in omnibus film Arrival of a Train (f) (1995), The Brother (f) (Russia/France, 1997), Of Feaks and Men (f) (1998).

Bardin, Garry, b. 1941
(selected) Road Tale (a) (1980), Conflict (a) (1983), Careless Painters (a) (1984), Break (a) (1985), Marriage, or Wedding Banquet (a) (1987), Twists ‘n Turns (a) (1988), Grey Wolf and Little Red Riding Hood (a)(1990), Puss in Boots (a) (1995), Tchou Tcha (a) (1998).

Bashirov, Alexander, b. 1955
(selected) Outsider (s) (1986?), Ode to Joy (s) (1988?), The Iron Heel of the Oligarchy (f) (1998).

Belinsky, Alexander, b.
(selected) Matiza (f) (1985), Balsaminov’s Marriage (f) (1989), Petipa’s Masterpieces (f) (1991), The Last Tarantella (f) (1992), Provincial Benefit Performance (f) (1993)

Beloshnikov, Sergei, b.
(selected) The Incident (f) (198?).

Bezrukov, Igor, b.
(selected) Shagreen Bone (s) (1992).

Bibartsev, Alexander, b.
(selected) Game Keeper (s) (1983), The Golden Beach (f) (198?).

Blotner, Vsevolod, b. 1969
(selected) A Mountain Walk in the Company of Real Men (d) (1995).

Bobrova, Lydia, b. 1952
(selected) Hey, You, Wild Geese! (f) (1991), In That Country (f) (1996?).

Borisov, Yury, b. 1956
(selected) Demonic Longing, or I Am Bored, Demon (f) (1993).

Bortko, Vladimir, b. 1946
(selected) The Role (s) (1973), Doctor (s) (1974), Canal, or The Channel (f) (1975), Investigation Commission (f) (1978), My Father, The Idealist (f) (1980), The Blonde around the Corner (f) (1983), Without a Family (f,tv) (1984), The Voice (s) in omnibus film Exceptions without Rules (f,tv) (1986), Having Lied Once (f) (1987), Heart of a Dog’(f,tv) (1988), Afghan Breakdown (f) (Russia/Italy, 1991), Good Luck, Gentlemen! (f) (1992), The Circus Burnt Down, the Clowns Are Gone (f) (1997).

Bronzit, Konstantin, b. 1965
(selected) The Very Small Tragedies (a) (1988), Don’t Digress (a) (1990), Cubaroid (a) (1991), Metemphyshosis (a) (1991), Tuk-Tuk (a) (1993), Farewell! (a) (1993), Switchcraft (a) (1994), Pacifier (1994).

Burtsev, Alexander, b. 1956
(selected) In a Trap (s) (1986), Meetings, or A Tale about a Green Lawn (s) (1987), The City (s) (1988), The City (f) (1990), Old Ustyug (d) (1991), with Viktor Buturlin, X-Time (f) (1992), Full Moon (f) (1993).

Burtulin, Viktor, b.
(selected) Ovation (s?) (198?), Autumn Sun (s?) (198?), Rubberneck (s?) (198?), The Gardener (f) (1987?), ld Ustyug (d) (1991), with Alexander Burtsev.

Bychenkov, Valery, b. 1940
(selected) A Happy Failure (f) (1993), I Was the First to See You (f) (1998).

Chechulin, Alexander, b.
(selected) A Wife for a Head Waiter (f) (1991).

Cherenzov, Lev, b. 1925
(selected) They Were 39 (d) (1963), Journey of the Giants (d) (1966), The Beloved Are among Us (d) (1967), Kareliya (d) (1969), Kalinin (d) (1972), Son of the Party (d) (1975), My Militia (d) (1977), Alexei Chuev’s Ships (d) (1977), Liberation of Korea (d) (1980), Baltic Front (d) (1981), Interview before the Hills (d) (1982), The Fourth Ukrainian Front (d) (1982), Stories from Tuva (d) (1984), Time of Hope (d) (1987), Berlin Belongs to Us (d) (1991), The Abandoned House (d) (1992), What a Life these Mad People Had! (d) (1995).

Chernakova, Anna, b. 1966
(selected) A Short Autumn Trip (s) (1990), Epilogue to Infinity (d,tv) (1992), The Cherry Garden (f) (1993).

Chernykh, Andrei, b. 1960
(selected) Fa-Minor (s) (1989), Austrian Field (f) (1991).

Danilin, S., b.
(selected) 75 Degrees below Zero (f) (1976), with Yevgeny Tatarsky.

Debizhev, Sergei, b. 1957
(selected) Thirst (s,d) (1989), Soothe Me (s) (1989), The Golden Dream (s) (1990), Red on Red (s) (1990), Double-Faced Janus (s,v) (1991), Two Captains II (f) (1992), Diminished Responsibility (s) (1992), Complex Insanity (d) (1995).

Dolinin, Dmitry, b. 1938
(selected) Three Years (f,tv) (1980), with Stanislav Lyubshin, Sentimental Journey to Digging Potatoes (f) (1986), Viktoria (f,tv) (1987), August Running Away (f) (1989), Myth about Leonid (f) (1991), A Golden Ring and Red, Red Roses (f) (1994), The Skylark (f) (1996?).

Dubson, Michael, b.
(selected) Border (f) (1936), Concert Valse (f) (1941), with Ilya Trauberg.

Dyakonov, Vladimir, 1941-1997
(selected) And Every Evening at the Same Time (d) (1983), Close of the Season (d) (1986), Pas de Deux among Bomb Craters (d) (1986), Cathedral (d) (1987), Schism (d) (1989), Pyatalovo (d) (1991), God, Enlighten Us (d) (1993), An American Izba (d) (1997).

Ermler, Fridrikh, 1898-1967
(selected) Scarlet Fever (s) (1924, lost), Children of the Storm (f) (1926, lost), with Eduard Yoganson, Katka’s Reinette Apples (f) (1926), with Eduard Yoganson, The House in the Snow-Drifts (f) (1927, partially lost), Parisian Cobbler (f) (1926, partially lost), Fragment of an Empire (f) (1929), Counterplan, or Shame (f) (1932), with Sergei Yutkievich, Peasants (f) (1934), The Great Citizen (f) (1937-39), Autumn (s) (1940), with Isaak Menaker, She Defends Her Country, or No Greater Love (f) (1943), The Great Turning Point (f) (1945), The Great Force, or Great Power (f) (1949), Dinner Time (s) (1953, unreleased), Unfinished Story (f) (1955), The First Day (f) (1958), >From New York to Yasnaya Polyana (d,tv) (1962), Before the Judgment of History (d) (1965).

Ershov, R., b.
(selected) Aliens Don’t Wander Here (f) (1985), with Anatoly Vekhotko.

Fetin, Vladimir, 1925-1981
(selected) Secret of Youth (s) (1956), And How Are You? (s) (1958), The Foal (s) (1959), The Striped Load (f) (1961), The Don Story (f)(1964), Virineya (f) (1968), Lyubov Yarovaya (f) (1970), An Open Book (f) (1973), Sweet Woman (f) (1976), Taiga Story (f) (1979), Lost among the Living (f) (1981).

Florenskaya, Olga, b.
(selected) The Greatest Miracle (a) (1994).

Frid, Jan, b. 1908
(selected) Surgery (s) (1938), Lyubov Yarovaya (f) (1953), Spring Fuss (f) (1964), Farewell to Petersburg (f) (1971), A Dog in the Manger (f,tv) (1977), Silva (f,tv) (1981), Free Wind (f) (1983), Don Sesar de Basan (f,tv) (1989), Tartuffe (f) (1992).

Frolov, Dmitry, b.
(Selected) Psikyeskaya Ataka (s) (199?), The Crazy Town (s) (199?), Metamorphosis (s) (199?), Ten Minutes of Silence (s) (199?), Without Words (s) (199?).

Frumin, Boris, b. 1947
(selected) Sasha (s) (1972), A Headmaster’s Diary (f) (1975), Family Melodrama (f) (1977), Mistakes of Youth (f) (1978/89), English Lesson (f) (USA, 1983), Black and White (f) (USA, 1991), Viva, Castro (f) (1993).

Fruntov, Rudolph, b.
(selected) All We Wished for So Long (f) (1997).

Ganshina, Anna, B. 1963
(selected) Newsreel - Master of Syria (d) (1994), Not Birds (d) (1998).

Ges, Svetlana, b.
(selected) The Meadow (d) (1997).

Gherman, Alexei, b. 1938
(selected) The Seventh Companion (f) (1967), with Grigory Aronov, Trial on the Road (f) (1971/86), Twenty Days without War (f) (1976), My Friend Ivan Lapshin (f) (1982/85), Khrustalyov, A Car! (f) (1998).

Gorlov, Boris, b. 1955
(selected) Comma (f) (1989), with Nijole Adomenaite, Sensation (f) 1994).

Granatman, Vladimir, b.
(selected) A Song of Steel (d) (1928), with Yosif Heifitz, Mikhail Shapiro, and Alexander Zarkhi,

Granatovich, Alexander, b.
(selected) Metamorphosis to Birds (s) (1991).

Gribov, Efim, b. 1992
(selected) Recollections without a Date (f) (1989), We Are Going to America (Russia/Switzerland, 1993)

Grigoriev, Mikhail, b. 1956
(selected) A Prison Camp Comedy (f) (1992), with Vladimir Studennikov.

Grunberg, Stefan, b.
(selected) Give Us Radio! (s) (1924, lost), with Sergei Yutkevich.

Heifitz, Yosif, b. 1905
(selected) A Song of Steel (d) (1928), with Vladimir Granatman, Mikhail Shapiro, and Alexander Zarkhi, Facing the Wind (f) (1930, lost), with Alexander Zarkhi, Noon (f) (1931, lost), with Alexander Zarkhi, My Homeland (f) (1933, partially lost), with Alexander Zarkhi, Red Army Days (f) (1935), with Alexander Zarkhi, Baltic Deputy (f) (1936), with Alexander Zarkhi, The Great Beginning (f) (1939), with Alexander Zarkhi, A Member of the Government (f) (1940), with Alexander Zarkhi, His Name Is Sukhe-Bator (f) (USSR/Mongolia, 1942), with Alexander Zarkhi, The Malakhov Burial Mound (f) (1944, banned), with Alexander Zarkhi, The Defeat of Japan (d) (1945), with Alexander Zarkhi, In the Name of Life (f) (1946), with Alexander Zarkhi, Precious Grains (f) (1948), with Alexander Zarkhi, Flames over Baku (f) (1950/58), with Alexander Zarkhi and Rza Abbaskuli-Tahmasib, Soviet Mordovia, or Mordva Autonomous Soviet Socialist Republic (d) (1951), with Semyon Derevyansky, Spring in Moscow (f) (1953), with Nadeshda Kosheverova, The Big Family (f) (1954), The Rumyantsev Case (f) (1955), My Beloved Man (f) (1958), The Lady with the Little Dog (f) (1959), Horizon (f) (1961), A Day of Happiness (f) (1963), In the Town of “S” (f) (1966), Salute, Maria! (f) (1970), The Bad Good Man (f) (1973), The Only One (f) (1975), Asya, or Love Should Be Guarded (f) (1977), Married for the First Time (f) (1979), Shurochka (f) (1982), The Accused (f) (1985), Let’s Remember, Comrade! (f) (1986), Old Men Alone (f) (1988), The Wayward Bus (f) (1989).

Ivanov, Alexander, 1898-19??
(selected) Transport of Fire (f) (1930), On the Border (f) (1938), The Sons (f) (1946), The Star (f) (1949), Soldiers (f) (1956).

Ivanov, Yevgeny, b. 1963
(selected) It’s Us, Lord (s,d) (1989), Along the Roads of Ingry (s,d) (1990), Nicotine (f) (1993), The Ghost (f) (1997).

Ivanovsky, Alexander, b.
(selected) A Musical Story (f) (1940), with Herbert Rappaport.

Kalinina, Irina, b. 1936
(selected) You, the First Love (d) (1969), Student Unrest (d) (1973), with Mikhail Litvyakov, Song of the Airplanes (d) (1979), Memories of Pavlovsk (d) (1983), Maxim Gorky - Years and Days (d) (1984), New Life in Cambodia (d) (1985), The Russians in Baden-Baden (d) (1989).

Kanievsky, Vitaly, b. 1935
(selected) Secretly to the Whole World (f) (1977), A Village Story (f) (1981), Lie Down, Die, Rise Again (f) (1989), Independent Life (f) (1992), We Are Children of the 20th Century (d) (1993).

Karanovich, Anatoly, b.
(selected) The Bath House (a) (1962), with Sergei Yutkevich, Mayakovsky Laughs (d) (1975), with Sergei Yutkevich.

Karpets, Vladimir, b. 1954
(selected) The Third Rome (f) (1991), Angel of the Harvest (f) (1992).

Kharitonov, Andrei, b. 1959
(selected) Thirst for Passion (f) (1991).

Kiyasko, Yury, b. 1954
(selected) The Beginning of a Good Day (s) (1986), Black and White Dreams (s) (1986), Myself (s) (1987), The Happening (s) (1987), Twilight Contemplation (s) (1988), Time for Losing (s) (1989), Going out of the Circle (s) (1989), Back Water (s) (1989), The Way to Nowhere (s) (1990), Under the Sky (s) (1993), Into the Fire (s) (1991), Performance for… (f) (1993).

Kogan, Arkady, b. 1957
(selected) Faith (d) (1990), Evgraf (d) (1992), To Live Long and Die Young (d) (1996), Journey to Malin (d) (1997).

Kogan, Pavel, b. 1931
(selected) Proud Humility (d) (1965), Spokoynaya Steel (d) (1965), On Rezhisserskich Urokach (d) (1966), Look at the Face (d) (1966), Military Orchestra (d) (1968), Day after Day (d) (1968), Just Three Lessons (d) (1968), with Peter Mostovoy, Great Chokkej (d) (1969), City under Siege (d) (1969), Seventh Victory (d) (1970), The First (d) (1971), The Flight (d) (1972), Close Friends (d) (1974), Lunacharsky - Narkom (d) (1975), Secretary Zakaz (d) (1981), Mama Myla Ramu (d) (1982), Communists of the Northern Magnitka (d) (1985), Russian Working Days (d) (1986), Summer Is Coming (d) (1987), Profession - Cameraman (d) (1987), The Limit of the Possible (d) (1987), with Peter Mostovoy, Give Us This Day … (d) (1988), with Sergei Skvorzov, Uprising in Sobibor (d series, 2 parts) (1989), Mstislav Rostropovich, His Return (d) (1990), with Lyudmila Stanukinas, Nevzorov (d) (1991), Russian Ballet without Russians (d) (1991),

Koltun, Yury, b. 1945
(selected) The Paw (f) (1991).

Komarevchev, Nikolai, b. 1904
(selected) The Battle of Leningrad (d) (1942), with Roman Karmen, Valery Solovzov, and Efim Uchitel, The Workers at Izora Factory (d) (1959), At the Admiralteysky Shipyards (d) (1960).

Kossakovsky, Viktor, b. 1961
(selected) Losev (d) (1990), Those Days, or Not Long Ago (d) (1991), The Belovs (d) (1992), Wednesday (d) (Russia/Germany/UK/Finland, 1997), Pavel and Lyalya, A Jerusalem Romance (d) (1998).

Kovalov, Oleg, b. 1950
(selected) The Scorpion Garden (d) (1991), Isle of the Dead (d) (1992), Concerto for a Rat (d) (1995), Sergei Eisenstein: Autobiography (d) (1996), Sergei Eisenstein: Mexican Fantasy (d) (1998).

Kozintsev, Grigory, 1905-1973
(selected) Adventures of Oktyabrina (f) (1924, lost), with Leonid Trauberg, Mishka against Yudenich (s) (1925, lost), with Leonid Trauberg, The Devil’s Wheel (f) (1926, lost), with Leonid Trauberg, The Overcoat (f) (1926, lost), with Leonid Trauberg, S.V.D., or The Club of the Big Deed (f) (1927, partially lost), with Leonid Trauberg, New Babylon (f) (1929), with Leonid Trauberg, Alone (f) (1931, partially lost), with Leonid Trauberg, A Trip through the USSR (f) (1932, uncompleted), with Leonid Trauberg, The Youth of Maxim (f) (1934), with Leonid Trauberg, The Return of Maxim (f) (1937), with Leonid Trauberg, The Vyborg Side (f) (1938), Leonid Trauberg, Incident at the Telegraph Office (s) episode in series Fighting Film Album No. 2 (1941), with Lev Arnstam, Here Is Leningrad (s) (1941, uncompleted), Young Fritz (s) episode in series Fighting Film Album (1942, unreleased) with Leonid Trauberg, Our Girls (f) (1942, unreleased), Plain People (f) (1945/56), with Leonid Trauberg, Plain People (f) (1945/56, re-edited, disowned by Kozintsev), Soldiers Were Marching (f), Pirogov (f) (1947), Belinsky (f) (1951), The Great Heart (f) (1953, uncompleted), Don Quixote (f) (1957), Hamlet (f) 1964), King Lear (f) (1970).

Krainev, Anatoly, b. 1965
(selected) The Three Epoches (d) (1976), And It Still Moves … (d) (1980), The Clowns (d) (1981), Pain (d) (1982), Letters to My Mother (d) (1992), On the Death of a Poet (d) (1993) Almanach (d) (1996).

Kravchuk, Andrei, b. 1962
(selected) The Dusk and the Dawn (s,f) (1996).

Kvinikhidze, Leonid, b. 1937
(selected) The First Visitor (f) (1966), A Straw Hat (f,tv) (1974), June, 31 (f,tv) (1978), The Hat (f)(1981), Mary Poppins, Goodbye (f,tv) (1983), An Island (f) (1990), White Nights (f) (1992).

Lavrovsky, Leonid, b.
(selected) Romeo and Juliet (f) (1954), with Lev Arnshtam.

Lebedev, Alexei, b. 1952
(selected) Personal Encounter (s) (19??), Multiboard Chess (f) (1982), Nonentity (f) (1989), The Serpent's Spring (f) (1998).

Litvyakov, Mikhail, b. 1938
(selected) Bye-Bye, Mama (d) (1966), Student Unrest (d) (1973), with Irina Kalinina, There’s Always a Reason (d) (1977), The Farm (d) (1978), Years and Destinies (d) (1983), Viktor Astafiyev (d) (1983), Catholics in the USSR (d) (1985).

Lopushansky, Konstantin, b. 1947
(selected) Tears during a Windy Day (s) (1978), Solo (s) (1980), Letters from a Dead Man (f) (1986), Visit to a Museum (f) (1989), Russian Symphony (f) (1994).

Lungin, Yevgeny, b. 1960
(selected) Chronicle of Perestoika (d) (1989), Letters from Afar (d) (1990), Trip to Nowhere (d) (1990), Angels in Paradise (f) (Russia/France, 1992).

Lyubshin, Stanislav, b.
(selected) Three Years (f,tv) (1980), with Dmitry Dolinin.

Maisky, Vitaly, b. 1960
(selected) Jewish Happiness (f) (1991).

Makarov, Nikolai, b.
(selected) Name Day (f) (1988), with Sergei Selyanov.

Mamin, Yury, b. 1946
(selected) A Queue (s) (1981), I Wish You (s) (1982), Neptune’s Feast (f) (1986), The Fountain (f) (1988), Whiskers (f) (1990), Window to Paris (f) (Russia/France, 1993), Rain in the Ocean (f) (1994), with Viktor Aristov, Ricochet (f) (1996), Weddings (f) (1998), Gorko (f) (1998), with Arkady Tigaj.

Martynov, Valery, b.
(selected) The Ring (f) (1991).

Maslennikov, Igor, b. 1931
(selected) The Private Life of Valentin Kuzyayev (f) (1967), with Ilya Averbach, Tomorrow, on the 3rd of April (f) (1969), Summer in Berezhky (f) (1970), Racers (f) (1972), Under the Stony Sky (f) (1974), with Knut Anderson, Sentimental Romance (f) (1976), Yaroslavna, Queen of France (f) (1978), Sherlock Holmes and Dr. Watson (f,tv) (1979), Adventures of Sherlock Holmes and Dr. Watson (f,tv) (1980), The Hound of the Baskerville (f,tv) (1982), The Queen of Spades (f,tv) (1982), Treasures of Agra (f,tv) (1983), Winter Cherry (f) (1985), The 20th Century Begins (f,tv) (1986), Procreation (f) (1988), Philip Traum (f,tv) (1989), Winter Cherry 2 (f) (1990), Darkness (f) (1991), Winter Cherry (tv series) (1996?).

Maslov, Vladimir, 1941-1998
(selected) Daddy, Father Christmas Is Dead (f) (1991), with Yevgeny Yufit, The Wooden Room (f) (1995), with Yevgeny Yufit, Silver Heads (f) (1997), with Yevgeny Yufit.

Melnikov, Vitaly, b. 1928
(selected) Tchukotka’s Boss (f) (1966), Mama Has Gotten Married (f) (1969), Corporal Zbruyev’s Seven Brides (f) (1970), Keep Well, and Goodbye (f) (1972), Xenia, Fyodor’s Dear Wife (f) (1974), The Elder Son (f,tv) (1975), The Wedding (f) (1977), Two Lines in Fine Handwriting (f) (1981), Another Man’s Wife and the Husband under the Bed (f,tv) (1984), To Marry a Captain (f) (1985), First Meeting, Last Meeting (f) (1987), Tsar’s Hunt (f) (1990), Tchitcha (f) (1992), Varyony’s Last Affair (f) (1994), Tsarevich Alexei (f) (1997).

Melnikova, Tatyana, b.
(selected) Like in the Movies (s) (1997).

Menaker, Isaak, b.
(selected) Autumn (s) (1940), with Fridrikh Ermler, Film Concert 1941 (f) (1941), omnibus musical film with Adolf Minkin, Herbert Rappaport, Mikhail Shapiro, Sergei Timoshenko, and Mikhail Tsekhanovsky.

Menaker, Leonid, b. 1929
(selected) Skylark (f) (1964), Don’t Forget Lugovaya Station (f) (1966), The Night Shift (f) (1971), Identification (f) (1974), Young Wife (f) (1978), The Last Escape (f) (1980), Testament of Professor Dowell (f) (1984), The Last Journey (f) (1985), Dog’s Feast (f) (1990).

Meskhiev, Dmitry, b. 1963
(selected) Counterpart (s) (1987), Gambrinus (f) (1989), Cynics (f) 1991), Over Dark Waters (f) (1993), Exercise No. 5 (s) episode in omnibus film Arrival of a Train (f) (1995), Americanka (f) (1997).

Mikaelyan, Sergei, b. 1923
(selected) Colored Pebbles (f) (1960), I’m Going into Combat (f) (1963), Into the Storm (f) (1965), Just One Life (f) (1968), Tell Me about Yourself (f) (1971), Chess Master (f) (1972), The Bonus (f) (1974), Widows (f) (1976), With Shared Love (f) (USSR/Bulgaria, 1979), Love by Request (f) (1982), Flight 222 (f) (1985), One Hundred Soldiers and Two Girls (f) (1989), Fastidious Fiancee (f)(1992), The French Waltz (f) (1995).

Mikheyev, Mikhail, b. 1946
(selected) Without an Orchestra (d) (1979), Church Chimes in North Russia (d) (1984), Home for Fathers (d) (1988), Kolyma: I. History of One Trust, II. Face to Face, III. War after War (d, 3 parts) (1992).

Milkina, Sofia, b.
(selected) Time, Forward March (f) (1965), with Mikhail Shvejcer, How Are You Getting On, Crucians? (f) (1992), with Mikhail Shvejcer.

Minkin, Adolf, b.
(selected) Professor Mamlock (f) (1938), with Herbert Rappaport, Film Concert 1941 (f) (1941), omnibus musical film with Isaak Menaker, Herbert Rappaport, Mikhail Shapiro, Sergei Timoshenko, and Mikhail Tsekhanovsky.

Morosov, I., b.
(selected) The Masks (d,tv) (1995?).

Morozov, Vladimir, b. 1944
(selected) Newsreel Russia No. 41 (d) (1994).

Mostovoy, Peter, b. 1938
(selected) The Water of Life (s) (1965), Look at the Face (d) (1966), Just Three Lessons (s,d) (1968), with Pavel Kogan, Master Belkovsky and Comrades (s,d) (1970), A Judge, Cases and People (d) (1974), The Symphony of Peace (d) (1980), The Limit of the Possible (f,tv series), with Pavel Kogan, The Parity (d series), (1986-87), One of Many Wandering Stars (s,d) (1990), Life Is Wonderful (s,d) (1990),.

Muratov, Alexander, b. 1952
(selected) Man and Image (f) (1976), Patronage (f) (1977), A Choir Girl (f) (1978), Customs House (f) (1982), Eight Days of Hope (f) (1984), The Contract of the Century (f) (1985), Monsoon (f) (1987), Criminal Quartet (f) (1989), By the Nickname “Beast” (f) (1990), Manuscript (f) (1991).

Naumov, Valery, b.
(selected) Praise for the Mail (d) (1980),Ship Knots (d) (1981), E-Mail from Rostov (d) (1982), The North Route (d) (1983), Murmansk (d) (1984), The Real Name Is Not Known (d) (1985), At the End of the World (d) (1985), The Arctic (d) (1985), Pushkin - The Last Act (d) (1986), Essays - Notes of Provincial Man (d) (1986), Pavel Fionov and Vospominaniyakh Sovremennikov (d) (1987),Scientists (d) (1987), Rio-Leningrad (d) (1988), Notes of a Provincial Man, Part II (d) (1991), Regatta (d) (1996),

Nekrasov, Andrei, b.
(selected) A Russia of One’s Own (d) (UK,199?), Pasternak (d) (UK, 199?), The Prodigal Son (d) (UK, 199?), Springing Lenin (d) (UK, 199?), Love Is Stronger Than Death (f) (Russia, 1996).

Nikulin, Grigory, b. 1922
(selected) Don’t Forget, Kaspar! (f) (1964).

Novikov, Gennady, b. 1964
(selected) Youth from Sea Depth (f) (1994).

Obukhovich, Nikolai, b. 1936
(selected) All of Abakumov’s Steel (d) (1971), Express Train Moscow-Leningrad (d) (1972), Return Ticket to Childhood (d) (1973), The 38th Kilometer (d) (1973), What Are You Going to Do Tonight? (d) (1974), About a Russian I Have to Speak (d?) (1975), Chairwoman Malinina (d) (1976), The Night of the Raised Bridges (d) (1977), Our Mother Is a Hero (d) (1979/89) (see below), Baltic Wind (d) (1981), TYL, or the Back Country (d) (1982), Golden Recording 2 (d) (1983), From the Family Album (d) (1984), Golden Recording 3 (d) (1983), Dialogues (d) (1986), The Fourth Dream of Anna Andreyevna (d) (1988), Living on the Edge (d) (1988), Our Mother Is a Hero (d) (1979/89) (see above), The Dream of White Princesses (d) (1992), Not about Stalin (d) (1996).

Ogorodnikov, Valery, b. 1951
(selected) I Can’t Be on Time (s) (1983), A Burglar (f) (1987), Prishvin’s Paper Eyes (f) (1990), Practice of Love Charming Rubbish (f) (1991).

Ovcharov, Sergei, b. 1955
(selected) Nonsense (s) (1979), Tall Tales (f) (1983), The Left-Handed (f) (1986), It (f) (1989), Drum Roll (f) (1993).

Pavlov, Yury, b. 1950
(selected) The Creation of Adam (f) (1993).

Pavlovich, Andrei, b. 1957
(selected) Link in the Chain (d) (1984), Trip to a Little City (d) (1985), Leningrad - Cradle of the Great October (d) (1986), All Power to the Council! (d) (1987), Hearts - In the Interest of the Truth (d) (1987), Siberia - in Search of the Truth (d) (1988), In the Realm of the Mountains (d) (1989), About Life (d) (1989), Chukotka-Syndrom (d) (1990), Return to Oneself (d) (1991), Master Builder Stolbun (d) (1991), Arch (d) (1991).

Perestiani, Ivan, b.
(selected) Red Imps (f) (1923).

Pezhemsky, Maxim, b. 1963
(selected) Comrade Chkalov’s Crossing of the North Pole (s) (1990), Prisoners of Fortune (f) (1993), Hard Time (f) (1996), Mama, Don’t Worry! (f) (1998).

Polynnikov, Alexander, b.
(selected) Candied Cranberries (f) (1993?), La Cump Arcita (1995?).

Popov, Leonid, b.
(selected) Sannikov’s Land (f) (1972), The Road (f,tv) (197?), American Spy (f) (1991).

Popov, Sergei, b. 1946
(selected) Smile (f) (1991), Tsar Dervish (f) (1996?).

Popova, Yelena, b.
(selected) Esmeralde (d,tv) (1993?), Petruschka (d,tv) (1994?), The Hunchback Pony (d,tv) (1995?).

Poselsky, Yosif, b.
(selected) Our Country’s Youth (d) (1946), with Irina Venzher and Sergei Yutkevich.

Priemykhov, Valery, b. 1943
(selected) The Trousers (f) (1988), Migrants (f) (1991).

Proskurina, Svetlana, b. 1942
(selected) Parent’s Day (s) (1982), Playground (f) (1987), Incidental Waltz (f) (1990), Reflection in a Mirror (f) (1992).

Rappaport, Herbert, b. 1908
(selected) Professor Mamlock (f) (1938), with Adolf Minkin, A Musical Story (f) (1940), with Alexander Ivanovsky, Film Concert 1941 (f) (1941), omnibus musical film with Isaak Menaker, Adolf Minkin, Sergei Timoshenko, Mikhail Tsekhanovsky, and Mikhail Shapiro, Vanka episode in omnibus film Fighting Film Album (f) 1942), Air-Chauffeur (f) (1943?), Life in the Citadel (f) (1947), Alexander Popov (f) (1949).

Romanova, Marina, b.
(selected) Salamander and Undine (s) (1997).

Romanova, Zhana, b. 1944
(selected) Venezianov and His School (d) (1980), A Happy Woman (d) (1983), Do You Like Bach? (d) (1984), I Need My Husband Back (d) (1986), Meeting in the Courtyard (d) (1986), Corvus Cornis (d) (1988), We’re Still Alive! (d) (1990), Cold Buffet (d) (1994), Fourchette, Fourchette… (d) (1995).

Rogozhkin, Alexander, b. 1949
(selected) Redhead, Redhead (s) (1981), For Several Line’s Sake (f) (1985), Gold Button (f,tv) (1986), Miss Millionairess (f) (1988), The Guard (f) (1989), The Third Planet (f) (1991), Chekists (f) (1992), Life with an Idiot (f) (1993), The Nude (f) (1994), Peculiarities of the National Hunt (f) (1995), Operation “Happy New Year” (f,tv) (1996), Border Posts (f) (1998).

Rusakov, Sergei, b.
(selected) Kestrel, or Head in the Clouds (f) (Russia/Kazakhstan, 1992), Good-for-Nothing (f) (Russia/Kazakhstan, 1992).

Sadovsky, Viktor, b. 1932
(selected) Kick, More Kick! (f) (1967), The Move of the White Queen (f) (1971), Eleven Hopes (f) (1975), Soperitz (f) (1985), My Best Friend General Vasily, Son of Joseph Stalin (f) (1991).

Selyanov, Sergei, b. 1955
(selected) Name Day (f) (1988), with Nikolai Makarov, Spirit Day, or Whit Monday (f) (1990), The Time for Sorrow Hasn’t Yet Come, or And to Die in Paris (f) (1995), The Russian Idea (d) (1996).

Semenyuk, Viktor, b. 1940
(selected) The Course (d) (1975), Contrasts (d) (1975), Alevtina Smirnova (d) (1976), Construction in Zapolyar (d) (1977), Novgorod Encounters (d) (1978), Combine “Elektrosila” (d) (1979), Karpov versus Karpov (d) (1980), Playtime (d) (1981), The Front (d) (1982), The Ascent (d) (1983), Archangelsk - Fifth Century Biography (d) (1983), >From the Life of the Director (d) (1983), Good Morning, Russia (d) (1983), Kalevala (d) (1984), A Portrait of Yaroslavl (d) (1985), Living Spaces (d) (1986), Farmers (d) (1987), Scent of the Fatherland (d) (1988), Journey to the Unknown (d) (1988), Businessmen (d) (1988), Behind the Mirror (d) (1988), Public Railway (d) (1988), Proshchanie (d) (1990), Memory of the Blockade (d) (1990), Mea Culpa, My Vina (d) (1990).

Sergeyev, Viktor, b. 1938
(selected) The Executioner (f) (1990), The Genius (f) (1991), Curious Men of Semyonova Ekaterina (f) (1992), Poshekonskaya Times (d) (1992),The Sin (f) (1993).

Shakht, Ludmila, b. 1946
(selected) Start (d) (1970), Bekhterev:Pages of Life (d) (1973), Interview with a Chicken (d) (1975), A Gooden Fleece of the 20th Century (d) (1983), Hour of Courage (d) (1985), Progress Strategy (d) (1986), Return of Akhmatova (d) (1989), Paradoxes of Karamzin (d) (1990), The Story Is a Lie, But There’s an Allusion in It (d) (1993), Lidochka (d) (1997).

Shapiro, Mikhail, b.
(selected) A Song of Steel (d) (1928), with Vladimir Granatman, Yosif Heifitz, and Alexander Zarkhi, Katerina Izmailova (f) (1967).

Shiffers, Yevgeny, b. 1934
(selected) The Way of the Tsars (f) (1991).

Shutov, Sergei, b.
(selected) Poke Along Plane 2 (s,v) (1991).

Shvejcer, Mikhail (Moisei Schweitzer), b. 1920
(selected) Way of Glory (f) (1947), with Boris Bruneyev and Anatoly Rybakov, Dirk (f) (1954), with Vladimir Vengerov, Strange Kinsmen (f) (1955), Tough Knot, or Sasha Enters Life (f) (1956), released as Tight Knot (1988), Midshipman Panin (f) (1959), Resurrection (f) (1961), Time, Forward March (f) (1965), with Sofia Milkina, Golden Calf (f) (1968), Carrousel (f,tv) (1970), Mr. McKinley’s Flight (f) (1975), Funny People (f) (1977), Little Tragedies (f,tv) (1980), Dead Souls (f,tv series) (1984), Kreutzer Sonata (f) (1987), with Sofia Milkina, How Are You Getting On, Crucians? (f) (1992), with Sofia Milkina, Listen Here, Fellini! (f) (1993).

Sidelnikov, Alexander, b.
(selected) Computer Games (d) (1987), The Change (d) (1990).

Skvorzov, Sergei, b.
(selected) Give Us This Day … (d) (1988), with Pavel Kogan.

Slavinsky, Yevgeny, b.
(selected) The Young Lady and the Hooligan (s) (1918) reconstructed by Sergei Yutkevich to Poet on the Screen (s,tv) (1973).

Snezhkin, Sergei, b. 1954
(selected) The Puppy (s) (1981), Hey, On Board the Battleship! (s) (1985), Petrograd Gavroches (f) (1987), State of Emergency on the District Scale (f) (1988), Defector (f) (1991), Marigolds (f) (1998).

Sokurov, Alexander, b. 1951
(selected) Summer of Maria Voynova, or Maria (d) (1978/88) (see below), A Lonely Human Voice (f) (1978/87), Sonata for Hitler (d) (1979), Dismissed (s) (1980), Sonata for Violin: Dmitry Shostakovich (d) (1981), with Semyon Aranovich, And Nothing Else (f) (1982/87), Mournful Unconcern (f) (1983/87), Evening Sacrifice (d) (1984/88), Patience and Hard Work (d) (1985/87), Elegy (d) (1985), Moscow Elegy (d) (1987), Days of Eclipse (f) (1988), Maria (d) (1978/88) (see above), Leningrad Newsreel No. 15 (d) (1988), Soviet Elegy (d) (1989), St. Petersburg Elegy (d) (1989), Save and Protect (f) (1989), On the Events in the Trans-Caucasus (d) (1990), Simple Elegy (d) (1990), Leningrad Retrospective (d) (1990), The Second Circle (f) (1990), An Example of Intonation (d) (1991), The Stone (f) (1992), Russian Elegy (d) (1993), Whispering Pages (f) (1994), Spiritual Voices (v) (1995), Eastern Elegy (d) (1996), Mother and Son (f) (Russia/Germany), 1997), Robert - The Happy Life (d,v) (1997).

Solomin, Vitaly, b.
(selected) Hunting (f) (1994).

Solovsky, Gennady, b.
(selected) Russian Bride (f) (1993).

Solovzov, Maria, b. 1965
(selected) My Fleeing Hero (d) (1992), The Cat (d) 1996).

Solovzov, Valery, b. 1904
(selected) The Battle of Leningrad (d) (1942), with Roman Karmen, Nikolai Komarevchev, and Efim Uchitel, Leningrad Newsreel No. 15 (d) (1963).

Sorokin, Vyacheslav, b. 1944
(selected) The Pier (s) (1979), There Lived a Doctor (f) (1986), Fare, or Fare for a Ride (f) (1986) Temptation (f) (1987), The Marked (f) (1991), On the Irtysh (f) (1992, The Totalitarian Romance (f) (1996).

Stankevich, Konstantin, b.
(selected) Meeting at Seligersee (d) (1971), Bulgarian Taiga (d) (1972), For You, Man (d) (1972), Great Simulating Telescope (d) (1974), Course - Intensive (d) (1978), Their Weapon - the Film Camera (d) (1980).

Stanukinas, Lyudmila, b. 1930
(selected) Boys - Girls (d) (1968), Moving Day (d) (1970), Andrei Petrov (d) (1972), The Tram Passes through the City (d) (1973), Conductor Yury Temirkanov (d) (1974), Ilya Ehrenburg (d) (1976), Lebedev in Close-Up (d) (1977), Mstislav Rostropovich, His Return (d) (1990), with Pavel Kogan.

Studennikov, Vladimir, b. 1946
(selected) A Prison Camp Comedy (f) (1992), with Mikhail Grigoriev.

Sukhachev, Garik, b.
(selected) A Critical Age, or Middle-Age Crisis (f) (1997).

Sukhochev, Alexander, b. 1956
(selected) The Principled and Pitiful Look of Aliya K., or Particularly Pitiful Glance (f) (1995).

Svetozarov, Dmitry, b. 1951
(selected) Sun Glasses (s) (1979), Speed (f) (1983), Breakthrough (f) (1986), Without a Full-Dress Uniform (f) (1988), The Dogs (f) (1990), Arithmetic of Murder (f) (1991), Gadjo (f) (1992), The Light-Blue Dancers (f) (1993), The Baron (f) (1996).

Tatarsky, Yevgeny, b. 1938
(selected) Fire in the Annex, or A Feat in the Ice (s,tv) (1973), 75 Degrees below Zero (f) (1976), with S. Danilin, Gold Mine (f,tv) (1976), Lyalka Ruslan and His Friend Sanka (f,tv) (1979), The Adventures of Prince Florisel (f,tv) (1980), With Visible Reasons (f) (1982), Jack Vosymyorkin, American Man (f) (1986), Presumption of Innocence (f) (1989), Blood Drink (f) (1991), Prison Romance (f) (1993).

Teptsov, Oleg, b. 1954
(selected) Mister Designer (f) (1988), The Blessed One, or The Initiate (f) (1989).

Tigaj, Arkady, b. 1945
(selected) The Wedding March (s) (1988), Simpleton - The Conqueror of Water (f) (1991), Window in Paris (f) (1993), Gorko (f) (1998), with Yury Mamin.

Tikhomirov, Viktor, b.
(selected) Grass and Water (f) (1991).

Timoshenko, Sergei, b.
(selected) Film Concert 1941 (f) (1941), omnibus musical film with Isaak Menaker, Adolf Minkin, Herbert Rappaport, Mikhail Shapiro, and Mikhail Tsekhanovsky.

Titov, Viktor, b. 1939
(selected) A Soldier and a Tsarina (s) (1968), Waltz (f,tv) (1969), Love for Three Oranges (f,tv) (1970), Ilf and Petrov Went by Streetcar (f,tv) (1971), Each Day of Dr. Kalinnikova (f) (1973), Hello, I’m Your Aunt (f,tv) (1974), A Wonder with Plaits (f) (1974), Open Book (f, tv series) (1979), Adam Marries Eva (f,tv) (1980), Holiday without Pay (f,tv) (1981), Didn’t Wait, Didn’t Guess (f,tv) (1982), Life Story of Klim Samgin (f,tv series) (1988), Dinara (d) (1988), Vaska (f,tv) (1989), Anecdotes (f) (1990), Infant (f,tv) (Russia/France, 1992), East Story (f) (Russia/France, 1993).

Trauberg, Ilya, b.
(selected) Concert Valse (f) (1941), with Michael Dubson.

Trauberg, Leonid, 1902-1990
(selected) Adventures of Oktyabrina (f) (1924, lost), with Grigory Kozintsev, Mishka against Yudenich (s) (1925, lost), with Grigory Kozintsev, The Devil’s Wheel (f) (1926, lost), with Grigory Kozintsev, The Overcoat (f) (1926, lost), S.V.D., or The Club of the Big Deed (f) (1927, partially lost), with Grigory Kozintsev, New Babylon (f) (1929), with Grigory Kozintsev, Alone (f) (1931, partially lost), with Grigory Kozintsev, A Trip through the USSR (f) (1932, uncompleted), with Grigory Kozintsev, The Youth of Maxim (f) (1934), with Grigory Kozintsev, The Return of Maxim (f) (1937), with Grigory Kozintsev, The Vyborg Side (f) (1938), with Grigory Kozintsev, Young Fritz (s) episode in series Fighting Film Album (1942), with Grigory Kozintsev, The Actress (f) (1943), Plain People (f) (1945/56), with Grigory Kozintsev, Plain People (f) (1945/56, re-edited, disowned by Kozintsev), Soldiers Were Marching (f) (1958), Dead Souls (f) (1960), Free Wind (f) (1961).

Tregubovich, Viktor, 1935-1992
(selected) Last Summer (s) (1962), Hot July (f) (1965), War Is War (f) (1968), Dauriya (f) (1971), Ancient Walls (f) (1973), Trust (f) (1976), with Edvin Laine, Feedback (f) (1977), Go Away - If You’re Leaving (f) (1978), A Trip to Another City (f) (1979), Thrice about Love (f) (1981), The Main Railway Line (f) (1983), Standing Run (f) (1984), That’s My Village (f) (1986), The Tower (f) (1987), The Hop, or Headiness (f) (1991).

Tsekhanovsky, Mikhail, 1889-1965
(selected) The Post (a) (1929), Pacific (a) (1931), Hopak (a) (1931), The Tale of the Dumb Little Mouse (a) (1940), Film Concert 1941 (f) (1941), omnibus musical film with Isaak Menaker, Adolf Minkin, Herbert Rappaport, Mikhail Shapiro, and Sergei Timoshenko, The Christmas Tree (a) (1943), Telephone (a) (1944), The Seven-Colored Flower (a) (1948), The Tale of the Fisherman and the Little Fish (a) (1950), The Little Chestnut Tree (a) (1952), The Frog Queen (a) (1954), The Girl in the Jungle (a) (1956), The Story of Chapayev (a) (1958), The Legend of the Legacy of the Moles (a) (1959), The Fox, the Beaver, and the Others (a) (1960), The Wild Swans (a) (1962), The Post (a) (1964).

Uchitel, Alexei, b. 1951
(selected) Novgorod by Name (d) (1974), His Star (d) (1974), The 100,000 (s,d) (1975), An Event (d) (1977), Start: The Story of an Event (s,d) (1979), How Many Faces Does a Disco Have? (s,d) (1980), Who Is for It? (d) (1980), The Earth Belongs to You (d) (1981), The Action (d) (1983), Greetings to the Festival (d) (1983), Prevail (d) (1984), The Planet “Natasha” (d) (1985), The “Laura” Secret (d) (1985), The Lesson from Yalta (d) (1985), We Will Succeed (d) (1987), Day of the Open Door (d) (1987), Rock (d) (1987), The Fight Goes On (d) (1988), The Mitjki in Europe (d) (1990), The City on the Other Side of the Canal (d) (1990), Butterfly (d) (1993), Giselle Mania (f,tv) (1995).

Uchitel, Efim, b. 1913
(selected) The Battle of Leningrad (d) (1942), with Roman Karmen, Nikolai Komarevchev, and Valery Solovzov, “Our Region” Newsreel No. 32 (d) (1966).

Vasiliev, Anatoly, b. 1946
(selected) Pogovorim O Edikete (d) (198?), Chest Imeiu (d) (198?), Fuel (d) (198?), Mitki Doesn’t Want to Boss Anybody (d?) (1992).

Vasiliev, Georgy, 1899-1946
(selected) Chapayev (f) (1934), with Sergei Vasiliev.

Vasiliev, Sergei, 1900-1959
(selected) Chapayev (f) (1934), with Georgy Vasiliev, Heroes of Shipka (f) (USSR/Bulgaria, 1955), In the Days of October (f) (1958).

Vekhotko, Anatoly, b. 1930
(selected) We’ve Been to the Virgin Islands (s) (1957), The Aeronaut (f) (1975), Everyone Knows Kadkin (f) (1976), A Walk Worthy of True Men (f) (1980), Seven Hours to Perdidion (f) (1983), Aliens Don’t Wander Here (f) (1985), with R. Ershov, Khlyupovo Village Leaves the Union (f) (1992).

Venzher, Irina, b.
(selected) Our Country’s Youth (d) (1946), with Yosif Poselshy and Sergei Yutkevich.

Vershkov, Mikhail, b. 1961
(selected) August in Petersburg (d) (1991), Thoughts on Compassion (d) (1991), Family (d) (1992).

Vinogradov, Vladislav, b. 1938
(selected) Kuzmich and Others (d) (198?), The Physician (d) (198?), Rotator (d) (198?), February the 10th (d) (198?), The Russian House (d) (1990).

Vinokurov, Sergei, b. 1963
(selected) Story of a Provocation (d) (1991), Snow Fell in the Morning (d) (1993), Parking (d) (1994), The Eternal Fire (d) (1996), Vampire (f) (1997).

Yacubson, Maxim, b. 1970
Names (s,d) (1996).

Yasan, Ernst, b.
(selected) Forgive Me (f) (1986).

Yakovleva-Aasmyae, Alexandra, b.
(selected) Ferry “Anna Kerenina” (f) (1993).

Yevteyeva, Irina, b. 1956
(selected) Krisolov (a) (1984), A Horse, a Violin and a Bit Nervous (a) (1991), Elixir (a,f) (1995).

Yoganson, Eduard, b.
(selected) Scarlet Fever (s) (1924, lost), Children of the Storm (f) (1926, lost), with Fridrikh Ermler, Katka’s Reinette Apples (f) (1926), with Fridrikh Ermler.

Yufit, Yevgeny, b. 1951
(selected) The Werewolf Hospital Assistants (s) (1985), The Woodcutter (s) (1985), Spring (s) (1987), The Wild Boars of Suicide (s) (1988), Courage (s) (1988), Cloud Knights (s) (1989), Daddy, Father Christmas Is Dead (f) (1991), with Vladimir Maslov, The Wooden Room (f) (1995), with Vladimir Maslov, Silver Heads (f) (1997), with Vladimir Maslov.

Yutkevich, Sergei, 1904-1985
(selected) Radio Now! (s) (1924, lost), with Stefan Grunberg, Lace (f) (1928), The Black Sail (f) (1929), Mountains of Gold (f) (1931/36), Counterplan, or Shame (f) (1932), with Lev Arnshtam and Fridrikh Ermler, Ankara, Heart of Turkey (d) (1934), Miners (f) (1937), How the Elector Will Vote (s) (1937, lost), The Man with a Rifle (f) (1938), Yakov Sverdlov (f) (1940), Elixir of Courage (s), The White Raven (s) and New Adventures of Schweik, or Schweik in the Concentration Camp (s) episodes in omnibus film Fighting Album No. 7 (f) (1941), New Adventures of Schweik (f) (1943), France Liberated (d) (1944), Hello, Moscow! (f) (1945), Our Country’s Youth (d) (1946), with Yosif Poselsky and Irina Venzher, Dawn over Russia (f) (1947, unreleased), Three Encounters (f) (1948/50), with Vsevolod Pudovkin and Alexander Ptushko, Przhevalsky (f) (1951), The Great Warrior Skanderberg (f) (USSR/Albania, 1953), Othello (f) (1955), Yves Montand Sings (d) (1957), Stories about Lenin (f) (1957), Encounter with France (d) (1960), The Bath House (a) (1962), with Anatoly Karanovich, Lenin in Poland (f) (1965), (USSR/Poland, 1965), About Human Dignity (f) (1967), Theme for a Short Story (e,f) (USSR/France, 1969), reconstruction of Sergei Paradjanov’s Sayat Nova (f) (1969/71) titled The Color of Pomegranates (f) (1971), reconstruction of Yevgeny Slavinsky’s The Young Lady and the Hooligan (1918) titled Poet on the Screen (s,tv) (1973), Ilinsky on Mayakovsky (d,tv) (1975), Mayakovsky Laughs (d) (1975), with Anatoly Karanovich, Lenin in Paris, (f) (1981).

Zanin, Yury, b. 1938
(selected) Arkady Plastov, Painter (d) (1977), Nine Days and the Whole Life (d) (1979), City of Great Destiny (d) (1982), Viva España (d) (1985), Spanish Corrida (d) (1988).

Zarkhi, Alexander, b. 1908
(selected) A Song of Steel (d) (1928), with Vladimir Granatman, Mikhail Shapiro, and Yosif Heifitz, Facing the Wind (f) (1930, lost), with Yosif Heifitz, Noon (f) (1931, lost), with Yosif Heifitz, Homeland (f) (1933, partially lost), with Yosif Heifitz, Red Army Days (f) (1935), with Yosif Heifitz, Baltic Deputy (f) (1936), with Yosif Heifitz, The Great Beginning (f) (1939), with Yosif Heifitz, A Member of the Government (f) (1940), with Yosif Heifitz, His Name Is Sukhe-Bator (f) (USSR/Mongolia, 1942), with Yosif Heifitz, The Malakhov Burial Mound (f) (1944, condemned), with Yosif Heifitz, Defeat of Japan (d) (1945), with Yosif Heifitz, In the Name of Life (f) (1946), with Yosif Heifitz, Precious Grains (f) (1948), with Yosif Heifitz, Flames over Baku (f) (1950/58), with Yosif Heifitz and Rza Abbaskuli-Tahmasib, The “Dawn” Kolkhoz (d) (1951), Pavlinka (f) (1952), Nesterka (f) (1954), The Heights (1957), Men on the Bridge (f) (1959), My Younger Brother (f) (1962), Anna Karenina (f) (1967), Cities and Times (f) (1973), The Story of an Unknown Actor (f) (1976), 26 Days of Dostoyevsky’s Life (f) (1980), Chicherin (f) (1985).

Zhelkovsky, Dmitry, b. 1961
(selected) Chronicle of a Demonstration, No. 1-2 (d) (1989), Leningrad: Three Days in August (d) (1991), Sisyphus - His Life on Earth (d) (1995).

BACK TO TOP


FILMOGRAPHIES—UKRAINIAN DIRECTORS

KIEV & ODESSA (149)

Amelin, Alexander, b.
(selected) Cobweb (f) (1993?).

Andreichenko, Natalya, b. 1966
(selected) Foxtrot (s) (1989), Sunday Excursion (s), A Night about Love (s) (1991), Shamara (f) (1994).

Artyughina, Larisa, b.
(selected) Unrequited Love (v) (1997) episode in And a Long and Happy Life series, Dog Seamstress (v) (1997) episode in Dog’s Waltz series.

Averbakh, Mikhail, b.
(selected) Life (s) (1927), with Mark Donskoy, In the Big City (f) (1927), with Mark Donskoy, The Value of a Man (f) (1928, lost), with Mark Donskoy.

Balayan, Roman, b. 1941
(selected) The Thief (s) (1969), The Romashkin Effect (f,tv) (1973), Kashtanka (f,tv) (1975), Recluse (f) (1977), Dream Flights (f) (1982), The Kiss (f,tv) (1983), Save Me, Talisman (f) (1986), Police Spy (f) (1987), Lady Macbeth of Mtsensk (f) (1989), Anfisa (f, tv) (1993), First Love (f) (1995), Two Moons, Three Suns (f) (Ukraine/Russia, 1998).

Balkashinov, Volodimir, b. 1961
(selected) Ransom (f) (1994), Report (f) (1995).

Baranov, Kostyantyn, b. 1960
(selected) The Collection (a) (1991), The Adventures of a Small Red Cup (a) (1993).

Belikov, Mikhail, b. 1940
(selected) Commissar Sergushin (f,tv) 1973), The Old Fortress (f,tv) (1973), The Red Cock (f,tv) (1975), Hello, Ralf (f,tv) (1975), On Short Wave (f) (1977), Covert Job (f) (1979), The Night Is Short (f) (1981), How Young We Were (f) (1986), Disturbance, or Decay (f) (USSR/USA, 1990), The Holy Family (f) (1997).

Berenshtejn, Vladimir, b.
(selected) Believe Me, People (f) (1964), completed for Leonid Lukov with Ilya Gurin.

Beschastnov, Mikhail, b.
(selected) Impression (d) (1990), Bolero, or Provincial Melodrama with Emotional Personages (d) (1992), with Vladimir Chekasin.

Bogdanov, Dmitro, b. 1946
(selected) Tur Embellishes the Harvest (d) (1975), Battle for the Dnieper (d) (1976), Liberation of Kiev (d) (1976), A Story about Science (d) (1977), They Understand English (d) (1978), Labor of Love (d) (1978), About Fatalism, Volunteerism and Philosophy (d) (1978), A Struggle Both Classic and Free (d) (1980), Discussion on Heaven and Earth (d) (1981), Dreaming about the Sea (d) (1983), Post-Flight Fantasies (d) (1983), The Medical Museum of Kiev (d) (1984), Soldiers of Virtue (d) (1984), Microsurgery (d) (1987), Conscience in White Smocks (d) (1987), Drama in Zabolottya (d) (1987), High over Trakhtemirov (d) (1990), Resurrection of the Dead (d) (1991), Among Quiet Cells (d) (1991), Death of the Letters (d) (1992), Mikhail Gorbachev’s First Novel (d) (1992), How It Happened in the Ukraine (d) (1993), Travels in a Lost Past (d) (1995), Gustynya (d) (1996).

Boretsky, Yuri, b. 1935
(selected) Army, My Life (f) (1980), Deer Hunting (f) (1981), Undefeated (f) (1983), Gospodin Gimnazist (f) (1985), Nikolai Podvoysky, or Pages of Life (f) (1987), Ghosts of the Green Room (f) (1991).

Borsiuk, Anatoly, b. 1946
(selected) Ivan Semenovich Kozlovsky (d) (1978),, Metamorphoses (d) (1979), The Roots of Grass (d) (1981), A Scratch on the Ice (d) (1982), Vavilov’s Star (d) (1984).

Bubnov, Alexander, b. 1959
(selected) The Clinic (a) (1994).

Budashevskaya, Olga, b.
(selected) Crime of the Wolf (d) (Ukraine/UK, 1996), with Kevin Sim.

Bukin, Leonid, b. 1938
(selected) The 9th of May for the Rest of Your Life (d) (1974), Odessa - City Of Heroes (d) (1975), To The Clean Well (d) (1976), The Sixth Flame (d) (1976), The Sunny Garden (d) (1976), General Kyrponis (d) (1977), Kherson beyond the Horizon (d) (1978), Four Decorations for Commander Fedka (d) (1978), Will the Black Storks Return? (d) (1979), There Are Artists Living in Mizhgir (d) (1979), Pavlo Dibenko (d) (1980), Odessa - Corridor of Honor (d) (1980), A Day in the Life of the Secretary (d) (1982), Bread and Salt of Our Brotherhood (d) (1982), The Komsomol Keeps Guard for the Navy (d) (1982), Party Committee Secretary (d) (1983), Ships (d) (1983), , Engineers of the Microcosm (d) (1984), City Committee Secretary (d) (1985), Days So Close and So Far (d) (1985), That Loving Son of the Ukraine - Mykola Arkas (d) (1996).

Bukovsky, Anatoly, b. 1925
(selected) Time of a Summer Thunderstorm (f,tv) (1981), The Crash of the “Great Bear” (f) (1983), In the Forests around Kovel (f,tv) (1983), Volodka’s Life (f,tv) (1984), Personal Arms (f) (1991).

Bukovsky, Sergei, b. 1960
(selected)The Roof, or The House of Childhood (d) (1982), The Forced March (d) (1985), Tomorrow Is a Holiday (d) (1987), The Night Was Dark (d) (1988), Dream (d) (1988), Hyphen (d) (1992), Dislocation (d) (1992), Landscape, Portrait, Still Life (d) (1993), To Berlin! (d) (1995).

Chashchyn, Denis, b. 1968
(selected) The Mermaid (s) (1996), with Vladimir Tykhy.

Chekasin, Vladimir, b.
(selected) Bolero, or Provincial Melodrama with Emotional Personages (d) (1992), with Mikhail Beschastnov.

Chernicky, Igor, b.
(selected) Ivin A. (f) (1990), In That Part of the Heavens (f) (1992).

Cherishova, Natalya, b. 1978
(selected) Mummy Rozochka and Minochka (a) (1993).

Chliyanz, Sergei, b. 1961
(selected) Straight On, or Along the Straight Line (f) (1993

Chorny, Oleg, b.
(selected) Sacura Blooms in My Garden (s) (1993).

Churikova, Alla, b.
(selected) E = MC 2 (a) (1997)

Davidenko, Georgy, b. 1937
(selected) The Road to Golden Mercury (d) (196?), There Is a Town in India (d) (196?), The Song of Old Arat (d) (196?), Ocean Experiment (d) (196?), Ragban Scientific Center (d) (197?), There on the Mountain Goes the Sikh (d) (197?), From Captivity to Freedom (d) (197?), The Last Knights (d) (197?), Tempering Youth (d) (197?), The School of Courage (d) (197?), The Ukrainian Navy (d) (198?), Escaping into Prison (d) (198?), History and the Historian (d) (198?), Prison Camp Dust (d) (198?), Slave Bother, Slave Sister (d) (198?), Baton (d) (199?),Hard Melodies (d) (199?).

Demyanenko, Yelena, b.
(selected) Cruel Fantasy (d) (1995?).

Denisenko, Vladimir, 19?? -1984
(selected) A Soldier’s Wife (f) (1959), Roman and Franceska (f)(1960), A Dream (f) (1964), Brightening Up (f) (1967), Conscience (f) (1968/87), Heavy Spike (f) (1969), Tale of a Woman (f) (1973).

Donskoy, Mark, 1901-1981
(selected) Life (s) (1927), with Mikhail Averbakh, In the Big City (f) (1927), with Mikhail Averbakh, The Value of a Man (f) (1928, lost), with Mikhail Averbakh, The Fop, or The Pigeon (s) (1929, lost), Alien Shore (f) (1930, lost), Fire (f) (1930, lost), The Song of Happiness (f) (1934), with Vladimir Legoshin, The Childhood of Maxim Gorky (f) (1938), Among People, or My Apprenticeship (f) (1938), My Universities, or The University of Life (f) (1939), Brother of a Hero (f) (1940), Children of the Soviet Arctic, or The Romantics (f) (1941), Beacon, or The Lighthouse (s) episode in omnibus film Fighting Album No. 9 (f) (1942), How Steel Was Tempered, or Heroes Are Made (f) (1942), Rainbow (f) (1943), Unconquered, or Unvanquished (f) (1945), A Village Schoolteacher, or The Village Teacher (f) (1947), Alitet Leaves for the Hills (f) (1949, partially lost), Our Companions, or Sporting Fame (d) (1953), Mother (f) (1955), At a High Price, or At Great Cost (f) (1957), The Gordeyev Family (f) (1959), Hello, Children! (f) (1962), A Mother’s Heart, or Sons and Mothers (f) (1965), A Mother’s Devotion (f) (1967), Chaliapin (f) (1969), Nadezhda (f) (1973), The Orlovs (f) (1978).

Dovgalyuk, Viktor, b. 1967
(selected) Prism 6+1 (v) (1997), with Alfred Maksymenko and Hanna Kruz.

Dovzhenko, Alexander, 1894-1956
(selected) Vasya the Reformer (f) (1926, lost), with F. Lokatinsky and Yosif Rona, Love’s Berries (s) (1926), The Diplomatic Pouch (f) (1927), Zvenigora (f) (1928), Arsenal (f) (1929), Earth (f) (19330), Ivan (f) (1932), Aerograd, or Frontier (f) (1935), Shchors (f) (1939), with Yulia Soltntseva, Liberation (d) (1940), with Yulia Soltntseva, The Battle for Our Soviet Ukraine (d) (1943), with Yulia Soltntseva and Yakov Avdeyenko, Victory in the Ukraine and Expulsion of the Germans from the Boundaries of Ukrainian Soviet Earth (d) (1945), with Yulia Soltntseva, Michurin (f) (1946/49), with Yulia Soltntseva, Native Land (d) (1946), with G. Balasanian and G. Zargarian (AD not credited), Farewell, America (f) (1950/96, reconstructed), Poem of the Sea (f) (1955-58), completed by Yulia Soltntseva (AD died before shooting began).

Drouz, Yana, b. 1956
(selected) Duet (s) (1982), The Line (s), The Winter of 1942 (f) (1986), Here We Are (d) (1987), Oh, Field… Field! (d) (1987), Samolet, Kavkaz and Merkuri (d) (1990), Loretty the Clown and a Smile, Sunny Hare, Secret of the Rag Puppet Yashka, The Rabbit School (tv series for children) (1990), Respectable People (d) (1992), Little Angel (f) (1992), Side by Side (f) (1992).

Dudar, Taras, b.
(selected) Rondo (v) (1997) episode in And a Long and Happy Life series, Gladiator (v) (1997) episode in Dog’s Waltz series.

Farenyuk, Pavlo, b. 1938
(selected) The World (d) (1992), Let’s Start from the Past (d) (1996).

Glagolev, G., b.
(selected) ESP - Extrasensory Perception (f) (1993?).

Golovanov, A., b.
(selected) Riders (f) (1939), with Igor Savchenko.

Goncharov, Vladimir, b. 1940
(selected) A Stone on the Road (a) (1968), The Lost Hare (a) (1973), Little Hippo’s Adventure (a) (1974), Four Inseparable Cockroaches and the Cricket (a) (1975), Tyap-Lyap (a) (1977), The Milky Way (a) (1980), And Lybed Is Third Sister (a) (1981), Once Upon a Time There Was Thought (a) (1983), Georgano Bruno (a) (1984), Sunshine and the Snowman (a) (1985), The Alternative (a) (1986), The Stone Age (a) (1987), A Large Dose of Truth (a) (1988), Escape (a) (1991) in Gobbly-Wobbly series.

Gorobets, Ivan, b.
(selected) The Air Pirates (f) (1995?).

Gorodnyi, Gennady, b. 1957
(selected) To Carry into Effect (d) (1993), In the Shadow of the Eco-Bomb (d) (1994), Two-Act Story (d) (1994), Merry Pictures (d) (1995).

Gorovets, Leonid, b.
(selected) Magic Glade (f) (1986), Lady’s Tailor (f) (1990), Coffee with Lemon (f) (Russia/Israel, 1994).

Granovska, Larisa, b.
(selected) Gladiator (v) (997) episode in Dog’s Waltz series.

Gres, Viktor, b.
(selected) New Adventures of the Connecticut Yankee in King Arthur’s Court (f) (1987).

Gurin, Ilya, b.
(selected) Believe Me, People (f) (1964), completed for Leonid Lukov with Vladimir Berenshtejn.

Gurvich, Irina, b. 1911
(selected) Pepper Adventures (a) (1961), The Queen’s Companion (a) (1962), The Hare and the Hedgehog (a) (1963), The Little Stork (a) (1964), The Green Button (a) (1965), The Evil Egg-Breaker (a) (1966), The Threat (a) (1968), The Whale and the Cat (a) (1969), The Tale about the Moonlight (a) (1969), About the Striped Elephant Cub (a) (1971), The Wayward Little Whale (a) (1971), How the Wives Sold Their Husbands (a) (1972), Warm Bread (a) (1973), The Adventures of the Giraffe (a) (1974), The Moor Herb Honey (a) (1974), The Welcome (a) (1975), How the Husbands Taught Their Wives a Lesson (a) (1976), Why the Donkey Has Long Ears (a) (1977).

Ilyenko, Mikhail, b. 1947
(selected) The Lathe, or The Wheel (d) (1970), Far Away, Across the River (f) (1976), High Boots (d,tv) (1978), A School (d,tv) (1981), Mirgorod and Its Inhabitants (d,tv) (1983), Every Hunter Wants to Know (f) (1985), Fuzhou I, Fuzhou II (f) (1993), The Seventh Route (f) (1997).

Ilyenko, Yury, b. 1936
(selected) Spring for the Thirsty (f) (1965/87, shelved), On the Eve of Ivan Kupala’s Day (f) (1968, limited release), White Bird with a Black Spot (f) (1970), Living Despite Everything, or In Spite of Everything (f) (USSR/Yugoslavia, 1972), To Dream and to Live (f) (1974), The Feast of Roast Potatoes (f) (1977), Unmown Flowers (f) (1979), Forest Song (f) (1981), Legend of Princess Olga (f) (1983), Straw Bells (f) (1987), Swan Lake - The Zone (f) (USSR/Canada, 1990), Paradjanov: The Score of Christ in C Major (v,s) (1991-94).

Ilyinskaya, Svetlana, b.
(selected) Who Are You? (s) (198?)

Itygilov, Alexander, b.
(selected) Accused: Wedding Party (f) (1988), The Quiet Cemetery (f) (198?).

Ivanov, Anatoly, b. 1937
(selected) Mesto Sprintera Vakantno (f) (1976), Five Seconds Before Disaster (f) (1977), The Split Sky (tv series) (1977), Old Letters (f,tv) (1981), In Captivity of Ghosts (f) (1984), Happy Is He Who Loves (f) (1986), Sheet (f) (1990), The Bodyguard (f) (1991), Peace-Offering (f) (1992), The Serious Game (f) (1993).

Ivchenko, Viktor, b. 1912
(selected) Nazar Stodolya (f) (1954), with Grigory Chukhrai,Viper (f) (1966).

Janchuk, Oles, b.
Famine - 33 (f) (1997).

Khmelnitsky, Volodimir, b. 1935
(selected) The Mysteries of a Glass Figurine (d) (1964), A Day on Iron Earth (d) (1965), People Seeking Rainbows (d) (1965), A Day with Pavlo Virsky (d) (1966), Artistic Gymnastics (d) (1966), From the Times of Maria Oranta of Kiev (d) (1970), Going in Circles (d) (1970), River Rapids (d) (1971), Men and Women (d) (1973), About the Mysteries of Laughter (d) (1974), Vodolaz 2 (d) (1975), Almaz Path (d) (1977), In the Rhythms of the Sambo (d) (1978), When You Are Seventeen (d) (1979), Greetings, Sea!(d) (1979), The Country’s Air Force (d) (1982), People and Dolphins (d) (1984), A Teacher That’s Waited For (d) (1987), The White Stag of the Tundra (d) (1987), Leashed on the Runway (d) (1989), Loyal Ruslan (d) (1992), The End of the World Has Been Delayed Until … (d) (1995).

Kondriatieva, Marina, b. 1977
(selected) Today (d) (1997).

Kirokozova, Vera, b.
(selected) Sashka’s Angel (s) (198?)

Konoplev, Valery, b. 1964
(selected) The Round Loaf (a) (1991) in Gobbly-Wobbly series.

Kornilovska, Viktoria, b.
(selected) New Word (v) episode inState Kids series (1997).

Kosavina, Olena, b. 1952
(selected) The Most Beautiful (a) (1988) episode in We Are Women series.

Kostromenko, Vadim, b.
(selected) Nocturnal Sinner (f) (1993?).

Koval, Styopa, b.
(selected) The Turnip (a) (1996).

Kovalyenko, Vladimir, b.
(selected) Pit (s) (198?).

Krainev, Vladimir, b. 1945
(selected) Troika (f) (1985), Chacharki (f) (1987), Ukrainian Vendetta (f) (1990), The Golden Chicken (f) (1993),

Krishtofovich, Vyacheslav, b. 1947
(selected) Chip (s) (1975), The Catacombs (s) (1976), Before the Exam (f,tv) (1977), His Own Luck (f,tv) (1979), Life’s Trifles (f,tv) (1980), Two Hussars (f,tv) (1984), Volodya Senior and Volodya Junior (f,tv) (1985), A Lonely Woman Wishes to Make an Acquaintance (f) (1987), Self-Portrait of an Unknown Man (f) (1988), Adam’s Rib (f) (1990), A Woman in the Sea (f) (1992), Friend of the Deceased, or Dear Friends (f) (Ukraine/France, 1997).

Kuvivchak, Halyna, b.
(selected) Good Morning (d) (1995), Scream (d) (1997).

Kruz, Hanna, b. 1971
(selected) Prism 6+1 (v) (1997), with Alfred Maksymenko and Viktor Dovgalyuk.

Kuznerov, Sergei, b. 1960
(selected) The Log (a) in series We Are Women (1988), The Hopeless Woman (a) (1991), 9 Minutes and a Half (a) (1992).

Kuznetsov, Vladimir, b. 1953
(selected) The Chernobyl Accident: Chronicle of the Shelter Construction (s) (1996).

Lasarchuk, Ippolit, b. 1903
(selected) The Conceiter Chick (a) (1936), Pact in the Woods (a) (1937), Pepper Adventures (a) (1961), The Drunken Wolves (a) (1962), The Golden Egg (a) (1963), Mishka-Mashka (a) (1964), Half a Life (a) (1965), Fragments (a) (1966), Why the Cock Has Short Pants (a) (1966).

Legoshin, Vladimir, 1904-1956
(selected) Song about Happiness (f) (1934), with Mark Donskoy, Lone White Sail (f) (1937).

Levchuk, Timofei, b. 1912
(selected) Dawn over the Carpathians (d) (1949), N.V. Gogol (f) (1950), In the Ukrainian Steppes (f) (1952), The Snowball Grove (f) (1953), Ukraina Sings (d) (1954), The Flames of Wrath (f) (1955), Ivan Franko (f) (1955), The Woman of Kiev (f) (1958), The Descendants (f) - Part III of trilogy Kievlyanka (f) (1960), The Law of the Antarctic (f) (1962), The Cosmic Alloy (f) (1964), Two Years on the Brink of a Precipice (f) (1966), The Mistake of Honoré de Balzac (f) (1968), The Kotsyubinsky Family (f) (1970), A Long Way during a Short Day (f) (1972), The Alarm Bell (f) (1973) - Part I of Song of Kovpak trilogy, Carpathians, Carpathians (f) (1976/78) - Part III of Song of Kovpak trilogy, From the River Bug to the River Vistula (f) (1980), If the Enemy Does Not Surrender …(f) (1982), We Accuse (f) (1985), Sounds Also Remind Us of the Past (f) (1987).

Lokatinsky, F., b.
(selected) Vasya the Reformer (f) (1926, lost), with Alexander Dovzhenko and Yosif Rona.

Lukov, Leonid, 1909-1963
(selected) Scum (s) (1930, lost), with G. Starchevsky, My Homeland - Komsomol (d)(1931), “Ilal'yanka” Mine (f) (1931), Convoy (f) (1932), Youth (f) (1934), I Love (f) (1936), A Great Life (f) (1939), Mother (s) (1941), Night over Belgrade (s) episode in Fighting Film Album No. 8 (f) (1941), Alexander Parkhomenko (f) (1942), Night over Belgrade (s) episode in omnibus film Fighting Film Album No. 8 (f) (1942), Two Soldiers (f) (1943), It Happened in the Dombas (f) (1945), A Great Life II (f) (1946/58, shelved, later released in cut version), Private Alexander Matrosov (f) (1947), The Red Scarf (f) (1948), The Donetsk Miners, or Miners of the Don (f) (1950), Barbarians (f) (1953), Vassa Zheleznova, or The Mistress (f) (1953), Lest We Forget (f) (1954), Towards New Shores (f) (1955), Many Roads (f) (1956), Oleko Dundich (f) (USSR/Yugoslavia, 1958), Two Lives (f) (1961), Believe Me, People (f) (1964), completed by Ilya Gurin and Vladimir Berenshtejn.

Lyachovechy, Mark, b. 1941
(selected) Sosedi po planete (d) (1981), Mosty skoz vremya (d) (1982), Teatralnye vstreci (d) (1983), Metall dlya budoshchego (d) (1985), Grushchite apelsini bockami (d) (1986), A Group of Comrades (d) (1988).

Maksimchuk, Igor, b. 1948
(selected) I, Myself (f) (Ukraine/Russia, 1993).

Maksimenko, Alfred, b. 1951
(selected) Prism 6+1 (v) (1997), with Hanna Kruz and Viktor Dovgalyuk.

Malakhov, Igor, b. 1966
(selected) A Destiny of Its Own - A Dream (d) (1997).

Maletsky, Nikolai, b. 1946
(selected) Escape from a Palace (f) (1975), with V. Popkov, Such Is the Game (f) (1976), with V. Popkov, We’ll Wait for You, Come Back! (F,tv) (1981), Family Case (f,tv) (1982), A Jump (f) (1985), Beside You (f,tv) (1986), Melodrama with an Attempt at Homocide (f) (1992), Breakfast with a View of the Elbruce (f) (1993).

Manusov, Yury, b.
(selected) The Miscarriage (f) (Ukraine/Russia, 1991), Dumb Drunkard (f) (1991).

Mamedov, Murat, b. 1939
(selected) Stage Run (d) (1971), Rapids (d) (1971), Tuner (d) (1971), The Miner’s Character (d) (1972), Time Out (d) (1972), I’m Going Looking (d) (1973), Overcoming (d) (1973), Repeat My Fate (d) (1974), The Capital of the USSR (d) (1974), The Road to the Tunnel (d) (1975), Achievement (d) (1975), Mothers of Katyuzhinsk (d) (1976), Bread from an Anniversary Year (d) (1977), Memorial to the Revolution (d) (1978), The Sower (d) (1978), Live to Be Remembered (d) (1979), With Lenin in the Heart (d) (1979), My Dear Son (d) (1980), A Woman from Leningrad (d) (1980), Smile, Wolf (d) (1980), Lao: Stride of the Revolution (d) (1981), How’s Life, Tatyana? (d) (1981), Sons of Two Peoples (d) (1982), In the Land of Strong Souls (d) (1982), Day After Day (d) (1983), Rovno Turns 700 (d) (1983), Granny, Hang Your Decorations (d) (1984), A Woman from Ravensbruck (d) (1984), Why Is Sergei Dovzhenko Leaving? (D) (1986), Ave Maria (d) (1987), Early Sunday Morning (d) (1987), Wound (d) (1988), The Zone (d) (1988), Breaking Contracts (d) (1991), Who Wants War (d) (1992), One Day (d) (1993), We Never Saw Love - If Not War, Then Grief (d) (1997).

Marchenkova, Natalya, b. 1948
(selected) How the Hedgehog and the Bear-Cub Changed the Sky (a) (1986), A Composition on Granddad (a) (1987), What’s Going on Here? (a) (1988), My Family (a) (1989), The Love and Death of a Common Potato (a) (1990), Glasses (a) (1991), Big and Small (a) (1991), Najdonysh (a) (1992), Word Experts (a) (1993), July’s Birthday (a) (1994).

Maschenko, Nikolai, b.
(selected) All Conquering Love (f) (1987?).

Masloboischikov, Sergei, b. 1957
(selected) The Village Doctor (s) (1988), The Different One (s) (1989), Josephine the Singer and the Mice People (f) (1994).

Mateshko, Anatoly, b.
(selected) The Green Fire of a Goat (f) (1989), Ha-bi-assy (f) (1990), A Woman for Everybody (f) (1991).

Maximchuk, Ivan, b.
(selected) I’ll Do It Myself (f) (1995?).

Maystrenko, Alexei, b.
(selected) The Double (f) (1995).

Mikulsky, Arkady, b. 1948
(selected) Thinks of Simple Truths (d) (19??), Success and Defeats of the Collective (d) (19??), If Not I, then Who?(d) (19??), They Are Surprised by Us (d) (19??), Autographs of Ancient Rus (d) (19??), Life … Life (d) (19??), The Echo of Our Emotions (d) (19??), Who’s Right, Who’s Wrong (d) (19??), I Am a Stone from God’s Sling (d) (19??), A Provincial Story (d) (19??), A Premiere in Sosnovits (d) (19??), Dark Cherry Nights (d) (19??).

Milenko, Igor, b. 1960
(selected) A Dull Morning (s) (1992)

Minayev, Igor, b. 1954
(selected) The Seagull (s) (1977), Silver Horizon (s) (1979), The Guest (s, tv) (1980), The Telephone (s) (1985), Cold March (f) (1987), Ground Floor (f) (1990), An Underground Temple of Communism (d) (France, 1991), The Flood (f) (1993).

Motuzko, Natalya, b. 1946
(selected) Zolotaya svadba (s?) (197?), Tschudo krayu zabveniya (s?) (197?), The Voice of Herbs (f) (1994).

Muratov, Alexander, b.
(selected) The She-Wolf, or On the Edge of an Abrupt Ravine (s) (1961), with Kira Muratova, Our Honest Bread (f) (1964), with Kira Muratova.

Muratova, Kira, b. 1934
(selected) The She-Wolf, or On the Edge of an Abrupt Ravine (s) (1961), with Alexander Muratov, Our Honest Bread (f) (1964), with Alexander Muratov, Brief Encounters (f) (1967/87), The Long Farewell (f) (1971/87), Learning More about the World (f) (1978/80), Among the Grey Stones (f) (1983), under pseudonym Ivan Sidorov, Change of Fortune, or The Letter (f) (1987), The Asthenic Syndrome (f) (1989), The Sensual Militia Man (f) (1992), Passions (f) (1994), Three Stories (f) (Ukraine/Russia, 1996).

Narodnicky, A., b.
(selected) Bumbarash (f,tv) (1971), with Niklai Rasheyev.

Novak, Vilen, b. 1938
(selected) Ring (f) (1973), Red Diplomatic Courier (f) (1977), Tuning Fork (f,tv) (1979), Invasion (f) (1981), The Third Dimension (f,tv) (1983), Two Versions of One Collision (f) (1985), It’s Not Always Summer in the Crimea (f) (1987), Gu-Ga (f) (1989), Wild Love (f) (1993), The Princess and the Pea (f) (Ukraine/Russia, 1997)

Olender, Viktor, b. 1941
(selected) To the Youth Who Think about Life (d) (1973), But Mother Doesn’t Love Me (d) (1974), And Don’t Fall Down After the Finish Line (d) (1974), Those Voluminous Nanoseconds (d) (1975), Contacts (d) (1976), Tracks (d) (1978), Hand-Ball - Olympiad 1980 (d) (1983), Your Brains in the Crosshairs (d) (1985), In Search of Extra-Terrestrials (d) (1987), Nine Years with an Extrasensory Doctor (d) (1989), Exorcising Devils (d) (1990), Wars between Black and White Magic (d) (1991).

Osipov, Andrei, b. 1960
(selected) The Touch (d) (1993), The Duel (d) (1994), Remove Coincidental Features (d) (1995), Voices (d) (1997).

Ostashenko, Yevgeny, b.
(selected) An Elephant Is Lost (f) (1984).

Osyka, Leonid, b. 1940
(selected) Making for the Open Sea (s) (1965), He Who Will Return Will Love Again (f) (1966/68), A Stone Cross (f) (1968), Zakhar Berkut (f) (1971), The Left-Winger’s Grandfather (f) (1973) (unreleased), September, Month of Anxiety (f) (1975), More (f) (1978), The Payment (f,tv) (1980), They All Liked Him (d) (1982), Bow Your Head (f) (1985), Come In, Sufferers (f) (1987), Studies of Vrubel (f) (1989).

Pasichnik, Nelya, b. 1968
(selected) Tysiemica (d) (1995).

Pidpalyi, Valery, b. 1940
(selected) Atonement of Another’s Sins (f) (1978), Mystries of St. Jura (f) (1982), Cancan in the English Park (f) (1985), Night of the Suicide (f) (1991).

Politov, Viktor, b.
(selected) Scenery of the Soul after Confession (f) (1995).

Polinnikov, Alexander, b.
(selected) Just a Horror (f) (1987), Beware of Women (f) (1988), Seaside Boulevard (f) (1989), A Day of Love (f) (1990), A Naked Woman with a Hat (f) (1991), Take Me with You (f) (1991), The Nice Couple (f) (1992), Passion for Angelica (f) (Ukraine/Russia, 1993), Cumparcita (f) (Ukraine/Russia, 1993).

Popkov, V., b.
(selected) Escape from a Palace (f) (1975), with Nikolai Maletsky, Such Is the Game (f) (1976), with Nikolai Maletsky.

Popov, Yaroslav, b. 1972
(selected) Under the Sky (s) (1994), Summer Always Passes (s) (1995), Floods (s) (1997).

Prachenko, Andrei, b. 1950
(selected) The World Is Wonderful (s) (1981), One with Deception (f) (1984), Pilgrim’s Captain (f) (1986), Lady with a Parrot (f) (1988), Captain Blood’s Odyssey (f) (Ukraine/Russia/France 1991),

Prozhenko, Kyrill, b. 1967
(selected) Smell (s) (1991), Yes (s) (1992), Juggernaut (f) (Ukraine/USA,1993), with Mark Bodnar.

Racheyev, Nikolai, b. 1935
(selected) The Mist (f) (1965), Bumbarash (f,tv) (1971), with A. Narodnicky, A Reserve for Hares (f) (1972), Theatre of the Unknown Actor (f) (1977), Make a Clown Laugh (f) (1984), Talisman (f) (Ukraine/Russia, 1991).

Rachmanin, Sergei, b. 1956
(selected) Mr. K. (s?)1991), The Second One (s?) (1994), The Match (d) (1994), Yesterday, Today, Tomorrow (v,s) (1996).

Rodnyansky, Alexander, b. 1961
(selected) Tired Cities (d) (1988), Meeting with Father (d) (1990), The Mission of Raoul Wallenberg (d) (1990), Farewell USSR (d) (1992), March of the Living (d) (1993), The Double Agent (d) (1994), Last Farewell, USSR (d) (1994).

Rona, Yosif, b.
(selected) Vasya the Reformer (f) (1926, lost), with Alexander Dovzhenko and F. Lokatinsky.

Sadomsky, Yury, b.
(selected) The Company Rubinchik & Co (f) (1995?).

Savchenko, Igor, 1906-1950
(selected) People without Hands (s) (1929), Accordian (f) (1930), Riders (f) (1939), with A. Golovanov, Bogdan Khmelnitsky (f) (1941), Block 14 (s) episode in omnibus film Fighting Film Album No. 9 (f) (1942), Ivan Nikolin, Russian Sailor (f) (1945), with Yevgeny Shnejder, The Third Blow (d) (1948), Taras Shevchenko (f) (1951).

Savelyev, Vladimir, b.
(selected) Today-Everyday (d,tv) (1967), Na-Ta-Lie (d) (1968), Dialogues (f?) (1970), Sespel (f?) (1972), Legend of Bravery (f?) (1973), White Scarf (f) (1977), Convenient Contract (f) (198?), Captain Frakas (f) (198?), Money Box (f) (198?), Remembrance (f) (1987), Exile, or Outcast (f) (1992).

Semernin, Vladislav, b.
(selected) Poltergeist-90 (f) (1995?).

Senchilo, Artem, b.
(selected) Box #6 (v) (1997) episode inState Kids series, Varyac (v) (1997) episode in And a Long and Happy Life (1997) series.

Serebrenikov, Almar, b.
(selected) In the Reeds of the Dnieper (d) (1963), In Montevideo (d) (1964), Between Life and Death (d) (1965), Indian Yogies: Who Are They?(d) (1970), Crocodiles … Like Crocodiles (d) (1991), Through the Capitals of Morocco (d) (1972), Damascus Pearl of the East (d) (1974), India Reflected in the Ganges (d) (1975), The Mysterious World of Animals (d) (1979), V.M. Blushkov - Cybernetic Engineer (d) (1980), New Delhi - The Ties of Time (d) (1981), Government Attitudes (d) (1983), The Sea with Two Bottoms (d) (1986), Introduction (d) (1986), Bacteria That See (d) (1987), The Lessons of V.F. Shatalov (d) (1988), The Birth of Ukrainian Film (d) (1990), The Nature of the Carpathians (d) (1994), Chernobyl National Museum (v,d) (1997).

Sergienko, Rolan, b. 1936
(selected) Cards (d) (1964), Declaration of Love (d) (1964), White Clouds (d) (1968), Giving the World Rhythm (d) (1971), Grigory Skovoroda, Open Yourself (d) (1972), The Future Starts Today (d) (1973), Nikolai Roerich (d) (1976), Vyacheslav Pavlovich Gubenko, Surgeon (d) (1978), Oles Gonchar: Touching Up a Portrait (d) (1980), The Happiness of Nikifor Bubnov (d) (1983), Vernadsky’s Law (d) (1984), The Bell of Chernobyl (d) (1986), Rapid (d) (1988), Don’t Ask for Whom the Bell Tolls, It Tolls for You (d) (1989), Approaching the Apocalypse: Chernobyl Is Near (d) (1991), About Life and Death: About the Painter Limarev And Not Only about Him (d) (1992), Border (d) (1993), Confession to a Teacher (d) (1995).

Shaforenko, Konstantin, b. 1963
(selected) An Egg, Golden, a Fairy Tale (s) (1990), Sigh, Ash (s) (1992), Diligent S … (s) (1993), Six O’Clock in the Last Week of Love (s) (1994).

Shelyubska, Marina, b.
(selected) Prophet (v) (1997) episode inState Kids series, A Matchmaker for the Dogs (v) (1997) episode in Dog’s Waltz series.

Shigayeva, Galina, b. 1956
(selected) Mister Twister (s) (1980), The Nude (s) (1987).

Shilovsky, Vsevolod, b.
(selected) A Million in the Wedding Basket (f) (1988), Swindlers (f) (1990), Wandering Stars (f) (1991), Death Line (f) (1991), Code of Dishonor (f) (1993), A Sentence f) (1993).

Shinkarenko, Dmitry, b.
(selected) The Purification (f) (1990), The Countess (f) (1991).

Shpikovsky, Nikolai, b.
(selected) Chess Fever (s) (1925), with Vsevolod Pudovkin, A Familiar Face (f) (1929).

Sklyarevsky, Georgy, b. 1937
(selected) The Microphone (d) (1989), The Sarcophagus Shadow (d) (1990), Alive Yet (d) (1992), Chernobyl’s Souvenirs (d) 1992), Chernobyl’s Syndrome (D) (1995), Chernobyl: The Years and the Destinies (D) (1996).

Shnejder, Yevgeny, b.
(selected) Ivan Nikolin, Russian Sailor (f) (1945), with Igor Savchenko.

Skabard, Tatyana, b. 1953
(selected) We Are the Owners (d) (1984), Surpass (d) (1985), Repartition (d) (1986), Onega Tale (d) (1987), Change of Year (d) (1988), The Way (d) (1990), My Last Tango (d) (1991), Oh, My Lord (d) (1993), P.S. (Postscriptum) (d) (1994), In Memoriam (d) (1995), Chain (d) (1997).

Smirnova, Irina, b.
(selected) When I Was a Frog (a) (1992), The Doll (a) (1994), Koza-Dereza (a) (1995), Chinese Spirit Song (a) (1997).

Sobolev, Feliks 1931-1984
(selected) My Renunciation (d) (1961), In the Fields of the Seven Year Plan (d) (1961), For Our Trainer (d) (1962), The Problem Will Be Solved by Cybernetic Engineers (d) (1963), The Dawn That Exploded (d) (1965), The Language of Animals (d) (1967), Seven Steps beyond the Horizon (d) (1968), Do Animals Think? (d) (1970), Others and I (d) (1971), Those Who Go Through Flames (d) (1973), Biosphere (d) (1973), The Institute of Hope (d) (1974), Near the Origins of Mankind (d) (1976), More Daring, You’re Talented (d) (1978), When Barriers Disappear (d) (1980), Kievian Symphony (d) (1982).

Soltntseva, Yulia, 1901-1989
(selected) Shors (f) (1939), with Alexander Dovzhenko, Bukovina - Ukrainian Land (d) (1939), Liberation (d) (1940), with Alexander Dovzhenko, The Battle for Our Soviet Ukraine (d) (1943), with Alexander Dovzhenko, Victory in the Ukraine and Expulsion of the Germans from the Boundaries of Ukrainian Soviet Earth (d) (1945), with Alexader Dovzhenko and Yakov Avdeyenko, Michurin (f) (1948), with Alexander Dovzhenko, Igor Bulytchev and Others (f) (1953), Unwilling Inspectors (s) (1955), Poem of the Sea (f) (1958), completed for Alexander Dovzhenko, The Flaming Years (f) (1960), The Enchanted Desna (f) (1964), The Unforgettable (f) (1967), The Golden Gates (f) (1969), Such High Mountains (f) (1974), The World in Three Dimensions (f) (1979).

Stabovoy, Georgy, b.
(selected) Two Days (f) (1927).

Starchevsky, G., b.
(selected) Scum (s) (1930, lost), with Leonid Lukov.

Surikova, Alla, b. 1940
(selected) Do You Know How to Live? (s) (1970), Little Lies and Big Troubles (s) (1973), Birth of a Dance (d,tv) (1975), with Pyotr Virsky, Who Draws This Way? (s) episode in Mess No. 13 (f) (1977), Suppose You’re Captain (f) (1976), Vanity of Vanities (f) (1978), Be My Husband (f) (1981), Cherchez la Femme, or Look for a Woman (f,tv) (1982), Yours Sincerely (f) (1985), The Man from Boulevard des Capuchins (f) (1987), Two Arrows (f) (1989), Crazy People (f) (1991) Give a Miracle a Chance (f) (1994), Moscow Holidays (f) (1995), Instead of Me (f) (1996?).

Syrykh, Anatoly, b. 1946
(selected) Nerazluchnye S Nami (d) (1973), Svet V Peredi (d) (1979), Koleso (d) (198?), Korni (d) (198?), Rodivshiyesya (d) (198?), Shkola Radosti (d) (198?), Anguel Moy (d) (198?), Mikhail Bulgakov - Kiyevskiye Sni (d) (198?), Winter Carousing (d) (1992).

Tassin, Georgy, b.
(selected) Night Driver (f) (1928).

Tereshchenko, Yury, b. 1955
(selected) Reconstruction (d) (1986), Protyvostoyaniye (d) (1987), Zemlya - Moya Kormilitsa (d) (1987), Vladimir Shevchenko (d) (1988), Ukrainskoye Selo (d) (1988), Malye Guliaki (d) (1989), Vrubay Bitlov! (d) (1990), By God and People (d) (1991), Mama - Ochen Lichnoye (d) (1992), The Hard First One Hundred Years (d,v) (1997).

Timoshchenko, Valery, b.
(selected) Russian Blues (d) (1994), with Yury Yurchenko.

Tkachikova, Lyudmila, b.
(selected) Sweet Life (a) in series We Are Women (1988, It Was Boring (a) (1992), The Seven Mothers of Semyon Sinyeborodka (a) (1993), The Story of a Little Pig (a) (1993), The Moth Who Studied Life (a) (1997).

Tomashevsky, Yury, b.
(selected) Saint Vladimir (f) (Russia, 1993).

Tomashpolsky, Dmitry, b. 1958
(selected) Kartinki (s) (1986), Medny kuporos (s) (1988), Pyeobyatnoye (s) (1989), Gentlemen, Save the Moon! (d) (1990), Molodaya Gvardiya II (s), About Mad Love, the Sniper and the Cosmonaut (f) (1992), We Will Live (f) (1995).

Turin, Viktor, 1895-1945
(selected) Order of the Day (d) (1925), The 8th of October (d) (1925), Battle of the Giants (d) (1926), The Provocateur (d) (1928), Turksib (d) (1929), The White Sea Canal (d) (1933), Men of Baku (d) (1938).

Tykhy, Vladimir (Volodimir), b. 1970
(selected) Underground (s) (1992), The Axe (s) (1995), The Roof (s) (1996), The Mermaid (s) (1996), with Denis Chashchyn.

Tyryayev, Vadim, b. 1963
(selected) The Guest (a) (1991) in Gobbly-Wobbly series.

Vasilevsky, Radomir, b. 1930
(selected) Pogonya (f?) (1964), Tsar and Kryshi (f?) (1967), Vklyuchite Severnoye Siyaniye (f?) (1970), Cveti Diya Oli (f?) (1972), Pobeg Iz Tyurmy (f?) (1977), Ippodrom (f?) (1979), Waiting (f,tv) (1981), 4:0 V Polzu Tanschik (f?) (1982),What Senka Had (f) (1983), The Unjust Stork (f) (1984), Give Us the Men (f) (1985), Don’t Come without the Son (f) (1987), Rock’n’Roll for Princesses (f) (1989), The Sin (f) (1992), Without a Dog’s Collar (f) (1996).

Virsky, Pyotr, b.
(selected) Birth of a Dance (d,tv) (1975), with Alla Surikova.

Vlashenko, Georgy, b. 1955
(selected) Memories of the Caucasus (d) (Byelorussia, 1991)

Voytecky (Wojtecki), Artur, b. 1928
(selected) Because of Spleen (f) (1968), The Bell (f) (1970).

Yanchuk, Oles, b. 1956
(selected) Famine 33 (f) (1991), Assassination: An Autumn Murder in Munich (f)(1995).

Yarmoshenko, Vladimir, b. 1945
(selected) The Cradle with the Doll (d) (198?), Behind the White Door (d) (198?), New Times (d) (199?), A Call from Russia (d) (1994).

Yarovenko, Hanna, b.
(selected) Lili Johnson (v) (1997) episode inState Kids series, Still Life (v) (1997) episode in And a Long and Happy Life series, The Dog Pound (v) (1997) episode in Dog’s Waltz series.

Yurchenko, Yury, b.
(selected) Russian Blues (d) (1994), with Valery Timoshchenko.

Zeldovich, Alexander, b. 1958
(selected) Prayer (s) (1984), Malva (s) (1985), Woman Warrior (f) (1986), Sunset (f) (1990).

BACK TO TOP


 

BYELORUSSIA (31)

Bokun, Vladimir, b. 1952
(selected The Star Whose Name I Am Repeating (d?) (198?), How Large Is the Pacific? (d?) (198?), There Still Might Be Love (d) (198?), When Vitebsk Was Paris (d) (1991).

Chetverikov, I, b.
(selected) The Rogue (f) (1996), with O. Goncharenok.

Dashuk, Viktor, b.
(selected) Two People on the Island of Tears (f) (1987).

 

Fenko, Alexander, b.
(selected) Red Island (f) (Byelorussia/Russia, 1991).

Fomin, Oleg, b.
(selected) My Dear App... (f) (1991).

Franskevich, Alexander, b. 1961
(selected) Mucha (d) (1991), Dvoya (d) (1992), Day of the Fish (d) (1995), Chernobyl’s Autumn (d) (1997).

Goncharenok, O., b.
(selected) The Rogue (f) (1996), with I. Chetverikov.

Gostyukhin, Vladimir, b.
(selected) Botanical Garden (f) (1997).

Gritskova, Renata, b. 1963
(selected) A Very Nice Winter Morning (s) (1992)

Ignatiev, Y., b.
(selected) Foreign Property (f) (1983), with Alexander Vereshchagin.

Kabernik, Larisa, b.
(selected) An Unsteady Hour (s) (1996).

Karpova, Marina, b. 1997
(selected) White Fang (a) (1997).

Khashchevatsky, Yury, b. 1947
(selected) This Still Life in the Depths (d) (1984), Upryamyj chelovek (d), Krylov Was Here (d) (1986), Recrimination (d) (1989), with Arkady Ruderman, Russian Happiness (d) (1992), Everything Is Fine (d) (1992), Orange Vests (d) (Russian/Germany, 1992), with Irina Pismennaya and Ella Milova, Oasis (d) (1996), An Ordinary President (1996).

Khatkevich, Natalya, b.
(selected) Ivan and Marya about Love (a) (1996).

Kodyukova, Irina, b.
(selected) Christmas Stories (a) (1994).

Lukyanchikov, Sergei, b. 1945
(selected) Hunting for Gold (d) (1974), The Happy Shores of Olympia (d) (1980), Our Afghanistan (d) (1986-91), The Shame (d) (1993), Sorrow (d) (1994), Chernobyl Phantoms (d) (1996), The Other (d) (1996).

Markovsky, Yevgeny, b.
(selected) Feast of Lanterns (f) (1988).

Milova, Ella, b.
(selected) Orange Vests (d) (Russian/Germany, 1992), with Yury Khashchevatsky and Irina Pismennaya.

Petkevich, Vladimir, b. 1952
(selected) Night (a) (1984), Tree of Motherland (a) (191987), How to Become a Man (a) (1988), Dreams (a) (1992), Moon (a) (1993), Tale about a Silly Chicken (a) (1994).

Pismennaya, Irina, b.
(selected) Orange Vests (d) (Russian/Germany, 1992), with Yury Khashchevatsky and Ella Milova.

Ptashuk, Mikhail, b. 1943
(selected) I’ll Take Your Pain (f) (1980), Sign of Disaster (f) (1986) Our Armoured Train (f) (1989), Politburo Cooperative (f) (Byelorussia/Russia, 1992).

Ribaryev, Valery, b.
(selected) Witness (f) (198?).

Rubinchik, Valery, b. 1940
(selected) The Sixth Summer (s) (1968), Red Agitator Trofim Glushkov (s,tv) (1969), The Lion’s Grave (f) (1971), The Last Summer of Childhood (f,tv) (1974), Hamlet of Shchigrovsky Province (f,tv) (1975), A Wreath of Sonnets (f) (1976), King Stakh’s Wild Chase (f) (1979), Theatre Visit (f) (1982), Funny Lover, or Sir John Falstaff’s Love Fancy (f,tv) (1983), The Apostate (f) (USSR/Austria/West Germany, 1987), Comedy about Lysistrata (f) (USSR/UK/Greece, 1990), Non-Love (f) (1991), A Landscape with Three Women Bathing (f) (1995).

Ruderman, Arkady, b.
(selected) Recrimination, or Counter Claim (d) (1989), with Yury Khashchevatsky, Man on the Rostrum (d) (198?).

Rytsarev, Boris, b. 1930
(selected)Youth of Our Fathers, or Feathers (s?) (1958), with Mikhail Kalik, Ataman Kodr (s?) (1959), with Mikhail Kalik and Olga Ulitskaya, Forty Minutes till Dawn (f) (1964)

Shishov, Valery, b. 1950
(selected) Seasons (e) (1994).

Tcherverikov, Igor, b. 1966
(selected) Missing a Chance (s) (1993).

Titova, Olga, b. 1970
(selected) Russian Love Story (a) (1996), The Losses (a) (1997).

Trofimenko, Yelena, b. 1964
(selected) Pamyaty I Sovyest (d) (1986), I Yescho Poyut Ptizi (s) (1992), Ad-Eto (s) (1992), Prigovor (s) (1993), Mesto Vstrechi (s) (1994), Svetlana (d) (1997), Falling Upwards (f) (1998).

Vereshchagin, Alexander, b.
(selected) Foreign Property (f) (1983), with Y. Ignatiev, Many Happy Returns... (a) (1996).

Volchek, Igor, b. 1946
(selected) Na Zare Vo Dore (a) (1985), Capriccio (a) (1986), Skvoz Serij Kamen (a) (1987), Scherzo (a) (1994).

BACK TO TOP


 

Ainutdinov, Sergei, b.
(selected) FRU-89 (a) (1989), Optical Illusion (a) (1990-94), Belka and Strelka (a) (1993), Ivan and Mitrofan (a, series) (1994), Autizm (a) (199?), Amnesia (a) (199?), Ainudizm (a) (1995), Fame (a) (1995), A Comic Dance (a) (1998), Animator Notes (a) (1998?).

Anchugov, Andrei, b. 1961
(selected) Grandmother’s Flat (d) (1990), A Very old Story (d) (1991), Phenomenal Anamoly (d) (1992), Pu Drum (d) (1994), Color of Fern (d) (1995), Boulder (d) (1995), In the Memory of Crocodile (d) (1997), Glory to Labour (d) (1996).

Bairamgulov, Vladislav, b. 1972
(selected) Daleko Vniz Po Reke (a) (1997), Far Down the River (a) (1998).

Baluyev, Anatoly, b. 1946
(selected) Oh, Bicycle! (d) (1976), By Own Wish (d) (1979), Fuga (d) (1988), We Were the Smoke (d) (1992), Waves (d) (1994), Tupi-Tap (d) (1996), The Choir (d) (1998).

Bychenko, Svetlana, b.
(selected) A Subtract Method, or Your Classmate (d) (1996), A Ball (d) (1997), Metamorphosis (d) (1997).

Chibryakov, Yury, b. 1931
(selected) The First Pages (d) (1964), Hello, Girls (d) (1965), Salt (d) (1966), Chernishevsky: Documents, Diaries, Memoirs (d) (1969), Khadris! (d) (1979), I’ll Be Back (d) (1989), Nansen in Russia (d) (1992), Houseof Varnetsov (d) (1993), Tartar Weddings (d) (1994), B. Kustodiev: Vospominanie (d) (1995), A Pokrovsk Settlement (d) (1997).

Chiruk, Nikolai, b.
(selected) Your Fingers Smell of Incense (f) (1993?).

Chomutova, Tatyana, b. 1954
(selected) Babs (d) (1994), And It Dawned on the Eighth Day (d) (1994).

Davletshina, Ella, b.
(selected) Nocturne (d) (1992), Is There Any Life on Earth? (d) (1994), Dreams of Hamlet (d) (1996), Balakaidarym, My Children (d) (1998).

Eisner, Vladimir, b. 1955
(selected) Sem Semyanov (d) (1985), Theatrical Life of Stanislavsky (d) (1986), Zhili-byli Sem Semyanov (d) (1989), Molitva (d) (1990), Quiet Abode (d) (1992).

Guryanov, Sergei, b.
(selected) Make the City Rebel, Count! (f) (1991).

Ibragimova, Alvina, b. 1946
(selected) The Club of Our Village (d) (1975), How You’re Doing in Tambov Gubernia (d) (1977), There Was a Summer, There Was a Winter (d) (1979), The Month of Sheep (d) (1979), Behind the Dam (d) (1989), This Quiet Country Life (d) (1991), Otmaialis (d) (1994), Tango Banquet (d) (1995), In Front of Your Very Eyes (d) (1997).

Isyandavletova, Viljura, b. 1968
(selected) Stranger and Native (d) (1995), Once Upon a Time There Were Some Fellows (d) (1997).

Kapilevich, Alexei, b.
(selected) An Airplane Flies to Russia (f) (1993).

Khalzanov, Baras, b. 1938
(selected) The White Horse (s) (1967), Discovery (f) (1973), A Family Holiday (f) (1976), There Is No Other Land (f,tv) (1990), Sixty Runaways (f) (1992).

Kharitidi, Alexei, b. 1957
(selected) Gargarin (a) (1993).

Khotinenko, Vladimir, b. 1952
(selected) Conqueror (s) (1980), Elevator (s) (1980), A Dragon’s Voice in a Bottomless Sea (s) (1980), Alone and Unarmed (f) (1984), with P. Fakhutdinov, Shooting in the Back-Country (f) (1986), Mirror for the Hero (f) (1987), Sleeping Car (f) (1989), with V. Sedova, The Swarm (f) (1990), A Patriotic Comedy (f) (1992), Makarov (f) (1993), Moslem (f) (1995), The Road (s) episode in omnibus film Arrival of a Train (f) (1996), The Third Rome: Moscow in the 20th Century (f) (1996?).

Konovalov, Vladimir, b. 1935
(selected) Opening of the Season (d) (1959), In Yashin Prison (d) (1965), I Will Live Long (d) (1968), This Heavy Weight (d) (1969), The Two on the Track (d) (1970), Farmers (d) (1973), The Hard Olympic Games (d) (1980), A Flight through Memory (d) (1987), The Goalkeeper of the 20th Century (d) (1990), If Pierre de Coubertain Were Alive (d) (1997).

Kostusova, Tatyana, b.
(selected) A Strange Bird (a) (1997).

Knatsev, Sergei, b. 1954
(selected) Na Zheltom Beregu (d) (1988), Oranzhevaya Gus (d) (1989), Bezumnoy Strastyu Ti Sama Ko Mne Pilaesh (d) (1991), Poiti I Ne Vernutsa (d) (1992), Ogneni Strelok (d) (1994), Russia, Experience of Being Silent (d) (1995).

Knyatsev, Sergei, b. 1959
(selected) How We Earned the Blessing (d) (1990), Our Day (d) (1992), Window to Europe (d) (1992), The Stop (d) (1994), Genius - A Real Devil (d) (1995), Russia: Experience of Silence (d) (1996), A Real Nenets (d) (1996), Waiting for Prishestoia Tvoego (d) (1997), The Patronymic of Vladimir Shukin (d) (1997).

Kobtsev, Viktor, b.
(selected) Rowan Nights (f) (1984), Golden Wench (f) (1987), Kidnapping of a Wizard (f) (1989), Petersburg Police Detective (f) (1991), Mr. Greenwood’s Big Gold (f) (1993?).

Krasnopolsky, Vladimir, b.
(selected) Shadows on a Pavement (f) (1960), with Valery Uskov, A Stewardess (f,tv) (1967), with Valery Uskov, Shadows Disappear at Noon (f,tv) (1971), with Valery Uskov, Night Amusements (f) (1991), with Valery Uskov, Yermak (f) (1994), with Valery Uskov.

Kustov, Boris, b. 1950
(selected) Linia Svyasi (d) (1981), Lucia (d) (1982), Grunya (d) (1985), Wood-Nymph (d) (1987), Taynoya Golosovaniye (d) (1988), Blessed Are the Hunted (d) (1990), Latest News about Doomsday (d) (1991), Soyus Sovetskich Socialisticheskich Rekordov (d) (1993), Granica Europy (d) (1994), Collar for a Red Horse (d) (1995).

Kuzmina, Marina, b.
(selected) Fisticuffs Is a Matter of Mutual Concern (s) (1996).

Kuznetsov, Georgy, b. 1945
(selected) Who Else But You? (f) (1974), And You Will See the Sky (f) (1978), Forgive, Farewell (f) (1979), Ivan Babushkin (f) (1985), Cargo 300 (f) (1989), The Life of Alexander Nevsky (f) (1991), Painful Trick (f) (1992).

Kuznetsov, Vladimir, b.
(selected) The Dam (d) (1987).

Kuznetsova, Lyubov, b.
(selected) Zlatoust from Poteryaevka (d) (1994), Dearer Than We Hold Most Dear (s,d) (1995).

Lapshin, Yaroplok, b. 1920
(selected) Time of Snowgrass in Taiga (d?) (1958), The Sixteenth Spring (f) (1962), Game without Rules (f) (1965), Ugryum River (f,tv) (1969), Privalov’s Millions (f) (1972), Prescribed as a Granddaughter (f,tv) (1975), Smoke of Fatherland (f) 1980), The Demidovs (f) (1983), Iron Field (f) (1986), Before Dawn (f) (1989), I Declare War on You (f) (1990), Love on Order (f) (1993), Custom-Tailored Love (f) (1993).

Laptev, Vladimir, b. 1946
(selected) A Pure Golden Thing (f) (1980), At the Strange Holiday (f) (1981), The Ocean Is Ahead (f) (1983), The First Step Is the Hardest (f) (1985), The Bay of Happiness (f) (1987), Unicorn Hunting (f) (1989), Detective Office “Felix” (f) (1993).

Leontieva, Galina, b.
(selected) Lessons (d) (1994), A House without Doors (d) (1995), Kitej - The Etrnal Present (d) (1995), The Bell’s Breath (d) (1997).

Linkov, Sergei, b.
(selected) Last Saturday (f) (1993?).

Lunkov, Dmitry, b. 1936
(selected) Bread (d) (1961), Come and Open (d) (1967), Difficult Bread (d) (1969), In the Fatherland (d) (1971), The Eternal Knot (d) (1973), In the Land of Turgenev (d) (1980), What’s Not Enough for Dongus (d) (1980), >From the Life of a Young Manager (d) (1983), Voices of Intellectuals (d) (1995), Ancient Russia, or There Was Hope (d) (1997).

Makeranets, Vladimir, b. 1947
(selected) My Sweet Siskin (s) (1990), Governor General (f) (1991), You Are … (f) (1993).

Malashina, Natalya, b.
(selected) Exile for Life - Siberian Memoirs (d) (1990), An Incident in the Town of N. (s,d) (1996).

Martyamov, Sergei, b. 1954
(selected) Farewell, Old Yard (s) (1985), Subjects of the Revolution (f) (1988), The Murder (f) (1990), Black Sail of Streets (f) (1992), To Come Back Eternally … (f) (1993).

Medvedkin, Alexander, 1900-1989
(selected) Happiness (f) (1934), Snatchers (f) (1935), Miracle Girl, or Marvellous Girl (f) (1937), The Liberated Earth (f) (1946).

Negashev, Georgy, b. 1947
(selected) Before the Vacation (d) (1979), Just a Game (d) (1981), Lullaby with a Doll (d) (1984), Behind the White Door (d) (1988), Modern Times (d) (1989), Benefice of Plumber Smirnov (d) (1992), The Last King of the Simeits Beach (d) (1998).

Partigul, Leonid, b.
(selected) The Mafia Is Immortal (f) (1993).

Pechonkin, Pavel, b. 1956
(selected) A House with Windows (d) (1990), Ashes of Satan (d) (1992), Makarov’s Day (d) (1992), About Olia in Captivity (d) (1993), Tyurin’s Story, Painter and Victim (d) (1994), A Game (d) (1997).

Petrov, Alexander, b. 1957
(selected) The Cow (a) (1989), The Dream of an Absurd Man (a) (1992), The Mermaid (a) (1996).

Porohnya, Leonid, b. 1960
(selected) Tryout Stand (s,f) (1995).

Ross, Andrei, b.
(selected) The Little Prince (f) (1993).

Rozenblit, Roman, b. 1934
(selected) Different Days of Autumn (d) (1975), The Bridge on Bread River (d) (1976), Salaam, Adigea! (d) (1977), Dagestan (d) (1978), In This Town (d) (1982), … And Brass Band (d) (1983), A Walk around the Square (d) (1991), Novocherkassk, ’62 (d) (1992), Version (d) (1992), The Man with a Little Hammer (d) (1992), From the Homeland (d) (1997).

Samoilov, Albert, b. 1964
(selected) Period of a Quick Sleep (d) (1989), Maimate (d) (1991), There Might be Live Tigers (d) (1995), Love (d) (1997), Custom, or Chronicle of a Funeral (d) (1998).

Shiller (Schiller), Yury, b.
(selected) Drafted into the Army (d) (1982), Such a Short Summer (d) (1983), Echo of Trains Passing By (d) (1984), Garmon-Players (d) (1986), There Was Such a Music (d) (1987), Flieta, Dancers (d) (1989), We’ll Be Alive (d) (1990), When the Sky Is Open (d) (1991), Iskra Boshiya (d) (1994), The Native Country, the Newcomer (d) (1997), The Flight of the Bumble-Bee (d) (1998).

Seliverstov, Sergei, b.
(selected) Time for Rendezvous (f,tv) (1986), When the Day Will Come (f) (1988), Post Scriptum (f) (1992).

Shunkov, Boris, b. 1950
(selected) At the Border (d) (1990).

Solomin, Yevgeny, b. 1972
(selected) Two and a Half Weeks in Paradise (d) (1997).

Tarik, Vladislav, b. 1935
(selected) That One, Who’s Singing (d) (1987), Egyptian (d) (1989), Armageddon (d) (1994), The Man in the House (d) (1995), Stream (d) (1996), Tooth-Ache (d) (1997).

Teleshov, Gleb, b. 1966
(selected) Tantsy Porozhnechi (s) (1991), Aklesha (s) (1992), Subs (f) (1995).

Torokhov, Yury, b. 1963
(selected) Lyubov (f) (1991).

Uskov, Valery, b.
(selected) Shadows on a Pavement (f) (1960), with Vladimir Krasnopolsky, A Stewardess (f,tv) (1967), with Vladimir Krasnopolsky, Shadows Disappear at Noon (f,tv) (1971), with Vladimir Krasnopolsky, Night Amusements (f) (1991), with Vladimir Krasnopolsky, Yermak (f) (1994), with Vladimir Krasnopolsky.

Volkogan, Yury, b.
(selected) Zdraviya Zselayu! (f) (1990), Night Tale (f) (1992).

Zheleznyakov, Andrei, b. 1963
(selected) Red Pheasant on White Snow (s,d) (1990), Voennaya Tayna (s,d) (1990), Babay Street, or Tales of America (s,d) (1992), Dear Heart, It’s Not a Rest You Want... (s,d) (1993), Stove-Setter and Coffin-Maker (s,d) (1993), Arrival of the Train (s) in omnibus film Arrival of the Train (f) (1995).

Zolotukhin, Andrei, b. 1966
(selected) Zone of Love (f) (1995), Babushka (a) (1996)

BACK TO TOP


 

Aristakisian, Artur, b. 1961
(selected) Palms (f) (1994), Maria (s) (1997).

Bodyul, Nadalya, 1949
(selected) Melody (a) (1973), The Stairs (a) (1974), Elegy (a) (1975).

Derbenev, Vadim, b. 1934
(selected) Journey into April (f) 1963), The Last Month of Autumn (f) (1965), The Knight of the Dream (f) (1969), Ballerina (f) (1970), Sunday Musician (f) (1971), Spartacus (f) (1975), A Woman in White (f) (1981), A Snake-Catcher (f) (1985), The Mystery of Endhouse (f) (1989), Rendezvous House (f) (1991).

Gazhiu, Valery, b. 1938
(selected) The Street Listens (s) (1964), Bitter Grains (f) (1967), with Vadim Lysenko,Ten Winters in One Summer (1969), Time Bomb (f) (1971), The Last Haiduk (f) (1973).

Gibu, Nikolai, b. 1936
(selected) Notches for Memory (f) (1972), with M. Izraelev, Hate (f) (1974), with L. Proskurov, Root of Life (f) (1977), Code Name “Southern Thunder” (f,tv) (1980), To Find a Horseshoe for Luck (f) (1983), Your Special Correspondent (f,tv) (1986), Game of Death, or The Outsider (f) (1990), Am I Guilty … (f) (1992).

Kalik, Mikhail (Moisei), b. 1927
(selected)Youth of Our Fathers, or Feathers (s?) (1958), with Boris Rytsarev, Ataman Kodr (s?) (1959), with Olga Ulitskaya and Boris Rytsarev, Lullaby (f) (1959), The Man Who Follows the Sun (f) (1962), Goodbye, Boys (f) (1965, limited release), To Love (f) (1967/89), The Price (f) (1969/89), Death of Kommivojazher (f?) (Israel, 1971), Three and One (f?) (Israel, 1973), Pantomime (s,tv) (Israel, 1976), A Tale for Grown-Ups (s,tv) (Israel, 1977), The Never Sent Letter to Moscow (d) (Israel, 1978), Galilee (d) (Israel, 1980), Memorial Day (d) (Israel, 1981), Let My People Go (d) (Israel, 1983), Israel 1987 (d) (Israel, 1987), And the Wind Returneth… (f) (Russia, 1991).

Lotyanu, Emil, b. 1936
(selected) The Great Hora (d) (1959), There Was a Boy (s) (1960), Stone, Time, Song (s) (1960), Wait for Us at Dawn (f) (1963), Red Meadows (f) (1966), White Frescoes (d) (1967), This Moment (f) (1968), Academician Tarasevich (d) (1970), The Leutary (f) (1971), My White City (d) (1973), Echo of the Burning Valley (d) (1974), The Gypsy Camp Vanishes into the Blue, or Into the Sunset (f) (1976), A Hunting Accident (f) (1978), Anna Pavlova (f,tv) (USSR/UK, 1983), An Evening Star (f,tv) (1987).

Lysenko, Vadim, b. 1937
(selected) At the Outskirts (f) (1961), When the Storks Fly Away (f) (1964), Bitter Grains (f) (1967), with Valery Gazhiu.

Talopa, Igor, b.
(selected) Tango over the Abyss (f) (1997).

Ulitskaya, Olga, b.
(selected) Ataman Kodr (s?) (1959), with Mikhail Kalik and Boris Rytsarev,

Zheregi, Valeriu, b. 1948
(selected) Morning (s) (1975), Stork (s) (1978), I Want to Sing (f) (1979), Everything Could Be Different (f) (1982), The Wild Wind (f) (1986), Iona (f) (1987), Dissident (f) (1989), Presentiment (f) (Russia/Romania, 1992), Annegret and Her Children (d,tv) (1992).

BACK TO TOP


 

Attayev, Anatoly, b. 1932
(selected) The Avenue in Nalchik (d) (1987), with German Gudiev, Kaisin Kuliev Is 70 (d) (1990), with German Gudiev, Kaisin Kuliev’s Will (d) (1992), with German Gudiev, The Rage and the Prayer (d) (1995), with German Gudiev, The Mark on the Cliff (d) (1997), with German Gudiev.

Basaty, A, b.
(selected) The Mountainer (f) (1992), with Murat Dzhusoyti.

Gudiev, German, b. 1939
(selected) The Avenue in Nalchik (d) (1987), with Anatoly Attayev, Kaisin Kuliev Is 70 (d) (1990), with Anatoly Attayev, Kaisin Kuliev’s Will (d) (1992), with Anatoly Attayev, The Rage and the Prayer (d) (1995), with Anatoly Attayev, The Mark on the Cliff (d) (1997), with Anatoly Attayev.

Jusoyty, Murat, b. 1956
(selected) A Courier to the East (f) (1990), with A. Basaty, The Abduction of Europe (f) (1992), The Mountainer (f) (1992), Farn (f?) (1994).

Kaziev, Islam, b.
(selected) Paradise at the Shade of Sabres (f) (1992).

Khachemizov, Ruslan, b. 1956
(selected) The Wall (s) (1987), Mirage (s) (1988), Twilight of Hopes (f) (1993), with Kassei Khochegogu.

Khochegogu, Kassei, b.
(selected) Twilight of Hopes (f) (1993), with Ruslan Khachemizov.

BACK TO TOP


 

ESTONIA (89)

Baskin, Roman, b. 1954
(selected) Veranda (s) (1988), Peace Street (f) (1991), The Tsar’s Madman (f) (1996).

Brambat, Peeter, b.
(selected) Estonian Functional Architecture (d,v) (1993).

Brouvere, Ilona, b.
(selected) Duo (d) (1992)

Ellmann, Aile, b.
(selected) Who’s Who in Estonia I (d,v) (1994).

Ernits, Heiki, b. 1953
(selected) Column (a) (1989), Ärasoit (a) (1991), Jaagup and Death (a) (1994), The Story of Oleviste Church (a) (1995), with Leo Lätti, Legend of Tallinn (a) (1995), with Leo Lätti.

Heidmets, Rao, b. 1956
(selected) The Dove Lady (p) (1983), Nuril (p) (1985), The Giraffe (p) (1986), Serenade (p) (1987), Papa Carlo’s Theater (p) (1988), Noblesse Oblige (p) (1989), Dwarf Tree (p) (1991), Living Room (a) (1994), Dear Mister Moon (f) (1998).

Heino, Pars, b. 1925
(selected) The Little Motor Roller (p) (1963), Cameraman Kyps in the Land of Mushrooms (p) (1964), New Adventures of Cameraman Kyps (p) (1965), Jak and the Robot (p) (1965), Cameraman Kyps on an Inhabited Island (p) (1966), The Sly Ants and the Devil (p) (1967), Cameraman Kyps in the Stone Kingdom (p) (1968), The War of Birds and Trees (p) (1969), Oh, That’s the Way You Look! (p) (1969), Mart and His Bread (p) (1971), The Snow Mill (p) (1971), The Nail (p) (1972), That’s It, Master (p) (1972),The Balls (p) (1973), The Underwater Friends (p) (1974), The Tale of His Majesty (p) (1974), Spring Song (p) (1975), The Unlucky Smithy (p) (1976), A Lump of Clay (p) (1977), Charomora (p) (1977).

Herzog, Peter, b.
(selected) I Love You (s) (1997).

Hummel, Priit, b.
(selected) Who’s Who in Estonia II (d,v) (1994)

Iho, Arvo, b. 1949
(selected) Nest of the Winds (f) (1979), Ideal Landscape (d) (1980), The Multifaced Öun (d) (1984), Games for School Children (f) (1984), with Leida Laius, Birdwatcher (f) (1987), Songs of Milarepa (d) (1988), Christmas Pictures 1988 (d) (1989), Milarepa’s Songs (d) (1989), Sireniki’s Chronicle (d) (1990), Crow-Mapuche Connections (d) (1991), Only for Crazy People, or A Nurse (f) (1991), Children of the Empire (d) (1993), The Heart of the Bear (f) (1996).

Ilves, Leo, b.
(selected) The Place (d) (1985), Father Dracula, the Estonian Version (d) (1993).

Jaakson, Alvar, b.
(selected) Squeaky Discovers the World (a) (1993), with Nele Tihalmäe.

Kangur, Indrek, b.
(selected) Who’s Who in Estonia III (d,v) (1994).

Karassov Orgussar, Vladimir Georg, b.
(selected) The Outlaws (v) (1971).

Kask, M. b.
(selected) The White Land Enderbey (d) (1969), with Andres Sööt, Hääriik (d) (1970), with Andres Sööt.

Kask, Tonis, b.
(selected) Old Man Wants Home (f) (1989).

Keedus, Sulev, b. 1957
(selected) Beyond the Forest (d) (1981), Swan Lumen (d) (1982), Vöronian (d) (1983), Biographies at the Bolshoi Theater (d) (1985), October in Kaunispea Harbor (d) (1986), Peaceful Sky (d) (1987), The Only Sunday (f) (1990), Pharaoh’s Children (d) (1991), In Paradisum (d) (1993), Georgica (f) (1998).

Kiisk, Kaljo, b. 1925
(selected) Drifting Ice (f) (1962), Tracks (f) (1964), Madness (f) (1968), Ask the Dead the Price of Death (f) (1978), The Adventurer (f) (1983), After One Hundred Years in May (f) (1986), Forest Violets (f) (1987), Regina (f) (1989), The Prompter (f) (1993).

Kilmi, Jaak, b. 1973
(selected) Ellinor from the Suburb (s) (1993), Ta-Ram, Ta-Ram (s,v) (1995), Came to Visit (a) (1998).

Kivastik, Mart, b.
(selected) Father (s) (1998).

Kivi, Kalju, b.
(selected) Humachinoid (a) (1995).

Kolberg, Jaan, b.
(selected) The Lost Way (f) (1989), Creditors, (f) (1991), Jüri Rumm, or The Ballad of the Noble Rogue (f) (1994).

Kotov, Rein, b.
(selected) Russian Metal and the US$-Kiss (d,v) (1993), with Artur Talvik, Call-Girl’s Christmas (d,v) (1994), with Artur Talvik.

Kromanov, Grigory, b.
(selected) The New Devil from the Depths of Hell (f) (1964), with Jüri Müür, Our Arthur (d) (1968), with Mati Pöldre, The Final Relic (f) (1969).

Kruusement, Arvo, b.
(selected) Spring (f) (1969).

Kuik, Valentin, b.
(selected) Loo Vastu (d) (1975), Reigi Opetaja (d) (1977), Hind (d) (1978), Kalakaitseinspektor (d) (1979), Regatt (d) (1979), Tallin ’80 (d) (1980), Teaduse Ohver (d) (1981), Lurich (d) (19843), Vennaskond (d) (1984), Keskea Roomud (d) (1986), Swonum (d) (1988), Doktor Stockmann (d) (1989), Perekonnaqpildid (d) (1989), Teade Parlamendile (d) (1989), Battlefields of Love (f) (1992), Flight (d) (1995), Protocol (d) (1996), The Beloved’s Smile (f,v) (1997), An Affair of Honor (f) (1999?).

Kulles, Lina, b.
(selected) A World Like a Pattern (s,d) (1996).

Kurg, Eda, b.
(selected) Who’s Knocking at My Door? (a series, 11 parts) (1993), with Liia Sakkos, Riho Luuse, Anu Nukki, Rait Tiidus, Mari-Liis Moonvald, Nele Tihalmäe, Rainer Sarnet, Tönu Paldra and Elo Pölendik.

Kütt, Mati, b. 1947
(selected) Monument (a) (1981), Animated Self-Portraits (a) (1988), Labyrinth (a) (1989), The Smoked Sprott Bathing in the Sun (a) (1992), Little Lilly (a) (1995), Underground (a) (1997).

Laas, Mait, b.
(selected) Somebody Else (p) (1997), with Hardi Volmer, Daylight (a) (1998).

Laius, Leida, b. 1923
(selected) S vechera do utra (s) (1962), Ukuaru (f) (1973), The Landlord of Korboja (f) (1979), Games for School Children (f) (1984), with Arvo Iho, Stolen Meeting (f) (1988).

Lätti, Leo, b.
(selected) Legend of Tallinn (a) (1995), with Heiki Ernits, The Story of Oleviste Church (a) (1995), with Heiki Ernits.

Lepik, Tonis, b.
(selected) Discarded Souls (d) (1998).

Libnik, Rein, b. 1952
(selected) Three Lamps (s) (1986), Film Director Sergei Yutkevich (d) (1987), The Comeback of Hocha Nasreddin (f) (1989), The Silhouette in the Window across the Way (f) (1993), Playing Zombie, or Life after Battles (f) (1993).

Liiv, Urmas E., b.
(selected) Dog’s Death (s) (1998).

Lintorp, Hannes, b. 1958
(selected) Palace (d) (1982), with Renita Lintorp, Youth (d) (1984), with Renita Lintorp, The Abyss (d) (1987), with Renita Lintorp, A Hero for Our Time (d) (1988), with Renita Lintorp, Cogito, Ergo Sum (d) (1989), with Renita Lintorp, Master (s) (1989), with Renita Lintorp, For Shura (d) (1991), with Renita Lintorp, The Punishment (d) (1992), with Renita Lintorp, Circle (d) (1993), with Renita Lintorp, Estonian Life (d) (1995), with Renita Lintorp, Too Tired to Hate (f) (Estonia/Finland,1995), with Renita Lintorp.

Lintorp, Renita, b. 1955
(selected) Palace (d) (1982), with Hannes Lintorp, Youth (d) (1984), with Hannes Lintorp, The Abyss (d) (1987), with Hannes Lintorp, A Hero for Our Time (d) (1988), with Hannes Lintorp, Cogito, Ergo Sum (d) (1989), with Hannes Lintorp, Master (s) (1989), with Hannes Lintorp, For Shura (d) (1991), with Hannes Lintorp, The Punishment (d) (1992), with Hannes Lintorp, Circle (d) (1993), with Hannes Lintorp, Estonian Life (d) (1995), with Hannes Lintorp, Too Tired to Hate (f) (Estonia/Finland,1995), with Hannes Lintorp.

Luts, Theodor, b.
(selected) The Island of Roshnou (d) (1931).

Luuse, Riho, b.
(selected) Who’s Knocking at My Door? (a series, 11 parts) (1993), with Liia Sakkos, Anu Nukki, Rait Tiidus, Eda Kurg, Mari-Liis Moonvald, Nele Tihalmäe, Rainer Sarnet, Tönu Paldra and Elo Pölendik.

Maran, Rein, b.
(selected) The Common Adder (d) (1978) An Island for Garden Dormice (d) (1993).

Märksa, Konstantin, b.
(selected) The Island of Osmus (d) (1937).

Moonvald, Mari-Liis, b.
(selected) Who’s Knocking at My Door? (a series, 11 parts) (1993), with Liia Sakkos, Riho Luuse, Anu Nukki, Rait Tiidus, Eda Kurg, Nele Tihalmäe, Rainer Sarnet, Tönu Paldra and Elo Pölendik.

Müür, Jüri, b.
(selected) The New Devil From the Depths of Hell (f) (1964), with Grigory Kromanov, The Echo (d) (1969), The Ploughman’s Fatigue (d) (1982), with Enn Säde.

Neuland, Olav, b. 1949
(selected) Kuidas Portre - Terrida Erelit (d) (1976), with Enn Säde, Nest in the Wind (f) (1979), Corrida (f) (1982), Hitler & Stalin 1939 (d) (1989)

Nukki, Aanu, b.
(selected) Who’s Knocking at My Door? (a series, 11 parts) (1993), with Liia Sakkos, Riho Luuse, Rait Tiidus, Eda Kurg, Mari-Liis Moonvald, Nele Tihalmäe, Rainer Sarnet, Tönu Paldra and Elo Pölendik.

Öunapuu, Ervin, b.
(selected) Aaria (s,v) (1997).

Pabut, Talvi, b.
(selected) Runaways (f) (1993).

Pakk, Rein, b.
(selected) The Missionary (s) (1993), Dominoes (f) (1996).

Paldra, Tönu, b.
(selected) Who’s Knocking at My Door? (a series, 11 parts) (1993), with Liia Sakkos, Riho Luuse, Anu Nukki, Rait Tiidus, Eda Kurg, Mari-Liis Moonvald, Nele Tihalmäe, Rainer Sarnet and Elo Pölendik.

Pääsuke, Johannes, b.
(selected) A Stroll through the Setu Countryside (d) (1912).

Pärn, Priit, b. 1946
(selected) Is the World Round (a) (1977), Green Bear, or And He Does Tricks (a) (1979), Exercises for an Independent Life (a) (1980), The Triangle (a) (1982), Tell-Tale, or Time Out (a) (1984), Luncheon on the Grass (a) (1987), Switch Off the Lights (a) (1988), Hotel E (a) (Estonia/Finland/UK, 1992), 1895 (a) (1995), with Janno Pöldma.

Pedmanson, Peepp, b.
(selected) Kele (a) (1989?), A Donkey in the Music Scale (a) (1993), Just Married (a) (1998).

Piestrak, Marek, b.
(selected) The Charm of Snake Valley (f) (USSR/Poland, 1987), Devil’s Teardrop, or Teardrop of Evil (f) (1995).

Pikkov, Ülo, b. 1976
(selected) Cappucino (a) (1996), Rumba (a) (1996), Bermuda (a) (1997).

Pöldma, Janno, b.
(selected) Brothers and Sisters (a) (1991), Otto’s Life (a) (1992), Birthday (a) (1994), 1895 (a) (Estonia/Finland/UK, 1995), with Priit Pärn.

Pöldre, Mati, b.
(selected) Our Arthur (d) (1968), with Grigory Kromanov, Those Old Love Letters (f) (1992), Sound from the Past (f) (1995), The Devil and the Harlequin (f) (1996), Satan and Arlekin (f) (1999?).

Pölendik, Elo, b.
(selected) Who’s Knocking at My Door? (a series, 11 parts) (1993), with Liia Sakkos, Riho Luuse, Anu Nukki, Rait Tiidus, Eda Kurg, Mari-Liis Moonvald, Nele Tihalmäe, Rainer Sarnet and Tönu Paldra.

Puks, Peep, b. 1940
(selected) A.H. Tammsaare I-III (d series) (1971-75), The Story of Juhan Liiv (d) (1975), Sound (d) (1985), Wanderer (d) (1986), Jaan Ehlvest (d) (1987), Farm (d) (1988), Evald Okas in 1988 (d) (1988), Sea Eagle (d) (1989), Betti Alver (d) (1990), Teacher Johannes Kais (d) (1990), Estonian Ernst Idla (d) (1990), Marie Under (d) (1993), Lot of the Diplomat (d) (1993), Emil (d) (1993).

Raamat, Rein, b. 1931
(selected) The Dream of Little Peter (a) (1958), The Dragon from the North (a (1959), A Woods Story (a) (1960), The Bored Musician and Other Little Jokes (a) (1972), The Shadow and the Path (a) (1972), The Water Bearer (a) (1972), The Flight (a) (1973), The Firebird (a) (1974), Incidental Brush (a) (1974), Sharpshooter (a) (1976), Antenna in Ice (a) (1977), Töll, the Great Hero, or Hero of Saaremaa (a) (1980), Hell (a) (1983).

Raat, Marko, b. 1973
(selected) Soft Legs (s) (1993), McCulloc (s) (1995), Night Navigation (s) (1998).

Rand, Mikk, b. 1970
(selected) Masterpiece (a) (1993), XXXX or Asa (a) (1995), Kaerajaan (a) (1997), Vares Ja Hilred (a) (1998).

Säde, Enn, b. 1938
(selected) Kuidas Portre - Terrida Erelit (d) (1976), with Olav Neuland, The Green Bomb (d) (1978), The Edison Disc (d) (1979), When the Fields Are Betrayed ….(d) (1981), The Ploughman’s Fatigue (d) (1982), with Jüri Müür, Harvesting Hay (d) (1984).

Sakkos, Liia, b.
(selected) Who’s Knocking at My Door? (a series, 11 parts) (1993), with Riho Luuse, Anu Nukki, Rait Tiidus, Eda Kurg, Mari-Liis Moonvald, Nele Tihalmäe, Rainer Sarnet, Tönu Paldra and Elo Pölendik.

Sarnet, Rainer, b. 1969
(selected) Sea Sickness (s) (1993), Who’s Knocking at My Door? (a series, 11 parts) (1993), with Liia Sakkos, Riho Luuse, Anu Nukki, Rait Tiidus, Eda Kurg, Mari-Liis Moonvald, Nele Tihalmäe, Tönu Paldra and Elo Pölendik, Shadow on the Wall (s) (1994), A Chinese Fox (s) (1998), Werefoxes and Ghosts (s) (1998).

Sepp, Edith, b.
(selected) Tied Up in Tallinn (s) (1997).

Sildvee, Märt, b.
(selected) Daybreak and Twilight (s) (1994).

Sillart, Juri, b. 1943
(selected) The Groom from Medvekhova (s) (1969), Inspiratsioon (s) (1971), Tuli Öös (s) (1973), Briljandid Proletariaadi Diktatuurile (d?) (1975), Aeg Elada, Aeg Armastada (d?) (1976), Surma Hinda Kusi Sumutelt (d?) (1977), “Hukkunud Alpinisti” Hotel (d?) (1979), Metskannikesed (d?) (1980), Karge Meri (d?) (1981), Nipernaadi (d?) (1983), Requiem (d?) (1984), Bande (d?) (1985), Saja Aasta Pärast Mais (d?) (1986), Varastatud Kohtumine (d?) (1988), Let’s Go (f) (1988?), Awakening (f) (1989), The Sunny Kids (f) (1991), Dominoes (f) (1999?).

Simm, Peeter, b. 1953
(selected) The Forest-Goblin (s) (1975), Underwood Devil (s) (1976), Tattoo (s) (1977), Stereo (s) (1978), Ideal Landscape (f) (1980), Spirits of Many Colors, or The Way of the Kite (f) (1981), What You Have Sown (f) (1981), Arabella, The Pirate’s Daughter (f) (1982), The Next Lottery (f) (1983), The Trees Were Our Brothers (f) (1985), The Unfortunate (f) (1985), Dance around the Steam Boiler Eugenia (f) (1987), The Man Who Never Was (f) (1989), The Baltic Road (s) (1989), Our Russians (s) (1991), Anchor (s) (1991), Roller Coaster, or Big Dipper (f) (Estonia/France/Hungary, 1995).

Soosaar, Mark, b. 1946
(selected) Golden Night (d) (1971), Tender Nightingale (d) (1971), Fisherman’s Life (d) (1972), Meliorators (d)(1973), The Women of Kishnou (d) (1974), Pharaoh’s Army, or The Guards of the Pharaohs: Robben (d) (1974), Oma Saar (d) (1975), Worldly Pleasures (d) (1977), Sunday Painters (d) (1978), Siberi Rahvaste Muusikat (d) (1978), Thuandeaastane Muusika (d) (1978), Butterfly Catcher (d) (1978), Christmas in Vigala (f) (1979), Sunday Painters (d) (1979), The World of Mr. Vene (d) (1981), Jaan Oad (d) (1982), AEG, or Time (d) (1983), Toys from Manilaid (d) (1984), Lasnamäe, Town of the Future? (d) (1985), Kosklad (d) (1985), The Log Canoe (d) (1986), The Men of Kishnou (d) (1986), Life without … (d) (1987), Miss Saaremaa (d) (1989), The First Citizen of Estonia, or The President (d) (1992), Grandmother of Boats (d) (1993), Father, Son and Saint Toorum (d) (1996).

Sööt, Andres, b. 1934
(selected) Rushnu (d) (1965), The 511 Best Photos from Mars (d) (1968), The White Land Enderbey (d) (1969), with M. Kask, Hääriik (d) (1970), with M. Kask, Evelad Mustrit (d) (1970), Earth (d) (1972), Soviet Estonia (d) (1972), Kaugsöit (d,tv) (1973), Kara Väravad (d,tv) (1975), Conductors (d,tv) (1975), Pärituult (d,tv) (1976), Sportlik Sajand (d) (1976), Dream (d,tv) (1978), Professor Seppo Aparaadid (d,tv) (1978), Arvo Pärt in November 1978 (d,tv) (1978), The Feast of St. John (d) (1978), Fantasia C-Major (d,tv) (1979), Pulmapildid (d) (1979), Tallinn ’80 (d) (1980), Reporter (d) (1981), Spring Again (d) (1982), Johannes Voerahansu (d) (1982), Voldemar Vaga (d) (1982), Arnold Matteus (d) (1983), The Monument (d) (1984), Exegi Monumentum (d) (1984), Brotherhood (d) (1985), House of the People (d) (1985), Marathon (d) (1986), Visiting Johannes Mikkel (d) (1987), Year of the Dragon (d) (1988), About Johannes Hint (d) (1989), Year of the Horse (d) (1991), Escape (d) (1991), I, Lennart Meri… (d,v) (1993), Estonia’s Defence (d) (1993), Christmas without Lenin (d,v) (1994), The Damned Town (d) (1995).

Supin, Dorian, b.
(selected) The Difficulties of Conversion (d) (1993), Dreams of Homeland (d) (1994), A Way of Death (d,v) (1994).

Talvik, Artur, b.
(selected) Russian Metal and the US $-Kiss (d,v) (1993), with Rein Kotov, Call-Girl’s Christmas (d,v) (1994), with Rein Kotov.

Tammisto, Peeter, b. 1963
(selected) Digger (s) (1994), Mission Impossible (d) (1995), The Reckoning (s) (1997).

Tender, Priit, b. 1971
(selected) Gravitation (a) (1996).

Tihalmäe, Nele, b.
(selected) Squeaky Discovers the World (a) (1993), with Alvar Jaakson, Who’s Knocking at My Door? (a series, 11 parts) (1993), with Liia Sakkos, Riho Luuse, Anu Nukki, Rait Tiidus, Eda Kurg, Mari-Lis Moonvald, Rainer Sarnet, Tönu Paldra and Elo Pölendik.

Tiidus, Rait, b.
(selected) Who’s Knocking at My Door? (a series, 11 parts) (1993), with Liia Sakkos, Riho Luuse, Anu Nukki, Eda Kurg, Mari-Liis Moonvald, Nele Tihalmäe, Rainer Sarnet, Tönu Paldra and Elo Pölendik.

Tilk, Aare, b.
(selected) Come Back, Lumumba (f) (1992), Red Norman (f) (1995).

Tooming, Jaan, b. 1946
(selected) The Never Ending Day (s) (1971/90), City Animal (d) (1984), Treasure Island (d) (1987), Goat Village (d) (1993).

Tuganov, Elbert, b. 1920
(selected) Little Peter’s Dream (p) (1957), The Northern Dragon (p) (1958), The Unruly Child (p) (1960), I and Murri (p) (1961), Otto in the Cosmos (p) (1961), Two Illustrations (p) (1962), An Almost Incredible Story (p) (1962), Exactly So (p) (1963), The Talent (p) (1963), The Last Chimney Sweep (p) (1964), Hearty Lads (p) (1964), The Children and the Tree (p) (1965), The Kittens and the Little Mice (p) (1965), The Stubborn Ones (p) (1966), The Park (p) (1966), The Birth of a Genre (d) (1967), The Little Ape Fips (p) (1968), The Little Cog-Wheel (p) (1968), The Donkey (p) (1969), The Little Guy and the Broom (p) (1969), The Little Atom (p) (1970), Guguze (p) (1970), The Pedestrian (p) (1971), The Car Driver (p) (1972), The New Friends (p) (1974), The Sisters (p) (1974), Bloody John (p) (1975), The Administration (p) (1976), The Golden Donkey (p) (1976), Clown and Krops (p) (1976), The Souvenir (p) (1977).

Ulfsak, Lembit, b.
(selected) The Secret Lamb (f) (1993).

Unt, Riho, b.
(selected) Magical New Year’s Eve (p) (1984), with Hardi Volmer, Enchanted Island (p) (1985), with Hardi Volmer, Spring Fly (p) (1986), with Hardi Volmer, War (p) (1987), with Hardi Volmer, Community Center, or Cultural House (a) (1988), Geography (p) (1991), Jackpot (p) (1990), with Hardi Volmer, Twilight Romance (p) (1994), with Hardi Volmer, Cabbage Head (p) (1994), with Hardi Volmer, Cabbage Head II (p) (1995), Back to Europe (p) (1997), Primavera (p) (1998), with Hardi Volmer.

Urbla, Peeter, b. 1945
(selected) Forum (s,d) (1976), Promenade (s) (1977), Rose C’est La Vie (s) (1977), Murder on the 31st Floor (f) (1980), Painter Malle Leis (s,d) (1980), The Hit of the Summer (f) (1982), Alias (f) (1984), Song Festival (s,d) (1985), Sculptor Jaak Soans (s,d) (1985), I Am Not a Stranger, I Live Here (f) (1988), The Lady in the Car (f) (1992), Baltic Love (f) (1994, Romance to Refugee (f) (1996).

Uusberg, Valter, b.
(selected) Winter Sleep (a) (1993).

Vasar, Aarne,b.
(selected) Country Boy and City Slicker (a) (1993).

Vilbre, René, b. 1970
(selected) One Day (s) (1993), Samuel Beckett Film (s) (1995), Family Event (s) (1997).

Vilu, Arvu, b.
(selected) The White Cheeked Goose (d) (1993), Rusty Island (d) (1994).

Virve, Tönu, b.
(selected) Dance Macabre (f) (1989), Lukas (f) (Estonia/Iceland/Denmark, 1993), The Tragedy of Johannes (f) (1994), Disintegrator (f) (1996).

Vist, Ants, b.
(selected) Estonian Air Space (d,v) (1993), Are Human Rights Being Violated in Estonia? (D,v) (1993)..

Volmer, Hardi, b. 1957
(selected) Magical New Year’s Eve (p) (1984), with Riho Unt, Enchanted Island (p) (1985), with Riho Unt, Spring Fly (p) (1986), with Riho Unt, War (p) (1987), with Riho Unt, To Each His Own (s,f) (1990), Work and Activities (p) (1988), Jackpot (p) (1990), Incipit Vita Nova (p) (1992), Twilight Romance (p) (1994), with Riho Unt, Cabbage Head (p) (1994), with Riho Unt, Firewater (f) (1995), All My Lenins (f) (Estonia/Finland, 1997), Somebody Else (p) (1997), with Mait Laas, Primavera (p) (1998), with Riho Unt.

BACK TO TOP


 

Armands, P., b.
(selected) Devil’s Dozen (f?) (1961).

Apsitis, Andrejs, b. 1946
(selected) All Works Are Good (d) (1977), The Culture of the Latvian People in the Late 19th Century (d) (1977), Behind the Trees - Forest (d) (1977), A Palace in the Inheritance (d) (1979), The Fairy Tale about the Rusty Knight (d) (1980), With a Clear Mind (d) (1981), To Gain Time (d) (1982), The 1905-1907 Revolution in Latvia - Fair (d) (1983), Reflections (d) (1984), Fridrihs Canders (d) (1985), Three Voldemars, or Human Factors (d) (1986), Fridrihs Canders - the Return (d) (1987), Tnational Poet Rainis (d) (1987), Aleksandrs Chaks (d) (1988), The Orange Angel (d) (1989), Esplanade (d) (1990), The Day before Independence (d)(1990).

Baumane, Signe, b. 1964
(selected) The Witch and the Cow (a) (1991), Tiny Shoes (a)(1993), The Tiger’s Gold (a) (1995).

Beinerte, Vija, b.
(selected) Because of Crazy Pauline (s) (1979), Aizmirstas Lietas (s?) (1982), Apsstaklu Sakritiba (s?) (1989).

Berzins, Ansis, b. 1940
(selected) Look Here, What a Case (d,tv) (1972), Elephants and Hares (d,tv) (1973), The Little Ant Tipa (d,tv) (1976), Both Ends White, the Middle Green (d,tv) (1978), The Water Wander (d,tv) (1978), The Curse (d,tv) (1982), Tom Thumb (d,tv) (1982), The Complicated Sparrow (d,tv) (1983), Phantadrome I-III (d,tv) (1984-86), The Turtles (a,tv) (1987), The Trumpet Player from Talava (d,tv) (1988),) Ness and Nessy (a,f) (1991), with Roze Stiebra, The Cloud (a) (1991?).

Binde, Gunars, b. 1933
(selected) Hello, Moscow! (d) (1966), The Hands (d) (1967), The Salute (d) (1975),

Biörsmark, Carl, b. 1967
(selected) Lenin Carousel (d) (1995), The Island Where the Wind Was Born (d) (1996), The Whistlers (d) (1996), Nozekina Stunda (d) (1997), Checking Out (s) (1997), Woland In Black (d) (1997).

Birkova, Signe, b.
(selected) Latvia beyond Belief (d,v) (1998).

Biseniece, Arta, b. 1969
(selected) Bad Day (s) in omnibus film Latavio, or Life Nr. 2 (f) (1997), with Aija Bleja, Viesturs Kairiss, Dzintars Krumins, Mara Linina, Andis Miziss, Igors Verenieks, Ilze Vidauska, Anna Viduleja, Kristine Zelve, The Commune (d) (1998), with Janis Eglitis.

Bleja, Aija, b. 1967
(selected) Vernera Ciesanas (s) (1996), Blurp (s) (1997), Latavio, or Life Nr. 2 (f) (1997), omnibus film with Arta Biseniece, Viesturs Kairiss, Dzintars Krumins, Mara Linina, Andis Miziss, Igors Verenieks, Ilze Vidauska, Anna Viduleja, Kristine Zelve.

Brasla, Varis, b. 1939
(selected) The Lake Sonata (f) (1976), with Gunars Cilinskis, Holidays in Spring (f?) (1978), Wish Me Unfavorable Weather for the Flight (f?) (1980), The Head of Tereon (f?) (1982), Love Debt (f?) (1984), Emil’s Mischiefs (f) (1985/90), Aija (f?) (1987), We’ll Not Talk about Love Now (f?) (1988), The Times of the Land Surveyors (f) (1991), Christmas Huddle (f) (1993).

Brauns, Uldis, b. 1932
(selected) The White Bells (d) (1961), The Beginning (d) (1961), The Great Building Site (d) (1962), The Worker (d) (1963), 235 Million (d) (1967), Hockey World and European Championship (d) (1972), Bikers’ Summer (d) (1975), Visiting Earth (d) (1976), My Country, Magic World of Love (d) (1981), Captain Zaur Sadik-Zade (d) (1982), The Starry Hour of Our Life (d) (1987).

Brence, Maija, b. 1941
(selected) Two (a) (1991).

Brencs, Aloizs, b.
(selected) Tu and Es (d?) (1963), Autumn Is Still Far Away (d?) (1963), The Great Amber (d?) (1972), Presents by Telephone (d?) (1977), The Long Way in the Dunes (d?) (1981), The Double Trap (d?) (1985), Depression (f) (1991), Duplet (f) (1992), Anna (d) (1995).

Briade, Kristine, b.
(selected) KrisTapaTapa (s,v) (1999?).

Brils, Imants, b.
(selected) Dear Editors (d) (1968), The Meeting at Midnight (d) (1970), Faces (s) (1971), The Work Like This (d) (1974), The Cornfields of Ritiena (d) (1974), Jadviga’s Film Album (d) (1975), Home Radio Appliances (d) (1975), Men of Liepaja (d) (1976), Filming Arturs Chikste (d) (1977), Riga (d) (1978), The Stop VEF (d) (1979), The Diagnosis (d) (1980), Father’s Hands (d) (1981), Still - It Counts (d) (1982), ESM (Electronic Computing Machines) Against the “Deficit” (d) (1985), Return of the Seventh Child of Malta (d) (1986), Once Upon a Time in Subate (d) (1987), The Red Book of Latvia (d) (1988).

Bruvere, Ilona, b. 1954
(selected) Duo (d) (1991).

Burovs, Arnold, b. 1915
(selected) The Chicken (p) (1966), SOS (p) (1966), Pigmalion (p) (1967), The Tiger Miau-Miau (p) (1967), Wonderful Dauka (p) (1968), Flowers from Ansis (p) (1968), Bum and Piramidon (p) (1969), The Tale of the Copper Coin (p) (1969), Confusion (p) (1970), Kaleidoscope 71 (p) (1971), The Little Red Slippers (p) (1971), The Clay Horn (p) (1972), The Stolen Poodle (p) (1972), The Little Apple Tree (p) (1973), The Present from Africa (p) (1976), UmurKumor (p) (1977), The Little Apple Tree (p?) (1981), Game with Life (p) (1991), Bimini (a,f) (1991).

Cane, Renate, b. 1957
(selected) Minna (d) (1993), Two (d) (1994).

Celma, Una, b. 1960
(selected) Outside (f) (1989), Crossroads (f) (1990), The Island (f) (1991), 1960, Gada Meitenes (d) (1995), The Curse of Gravity (f) (1999?).

Cilinska, Antra, b. 1963
(selected) Is It Easy to Be …? After Ten Years (d,v) (1997).

Cilinskis, Gunars, b.
(selected) The Lake Sonata (f) (1976), with Varis Brasla, Night without Birds (f) (1979), Agra Rusa (f) (1980), Fear (f) (1986), Indrani (f) (1991).

Cimermanis, Janis, b. 1950
(selected) The Forester’s Grandson (p) (1985), The Living Friend (p) (1987), The Way (p) (1988), Pranks (p) (1990), Rescue Team (a) (1991), Pranks III (p) (1993), Munk and Lemmy - Unicorn (p) (1993), Pranks IV (p) (1995), Pranks - Christmas (p) (1994), Pranks - The Tart (d) (1995), The Ball (p) (1997).

Cinkuss, Roberts, b. 1963
(selected) An Unsuccessful Contact (a) (1991).

Dunkers, Olgeris., b.
(selected) Klavs - Martin’s Son (d?(1969), Dance of Butterflies (d?) (1971), Death under the Sail (d?) (1976), Behind the Glass Door (d?) (1978), Little Skylarks (d?) (1980), Rain Blues (d?) (1982),Viktorija (d?) (1988).

Eglite, Brigita, b.
(selected) The Things (d) (1998).

Eglitis, Janis, b.
(selected) The Commune (d) (1998), with Arta Biseniece.

Ekis, Andrejs, b.
(selected) Voyage to Tukums (f) (1993).

Elcers, Haralds, b.
(selected) Mati Emiliuss’s Unreasonable Manifesto (s) (1985).

Epners, Ansis, b.
(selected) The Lively (d) (1970), Riga in Stone and Bronze (d) (1971), Night Flight (d) (1971), Holiday (d) (1972), Topping-Out Ceremony (d) (1972), Centaur (d) (1973), Confession (d) (1973), Male Game (d) (1974), Sign of Fire (d) (1974), Healing Autumn (d) (1975), Fourfold (d) (1975), Roberts Eihe (d) (1976), Maija Tabaca (d) (1976), with Hercs Franks, The Kaudzites Brothers (d) (1976), Little House on Wheels (d) (1977), Sergei Eisenstein: Prologue (d) (1978), Sergei Eisenstein: Postscript (d) (1978), Four in Search of a Million (d) (1979), Mihails Tals, 20 Years Ago (d) (1980), The Lielvarde Belt (d) (1980), The Inspection (d) (1980), Emils Darzins (d) (1981), Krustsolis (d) (1981), Latvia - My Home (d) (1983), Blood Corpuscle (d) (1983), Echo (d) (1983), Letters to a Woman (d) (1984), Onwards! (d) (1984), Monuments (d) (1984), Conductors (d) (1985), Rerik’s World Flag (d) (1986), Games of Goodwill (d) (1986), Varti (d) (1988), January Requiem (d) (1991), The Cage (f) (1993), Playing with the Stones (d) (1997).

Franks, Hercs (Herz Frank), b. 1926
(selected) You and I (d) (1963), Bread and Salt (d) (1964), The Judgment (d) (1965), No Legends (d) (1965), Without a Title (d) (1968), Way to the Neighbor (d) (1969), The Fourth Chairwoman (d) (1969), Judge (d) (1970), Payday (d) (1971), A Lifetime, or Trace of a Soul (d) (1972), Centaur (d) (1973), The Joy of Being (d) (1974), Diagnosis (d) (1975), Forbidden Zone (d) (1975), Maija Tabaca (d) (1976), with Ansis Epners, Her Ticket (d) (1976), The Grey Guards (d) (1978), Ten Minutes Older (d) (1978), Awakening (d) (1979), Edgar Kaulin’s Last Birthday (d) (1980), Boots, Ladies Shoes, Boots (d) (1981), with Augusts Sukuts, Uzvara-100 (d) (1981), Horsepower (d) (1984), To the Edge of Danger (d) (1984), A Horseshoe for Luck (d) (1985), Last Judgment (d) (1987), Seven Simeons (d) (1988), Song of Songs (d) (1989), Once There Were Seven Simeons (d) (1989), Prayer (d) (1990), The Jew’s Alley (d) (1992).

Freimanis, Aivars, b. 1936
(selected) The Shore, or The Coast (d) (1963), Report of the Year (d) (1965), Frescoes of Kuldiga (d) (1966), The Father (d) (1967), The Catch, or Fishing (d) (1969), Moritz Island (d) (1970), Dome (d) (1971), The Forest (d) (1973), Apple in the River (f) (1974), Fragments (d) (1976), Boy (f) (1978), ...A Little Bird Flies Away (d) (1979), The Depth of the Mirror (d) (1980), Janis Jaunsudrabins (d) (1981), Kurland (d,tv) (1982), Your Sister Latvia (d) (1982), Still (d) (1983), Déjà Vu! (d) (1983), We and the Stress (d) (1986), How to Give Up Smoking (d) (1986), Happening with MZ (d) (1987), Life (f) (1989), I Live in the House of Livs (d) (1991), Tales of the Slitere Woods (d) (1993), The Livs’ Festivities (d) (1993), The Nest (f) (1995).

Geka, Dzintra, b. 1950
(selected) Voldemars and Leontine (d) (1987), The House near the Highway (d) (1989), I Was Born Singing (d) (1990), Gunars Janovskis (d) (1991), Aleksandrs Pelecis (d) (1992), Return of Light (d) (1993), Get Dressed, the Sun Is Already in Silver (d) (1993), Chakste’s Tree (d) (1993), Edouard Tisse, or Tisse’s Gaze (d) (1998).

Grauba, Aigars, b. 1965
(selected) Courage to Kill (f) (1993), with Ingors Linga, Summer of Terror, or Indecision Costs (f) (1999?).

Grinbergs, Andris, b.
(selected) Self-Portrait (d) (Latvia/USA, 1972/95)

Hahn, Alexander, b.
(selected) Far Away from St. Petersburg (f) (1990?).

Jansons, Edmunds, b. 1972
(selected) Haiku (a) (1995).

Jansons, Viktors, b.
(selected) Kant’s Grave (f) (1991).

Jevskovskis, A., b.
(selected) On Home Ground (d) (1947), with N. Karmazinski.

Kairiss, Viesturs, b.
(selected) Latavio, or Life Nr. 2 (f) (1997), omnibus film with Arta Biseniece, Aija Bleja, Dzintars Krumins, Mara Linina, Andis Miziss, Igors Verenieks, Ilze Vidauska, Anna Viduleja, Kristine Zelve.

Kalejs, Janis, b.
(selected) Morning in the Pine Forest (f) (Latvia/Canada, 1998), with Mara Ravins.

Kalnins, Rolands, b. 1922
(selected) Ilze (d) (1959), Tempest (d) (1959), Stone and Splinters (d) (1966), I Remember Everything, Richard (d) (1966), Breathe Deeply (d) (1967), Queen’s Knight (d) (1970), Brick-Kiln (d) (1972), Piejuras Klimats (f) (1974/92), Four Seasons of the Year (d) (1975), Four Springs (d) (1975), Men’s Games in Nature (d) (1978), Conversation with the Queen (d) (1980), The Stony Road (d) (1983), If We Stand All This (d) (1987), Tapers (d) (1989), The Seaside Climate (d) (1974/92).

Kalpenieks, Ivo, b.
(selected) Heavenly Island (s) (1997).

Karkins, Janis, b. 1962
(selected) The Concise Course (a) (1991).

Karmazinski, N., b.
(selected) On Home Ground (d) (1947), with A. Jevskovskis.

Klava, Dainis, b. 1965
(selected) Homo A (d) (1990), Levitation (d) (1991), Le Rounde de Paris (d) (1991), Homo - Firefish (d) (1992), The Naivists (d) (1992), Gravitation (d) (1993).

Kraulitis, Ivars, b.
(selected) White Bells (f?) (1961).

Krenbergs, Imants, b.
(selected) Sails (f?) (1977), Brief Introduction to the Practice of Love (d?) (1985), In the Loop (f) (1991).

Krievs, Arvids, b. 1944
(selected) Crystal (d) (1971), Day of Peace(d) (1971), Presence (d) (1973), Just Married (d) (1973), The Hope Chest (d) (1974), People’s Healing and Health (d) (1975), Road, Car, Driver (d) (1976), Nature (d) (1976), Far Away in the Sunny Sky (d) (1978), Culpable (f) (1979), Game (f) (1981), Raspberry Wine (f) (1984), Picture of a Woman with a Wild Hog (f) (1987), There Is Such a Place in Kurzeme (d) (1988), Flower Festival in Tallinn (f) (1989), Eve in the Garden of Paradise (f) (1990), President (f) (1990), Community (f) (1991).

Krilovs, Peteris, b.
(selected) Un Rasas Lases Ritausma (s?) (1977), Vasara Bija Tikai Vienu Dienu (s?) (1980), Mana Gimene (s?) (1982), Outskirts (s) (1986), Sizeta Pagrieziens (s?) (1988), Maestro (s?) (1989), The Legend of Tideman (f,v) (1998).

Krumins, Dzintars, b. 1965
(selected) A Stitch (a) (1991), Latavio, or Life Nr. 2 (f) (1997), omnibus film with Arta Biseniece, Aija Bleja, Viesturs Kairiss, Mara Linina, Andis Miziss, Igors Verenieks, Ilze Vidauska, Anna Viduleja, Kristine Zelve.

Kundzins, Arnis, b.
(selected) Kowach (s) (1994), with Roberts Vinovskis.

Lacis, Eriks., b.
(selected) Boys of Livsala (f) (1964), A Present to a Lonesome Woman (f) (1973), Under the Overturned Moon (f) (1977), The Spanish Version (f) (1980), Vainas Pakape (f) (1988), A Hundred Miles along the River (f) (1991).

Lapenieks, Vilis, b.
(selected) The Fisherman’s Son (f) (1939).

Leimanis, Aleksander, b.
(selected) The Devil’s Servants (d?) (1970), The Devil’s Servants in the Devil’s Windmills (d?) (1972), The Claws of the Black Crawfish (d?) (1975), The Open World (d?) (1979).

Leimanis, Leonids, b.
(selected) Late Frost (f?) (1955), Captain Nil (f?) (1964), Edgars and Kristine (f) (1966), At the Rich Landlady’s (f?) (1969), The Devil’s Servants (f?) (1970).

Liepa, Dace, b. 1966
(selected) Title Tricks (a) (1991).

Linga, Ingors, b. 1966
(selected) Courage to Kill (f) (1993), with Aigars Grauba.

Linina, Mara, b.
(selected) Latavio, or Life Nr. 2 (f) (1997), omnibus film with Arta Biseniece, Aija Bleja, Viesturs Kairiss, Dzintars Krumins, Andis Miziss, Igors Verenieks, Ilze Vidauska, Anna Viduleja, Kristine Zelve.

Locmele, Lucija, b.
(selected) The Red-Headed Tourist (s) (1980), The Sun Candle (d?) (1986).

Margevics, Talivaldis, b.
(selected) Hat on the Sidewalk (d) (1991), Draggon’s Egg (f) (1996).

Marsons, K., b.
(selected) Be my Mother-in-Law! (d?) (1977).

Mass, Irina, b.
(selected) Cilveks Ieiet Varaviksne (d?) (1962).

Mass, Vasilijs, b.
(selected) Spider (f) (1992).

Miziss, Andis, b.
(selected) Latavio, or Life Nr. 2 (f) (1997), omnibus film with Arta Biseniece, Aija Bleja, Viesturs Kairiss, Dzintars Krumins, Mara Linina, Igors Verenieks, Ilze Vidauska, Anna Viduleja, Kristine Zelve.

Neretniece, Ada, b.
(selected) The Dog That Could Sing (f) (1991), The Secret of the De Grandchamps Family (f) (1992).

Nikolajevs, Sergejs, b.
(selected) Why RAF Bungles the Job (d) (1987), Elephants (d) (1990).

Pakalnina, Laila, b. 1962
(selected) And (s,d) (1988), Choice (s,d) (1990), Dome (s,d) (1991), Linen (s,d) (1991), Pilgrimage (s,d) (1991), Anna’s Christmas (s,d) (1992), with Juris Pakalnins, Church (s,d) (1993), Ferry (s,d) (1994), Post (s,d) (1995), Ubans (s,d) (1995), The Oak (1997), The Shoe (f) (1998).

Pakalnins, Juris, b. 1957
(selected) No Showers (s) (1989), Anna’s Christmas (s) (1992), with Laila Pakalnina.

Pashkevics, Yevgenijs, b. 1948
(selected) Flight of the Nightingale (d) (1973), Winter Landscape (d) (1975), Impressions (d) (1975), Iespaidi (d) (1976), Novellas by Telephone (d) (1978), The Long Day (d) (1981), Infants (d) (1984), Variations on the Theme (d) (1986), The Days of Man (d) (1989).

Piesis, Gunars, 1931-1996
(selected) Salacgriva (d) (1961), The Grey Osiers Are Blooming (f) (1961), One Shouldn’t Go Anywhere (f) (1963), Newsreels “Art” Nr. 1,2,3,4 (d) (1965), “Art” Nr. 1,2 (d) (1965), Earth Memory (d) (1965), Sviatoslav Richter (d) (1966), Youth and Music (d) (1967), “Art” Nr. 3 - Teodors Zalkalns, 90 (d) (1967), Students (d) (1969), Riga’s Parks (d) (1969), The Fourth International Students’ Song Festival (d) (1969), In the Shadow of Death (f) (1971), Blow Ye, Wind! (f) (1973), Your Son (f) (1978), On the Turn of Epochs (f) (1981), Little Tom Thumb (f) (1985), Maija and Paija (f) (1990).

Piks, Rihards, b.
(selected) Divi (s? (1965), Peterss (s?) (1972), The Blow (s) (1979), Ja Nebudu Si Skuka (s?) (1980), Saviens Meza (s?) (1983), Dubultnieks (s? (1986).

Pipars, Romnatds, b.
(selected) Seven Days in August (d) (1991), From Rome to Forum (s,d) (1992).

Pjatkin, Anatolijs, b.
(selected) The Wall (s,d) (1991).

Podnieks, Juris, 1952-1992
(selected) PL-3 (d) (1977), The Kokar Brothers (d) (1978), Art-3 (d) (1978), On Your Horses, Lads! (d) (1979), PL-23 (d) (1979), Sports Review 1/2 (d) (1981), Jurmala (d) (1981), Under the Sign of Sagittarius (d) (1982), Jaunkemeri (d) (1982), The Commander (d) (1984), The Stone of Sisyphus, or Sisyphus Keeps On Rolling the Stone (d) (1985), Is It Easy to Be Young? (d) (1986), We, or Soviets (d series) (1989), Homeland (d) (1990), End of the Empire, or Via Dolorosa (d) (1991).

Pootninsh, Yanis, b.
(selected) Violence Meditation (f) (1993).

Poselskis, Mihails, b.
(selected) Sapni (d) (1959), Basketball (d) (1960).

Poskus, Juris, b.
(selected) 110 / 220 (d) (1997).

Pucitis, Uldis, b.
(selected) Izpostita Ligzda (f) (1998).

Putnins, Janis, b. 1967
(selected) Sizifs (s) (1992), Sapes (s,v) (1992), Investigation of Related Events (f) (1993), Musu Celojums Uz Meksiku (s) (1996), Latvija Lukojot (s) (1998), Hide and Seek (f) (1999?).

Ramane, V., b.
(selected) Forgotten Things (f?) (1982).

Ravina, Mara, b.
(selected) Morning in the Pine Forest (f) (Latvia/Canada, 1998), with Janis Kalejs.

Riba, Inga, b. 1960
(selected) Once He Walked (a) (1991).

Rikarde, Skilla, b.
(selected) The Last Summer (f) (1991).

Rozenbergs, Andris, b.
(selected) My Friend Little Socrates (d) (1984), The Rut (f) (1990), Latvian Newsreel Nr. 3 (s,d) (1992), Punished for a Dream (d) (1995).

Rozenbergs, Olegs, b.
(selected) Following the White Van (f) (1992).

Rusteikis, Aleksander, b.
(selected) Bears’ Killer (d?) (1930).

Saulitis, Askolds, b.
(selected) Rape of Europe (d) (1998), Tristan and Isolde (f) (1999?).

Seleckis, Ivars, b. 1934
(selected) Encounters in Guinea (d) (1968), The Girls of Valmiera (d) (1970), Corn Silo (d) (1973), I Was, I Am, I Will Be (d) (1974), The Construction of the Tartar-Euphrates Canal (d) (1975), Tes Nabzibija (d) (1975), The Mirror of Thirst (d) (1976), A Woman Is Awaited (d) (1978), The Expansion of the World (d) (1980), The Ranger (d) (1980), Short Lesson of Love (f) (1982), ...And for the Soul (d) (1982), Wanted: A Man (d) (1983), A Woman between Two Relationships (d) (1984), The Return (d) (1984), Bird’s Eye View of Latvia (d) (1985), Master without Tails: Rajmons Pauls (d) (1985), Our Talis (d) (1986), The Crossroad Street (d) (1988), Zolitude (d) (1990), Eduard Shevardnadze - From Past to Present (d) (Latvia/Russia, 1993), Come Down, Pale Moon (d) (1994), The Crocodile’s Move (d) (1996), Leeward Side (d) 1998).

Shenbergs, Rauls, b. 1954
(selected) A Heavy Meal (a) (1990), Dialogues (a) (1991).

Skalpans, Nils, b. 1969
(selected) Munk and Lemmy - The Cave (a) (1993), Munk and Lemmy - Flying (a) (1994), Munk and Lemmy - The Tail (a) (1994), Munk and Lemmy - Laughter (a) (1994), Munk and Lemmy - The Rodent (a) (1994), Munk and Lemmy - The Horn (a) (1994), Munk and Lemmy - The Nut (a) (1995), Munk and Lemmy - Mommy (a) (1995), Grimm and Andersen with a Twist (a) (1997).

Skanstins, Ivars, b.
(selected) Twilight Plays with Mirrors (s) (1972).

Skapans, Nils, b.
(selected) Grimm and Andersen with a Twist (p) (1997).

Slapins, Andris, 1949-1991
(selected) Hell and Goodbye, Lads (d) (1978), Where the Song Has Walked on Foot (d) (1979), Memories about Games (d) (1980), To Remember or to Forget (d) (1981), Latvian Folklore (d) (1983), Krishjanis Barons (d) (1984),The Best Years of Our Lives (d) (1984), Evening Songs (d) (1986), Chukotsk - The Shore of Memories (d) (1987), Fields of Hopes (d) (1988), Once Upon a Time in Europe (v) (1989).

Stiebra, Roze, b. 1942
(selected) Rainy Day (a) (1969), Hallo, Hela! (a,tv) (1970), Five Cats (a,tv) (1971), How the Wolf Didn’t Eat the Little Piglet (a,tv) (1972), Ringlas par sisi vijolkaju (a,tv) (1974), Dilly, Dally (a,tv) (1974-76), The Golden Strainer (a,tv) (1976), Firebird (a,tv) (1976), The Green Fairy Tale (a,tv) (1977), Dog Fun and the Wind (a,tv) (1978), The Hares’ Bath (a,tv) (1979), How I Went to Look for the Northern Maid? (a) (1980), What is a Kolkoz? (a) (1981), Pocket (a,tv) (1970), To One Machine of Mine (a,tv) (1984), Bear of Luck (a,tv) (1985), Uzpasaka (a,tv) (1986), The Fairy Tale about Sitting on the Threshold (a,tv) (1987), Doggerels (a) (1988), Ness and Nessy (a,f) (1991), with Ansis Berzins, How a Child Is Born (a) (1991), The Cat’s Mill (a,f) (1993).

Stenders, Kriv, b. 1961
(selected) Motherland (d) (Latvia/Australia, 1994).

Streics, Janis, b. 1936
(selected) Shoot Instead of Me (f) (1970), Valodzite (f) (1972), My Friend Is Not a Serious Person (f) (1975), Theatre (f) (1978), Unfinished Supper (f) (1979), The Limousine in the Color of Midsummer Night (f) (1981), To Remember or to Forget (f) (1981), The Date in the Milky Way (f) (1985), Child of Man (f) (1991), The Mill of Fate (f) (1997).

Sukuts, Augusts, b. 1947
(selected) Consolation (d) (1971), Valentina Zeile (d) (1972), 30 Days Until the Oath (d) (1975), Your Time (d) (1976), On the Rundale Palace, Its Restoration and Museum (d) (1976), The Last Day (d) (1976), Threshing Barn (d) (1976), At the Stop (d) (1977), Family (d) (1979), These Unpredictable Women (d) (1979), A Way to Festivity (d) (1979), Solo (d) (1980), A Place under the Sun (d) (1981), Boots, Ladies Shoes, Boots (d) (1981), with Hercs Franks, Apparel (d) (1983), Passport (d) (1985), For the Sake of a Pig (d) (1984), A Nobel Prize for a Murderer (d) (1986) The Voice (d) (1986).

Tannenberg, Martin, b.
(selected) I Believe (s) (1992).

Timrots, Pauls, b. 1967
(selected) So What (a) (1991).

Tslinsky, Gunar, b.
(selected) Fear (f) (1986).

Verenieks, Igors, b.
(selected) Latavio, or Life Nr. 2 (f) (1997), omnibus film with Arta Biseniece, Aija Bleja, Viesturs Kairiss, Dzintars Krumins, Mara Linina, Andis Miziss, Ilze Vidauska, Anna Viduleja, Kristine Zelve.

Vidaska, Ilze, b.
(selected) Latavio, or Life Nr. 2 (f) (1997), omnibus film with Arta Biseniece, Aija Bleja, Viesturs Kairiss, Dzintars Krumins, Mara Linina, Andis Miziss, Igors Verenieks, Anna Viduleja, Kristine Zelve.

Vidins, Zigurds, b.
(selected) A Circle in Verification (s) (1980), Variation 2 (v) (1986), Some Tales without Epilogue (v) (1987).

Viduleja, Anna, b.
(selected) Latavio, or Life Nr. 2 (f) (1997), omnibus film with Arta Biseniece, Aija Bleja, Viesturs Kairiss, Dzintars Krumins, Mara Linina, Andis Miziss, Igors Verenieks, Ilze Vidauska, Kristine Zelve.

Vinovskis, Roberts, b.
(selected) Kowach (s) (1994), with Arnis Kundzins.

Zelve, Kristine, b.
(selected) Latavio, or Life Nr. 2 (f) (1997), omnibus film with Arta Biseniece, Aija Bleja, Viesturs Kairiss, Dzintars Krumins, Mara Linina, Andis Miziss, Igors Verenieks, Ilze Vidauska, Anna Viduleja.

Zemels, Genadijs, b.
(selected) Looking Upwards (s) (198?)

Zurgina, Laima, b. 1943
(selected) Janis Sudrabkalms (d) (1969), Riga Is Resounding (d) (1970), Maria Leipa (d) (1971), Stand! (d) (1972), According to the Sun Clock (d) (1973), Crossroads of Science (d) (1973), Akmenainais Krasts (d) (1975), Riga, the Capital of Soviet Latvia (d) (1976), Raimunds Pauls (d) (1977), The Fourth Dimension (d) (1977), Rudolfs Blaumanis (d) (1979), Imants Ziedonis: Portrait in Declinations (d) (1979), Golden Sledge (d) (1980), Latvia’s Pottery (d) (1981), The Entrance Exam to Family Life (d) (1982), Temida on the Sports Field (d) (1983), On the Human Side Everything Is Beautiful (d) (1983), Ugly Duckling, Child Of Man (d) (1985), Sculpture Of Soviet Latvia (d) (1985), Dzhemma (d) (1986), Baltica ’88 (d) (1988), The Categoric Imperative (d) (1989), They Are Also My Sons (d) (1990), Girts (d) (1992), Portrait Landscape of Latvia (d) (1992), Centennial Anniversary (d) (1994).

BACK TO TOP


 

Abukevichius, Petras, b. 1928
(selected) Beyond the Seven Seas (d) (1967), Under an Alien Sky (d) (1967), Man Cannot Live by Bread Alone (d) (1968), Our Home (d) (1968), About the Third Brother Jonas (d) (1973), Hello (d) (1975), Visiting a Lynx (d) (1977), The Black Storks, a Baby Roe-deer and the Little Bear Nida (d) (1977), New Adventures of Nida (d) (1977), Meeting with an Elk (d) (1978), Nida Saves Her Friends (d) (1978), Nida and the Beavers (d) (1978), A Baby Roe-Deer Finds His Mother (d) (1978), Nida, a Fox and a Cock (d) (1979), A Stork on Snow (d) (1979), The Discovered Island (d) (1979), The Inhabitants of the Green Bog (d) (1979), A Baby Roe-Deer (d) (1979), Neringa (d) (1980), The Aurochs (d) (1981), with Vytautas Damashevichius, A Fox (d) (1981), with Vytautas Damashevichius, The Wolves (d) (1981), In Autumn (d) (1981), The Black Stork (d) (1982), The Wolf (d) (1982), Young Wolves (d) (1983), The Hare (d) (1983), The Little Swan (d) (1984), The Pink Gull (d) (1984).

Adomenaite, Nijole, b. 1958
(selected) Comma (f) (1989), with Boris Gorlov, The House on Sand (f) (1989).

Araminas, Algirdas, b. 1931
(selected) I Am Rambynas (d) (1964), Restless Nights (f) (1966), with Gediminas Karka, Find Me (f) (1967), When I Was Young (f) (1968), A Little Confession (f) (1971), Happy without Luck (f) (1973), A Long Journey to the Sea (f) (1975), Have Pity on Us (f) (1978), A Spring Storm on the Baltic (d) (1983), The Liepaites Choir (d, tv) (1983), Wedding in the Forest (f, tv) (1984), A Train to Bulzibar (f) (1986).

Bagochiunas, Saulius, b.
(selected) Dog Year (s) (1996).

Balsys, Vytautas, b.
(selected) Autobus (s) (1992).

Banionis, Raimondas, b. 1957
(selected) Speed Is My God (s) (1979), Gentlemen of the Road (s) (1981), Masters of the Time Machine (d) (1981), My Little Wife (f) (1984), Sixteen-Year-Olds (f,tv series, 3 parts) (1984-86),The Children of Hotel America (f) (1990), Jazz (f) (1993).

Baniulyte, Ieva, b.
(selected) Guest (s) (1998).

Bartas, Sharunas, b. 1964
(selected) Tolafaria (d) (1986), with Valdas Navasaitis, In Memory of a Day Gone By (s) (1990), Three Days (f) (1991), Corridor (f) (Lithuania/Germany, 1995), Few of Us (f) (Lithuania/France/Germany/Portugal, 1996), The House (f) (Lithuania/France/Portugal, 1997).

Baronas, Arvydas, b. 1940
(selected) 280 Boys (d) (1970), Champions Are Born at School (d) (1974), Retribution Is Inescapable (d) (1975), with A. Kalina, Starts and Finishes of the Brave (d) (1976), Work and Law (d) (1977), Lithuanian Soviet Musical Culture (d) (1978).

Beinoriute, Giedre, b. 1976
(selected) My Lonely Girlfriends (s,v) (1998).

Berzhinis, Saulius, b.
(selected) Brick-Flag (d) (1993).

Bratkauskas, Balys, b. 1923
(selected) Julius Janonis (f) (1959), with Vytautas Dabashinskas, Nightingale (s) episode in omnibus film Living Heroes (f) (1960), When Rivers Join (f) (1962?), Two in a Small Town (s, tv) (1965), An Unfinished Short Story (s,tv) (1966), Tadas Blinda (f) (1973), Why Did the Pine Trees Cry? (f) (1978), Dichius’s Career (f) (1980), Peril at End House (f,tv) (1981), The Priest’s Possessions Go to the Devil (f) (1982?).

Dabashinskas, Vytautas, b. 1929
(selected) Where the Sheshupe River Flows (d)(1956), Julius Janonis (f) (1959), with Balys Bratkauskas, Life in the Ring (d,tv) (1962), Kazys Preikshas (d,tv) (1964), A Day in Vilnius (d,tv) (1966), A Letter to the Gull (s,f,tv) (1970), Trakai (d,tv) (1967), Autumn (d,tv) (1968), The Beat of Music (d,tv) (1968), The Green Rue (d,tv) (1969), My Irena (s,f,tv) (1970), The Cheerful American (d,tv) (1971), On a Saturday Evening (d,tv) (1971), Morning Flags (d,tv) (1973), The Lietuva Quartet (d,tv) (1974), Cement Producers (d,tv) (1974), Roads and Crossroads of Burma (d,tv) (1974), Flags in the Storm (d,tv) (1975), Do You Believe in God? (d,tv) (1976), The Four (d,tv) (1976), Flags of the Harvest Time (d,tv) (1977), The Strides of the Jonava Giant (d,tv) (1977), Desire (d,tv) (1978), Four Comebacks (d,tv) (1979), A Russian Lesson (d,tv) (1979), Jonas Kuzminskis (d,tv) (1980), The Only Worry (d,tv) (1981), The Kaunas Picture Gallery (d,tv) (1982)

Dailyda, Gintautas, b.
(selected) Only Infinite Love (s) 1991).

Damashevichius, Vytautas, b. 1944
(selected) I Care (d) (1980), The Aurochs (d) (1981), with Petras Abukevichius, A Fox (d) (1981), with Petras Abukevichius, I Choose Storm (d) (1982), The Sad Venice (d) (1990).

Damulis, Romualdas, b. 1941
(selected) Everything for Tourists (d) (1977), with Vytenis Imbrasas.

Dausa, Algirdas, b. 1940
(selected) The Night before the Opening of the Exhibition (d) (1963), with Algirdas Tumas, The Meeting of Five Highways (d) (1964), Mikalojus Konstantinas Chiurlionis (d) (1965), An Evening of Remembrances (d) (1965), There, Behind the Door (d) (1966), Vincas Mickevicious-Kapsukas (d) (1967), Feelings (f) (1968/75), with Almantas Grikevicius, That Damned Humbleness (f) (1970), Where the Fairy Tales Go (f) (1973), Antonas Venclova (d) (1975), A Man-to-Man Talk (d) (1976), Draugas Collective Farm (d) (1976), A Fellow from Work Street (f) (1977), A Marquis and a Shepherdess (f) (1978), It’s Both Difficult and Pleasant (d) (1980), Vilnius (d) (1981), Blood Group and Health (d) (1981), Road to the Heights of Sport (d) (1981), Friends (d) (1983), Spring Festivals (d) (1983).

Digimas, Aleksandras, b. 1934
(selected) Books Have Their Own Destines (d) (1968), The Song of Our Hearts (d) (1969),Prisoner No. 26 (d) (1970), The Face of Lithuanian Land (d) (1970), Letters from Tomorrow (d) (1971),103 Days (d) (1972), In the Lithuanian Countryside (d) (1973), Lithuanian Countryside Today (d) (1975), Ergo Non Est Deus (d) (1976), Lithuanian Lakes and Rivers (d) (1976), Where the Old City of Vilnius, Where the Baltic Sea (d) (1979), Vilnius University, 1579-1979 (d) (1979), I Sing to My Homeland (d) (1980), Mysteries of Hot Electrons (d) (1980), The Best Ploughman (d) (1981), The District of Rokishkis (d) (1981), Protectors (d) (1982), Mutamina (d) (1982), Justas Paleckis (d) (1983), Our Aces Flew (d) (1983), Did Adam Mickiewicz Speak Lithuania?, or Was Adam Mickiewicz Lithuanian? (d) (1984).

Donela, Tomas, b.
(selected) The Harrowed Coast (s) (1991).

Dubinskaite, Ingrida, b.
(selected) The Last Leaf (s) (1998).

Fridbergas, Isakas, b. 1947
(selected) Fortune (s) (1980), Ovation (s) (1981), Punishment (s) (1981), Confrontation (f,tv) (1984), Strayers (f,tv) (1995).

Gabalis, Romas, 1933-1978
(selected) In the Shadow of the Cross (d) (1961), Guards of the Baltic (d) (1964), Roads to the Ocean (d) (1971), Fire Control of Ships (d) (1972), Tuna Fishing (d) (1973), Catamaran: An Experiment (d) (1974), New Sea Vessels of the 9th Five-Year-Plan Period (d) (1974), Safety Engineering on Ships (d) (1975).

Giedrys, Marionis, b. 1933
(selected) We Don’t Need Anyone Now (s) episode in omnibus film Living Heroes (f) (1990), Strangers (f) (1962), The Sky Belongs to Us (d) (1964), The Anniversary (s) (1965), The Song about Flax (d) (1965), Do-Re-Mi (d) (1966), Horses and Hens (d) (1966), 50-50 (d) (1967), What Are You? (d) (1967), Mountains, Mountains (d) (1968), Summer of Men (f) (1970), The Wounds of Our Land (f) (1971), Herkas Mantas (f) (1972), The Riven Sky (f) (1974), Dust in the Sunlight (f) (1977), Blossoming of the Unsown Rye (f) (1978), An American Tragedy (f) (1981), A Profligate Son (f) (1984).

Grikevichius, Almantas, b. 1935
(selected) Tales of the Sun (d) (1964), Three Bars (d) (1966), Time Walks through the City (d) (1966), Feelings (f) (1968/75), with Algirdas Dausa, Ave, Vita (f) (1969), Saduto Tuto (f)(1974), The Lost Home (f) (1976), A Face in the Target (f,tv) (1978), Fact (f) (1980), His Wife’s Confession (f) (1983), Werewolf’s Traces (f) (1986), Daumantas (f) (1999?).

Grizhas, Jonas, b.
(selected) Voodoo (s) (1998).

Grizickas, V., b.
(selected) Egle, Queen of Grass Snakes (d) (1965), with Algimantas Mockus.

Gruodis, Vitalis, b. 1921
(selected) The Weeping Birch Tree (f,tv) (1963), The Fate of the Third Grain (d,tv) (1971), Masters of Deltuva (d,tv) (1972), Contemporaries (d,tv) (1972), 3-part (Dancing Party, Reward, Italian Dinner) cycle, I’m Vytautas Alseika (d,tv) (1973), Biographies Written by Metal (d,tv) (1973), The Attraction of Their Homeland (d,tv) (1974), In Saecula Saeculorum (d,tv) (1975), Light in the Windows (d,tv) (1975), Weathervanes (d,tv) (1975), Our Daily Bread (d,tv) (1976), The Colors of the Rainbow (d,tv) (1976), Good Morning (d,tv) (1978), And They Exchanged Their Wedding Rings (d,tv) (1978), Ona and Mykolas (d) (1990).

Imbrasas, Vytenis, b. 1928
(selected) Water and Wind Fugue (d) (1968), Moments (d) (1969), On the Steel Island (d) (1970), The Young Voices (d) (1971), Salomeja Neris (d) (1971), Days by the Lagoon (d) (1972), It’s Us, the Lithuanian Ethnographic Group (d) (1973), On Both Sides of the Footlights (d) (1973), Architekty Street, Lazdynai (d) (1974), Variations on the Theme of the 100th Role (d) (1974), Love Nature (d) (1975), Dispute (d) (1975), A. Gudaitis-Guzevichius (d) (1976), I’m the Happy Man (d) (1976), Everything for Tourists (d) (1977), with Romualdas Damulis, Animal and Plant Life of the Lithuanian SSR (d) (1978), Yachting (d) (1980), Better Than in Town (d) (1981), Vilnius Modanna (d) (1981), Don’t Tell Lies (d) (1982), Seven Spring Days (d) (1982), with Zacharijus Putilovas, Unity Is Strength (d) (1983).

Jakniunas, Valdas, b. 1943
(selected) Introduction (d,tv) (1970), The Vilnius Quartet (d,tv) (1981), Violinist (d,tv) (1983).

Janchoras, Aloyzas, b. 1944
(selected) A Tree Has Roots (d) (1978), Not Only for Oneself (d) (1979), with Juozas Kazlauskas.

Jevdokimovas, Arturas, b. 1966
(selected) Pasivaiksciojimas Zonoje (d) (1990), Idylls of Kirtimai (d) (1991), The Nets (d) (1994), To Remember the Last Film (d,v) (1997).

Juknevichius, R., b.
(selected) Oh, Mushroom, Mushrooms (f) (1953, uncompeted), with Nota Luboshits.

Juzenas, Andrius, b. 1963
(selected) Periaths (s) (1990), Murdered (s) (1991), It Also Snows in Paradise , or Black Glasses Blues (f)(1994), Alive Contraband (d?) (1996), Bosnia via Denmark (d?) (1997), The Last Train (s) (1997).

Kabaraite, Edita, b.
(selected) Dobile (s) (1998).

Kachiniskas, H., b.
(selected) Fatty’s Dream (p) (1938), with S. Ushinskas.

Kalabukhov, Pyotr, 1916-1982
(selected) Civil Defence on a Collective Farm (d) (1967), From Farms to Settlements (d) (1973), Specialization and Concentration (d) (1978), Machinery for Pressed Fodder (d) (1980).

Karka, Gediminas, b. 1922
(selected) Restless Nights (f) (1966), with Algirdas Araminas.

Kazlauskas, Juozas, b. 1941
(selected) Homeless (d) (1976), Dust in the Sunlight (d) (1977), Not Only for Oneself (d) (1979), with Aloyzas Jachoras, Mystery of Lake Semliovo (d) (1980), The Small Land (d) (1980), Fortune Hunters (d) (1980).

Khnkoyan, Georgy, b. 1918
(selected) In the Atlantic (d) (1954), Lithuanian Song Festival (d) (1955), with Nota Luboshits, In Search of New Fisheries (d) (1956), Off the Canadian Shore (d) (1956), The New Trawler (d) (1956), Soviet Lithuania (d) (1957), with Liudgardas Maculevichius, The Large Expanses of the Atlantic (d) (1959), They Have Conquered the Swamps (d) (1962), In the Tropics of the Atlantic (d) (1962), Passing Is Necessary (d) (1963), The Big Mayakovsky-Type Trawler (d) (1966), Attention, the Sea! (d) (1967), A Seminar at Sea (d) (1967), Not Only Herring (d) (1967), Electrofishing (d) (1968),

Kilimonyte, Dalia, b. 1960
(selected) No Parking (s) (1997).

Kopayev, Stanislav, b. 1937
(selected) Installation of Dry Cleaning Pipes (d) (1976), Construction of Forest Roads (d) (1978), New Services (d) (1979), Prevention of Traumatism (d) (1981), Birds Keep Off the Route (d) (1983), Soldier Friends (d) (1983).

Kravhunovsky, I., b.
(selected) Petras Cvirka (d) (1947), with Liudgardas Maculevichius.

Krishchiunas, Algimantas, b. 1936
(selected) Mistresses of Their Own Life (d) (1964), The Ninth Fort (d) (1965), People Need Captains (d) (1965), Fisherman’s Life (d) (1967), Lithuanian White Pigs (d) (1970), To Make Our Land Bountiful (d) (1971), The City That Came Back from a Fairy Tale (d) (1973), Salud, Camaradas, Salud (d) (1974), As You Sow, So Shall You Reap (d) (1978), Introduction of New Agricultural Crops (d) (1978), Sanitation in a Diary (d) (1982), Lithuania ’83 (d) (1983), Antanas Jonynas (d) (1983).

Kundelis, Algimantas, b. 1936
(selected) The North Wind (s,f) (1962), second episode (s) in omnibus film Grown-Up Games (f) (1967), with Marijonas Giedrys, Steps to the Ocean (d) (1970), Give Us Good Weather (d) (1972), Commander of the Army (d) (1972), Oaks of Ablinga (d) (1973), A Fibber episode (s) in omnibus film Merry Tales (f,tv) (1973), A Troubled Autumn (f) (1975), Wounded Silence (f) (1979), Playing without Trumps (f) (1981).

Kunigenas, Marius, b.
(selected) Good Morning, Mr. Hans (s) (1998).

Kurklietyte, Inesa, b. 1969
(selected) Benua (s) (1995), Good Bye (a) (1996), Men (s) (1998).

Lapinskaite, Janina, b.
(selected) From the Life of Lambs (d) (1998).

Lazenas, Linas, 1941-1986
(selected) Excellent Hors d’oevre (d) (1967), School of Beauty (d) (1967), Eight Visiting Cards (d) (1968), The Way, or The Road (d) (1969), Marionis (d) (1969), Encounters (d) (1970), Not Giving Up, or The Cherished Hope (d) (1971), When the Muses Were Not Silent (d) (1971), I Want to Be (d) (1972), The World under the Sun (d) (1972), A French Examination (d) (1972), Reflections at the Front Door (d) (1973), I, Putna (d) (1973), The Flowers of Our Life (d) (1973), Ten Minutes before Another Shift Begins (d) (1974), By the Baltic (d) (1975), Servant or Queen (d) (1976), Antanas Sniechkus: An Outline of His Life and Work (d) (1976), My Hands (d) (1972), In the Turmoil of Events (d) (1977), It’s High Time to Life (d) (1978), General Douglas (d) (1978), June, 1940 (d) (1979), Diary without Dates (d) (1980), A Dialogue with the Conscience (d) (1980), A Story about Chernyakhovsky (d) (1982), Avenue of Freedom (d) (1982), The Price of Freedom (d) (1983), Revolutionary Movement in Lithuania, 1926-1940 (d) (1983), Love and Betrayal (d) (1984).

Lebeliunas, Arvydas, b.
(selected) Tell Nobody (s) (1991).

Leipus, Rimvydas, b.
(selected) The World of Blindness (d) (1991), Passengers of White Time (s) (1993).

Lileikis, Romas, b.
(selected) I Am (f) (1989), with Stasys Motiejunas, Holland Street - Lithuanian Notes on Birth and Death, Flying and Falling (d) (Lithuania/Netherlands, 1992), with Ernie Damen, Beyond (d) (1995).

Linartas, J., b
(selected) Soldier, Lithuania’s Defender (f) (1928), Onyte and Jonelis (f) (1931), with Vladas Sipaitis.

Lioranchas, Arvydas, b.
(selected) Profile Portrait (s) (1993), Fixed Pictures, or A Man with a Wheel (s) (1997).

Luboshits, Nota, b. 1910
(selected) The New People (d) (1951), Michurinists of Dotnuva (d) (1952), Oh, Mushroom, Mushrooms (f) (1953, uncompeted), with R. Juknevichius, The Veterinary Academy (d) (1954), with Viktoras Staroshas, Lithuanian Song Festival (d) (1955), with Georgy Khnkoyan, The Theatrical Spring of the Baltic Republics (d) (1957), North Is Their Home (d) (1965), At the Top It’s Just As at the Bottom (d) (1974).

Lukshas, Gytis, b. 1946
(selected) Telephone (s) episode in omnibus film Merry Tales (f,tv) (1973), A Little Bell (f) (1974), When the Oaks Were Falling (f) (1976), Oh, Teofilis! (f,tv) (1977), Will of the Wisps (f,tv) (1980), Summer Is Over in Autumn (f) (1982), English Waltz (f) (1982), Yesterday and Always (f,tv) (1985), Earth Travellers (f) (1992), Loonar Lithuania (f) (1997), Show Me the Way (f) (1999?).

Maceina, Algimantas, b. 1958
(selected) The Black Box (d) (1994), Kestas (d) (1995).

Maciulevichius, Antanas, b. 1948
(selected) How Far Is It to Memel? (s,f) (1981), The Lessons of Hatred (f) (1983).

Macius, Eugenijus, b. 1940
(selected) Modern Working Clothes (d) (1969), Professional Training of Designers (d) (1970), Painting Devices (d) (1970), Enter, Please, the Pavilion of Radio-Electronics (d) (1973), Work and Recreational Facilities at Communications Equipment Plants (d) (1979), Kosspassarsat (d) (1983), Communications in the Soviet Navy (d) (1984).

Mackevichiene, J., b.
(selected) Short Periods of Rain (d) (1977), with Henrikas Mikalauskas.

Maculevichius, Liudgardas, b. 1917
(selected) Petras Cvirka (d) (1947), with I. Kravhunovsky, Forest and Political Economy (d) (1948), Builders of the New Life (d) (1949), Soviet Lithuania (d) (1951), with I. Poselsky and O. Podgoretskaya, Klaipeda (d) (1953), Lithuanian Week of Literature and Art in Moscow (d) (1954), A Song Accompanies Work (d) (1955), Days of Friendship (d) (1957), Soviet Lithuania (d) (1957), with Georgy Khnkoyan, Lithuanian Wedding (d) (1958), The Youth of the Song (d) (1960), Kaunas Welcomes Friends (d) (1961), Encounter with Youth (d) (1969), Sunrise, or The Red-Roofed Tomorrow of Our Countryside (d) (1976), The Chairman (d) (1977), The Knight of Four Steeds (d) (1984).

Marcinkevichius, Jonas, b.
(selected) Forte Arba OC 12/36 (s) (1991).

Marcinkus, Adarkris, b. 1932
(selected) A Misty Morning (d) (1961), Only a Fraction (d) (1963), Flowers I the Death Port (d) (1964), Druskininkai (d) (1965), Tale of the Electric Lights (d) (1967), We Are Lithuania (d) (1968), A Bridge (d) (1969), A Captain (d) (1969), In the Trail of Legal Proceedings (d) (1970), The Sutartine Song (d) (1971), The Harmonica Music Group (d) (1971), Songs of Our Port (d) (1972), The Wave (d) (1972), The Colors of the Sea (d) (1973), Salud, Compañeros (d) (1973), Responsibility (d) (1974), Between Two Congresses (d) (1975), A Dance Caprice (d) (1976), Guards of the Sky (d) (1976), Monologues (d) (1976), A Carp’s Tale (d) (1978), We Don’t Want a Passive Life (d) (1978), Portrait with a Parachute (d) (1979), The Rainy Year (d) (1981), Variations on the Theme of a Portrait (d) (1981).

Matelis, Arunas, b. 1961
(selected) Baltic Way (d) (1989), with Andrius Stonys, Ten Minutes before the Flight of Icarus (d) (1990), From Unfinished Tales of Jerusalem (d) (1996).

Marten, A., b.
(selected) Fields (d) (1940).

Matuzevichiene, Virginia-Diana b. 1948
(selected) Forever After (d) (1991), with Kornelijus Matuzevichius, Illusions (d) (1993), with Kornelijus Matuzevichius, Bread of Dust (d) (1994), with Kornelijus Matuzevichius, Beyond the Threshold (d) (1995) with Kornelijus Matuzevichius, Reminiscences (d) (1996), with Kornelijus Matuzevichius,Waiting, or Anticipation (d) (1997), with Kornelijus Matuzevichius, Touching (d) (1998), with Kornelijus Matuzevichius.

Matuzevichius, Kornelijus, b. 1944
(selected) Some Things from the Walker’s Life (d) (1987), The Tale of One Lie (d) (1988), May the Kingdom of Heaven Come (d) (1990), Forever After (d) (1991), with Virginia-Diana Matuzevichiene, Illusions (d) (1993), with Virginia-Diana Matuzevichiene, Bread of Dust (d) (1994), with Virginia-Diana Matuzevichiene, Beyond the Threshold (d) (1995) with Virginia-Diana Matuzevichiene, Reminiscences (d) (1996), with Virginia-Diana Matuzevichiene, Waiting, or Anticipation (d) (1997), with Virginia-Diana Matuzevichiene, Touching (d) (1998), with Virginia-Diana Matuzevichiene.

Mikalauskas, Henrikas, b. 1932
(selected) Weed Control (d) (1974), Lithuanian Dairies (d) (1975), The Lithuanian SSR (d) (1975), My Homeland Lithuania (d) (1976), Short Periods of Rain (d) (1977), with J. Mackevichiene, The Beauty of the Present-Day Countryside (d) (1977), Vilnius, the Capital of the Lithuanian SSR (d) (1977), My Lithuania (d) (1979), Animal Breeding onLithuanian Collective Farms (d) (1981), Tales about Lithuania (d) (1981), The Production of Herbal Fodder (d) (1982).

Mikalauskas, Vytautas, b. 1921
(selected) Merkuranas (d) (1956), When Winter Comes (d) (1956), A Yardstick for Labor (d) (1956), A New Strain of Bees (d) (1956), The Blue Horizon (f) (1957), Turkeys (f) (1959).

Mockus, Algimantas
(selected) Electrography (d) (1963), Egle, Queen of Grass Snakes (d) (1965), with V. Grizickas, The First Residential Area in Vilnius (d) (1975), Lithuanian Highways (d) (1976).

Motiejunas, Stasys, b. 1927
(selected) The Live Wire (s) episode in omnibus film Merry Tales (f,tv) (1973), Day of Retribution (f) (1975), with Algimantas Puipa, I Am (f) (1989), with Romas Lileikis, I Am (s,v) (1998).

Musnickas, Kazimieras, b. 1937
(selected) In Lenin’s Name (d) (1961), Here Is Kaspiysk (d) (1961), Rasul (d) (1961), Daughter Has Come Back (d) (1966), Working Days in the Sunlit Country (d) (1968), We Shall Begin with Clay Jars (d) (1968), It Rained Beer (d) (1969), Musicians (d) (1970), The New Year’s Eve (d) (1971), How We Made the First Million (d) (1972), The Picnic - 1 km (d) (1973), Don’t Be Jealous of the Sea, Mother (d) (1973), A March to the Brass-Band City (d) (1974), The Short Break (d) (1974), Bringing the Sun (d) (1975), Don’t Roll Around, Laddy (d) (1975), To the Market (d) (1975), Reflection in the Crossroads (d) (1976), A Concert Program (d) (1977), We Have Outgrown the Concertine (d) (1977), Where the Brides Go (d) (1979), A Vessel of Hope (d) (1980), Vilnius (d) (1981), It’s Nice When the Steed Runs (d) (1982), Shake Your Wool, Lamb (d) (1982), Not a Single Day without a Song (d) (1982), Maintaining the Old Traditions (d) (1983).

Navasaitis, Valdas, b. 1960
(selected) Tofalaria (d) (1985), with Sharunas Bartas, Autumn Snow (d) (1992), Spring (d) (1997), The Yard (f) (Lithuania/France, 1999?).

Oshkinis, Rimas, b. 1936
(selected) Festivals (d) (1976), Men Need Wings (d) (1976).

Pakulis, Jonas, b. 1940
(selected) The Loss (s,f) (1978).

Pangonyte, Laima, b. 1942
(selected) An Industrious Man (d) (1974), Master Jurgelis (d) (19745), Love Blossomed on a Sunday (d) (1976), with Robertas Verba, Welcome, Youth (d) (1977), with Robertas Verba, A Toast to Humanism (d) (1977), I Live My Dream (d) (1978), with Robertas Verba, We Are of Wood and from Songs (d) (1979), with Robertas Verba, Give Me Wings (d) (1979), We Look for Klaxons (d) (1981), Props for Recreation (d) (1982), A Visitor from Another Village (d) (1982), A Private Devil (d) (1983), The President’s Birthday (d) (1984),

Poshkaitis, R., b.
(selected) A Musical Marathon (d) (1979), with Anatolijus Shiusha.

Pozdniakovas, Arturas, b. 1959
(selected) Post Scriptum (s,f) (1984), All against One (f) (1986).

Prebergas, Vygintas, b.
(selected) Tomukas (s) (1998).

Puipa, Algimantas, b. 1951
(selected) Traffic Signals (s) (1974), Day of Retribution (f) (1975), with Stasys Motiejunas, I Won’t Be a Gangster, My Dear (f,tv) (1978), Stasys Krasauskas: Articulated Thoughts (d) (1980), The Devil’s Seed (f) (1980), Daughter of a Horse Thief (f) (1981), A Woman and Her Four Men (f) (1983), Electronic Grandmother (f,tv) (1985), Eternal Light (f) (1987), Fish Day (f) (1989), Ticket to Taj Mahal (f) (1990), Over There the Shores Are Sandy (f) (1991), Trial (f) (1993), The Hill of Tears (f,v) (1994), Struck by Lightning (f) (1995), The Devil’s Expulsion from the Mykolai Village (f,v) (1996), The Wolf-Tooth Necklace (f) (1997), Elze from the Sands (f) (1999?).

Pukys, Povilas, b. 1925
(selected) Transport of Soviet Lithuania (d) (1979), Poultry Products Factory (d) (1980), Happy Journey! (d) (1980), High-Yielding Strains (d) (1981), Welcome! (d) (19881), Profession - Teacher (d) (1982), An Agronomist Is the Master of the Land (d) (1982), The Children’s World Must Belong to the Children (d) (1983), Field-Storehouse-Shop (d) (1984), The Dynasty of Land Workers (d) (1984),

Puplauskis, Vidmantas, b. 1940
(selected) Labor (d) (1971), Road (d) (1972), The Colors of the Sea (d) (1973), A Train (d) (1973), Many Hands Make Light Work (d) (1974), The Wind Rustling in the Oak Trees (d) (1974), A Turning (d) (1975), The Nemunas River (d) (1975), Teacher (d) (1976), Masters of the Woods (d) (1976), A Busy Bee (d) (1976), Guardian (d) (1977), On Small and Big Lakes (d) (1977), Time Is Not Only Money (d) (1978), Knowledge (d) (1979), A 400-Year-Old Youngster (d) (1979), For the Coming Generations (d) (1979), The Years of Our Land (d) (1980), To Man and the Land (d) (1980), My World (d) (1981), A City of Salty Winds (d) (1981), I Miss the Horse (d) (1983), Enjoying Autumn (d) (1983), Coming Back (d) (1984).

Putilovas, Zacharijus, b. 1932
(selected) Summer Is Coming Back to the Lakes (d) (1966), Gladiators (d) (1968), Men Remain Men (d) (1971), We’re Men, Mother (d) (1974), Age Is Not an Obstacle (d) (1974), Dimitravas (d) (1975), Memory (d) (1975), On the Brink of a Precipice (d) (1976), Not Only Money (d) (1977), The Warmth of the Other Home (d) (1978), with Edmundas Zubavichius, The Same and Yet Quite Different (d) (1980), Juknaichiai (d) (1981), Seven Spring Days (d) (1982), with Vytenis Imbrasas, Lamentation (d) (1989).

Rachiunas, Antanas, b.
(selected) Pictures from Lithuania (d) (1909-14), ethnographic films.

Rashinkas, Vidas, b.
(selected) Wooden Steps (s) (1993).

Rudas (Rud-Gertsovsky), Iliya, 1929-1968
(selected) The First Game (s) episode in omnibus film Grown-Up Games (f) (1966).

Ryshkus, Linas, b. 1970
(selected) Fear (s) (1996).

Sabulis, Remigijus, b.
(selected) The Twin (s) (1991).

Shabevichius, Henrikas, b. 1930
(selected) Our Summer (d,tv) (1963), Musical Kaleidoscope (d,tv) (1963), I Fed a Horse (d,tv) (1966), The Moonlight Fairy Tale (d,tv) (1967), Women’s Games (d,tv) (1969), The Altai Montage (d,tv) (1969), In Search of the Province (d,tv) (1970), The Great Rapproachment (d) (1971), I, the Poor King (d) (1971), A Patch of Sunlight (d) (1972), We Are Thirteen (d) (1972), The Devil Invented the Wheel (d) (1972), Big Approach (d) (1972), A Trip across Misty Meadows (d) (1973), Apolinaras (d) (1973), I Danced and I Sang, or The Village Menestrel (d) (1974), The Orange Legend (d) (1974), A Sorceress (d) (1975), Village Wooden Sculptures, or Wooden Figures from Kretinga (d) (1976), The Gliding Dragon Flies, or Goodbye to Gravitation (d) (1976), The Grand Illusion (d) (1977), The Time the Ship Set Sail (d) (1977), Our Small Sins (d) (1979), Life of the Suvalkiechiai (d) (1982), Passing By the Linden Tree in Bloom (d) (1982), Vivat, Dynamics! (d) (1983), The Art of the Baltic Nations (d) (1983), Barnabas, the Strong Man (d) (1984), An Estonian Lesson (d) (1984), The Singers (d) (1985), A Man on His Way Home (d) (1986), Everything’s All Right (d) (1986), The Memory of the Woods (d) (1987), Everything Here Is Not Mine (d) (1988).

Shemeshkevichius, Algirdas, b. 1938
(selected) Kaunas - 200 km to the Baltic Sea (d) (1974), The Population of the Lithuanian SSR (d) (1974), And There Was a Festival (d) (1975), The ABC of Friendship (d) (1976).

Shilinis, Rimtautas, b. 1937
(selected) A Cry for Help (d) (1967), In Search of a Certain Day (d) (1968), Vincas Mykolaitis-Putinas (d) (1968), Not for One Day (d) (1971), Is Baublys Still Alive? (d) (1971), Where Is the Queen’s Gold? (d) (1971), with Viktoras Staroshas, Worry (d) (1972), My Signature Is “Arkitektas” (d) (1972), The Treasure of the Smoldering Mountain (d) (1973), with Viktoras Staroshas, Time Marathon, or Marathon in the Saddle (d) (1973), with Viktoras Staroshas, Will You Take Me a Hundred Miles? (d) (1975), Jambo, Tanzania (d) (1975), with Viktoras Staroshas, Night Flight (d) (1975), with Viktoras Staroshas, In Search of One’s Own Self (d) (1977), Nocturne to the Exhaust Pipe (d) (1977), Architectural Monuments (d) (1978), Catastrophe (d) (1979), with Viktoras Staroshas, Filming - Juozas Baltushis (d) (1979), Postscript to an Old Film (d) (1979), with Viktoras Staroshas, Bequest to Twelve Grandchildren (d) (1981), A Picture (d) (1981), with Anatolijus Shiusha, Recitals (d) (1982), Life-Bringing Lithuanian Water (d) (1982), Centuries Touching (d) (1983), Monuments of Fine Arts of Lithuanian SSR (d) (1983), with S. Pinkus, Twelve Hours of Hope (d) (1983), We Were Side by Side, or We Were There (d) (1984), Side by Side Again, or United Again (d) (1985), The Scar (d) (1985), The Threshold (d) (1986).

Shimkaitiene, Ruta, b.
(selected) The Gardener Goes to the Cemetery (s) (1991).

Shiusha, Anatolijus (Andrius), b. 1952
(selected) A Musical Marathon (d) (1979), with R. Poshkaitis, A Picture (d) (1981), with Rimtautas Shilinis, Airman (d) (1982), A Usual Day (d) (1983), Specialized Public Catering Establishments (d) (1983), And He Bid You Farewell, or He Said Good-bye (f) (1992).

Sipaitis, Vladas, b. 1904
(selected) Onyte and Jonelis (f) (1931), with J. Linartas.

Skvarnavichius, Gedimas, b.
(selected) Vienuolis (d) (1968), Oaks Get Their Strength from Soil (d) (1970), Five Peters and a TV Set (d) (1971), A Friendship Crew (d) (1972), The Sons of Our Homeland (d) (1972), On Both Sides of the Road (d) (1973), Horizons (d) (1974), Masters (d) (1975), Meat Requires Courage (d) (1975), Lessons without Any Break (d) (1976), Lithuanian Character (d) (1976), Giaconda on the Third Floor (d) (1977), I Could Be an Apollo (d) (1978), Welcome, Ufonauts! (d) (1979), Why Does Medea Cry? (d) (1979), A Usual Millionaire (d) (1980), What Does a Pound of Good Manners Cost, Miguel de Cervantes? (d) (1980), My Name Is Leonardas (d) (1981), Rendezvous with the Decibel (d) (1981), The Horse in Our Life (d) (1982), Communications in the Soviet Navy (d) (1983), Time That Belongs to Somebody Else (d) (1983), The End of the Iron Mask (d) (1984), Time Does Not Split into Atoms (d) (1984), How to Organize the Referendum (d) (1991), Why Open One’s Mouth (s) (1993).

Smetona, Rimantas, b. 1945
(selected) Every Day and All the Life (d,tv) (1977), Face to Face with Tomorrow (d,tv) (1977), The Little Performance (d,tv) (1978), Daughter Remained Alone at Home (d,tv) (1979), Winter Flees, Land appears (d,tv) (1979), Stasys Krasauskas (d,tv) (1979), Smile (d,tv) (1980), The Road Leads to the Countryside (d,tv) (1980), Jurgelis, Play! (d,tv) (1981), Kostas Korsakas (d,tv) (1981), A Day in Spring Feeds All the Year (d,tv) (1982), A Solemn Oath (d,tv) (1983),

Staroshas, Viktoras, b. 1921
(selected) A Trip across My Homeland (d) (1953), The Veterinary Academy (d) (1954), with Nota Luboshits, In Their Homeland (d) (1956), Canadian Lithuanians in Their Homeland (d) (1957), Ten Days in Poland (d) (1957), Lithuanian Wedding (d) (1958), People from Kaunas (d) (1958), My Friends (d) (1959), Dreams and Fates (d) (1960), Don’t Despair, Virginijus! (d) (1962), She Is 25 (d) (1965), Horses and Boys (d) (1968), Two Half-Times (d) (1968), Lithuanian America (d) (1970), Where Is the Queen’s Gold? (d) (1971), with Rimtautas Shilinis, The Treasure of the Smouldering Mountain (d) (1973), with Rimtautas Shilinis, Time Marathon, or Marathon in the Saddle (d) (1973), with Rimtautas Shilinis, Jambo, Tanzania (d) (1975), with Rimtautas Shilinis, Night Flight (d) (1975), with Rimtautas Shilinis, Evil Is Nearby (d) (1977), I Love the Head Mistress (d) (1978), Not Only in Dance (d) (1979), Catastrophe (d) (1979), with Rimtautas Shilinis, Zhalgiris ’80 (d) (1980), Postscript to an Old Film (d) (1980), with Rimtautas Shilinis, The Last Inquiry (d) (1981), Our Home (d) (1982), Gold Fever, or The Gold Rush (d) (1983), Like the Sun and Air (d) (1984), with K. Iliyev.

Stonys, Andrius, b. 1966
(selected) Baltic Way (d) (1989), with Arunas Matelis, Open the Door for Him (d) (1989), Earth of the Blind (d) (1992), Apostle of Ruins (d) (1993), Antigravitation (d) (1995), Flying over Blue Fields (d) (1996), Harbour (d) (1998).

Tautrimas, Leonas, 1922-1982
(selected) Neringa (d) (1958), Along the Road of Struggle (d) (1959), In the Delta of the Nemunas River (d) (1959), There Is a Country (d) (1959), The Lights of the Nemunas River (d) (1960), A Trench Flower (d) (1961), When the Stones Cannot Keep Silent (d) (1962), An Unfinished Page from a Diary (d) (1963), Gulls Are Looking for the Sea (d) (1963), The Black Hand (d) (1978).

Tumas, Algirdas, b. 1932
(selected) The Night before the Opening of the Exhibition (d) (1963), with Algirdas Dausa, Fly, White Swans (d) (1965), Lithuanian Furniture (d) (1966), From Donkey to Thinker to Something about Information (d) (1967), Gaudeamus (d) (1968), The Source (d) (1968), A Man in the Open Air (d) (1969), Man and Things (d) (1971), Vaidilos Ainis (d) (1972), New Pages of Geography (d) (1972), Bridges to Reach Man (d) (1974), Tell Us, Oh Messenger of the Distant Stars (d) (1975), Filled with Love for the Language of My Ancestors, I Forgot Myself (d) (1980), The Best Ploughman (d) (1981), with Aleksandras Digimas, Mutamina (d) (1982), History Weaves the Pattern (d) (1983), Justas Paleckis (d) (1983).

Ushinskas, S. b.
(selected) Fatty’s Dream (p) (1938), with H. Kachinskas.

Uzdonas, Stepas, b. 1910
(selected) Telshiai-Kretinga (d) (1932), with Stasys Vainalavichius, The Sound of a Free Song, or May Free Songs Flow from Our Hearts (d) (1948), Pioneers’ Camp, or Pioneers’ Summer (d) (1949).

Vabalas, Raimondas, b. 1937
(selected) Snow on Spruces, Snow on Pines (s) (1960), Cannonade (f) (1961), with Arunas Zhebrunas, Footsteps in the Night (f) (1962), March, March, Boom-Boom-Boom! (f) (1964), Only the Führer Is Missing (d) (1965), A Stairway to the Sky (f) (1966), June - The Start of Summer f) (1969), Stone on a Stone (f) (1971), Playing with a Devil (f) (1973), Dragon and the Kid (f,tv series) (1975), Change of Lodgings, or Exchange (f) (1977), Encounters from 9 to 9 (f) (1981), Transatlantic Flight (f) (1983), Autumn Is Coming through the Woods (f,tv) (1989).

Vaichiunaite, Ligita, b.
(selected) Cry of Life (s) (1998).

Vainalavichius, Stasys, b.
(selected) Telshiai-Kretinga (d) (1932), with Stepas Uzdonas, Sporuta (d) (1932), The Funeral of Darius and Girenas (d) (1933).

Vaitkus, Jonas, b. 1944
(selected) Don Giovanni (f,tv) (1982), Revelation (f) (1989).

Vegiene, Agne, b.
(selected) Letters from Nowhere (s) (1998).

Verba, Robertas, b. 1932
(selected) The Old Man and the Land (d) (1965), Expectation (d) (1966), Don’t Forget to Call! (d) (1966), Loyalty (d) (1967), Vincas Svirskis (d) (1967), Jonas Biliunas (d) (1968), Petras Cvirka (d) (1968), Zemaite (d) (1968), Chiutya Ruta (d) (1968), Dreams of Centenarians, or Centenarians Look Back (d) (1969), Off to the Festival (d) (1970), Ieva Simonaityte (d) (1970), The Whole of Lithuania Was Assembled (d) (1970), Holiday (d) (1970), The Last Summer on the Farm (d) (1971), Sisters (d) (1973), Maestro, Junior (d) (1973), I See the World As a Great Symphony: M.K. Chiurlionis (d) (1975), Love Blossomed on a Sunday (d) (1976), with Laima Pangonyte, Welcome, Youth (d) (1977), with Laima Pangonyte, I Live My Dream (d) (1978), with Laima Pangonyte, We Are of Wood and from Songs (d) (1979), with Laima Pangonyte, Seasickness (d) (1980), Far Away from Their Homeland (d) (1981), The Wings of “Lithuania” (d) (1983), Man and Earth (d) (1984).

Verbiejus, Mantas, b. 1975
(selected) When My Mother Was Thick (s) (1998), Chain Reaction (s,v) (1998).

Vildzhiunas, Kristijonas, b.
(selected) Remaining Days (s) (1995), Library (s) (1997).

Vosylius, Saulius, b. 1951
(selected) Boys (f,tv) (1982), Here Is Our Home (f,tv) (1984).

Zhalakevichius, Vytautas, 1930-1996
(selected) Drowned (s) (1956), While There Is Still Time (s) (1957), with Yuly Fogelman, Adam Wants to Be a Man (f) (1959), Living Heroes (s) episode in omnibus film Living Heroes (f) (1960), Chronicle of One Day (f) (1963/87), Nobody Wanted to Die (f) (1965), The Whole Truth about Columbus (f,tv) (1969), That Sweet Word Liberty (f) (1972), The Accident (f,tv) (1974), The Centaurs (f) (USSR/CSSR/Hungary, 1978), The Story of a Stranger (f) (1980), I’m Sorry (f) (1982), Sunday in Hell (f) (1987), The Beast Rising from the Sea (f) (1992).

Zhebrunas, Arunas, b. 1930
(selected) The Last Shot (s) episode in omnibus film Living Heroes (f) (1960), Cannonade (f) (1961), with Raimondas Vabanas, The Black Procession (d) (1963), The Last Day of the Holidays (f) (1964), The Girl and the Echo (f) (1965), The Little Prince (f) (1966), In the Forest (d) (1967), Death and the Cherry Tree (f,tv) (1968), The Beauty (f) (1969), The Nightowl (f) (1973), The Devil’s Bride (f) (1974/76), Adventures of Kalle the Detective (f,tv) (1976), Nut-Bread (f) (1978), A Trip to Paradise (f) (1980), Rich Man, Poor Man (f,tv) (1983), Chameleon’s Game (f,tv) (1986), Hour of the Full Moon (f) (1988).

Zhukauskas, Arturas, b.
(selected) Old House (s) (1998).

Zubavichius, Edmundas, b. 1947
(selected) Students, Students (d,tv) (1975), There Was Room for Beauty (d,tv) (1975), Come When Welcome, Leave As a Beloved (d,tv) (1975), Once Again about Happiness (d,tv) (1977), We Fear No Enemy (d) (1978), The Warmth of Our Home (d,tv) (1978), with Zacharijus Putilovas, Fresh As Bread, or Consideration Is Needed Like Daily Bread (d) (1979), I Live and I Will Live (d) (1979), A Small Present (d) (1980), Oh, Oak Tree (d) (1981), The Greatest Worry (d) (1981), Love (s,f) (1982), My Field (d) (1983), The Shore (d) (1983), Granny’s Pie (d) (1984), Who Is Knocking There? (d) (1984), Night Barricades (d) (1984), Tears and Songs (d) (1985), Traces in the Wind (d) (1986).

BACK TO TOP


 

ARMENIA (70)

Aghababov, Arnold, b.
(selected) Where Have You Been, Man of God? (f,tv) (1992).

Amirkhanian, Vyacheslav, b. 1953
(selected) This Day and Hour (s) (1987)

Asapian, Igor, b.
(selected) Unburied Dead (f) (1992?), Rat Trap (f) (1993?).

Asatrian, Alik, b. 1960
(selected) Avlos (s) (1992), Horsia (s) (1993), Oleo (s) (1993).

Atamanian (Atamanov), Lev, b. 1905
(selected) Crossroad (a) (1931), The Tale of the Little White Ox (a) (1933), Blotches in the Arctic (a) (1934), Blotches and the Barber (a) (1935), Dog and Cat (a) (1938), The Pope and the Goat (a) (1941), The Magic Carpet (a) (1948), The Yellow Stork (a) (1950), The Fiery Red Flower (a) (1952), The Golden Antelope (a) (1953), The Dog and the Tomcat (a) (1955), The Snow Queen (a) (1957), The Color Thief (a) (1959), The Path of Spring (a) (1959), The Key to Happiness (a) (1961), The Tale of the Strange Color (a) (1962), Pranks (a) (1963), The Shepherdess and the Chimney Sweeper (a) (1965), Bouquet of Flowers (a) (1966), The Bench (a) (1967), Sabor episode in Kaleidoscope (a) (1968), The Ballerina on the Ship (a) (1970), It Lies in Our Power (a) (1970), Confusion (a) (1971), Raise the Head Higher (a) (1972),Story of the Cosmos (a) (1973), A Pony Running in Circles (a) (1975), I Recall … (a) (1975), The Kitten Named Gav (a) (1976), The Kitten Named Gav II (a) (1977), The Singing Teacher (a) (197?).

Avagian, Ella, b.
(selected) Partia (a) (1990).

Avetisian, Samuel, b. 1956
(selected) Three Sailors in the Hot Desert (s) (1991).

Aykasian, Villiam, b. 1907
(selected) Science Serves the People (d) (1948), Wine-Growing in Armenia (d) (1952), The Burial of the Catholicos Ervork VI (d) (1954), The Election of the Catholicos Vasgen 1st (d) (1955), Armenia Today (d) (1957), Avetik Issaakian (d)(1958), The Architecture of Armenia (d) (1958), A Poem about Armenia (d) (1960), In the Embrace of the Homeland (d) (1962).

 

Ayrapetian, Boris, b. 1955
(selected) The Bridge (f) (USSR/USA, 1989), the Place Where the Sky Lies on the Earth (f) (1990), The Killer, or Yes, Today! (f) (1993).

Ayrapetov, Andrei, b. 1971
(selected) The Isle “Paradjanov” (s,d) (1995).

Ayvasian, Agasi, b. 1925
(selected) Trougolnik (f) (1967), Chatabala (f) (1971), Lyrical March (f) (1981), The Lit Lantern (f) (1983), Action (s,f) (1987).

Azatian, Arsen, b. 1953
(selected) Bagatelle (d) (1988), with Narine Mkrtchian, Bobo (d) (1991), with Narine Mkrtchian, Radio Yerevan (f) (1992), with Narine Mkrtchian.

Babayan, Souren, b. 1950
(selected) Neutral Situation (s) (198?), The Eighth Day of the World Creation (s) (198?), The Peacock’s Cry (f) (198?), The 13th Apostle (f) (1987), Blood (f) (1992), P.S. (s) (1994).

Bagdasarian, Edgar, b. 1964
(selected) Khagher (s) (1990), Outflow (f) (1995), The Black Wall (f) (1997).

Balasanian, Gurgen, 1909-1982
(selected) Komitas Funeral in Armenian Soil (d) (1936), The First Parliament of Soviet-Armenia (d) (1938), A Day of Celebration for Strength and Beauty (d) (1939), The Return (d) (1946), Leninakan (d) (1946), Homeland (d) (1946).

Beknasarian, Hamo (Bek-Nazarov, Amo), 1891-1965
(selected) Earthquake in Leninakan (d) (1926), Leather (d) (1926), The Land of Nairi (d) (1930), Soviet Armenia (d) (1948), The Subtropics of Central Asia (d) (1953).

Boyadjian, Haik, b. 1954
(selected) Voice from Outside (s) (1992).

Chaldranian, Vigen, b. 1955
(selected) April (s) (1985), The Voice in the Wilderness (f) (1991), God, Help Us, or Kyrie Eleison (f) (1997).

Derderian, Kaspar, b. 1968
(selected) Hallucination (s) (1994).

Dovlatian, David, b.
(selected) Noy (s) (1994).

Dovlatian, Frunze, b. 1927
(selected) Hello, It’s Me (f) (1965), The Lone Hazel (f) (1986).

Dovlatian, Mikael, b. 1958
(selected) Non Crippled Person’s Romance (f?), (1993?), Labyrinth (f) (Armenia/France, 1994), Dreams (s) (1997).

Egiazarian, Aram, b.
(selected) Switchwoman (s) (1991).

Erndjakian, Ara, b.
(selected) Seven Day Deadline (d) (1992).

Erzynkian, Ruben, b.
(selected) Bust (s) (1994).

Galstian, Hovhannes, b. 1969
(selected) Corridor (a) (1990), I Dare to Remember (s) (1993), Velvet Revolution (e) (1997).

Gevorkian, Karen, b. 1939
(selected) Here at This Intersection (f) (198?), August (f) (198?), Saying Farewell (f) (198?), Only I Know (f) (1987), The Piebald Dog Running at the Edge of the Sea (f) (Armenia/Ukraine/Germany, 1990).

Gevorkian, Lousine, b.
(selected) The Moon Loses Its Memory (s,v) (1995).

Gevorkiants, Ruben, b. 1945
(selected) The Way Back (s) (1979), The Good Track (d) (1980), Blue Wind and Almond Scent (d) (1982), Lightning Fire in the Night (f) (1983), So Long As We Live (f?) (1983), Waiting (d) (1984), Islands (d) (1988), White Bones (f?) (1988), Requiem (d) (1989), with Eduard Matevossian, Paradise-93 (s) (1993), The Sisters from Los Angeles (d) (1994), The Thief (s) (1995), Paradjanov, The Last Collage (d) (1996).

Gevorkiants, Vahe, b.
(selected) I’m Guilty (s) (1995).

Ghazanchian, Hakop, b.
(selected) Finish (f) (1993).

Hagopian, Vardan, b.
(selected) C’est la vie (s,d) (1996).

Hairapetian, Vladimir, b.
(selected) Whims of the Day (f) (1992).

Haroutiunian, Gagik, b. 1967
(selected) Inspector (s) (1994), X.Y.Z. (s) (1995), with Arshak Hovhannessian.

Hovhannessian, Arshak, b. 1974
(selected) X.Y.Z. (s) (1995), with Gagik Haroutiunian.

Hovhannessian, Hovhannes, b.
(selected) Karabakh’s Unfinished Diary (d) (1995).

Isaakian, Levon, b. 1908
(selected) Pushkin Day in Armenia (d) (1937), Armenian Copper (d) (1937), Land of Our Fathers (d) (1946), with Gurgen Balasanian and G. Sarkanian, Centuries and Years (d) (1956).

Israelian, Sergei, b.
(selected) Persecuted (f) (1991).

Kadjvorian, Alik, b.
(selected) Ancient Gods (f) (1993).

Kazare, Gagik, b.
(selected) Hopes for Death (s) (1995).

Keosaian, Edmund, b. 1936
(selected) Stairs (s,tv) (1962), Three Hours’ Trip (s,tv) (1963), Where Are You Now, Maxim? (f) (1964), The Cook (f) (1965), Elusive Avengers (f) (1966), New Adventures of the Elusive Avengers (f) (1968), The Elusive Avengers Return (f) (1970), Men (f) (1972), The Ravine of Abandoned Legends (f) (1974), When September Comes (f) (1975), Star of Hope (f) (1978), Somewhere Laments an Oriole (f) (1982), The Ascension (f) (1988).

Keosaian, Tigran, b. 1966
(selected) A Sunny Beach (s) (1987), Katyka and Shiz (f) (1992).

Kessayants, Dmitry, b.
(selected) Damned (f) (1993), Damned II (f) (1994).

Kevorkov, Vage, b.
(selected) The Path (s) (1993), I Am Guilty (s,f) (1995).

Kochar, Ruben, b.
(selected) Lilita (s) (198?).

Khachatrian, Haruntiun, b. 1955
(selected) Voices from Our Neighborhood (d) (1981), Chronicle of an Event (d) (1985), Visiting the Commander (d) (1986), Three Rounds in the Life of Vladimir Yengibarian (d) (1986), Kond (d) (1987), The White City (d) (1988), The Winds of Emptiness (d) (1989), Return to the Promised Land (f) (1991), The Last Station (f) (1994), Documentalist (f) (1997).

Khodzhikian, Edgar, b. 1923
(selected) The Guardian (f) (1970), with Albert Mkrtchian, The Conqueror (f) (1976), with A. Ladynin, The Same We Are (f) (1980), Without a Statute of Limitation (f) (1987), The Shroud of St. Alexander Nevsky (f) (1991).

Malian, Henrikh, 1925-1988
(selected) Lads from the Band (f) (1960), with Genrikh Markarian, Way to Arena (f) (1963), with Levon Isaakian, A Supposed Informer (s) episode in Monsieur Jacques and Others (f) (1964), The Triangle (f) (1967), We and Our Mountains (f) (1969), Father (f) (1972), Naapet (f) (1977), A Slap in the Face (f) (1980), Drops of Honey (f) (1983).

Manarian, Arman, b. 1929
(selected) Karabakh (d) (1988), Comrade Panjune (f) (1994).

Manoukian, Mara, b.
(selected) The Unbearable Lightness of Being (s,v) (1995).

Matevossian, Eduard, b. 1937
(selected) Requiem (d) (1989), with Ruben Gevorkiants.

Mirakian, Armen, b. 1938
(selected) The Stones of Armenia (d) (1968), Spitak1988 (d) (1988).

Mkrtchian, Albert, b. 1926
(selected) The Guardian (f) (1970), with Edgar Khodzhikian, I Wish I Were Boss (f) (1980), The Trip Will Be Pleasant (f) (1983), A Legal Marriage (f) (1985), A Prison House (f) (1989), The Touch (f) (1992).

Mkrtchian, Narine, b. 1960
(selected) Bagatelle (d) (1988), with Narine Mkrtschian, Bobo (d) (1991), with Arsen Azatian, Radio Yerevan (f) (1992), with Arsen Azatian.

Mkrtchian, Levan, b. 1953
(selected) The Muses (d) (1978), On the Path to Eternity (d) (1983), Gyumri, or Leninakan (d) (1987), Charentz: Known and Unknown Side (d) (1987), Curfew (d) (1989).

Mnazakanian, Ara, b. 1953
(selected) The Miracle Worker (d) (1985), When Are You Coming? (d) (1985), An Endless Day (d) (1986), The Seeds of Creativity (d) (1986), The Wrestler (d) (1987), The Bagramian Area (d) (1987), Abundance: Abbondanza (d) (1987), Yervand Setian: The Spring of ‘82 (d) (1988), The Master of Arpakh (d) (1988), Alarm Signal (d) (1989), Message to the Son (s) (1993).

Nersessian, Nerses, b.
(Selected) Concerto for Organ (s) (1997).

Oganesian, Bagrat, b. 1929
(selected) The Master of the Forest (f) (1984).

Paradjanov, Sergei (Sarkis Paradjanian), 1924-1990
(selected) A Moldavian Tale (s) (1951, lost), with Yakov Brazelian, Andriesh (f) (1954), with Yakov Brazelian, Dunka, or The “Dumka” State Academic Chorus (d) (1957), Golden Hands (d) (1958), with (names?), The First Lad (f) (1958), Natalya Uzhviy (d) (1959), Ukrainian Rhapsody (f) (1960), the Flower on the Stone (f) (1962), Shadows of Our Forgotten Ancestors (f)(1964), Kiev Frescoes (f, fragment) (1966), Akop Ovnatanian (d) (1968), Sayat Nova (f) (1969/71), reconstructed by Sergei Yutkevich to The Color of Pomegranates (f) (1971), Legend of Suram Fortress (f) (1984), Arabesques on the Theme of Pirosmani (d) (1985), Ashik Kerib (f) (1988).

Peleshian, Artavazd, b. 1938
(selected) The Country of Men (s,d) (1966), Beginning (d) (1967), We (d) (1969), The Inhabitants (d) (1970), episode (d) in omnibus film God in Russia (d,tv) (Russian/Germany), Seasons of the Year (d) (1975), Our Century (d) (1982/92), The End (d) (1992), Life (d) (1993).

Sahakiants, Lyudmila, b.
(selected) Fortune Teller (a) (1990), On the Threshold (f) (1997).

Sarafian, David, b. 1952
(selected) Remembrance (d) (1975), My Heaven, My Earth (d) (1976), The Masters (d) (1981), The Physician (d) (1982), Story of a Factory (d) (1984), Blue Dream (d) (1985), with Rosalia Frangulian, Strange, But It’s Khokhlova (s) (1987), The Aslamazian Sisters (d) (1988), Nostalgia of Warmth (f) (1991), Lost Paradise (f) (1991).

Sarkanian, G., b.
(selected) Land of Our Fathers (d) (1946), with Levon Isaakian and Gurgen Balasanian and G. Sarkanian.

Sarkisian, A., b.
(selected) Target (s) (1991).

Shakhbasian, Arthur, b. 1941
(selected) Vasgen I, Catholicos of All Armenians (d) (1988).

Toumasian, Artur, b.
(selected) Touch (s) (1993).

Vahouni, Ara, b. 1938
(selected) The Family Tree (d) (1975), The Preparation of the Chrism (d) (1976), Elegia (d) (1978), The Old Man and the Wind f) (1981), Mama Anush (f) (1983), I Am Guilty (d) (1987), The Joyful Message (d) (1988), Mount Moussa 1988: the Year of the Dragon (d) (1988).

Vardarian, Artur, b.
(selected) Scales (s) (1995).

Vartanov, Mikhail, b. 1937
(selected) Paradjanov, The Last Spring (d) (1993).

Xmalian, Tigran, b. 1963
(selected) The Lesson (s) (1992), Black and White (s) (1995).

BACK TO TOP


 

Abbaskuli-Tahmasib, Rza
(selected) One Family (f) (1943, unreleased), with Grigory Alexandrov and Mikhail Mikhailov, Flames over Baku (f) (1950/58), with Yosif Heifitz and Alexander Zarkhi.

Abluch, Anvar, b.
(selected) White Horse Rider (s?) (1995).

Aliyev, Shamid, b.
(selected) Confession (s?) (1994).

Almuradli, Ruvshan, b. 1954
(selected) Invaders (s) (1989), Photographer (d?) (1995), The Burden (f) (1995).

Aslan, Hayyam, b.
(selected) The Last Fight (s?) (1996).

Azimzabeh, Gulbeniz, b.
(selected) Hope (s?) (1995).

Azizbeyli, Ramiz, b. 1948
(selected) Perverdi’s Cockerel (s) (1988), The Ring of Fortune (s) (1991).

Bayon, Marahim Farzai, b.
(selected) My White City (s?) (1993).

Fatuliayev, Hafiz, b.
(selected) The Red Train (s?) (1993).

Gouliev, Eldar, b.
(selected) In a Southern City (f) (1969).

Gumbatov, Farid, b.
(selected) Strange (s?) (1992).

Gurbanov, Orudj, b.
(selected) Scream (s?) (1993).

Ibragimbekov, Maksud, b. 1935
(selected) Blood Revenge (f) (1970?), Tell Me That You Love Me (f) (1977), Broken Serenade (f) (1979), Golden Waltz (f) 1992).

Ibragimbekov, Murad, b.
(selected) A Man for a Younger Woman (f) (1997).

Kerimov, Valery, b. 1945
(selected) Apple Such Apple (s) (198?), Country House for One Family (s) (198?), The Last Tonight of the Living Year (s) (198?), Don’t Be Afraid, I’m with You (s) (198?), I Loved You More Than Life (s) (198?), The Dreams (s) (198?), Countrymen (s) (1987).

Kouliev, Djamil, b.
(selected) Shirbaya’s Last Love (s?) (1991).

Malian, H.,
(selected) The Triangle (f) (1967).

Mammadov, Lishan, b.
(selected) The Black Volga (s?) (1993).

Mekhtiyev, Hussein, b. 1945
(selected) The Tale about the Old Oak Tree (f) (1984), Gorodskiye kosari (f) (1985), The Pain of a Baby Tooth (f) (1988), The Witness (f) (1990), Strange Times (f) (1996).

Mirzoyev, Djeyhun, b.
(selected) Howl (s?) (1993).

Mugbilov, Nizami, b.
(selected) Verdict (s?) (1994).

Mustafayev, Vagif, b. 1954
(selected) This Is Necessary (s) (1982), Khash with Music (s) (1983), The Scoundrel (f) (1988), Out Of, or Outside (f) (1991), Reside (s?) (1992), Frenchman (s?) (1995), All for the Best (s) (1997).

Odzhagov, Rasim, b. 1933
(selected) The Avenger of Gyanyebasar (f) (1974), The Sound of a Pipe (f) (1975), The Birthday (f,tv) (1977), Interrogation (f) (1979), Before the Closed Door (f) (1981), The Park (f) (1983), Another Life (f) (1987), Temple of the Air (f) (1989), Seven Days after the Murder (f) (1990), Takhmina (f) (1992), Oh Istanbul, Istanbul (d) (1995).

Osmanov, Bahram, b. 1962
(selected) The Mute (s) (1992).

Safanova, Leila, b. 1945
(selected) Perpetuum Mobile (s) (1979), The Son (f) (1982), 40 Degrees in the Shade (f) (1988).

Salayev, Ayas, b. 1960
(selected) The Bat (f) (1995).

Seidbeyli, Hassan, b.
(selected) Why Do You Remain Silent? (f) (1967).

Sinariya, Shain, b. 1965
(selected) The Promised Land (f) (1992).

Tagizadel, Tofig, b.
(selected) Hello from the Next World (s?) (1991), Dog (s?) (1993).

Tajeddin (Kerimova), Shahira, b. 1963
(selected) Smile (s) (1992).

Tabessum, Shakira, b.
(selected) The Smile (s) (1992).

BACK TO TOP


 

Abashidze, Georgi, b. 1967
(selected) The Sixth Day (d) (1995), with David Guyabidze.

Abesadze, Otar, b. 1939
(selected) The Reed (s) (1960), From House to House (s) (1960), The Spring Will Come Soon (f) (1969).

Abuladze, Tengiz, 1924-1993
(selected) Dmitry Arakisvili (d) (1953), with Revaz Chkheidze, Our Palace (d) (1953), with Revaz Chkheidze, The Georgian State Dancing Company (d) (1954), with Revaz Chkheidze, Magdana’s Donkey (f) (1955), with Revaz Chkheidze, Someone Else’s Children (f) (1958), Grandma, Iliko, Ilarion and Me (f) (1962), Prayer (f) (1967), A Necklace for My Beloved (f) (1971), An Open Air Museum (d) (1973), The Wishing Tree (f) (1976), Repentance (f) (1984/86).

Akvladiani, Nino, b. 1960
(selected) The Tempters (s) (1984), Bessame (f) (1989), The Story of Richard, Milord and a Wonderful Firebird (f) (1997).

Anasashvili, Manana, b. 1952
(selected) Only Once (s) (1993), Tolko Rai (s?) (1998?).

Andzhaparidze, Levan, b.
(selected) A Double Face (f) (1997).

Asatiani, Georgi, b. 1914
(selected) General Chanshibadze’s Guards in the Final Years of the War (d) (1945).

Babluani, Temur, b. 1948
(selected) An Endeavor (f) (1979), Flight of the Sparrows (f) (1978), Brother (f) (1992), Sun of the Sleepless (f) (1992).

Baghaturia, Irakli, b. 1972
(selected) Dunderhead (s,f) (1995).

Bakhtadze, Vachtang, b. 1914
(selected) Kursha (a) (1953), Adventures of Samodelkin (a) (1957), After the Signal (a) (1959), We’re Such Sportsmen (a) (1960), Sportsman Samodelkin (a) (1961), Queen Stola (a) (1963), The Narcissist (a) (1964), Three Neighbors (a) (1966), Oh Fashions, Fashions (a) (1968), Once Again Fashions (a) (1969), Samodelkin in the Cosmos (a) (1971), New Moon (a) (1973), The Game in the Hut (a) (1975), The Maiden and the Goose (a) (1976), Samodelkin under Water (a) (1977).

Bakragze, Leo, b. 1928
(selected) The Heart (d) (1979).

Borashvili, Milcho, b. 1947
(selected) Window (d) (198?).

Buadze, Zaza, b. 1962
(selected) The Wall (f) (1990).

Butliashvili, Dito, b. 1971
(selected) And Childhood Has Gone Away (a) (1996).

Chagunava, Shalva, b. 1909
(selected) On the Trail of the Fascist Beast (d) (1909).

Chaindrava, Georgi, b. 1956
(selected) Bloody Sunday (d) (Georgia/UK, 1990), Nasty Day (d) (Georgia/UK, 1990), Massacre in Georgia (d) (Georgia/USA, 1990), Georgia - Awakening of a Nation (d) (Georgia/France,1990), The Graveyard of Day Dreams (f) (1996).

Cheidze, Giga, b. 1965
(selected) Short Time (e) (1993), with Kaho Khoshtaria.

Chiaureli, Andro, b. 1956
(selected) Grusina’s Last War (d) (1990).

Chiaureli, Mikhail, 1894-1974
(selected) The Last Hour (s) (1928), First Lieutenant Streshnev (s) (1928), with Efim Dzigan, Saba (f) (1929), Out of the Way! (f) (1931), The Last Masquerade (f) (1934), Arsen (f) (1937), The Great Dawn, or They Wanted Peace (f) (1938), Georgi Saakadze (f) (1942-43), in 2 parts, The Vow (f) (1946), The Fall of Berlin (f) (1949), in 2 parts, The Unforgettable Year 1919 (f) (1951), The Great Farewell (d) (1953/94), with Grigory Alexandrov, Sergei Gerasimov, and Ilya Kopalin, The Exploit of a Nation (d) (1956), Otar’s Widow (f) (1957), Story of a Girl (f) 1960), The General and the Marguerites (f) (1963), Times Have Changed (f) (1965), Song Bird of the Dawn (a,s) (1968), How the Mice Buried the Cat (a,s) (1969), The Rooster Surgeon (a,s) (1970), The Flea and the Ant (a,s) (1971), with G. Svanidze, Jugful of Butter (a,s) (1973), with G. Svandize.

Chkheidze, Revaz, b. 1926
(selected) Boris Panchadze (d) (1953), Dmitry Arakisvili (d) (1953), with Tengiz Abuladze, Our Palace (d) (1953), with Tengiz Abuladze, The Georgian State Dancing Company (d) (1954), with Tengiz Abuladze, Magdana’s Donkey (f) (1955), with Tengiz Abuladze, Our Courtyard (f) (1956), Maya from Tshneti (f) (1959), Treasure (f) (1961), Sea Path (f) (1962), A Soldier’s Father (f) (1964), Our Youth, or The Young Came Too (f) (1969), Saplings, or Seedlings (f) (1972), Your Son, Earth (f) (1980), Life of Don Quixote and Sancho (f,tv series) (USSR/Spain, 1986-88).

Chocheli, Goderdzi, b. 1954
(selected) Motherland (d) (1977), A Word in Favor of Kindly People (d) (1978), Land Surveyors (d) (1978), The Lady of the Local Place (s) (1978), Mekvle (d) (1981), The Birth (d) (1982), Sunday (d) (1982), Adgilis Deda (d) (1978), In Search of the Bride (f) (1985), Children of Sin (f) (1990).

Chonelidze, Marina, b.
(selected) Little Friends (s) (1979).

Chorny, L., b.
(selected) Conquest of the Caucasus (s) (1913), with S. Esadze.

Chubabria, Gia, b. 1937
(selected) The White Torgvai (d) (1969), Is This the Road to Freedom? (d) (1990).

Digmelov, Alexander, b. 1884
(selected) Hunting for Deer and Boar (d) (1912).

Dolidze, Keti, b.
(selected) Chucaracha (f) (1981), with Siko Dolidze, Lonely Hunter (f,tv) (1989).

Dolidze, Siko, b.
(selected) Chucaracha (f) (1981), with Keti Dolidze.

Dolidze, Teimuras, b. 1938
(selected) The School Up in the Mountains (d) (1975).

Drosdov, Nikolai, b. 1944
(selected Fate (d) (1987).

Ebralidze, Dshumber, b. 1933
(selected) Referee (d) (1980).

Ebralidze, Gyorgy, b. 1960
(selected) Gelikon (s,v) (1983), Ilia Tchavchavadze (s,v) (1987) Videonovel (s,v) (1992) Re-Animation (s,v) (1996) Panopticum (s,v) (1997).

Eristavi, Levan, b.
(selected) Qowel Schabats (s?) (1979), Quasimodo (s) (1981), with Dito Tsintsadze, Martiwi Paseansi (s?) (1989).

Esadze, Rezo, b. 1935
(selected) One Day (s) (1963), Fro (s) (1965), Four Pages from a Young Life (f) (1967), Stopwatch (f) (1967), Love at First Sight (f) (1977), The Wedding Present (f) (1982), with Rolan Bykov and Alexander Igishev, The Nylon Christmas Tree (f) (1988).

Esadze, S. b.
(selected) Conquest of the Caucasus (s) (1913), with L. Chorny.

Gachechiladze, George, b.
(selected) Happy New Year (s,f) (1995).

Gagua, Merab, b. 1941
(selected) Institution (d) (1978).

Giugashvili, Visarion, b. 1965
(selected) The Stone (s) (Georgia/Russia, 1996)

Glonti, Levan, b. 1956
(selected) The Day (f) (1990).

Glurdjidze, Rusudan, b. 1972
(selected) Nocturne (s?) (1993-95), Oscar (s,f) (1995).

Gogoberidze, Lana, b. 1928
(selected) Gelati (d) (1958), 1500 Years of Tbilisi (d) (1959), Under One Sky (f) (1961), I See the Sun (f) (1965), Confines (f) (1968), When the Almond Tress Were in Bloom (f) (1972), Tumult (f) (1975), Some Interviews on Personal Questions (f) (1978), Letters to Children (d,tv) (1981), Day Longer Than Night (f) (1983), Turnover (f) (1986).

Gordeladze, Leila, b. 1927
(selected) Levan (f) (1961), Tetri Kalishvili (f) (1963), Alooba (f) (1969), Moitazes Tamar Kali (f) (1973), The Dog (s) (1974), Bata Kekia (f) (1978), Akedana Da Shenamde (f) (1983), My Gypsies (f,tv) (1987), Prasdnika Ozhidaniua Prasdnika (f) (1995), Refugees (f) (1995).

Gujabidze, David, b. 1956
(selected) The Sixth Day (d) (1995), with Georgi Abashidze.

Gvanzeladze, Merab, b. 1940
(selected) Rehearsal (d) (1973).

Huhunashvili, M., b.
(selected) Two Dogs (s) (1928, lost), with Vladimir Petrov.

Igishev, Alexander, b.
(selected) The Wedding Present (f) (1982), with Rolan Bykov and Rezo Esadze.

Janelidze, Dato, b. 1958
(selected)Versatriela (s?) (1982), Deduna (f?) (1985), The Lodgers (f) (1990).

Janelidze, Nana, b. 1955
(selected) Big Boy and Little Boy (s) (1978), Family (s) (1985), Butterflies (f?) (1992?), Lullaby (f) (1994).

Jorbenadze, Zaza, b.
(selected) Otshabamba (f) (1994).

Jorjadze, Nana, b. 1950
(selected) Atlas (s) (1978), Trip to Sopot (s) (1981), Erosi Manjgaladze (d) (1983), Help Me Up Elbrus Mount (f, tv) (1983), Robinsonade, or My English Grandfather (f) (1986), 1001 Recipes of a Cook in Love, or A Chef in Love (f) (Georgia/France, 1996).

Kakabadze, Zaal, b.
(selected) Sun, Air and “Na-Na” (f) (1992).

Kalatozishvili, Georgi, 1927-1985
(selected) Death of a Philatelist (f) (1970), Prisoner of the Caucasus (f,tv) (1977).

Kalatozishvili, Mikhail, b. 1959
(selected) The Chosen One (f) (1991)

Kalatozishvili, Mikhail (Kalatozov, Mikhail), 1903-1973
(selected) Their Kingdom (s) (1928), with Nuca Gogoberidze), Blind (s) (1930, unreleased), Salt for Svanetia (d) (1930), The Nail in the Boot (f) (1932, unreleased), Courage, or Manhood (f) (1939), Wings of Victory, or Red Flyer (f) (1941), The Invincible (f) (1942), with Sergei Gerasimov, Film Concert Dedicated to the 25th Anniversary of the Red Army (d) (1943), with Efim Dzigan and Sergei Gerasimov, The Conspiracy of the Doomed (f) (1950), The Hostile Wind (f) (1953/56), True Friends (f) (1954), The First Echelon (f) (1955), The Cranes Are Flying (f) (1957), The Letter That Was Never Sent (f) (1959), I Am Cuba (f) (USSR/Cuba, 1964), The Red Tent (f) (USSR/Italy, 1969).

Kandelaki, Gela, b. 1940
(selected) Red Square (s) (1964), A Long, Quiet Melody (d) (1966), Today (d) (1965), Misfortune (f) (1979).

Kitia, Levan, b. 1958
(selected) What Is a Zoo? (s) 1983), The Track (s) (1987), Gzadzwaredii (s) (1991), The Crossing (s) (1991), The Theater by Josef Stalin (f?) (1997, uncompleted).

Khalvachi, Zaza, b. 1957
(selected) An Instant (s) (1982), The Echo (s) (1983), Back Home (f) (1990), Miserere (f) (1996).

Kharebava, Georgi, b.
(selected) Only One Minute (s) (199?), Unscrupulous (s? (199?), Paradizes Putnini (s?) (199?).

Khonelidze, Marina, b.
(selected) Little Friends (s) (1979).

Khoshtaria, Kaho, b. 1962
(selected) Short Time (e) (1993), with Giga Cheidze.

Khotivari, K., b.
(selected) Serenade (s,d) (1969).

Kobakhidze, David, b. 1936
(selected) Banned from the Stage (d) (1989), with Shergil Shonia.

Kobakhidze, Mikhail, b. 1939
(selected) Merry-Go-Round (s) (1962), Young Love (s) (1964), The Wedding (s) (1965), The Umbrella (s) (1967), The Musicians (s) (1970), Variations of Love (f) (Georgia/France, 1996?).

Kolelishvili, Zaza, b. 1957
(selected) Deal (s) (1993).

Kotetishvili, Vachtang (Tato), b. 1959
(selected) The Hero (s) (1978), Four Days from Nick (s) (1982), The Train (s) (1984), Anemia (f) (1988), Thou Shall Not Speak Evil (s) Georgian episode in international omnibus film City Life (f) (Netherlands, 1988), The End (s) (Austria, 1989), Rose, Violet and Lily (s) (1992), To Be or Not to Be (s) (1992), The Effect of Pascal’s Quote on World History s) (Netherlands, 1992).

Kvantaliani, Teimuras, b. 1953
(selected) Bidsina (s) 1987.

Kvirikadze, Irakli, b. 1939
(selected) The Jug (s) (1971), Small Town of Anara (f) (1977), The Swimmer (f) (1979), Olmes’s Return (f,tv) (1984), with M. Yakshimbetov, Comrade Stalin’s Trip to Africa (f) (1990).

Kvirikashvili, Avtandil, b.
(selected) Who Is Stronger Than He? (s) (1990), A Green Dolly (s) (1991), Mad Love (f) (1992).

Kvirzkhalia, David, b.
(selected) Once Upon a Time (s) (1984).

Levashov-Tumanishvili, Georgi, b. 1943
(selected) The Steps (s?) (1976), Premiere (d) (1977), Luba Nizharadze (d?) (1979), Experiment (f?) (1982), The Snow Falls on the Winter Gardens (f) (1983), Direct Action (f?) (1985), A Complicated Personality (d) (1985), Moon Globe (f) (1986), Lucky Village (f) (Georgia/UK,1993).

Makharadze, Irakli, b. 1961
(selected) Lelo, or Lelo Is Played in Guria (d) (1984), Four Sides of the Stadium Seats (d,v) (1987), Sculptures (d,v) (1988), The Saint Cross Festival (d,v) (1989), Bakhmaro Horse Race (d,v) (1990), Guria-90 (d,v) (1990), The House in the Outskirts (d,v) (1991), Blackade (d,v) (1994), Oriental Express (d,v) (1995), Riders of the Wild West (d,v) (1997), Primosmani (d,v) (1997).

Managadze, Nodar, b.
(selected) The Warmth of Your Hands (f) (1971), with Shota Managadze, All about Ivane Kotorashvili (f) (1974), Living Legends (f) (1979), Hallo, Maestro (f,tv) (1987).

Machaidze, Nika, b. 1972
(selected) Kindergeometrie (s) (1994), Fly Alone (1996).

Mataadze, Gia, b. 1938
(selected) Background (d) (1973).

Mchedlidze, Nana, b.
(selected) The First Swallow (f) (1975).

Menabde, Tina, b. 1956
(selected) Circle of the Sun (s) (1984), The Incorrigible (s) (1986).

Meliava, Tamaz, 1929-199?
(selected) At the Quiet Pier (f) (1959), White Caravan (f) (1964), with Eldar Shengelaya, Londons (f) (1966), The Abduction of the Moon (f) (1972).

Melitauri, Kakha, b.
(selected) The New Year (f) (198?), with David Shengelidze.

Mesarosh, Peter, b.
(selected) Pirosmani - An Episode in His Mysterious Life (s,f) (1995).

Metreveli, Irakli, b.
(selected) Liberation (s?) (1992), Shindi Thethri (s) (1995).

Mgeladze, Karaman, b.
(selected) Lights in Our Windows (f) (1969), Don’t Believe That I Am Dead (f) (1975), Bagration (f) (1985), with Giuli Chokhonelidze.

Mgeladze, Georgi, b. 1969
(selected) No, My Friend (s) (1993).

Mikeladze, Vachtang, b. 1936
(selected) Omalo (d) (1968), Omalo 2 (d) (1981), Pale Flowers (d) (1993).

Mikhanashvii, Leri, b. 1949
(selected) Nine Steps into the Basement (d) (1990).

Monavardishvili, Givi, b. 1925
(selected) Contrasts (d) (1969), with Sandro Tushmalishvili.

Natsvlishvili, David, b. 1955
(selected) Silver Street (s) (1980), Vocation (s) (1981), Fifth Action (f?) (1982), Durere (f?) (1985), Leonardo (f) (1993).

Ovashvili, Georgi, b. 1963
(selected) The Wind (s) (1990, uncompleted), A Very Short Story (s) (1993), Wagonette (s) (1996).

Paniashvili, Irakli, b. 1968
(selected) Voice (d), (1998).

Radshvelishvili, Budsina, b.
(selected) Baker (d) (1970).

Rekhviashvili, Alexander, b. 1938
(selected) Nuca (s) (1971), The Step, or The Stage (f) (1986), Approaching (f) (1989).

Revishvili, Georgi, 1964-1992
(selected) Sunday (s) (1992).

Shamatava, Otar, b.
(selected) The Black Blackboard (s) (1980).

Shanshiashvili, Akaki, b.
(selected) Hunting (s) (1984).

Shengelaya, Eldar, b. 1933
(selected) Legend of an Ice Heart (f) (1957), with Alexei Sakharov, A Snowy Fairy Tale (f) (1959), with Alexei Sakharov, The White Caravan (f) (1963), with Tamaz Meli`ava, Mikela (s) episode in Pages from History (f) (1964/66), He Did Not Want to Kill (f) (1967), An Unusual Exhibition (f) (1968), Love, Dagger and Treason (f) (1970), Eccentrics (f) (1973), Samanishvili’s Stepmother (f) (1977), Blue Mountains (f) (1983), Information Express (f) (1993).

Shengelaya, Georgi, b. 1937
(selected) Niko Pirosmanishvili (d) (1961), Alaverdoba (f) (1962/67), Reward (s) episode in Pages from History (f) (1964/66), He Did Not Want to Kill (f) (1966), Pirosmani (f) (1969/72), Melodies from an Old Quarter (f) (1973), Come to the Valley of the Grapes (f) (1976), A Girl with a Sewing Machine (f) (1980), with Mikhail Chiaureli Jr, A Young Composer’s Odyssey (f) (1984), Khareba and Gogi (f) (1987), Death of Orpheus (f) (1996?).

Shengelaya, Nikolai, 18??-19??
(selected) Eliso (f) (1928), Twenty-Six Commissars (f) (1933), The Virgin Soil Upturned (f) (1934, uncompleted).

Shengelidze, David, b.
(selected) The New Year (f) (198?), with Kakha Melitauri.

Shonia, Shergil, b. 1929
(selected) Banned from the Stage (d) (1989), with David Kobakhidze.

Solomonashvili, Beso, b.
(selected) Opening Day (s) (1996), Bloody Screenplay (s) (1996).

Takaishvili, David (1959-1989)
(selected) Raven (a) (1981), Plaque (a) (1984), Babilina (a) (1985), Family (a) (1987), Waiting (a) (1995).

Tavadze, Merab, b.
(selected) Bravo, Albert Lolich! (f) (1987).

Tsabadze, Alexander (Aleko) , b. 1956
(selected) A Spot (f) (1995), A Dance in the Night (f) (1991).

Tschkonia, Georgi, b. 1950
(selected) Iris Iberika (s?) (1980), The Rose Castle (f?) (1985), Father, Son and Light Wind (f) (1989).

Tsintsadze, Dito, b. 1957
(selected) The Day (s) (1977), Sonatine (s) (1979), Drawn Circle (s) (1980), Quasimodo (s) (1981), with Levan Eristavi,White Night (s) (1984), The Drawn Circle (f) (1985), Guests (f) (1991), Home (f) (1991), On the Verge (f) (1993).

Tsintsadze, Georgi, b. 1970
(selected) Aslan and Elsa (s) (1992), The Fly (s) (1996).

Tsuladze, Niko(loz), b.
(selected) Raftmen (s) (1978), The Champ (s?) (1982), The Bound (s?) (1984), The Treasure of Swaneti (s?) (1989), Liturgy (f?) (1992), Stages of Virtue, or Stairs of Virtue (f) (1997).

Tsurtsumia, Marina, b. 1964
(selected) Extreme Construction s (s) (1986), Approach (s) (1987), A Souvenir of Some Things (s) (1987), The Big Wheel (s) (1989), The Light, the Shadow and the Republic (s) (1989), Only Death Comes for Sure (f) (1992).

Tushmanlishvili, Sandro, b. 1943
(selected) Contrasts (d) (1969), with Givi Monavardishvili.

Tutberidze, Levan, b. 1955
(selected) Tushurian Cheese (d) (1978), Ubisi (d) (1980), Machare (s) (1984), Nazar’s Last Prayer (d) (1989), Shadows of the Past (f) (1995).

Urushadze, Zaza, b. 1965
(selected) Cataplexy (s) (1986), Two Rainy Days (s) (1987), For Those Abandoned by Fathers (s) (1991).

Vavilev, Vladimir, b. 1912
(selected) Springtime Cultivation in Georgia (d) (1912).

Yakshimbetov, M., b.
(selected) Olmes’s Return (f,tv) (1984), with Irakli Kvirikadze.

Yoseliani, Otar, b. 1934
(selected) Watercolor (s,d,tv) (1958), Sapovnela, The Song about Flowers (s,d) (1959), April (s) (1961/87), Cast Iron (s,d) (1964), When Leaves Fall (f) (1966/68), Old Georgian Song (d) (1969), Once There Lived a Song-Thrush (f) (1970), Pastorale (f) (1976/78), Euzkadi: The Basque Country in Summer ‘82 (d,tv) (France, 1982), A Filmmaker’s Letter (s,tv) (France, 1982), Seven Pieces for Black-and-White Cinema (s,tv) (France, 1983),Favorites of the Moon (f) (France, 1984), A Little Monastery in Tuscany (d) (France, 1988), And Then There Was Light (f) (France/Italy/ West Germany, 1989), Chasing Butterflies (f) (France/Germany/Italy, 1992), Alone, Georgia (d,tv, 3 parts) (France, 1994), Brigands: Chapter VII (f) (Georgia/Russia/France/Switzerland/Italy) (1996).

Zakareishvili, Levan, b. 1953
(selected) Father (s) (1983), Them (f) (1992).

Zalukvadze, Mikhail, b. 1930
(selected) First Day at School (d) (1972).

BACK TO TOP


 

KAZAKHSTAN (47)

Alpiev, Amanbek, b.
(selected) Sweet Dreams in the Grass (f) (1984), with Sergei Bodrov.

Amirkulov, Ardak, b. 1955
(selected) Death of Otrar (f) (1991), Abai (f) (1995).

 

Aprimov, Serik, b. 1960
(selected) Two Riding a Motorcycle (s) (1988), The Last Stop (f) (1991), A Dream in a Dream (f) (1993), Village Aksuat (f) (1997).

Aymanov, Shaken, 1914-1970
(selected) Poem of Love (f) (1954), with Karl Gakkel, Daughter of the Steppes (f) (1954), with Karl Gakkel, We Live Here (f) (1956), with Matvei Volodarsky, Our Splendid Doctor (f) (1957), In the Same Quarter (f) (1960), Song Is Calling (f) (1961), Crossroad (f) (1963), Beardless Swindler (f) (1963), Wings of Song (f) (1966), Land of Our Fathers (f) (1967), Angel in a Skull-Cap (f) (1968), The End of the Ataman (f) (1970).

Aytouarov, Amanjol, b. 1957
(selected) Tomi and Dina (s) (198?), The Light Touch (f) (1989).

Baranov, Alexander, b.
(selected) Shankhai (f) (1997).

Begalin, M., b.
(selected) The Song of Manshuk (f) (1969).

Chaidarov, Amen, b. 1923
(selected) Why Swallows Have Pronged Tails (a) (1967), Aksak - Kulan (a) (1968), The Little Swan (a) (1969), Chodsha Nasyr, the Master Builder (a) (1970), Insight (a) (1973), Catching the Sun (a) (1975).

Chankova, Nina, b. 1949
(selected) Abahai-Pahta (s) (1979), The Meeting (s) (1984), Until I Stepped on Soft Grass (s,f) (1987).

Dvortsevoy, Sergei, b. 1962
(selected) Happiness (s,d) (1995), Bread Day (d) (Russia, 1998).

Emelyanov, Georgy, b.
(selected) Maria’s Third Marriage (d) (1993).

Gakkel, Karl, b.
(selected) Poem of Love (f) (1954), with Shaken Aymanov, Daughter of the Steppes (f) (1954), with Shaken Aymanov.

Iskakov, Bulat, b. 1953
(selected) The Last Cold Days (f) (1993), with Bulat Kalymbetov.

Kalibaev, Bakhyt, b. 1958
(selected) The Three (f) (1988), with Alexander Baranov, The Tick (f) (1989), with Alexander Baranov, Woman of the Day (f) (1989), with Alexander Baranov, Gongofer (f) (1992).

Kalymbetov, Bulat, b. 1955
(selected) Tamshi (s) (1989), Ainalayin (f) (1991), Darling (f) (1992), The Last Cold Days (f) (1993), with Bulat Iskakov.

Karagikhov, Bakhyt, b.
(selected) The Stormy Halt (f) (1995?)

Karakulov, Amir, b. 1965
(selected) Leaves (s) (1989), Between Brothers, or Apple of Discord (f) (1991), The Pigeon Bellringer (f) (1995?), The Last Holiday (f) (1996).

Karakulov, Bakhit, b.
(selected) The Sorcerors (f) (1991).

Karpikov, Abai, b. 1955
(selected) Travel Dreams (f) (1987), Fish in Love (f) (1989), Blowing a Kiss (f) (1991), The More Tender One, or The Tender One Will Win (f) (1996), The Story of Genuine Angels (f) (1997).

Karsakbaev, Abdulla, b. 1940
(selected) My Name Is Kozha (f) (1964), Anxious Morning (f) (1968), Journey into Childhood (f) (1970), Pursuit in the Steppes (f) (1979).

Kayumov, Gennady, b.
(selected) Peshavar Waltz (f) (1993), with Timur Nugmanov.

Khugunov, Viktor, b.
(selected) The Horseherd’s Ninth Son (f) (1984), with Viktor Pusurmanov.

Kubaeva, Rano, b. 1961
(selected) The Youngest, or The Junior (f) (1994).

Manabaev, Damir, b. 1946
(selected) Raushan (s) (1979), Native Steppes (f,tv) (1981), A Cry (f,tv) (1986), Surghekei - Angel of Death (f) (1991).

Musina, Shapiga, b.
(selected) Lovec Strekoz (a?) (197?), The Hunter’s Family (f) (Kazakhstan/Russia, 1995).

Narymbetov, Satybaldy, b. 1964
(selected) Shok and Sher (s?) (1972), Fascination (s?) (1974), Don Quixote of My Childhood (s?) (1978), Malice (s?) (1981), Twisting Autumn Roads (s) (1983), The Son-in-Law from the Province (f) (1987), Hamlet from Suzak, or “Mamaya kero” (f) (1990), Biography of a Young Accordian Player (f) (1994), Ompa (f) (1997).

Nugmanov, Rashid, b.
(selected) Ya-Ha (d) (1986), The Needle (f) (1988), The Wild East (f) (1993).

Nugmanov, Timur, b.
(selected) Peshavar Waltz (f) (1993), with Gennady Kayumov.

Omirbaev, Darezhan, b. 1958
(selected) Life (s) (1982), Summer Heat (s) (1988), Kairat (f) (1991), Profession: Controller, or Ticket Collector by Profession (d) (1993), Cardiogram (f) (1995), Killer (f) (1997).

Oranysheva, Leila, b.
(selected) Paratrooper (f) (1997).

Orinbasarova, Roza, b. 1957
(selected) Think Easy of Me (d) (1984), Vacation of Love (d) (1985), Atchisay (d) (1988), The House (d) (1989), Sacrifice for the Emperor (f) (1991), The Waiting Room (f) (1992).

Popov, Taras, b. 1957
(selected) Experimentum Crucis (d) (1995), with Vladimir Tyulkin, Ambivalence (d) (1998), with Vladimir Tyulkin.

Pusurmanov, Viktor, b.
(selected) The Horseherd’s Ninth Son (f) (1984), with Viktor Chugunov.

Rezikh, V., b.
(selected) Polygon (d) (1990), with Oras Rimzhanov.

Rimzhanov, Oras, b.
(selected) Polygon (d) (1990), with V. Rezikh.

Sadikov, Kalikbek, b. 1954
(selected) Tor (s?) (1984), Zolotoj Merke (s) (1985), Kamcha (s) (1986), The Balcony (f) (1988).

Serikibaeva, Shanna, b. 1958
(selected) Life Is a Woman (f) (1992), I Posledneye Budet Pervim (f?) (1997).

Shakhverdiev, Tofik, b.
(selected) Two in a New House (f) (1978), Presentiment of Love (f) (1982), Stalin with Us (v,d) (1989).

Shinarbaev, Yermek, b. 1953
(selected) The Beauty in Mourning (s) (1982), My Sister Lucie (f) (1985), To Leave the Forest (1987), Revenge (f) (1990), The Place on the Tricorn (f) (1992), Tender Heart (f) (1994),.

Shutanova, ?, b.
(selected) The Bitter Smoke in Autumn (f) (1997).

Suleeva, Asya, b. 1950
(selected) Kamshad (s,d) (1975), The House in the Garden (s, d) (1978), The Songs of Orenbasar (s,d) (1980), Five Steps from the Person (s,d) (1982), My Home on the Green Hills (f) (1986).

Suleymenov, Timur, b. 1959
(selected) The Boy’s Shadow (s) (1992), The Stranger (f) (1993).

Taukelov, Slambek, b.
(selected) Batyir-Bajan (f) (1993).

Temenov, Talgat, b. 1954
(selected) Home (s) (1983), Where Are You Going, Chapa? (s) (1985), Toro (s) (1986), Wolf Cub among People (f) (1988), The Running Target (f) (1991), Love Station (f) (1993).

Tyulkin, Vladimir, b. 1955
(selected) I’ll Defend Myself (s,f) (1987), Barefoot on the Snow (s) (1988), Lord of the Flies (d) (1990), Champion Nomer Odin (d) (1991), Experimentum Crucis (d) (1995), with Taras Popov, Ambivalence (d) (1998), with Taras Popov.

Urazbaev, Eldor, b. 1940
(selected) The Bounty (s,tv) (1972), The Trans-Siberian Express (f) (1977), Tailcoat for a Scoundrel (f) (1979), Visit to Mminotauro (f,tv) (1987), Khagi-Tiger (f) (1993), Tram-Taramram or Bukhty-Barakhty (f) (1993).

Volodarsky, Matvei, b.
(selected) We Live Here (f) (1956), with Shaken Aymanov.

BACK TO TOP


 

Abdijaparov, Ernest, b. 1961
(selected) Menin Pirim Almanbet (d) (1993), Sparrows (s) (1995).

Abdikalikov, Aktan, b. 1957
(selected) The Dog Ran (s,d), (1990), Where Is Your Home, Snail? (s) (1992), The Swing (s) (1993), Beket (s) (1995), Bech-Terek (s) (1995), Assan-Oussen (s) (1997), Beshkempir (f) (Kirgizstan/France, 1998).

Akmataliev, Karidin, b. 1947
(selected) The Great Silk Route (f) (1989).

Alimbaev, Bolot, b.
(selected) Kon (s) (1991), with Erkin Rispaev.

Asanova, Dinara, 1942-1985
(selected) Rudolfio (s) (1969), The Woodpecker Never Has a Headache (f) (1974), A Strictly Personal Key (f) (1976), Misery (f) (1976), The Wife Has Gone (f) (1979), Good for Nothing (f,tv) (1980), What Would You Choose? (f,tv) (1981), Brats, or Tough Kids (f) (1983, cut, limited release), My Darling, My Beloved, My Only One (f) (1984), Children of Discord (tv) (1984), The Stranger (f) (1985, uncompleted).

Bazarov, Gennady, b.
(selected) Juvenile Orphanage (d?) (198?), Asylum for the Aged (f) (1987).

Degalzev, Guerasim, b.
(selected) The Bridges for Dushen (d) (1973), Who Mowns in the Dark (d) (1990).

Djaparov, Shamil, b.
(selected) Through a Sprinter’s Eyes (f) (198?).

Herstein, Ilya, b.
(selected) Boomerang (s) (1965).

Ibraimov, Usenjan, b.
(selected) The Chase (f) (198?).

Karagulov, Bakhyt, b. 1950
(selected) Keep in the Saddle (f) (1984), Lunnaya Vedma (f) (1985), Pervy General (f) (1986), Priechal vnuk iz Goroda (f) (1987), Plach pereletnoy Pticy (f) (1991), Snowstormy Station, or The Day Lasts More Than a Hundred Years (f) (1995), The Milky Way (Kirghizstan/Russia, 1996).

Kotlov, Eugene A., b.
(selected) The Fifth Wheel on the Wagon (d) (1989), The Black Tent (d) (1991), The Yaks Are Born in the Snow (d) (1996).

Kurmankojaev, Sadyr, b.
(selected) Halt in a Snow Storm (f) (1995).

Mamilov, Sulambek, b. 1938
(selected) The Color of White Snow (f,tv) (1972), with A. Vasiliev, Extremely Dangerous (f) (1979), Ladies’ Tango (f) (1983), The Day of Wrath (f) (1985), Where Little Cloud Spent the Night (f) (1987), Murder on Zhdanovskaya (f) (1992).

Okeev, Tolomush, b. 1935
(selected) These Are Horses (d) (1965), The Sky of Our Childhood (f) (1967), Boom (d) (1965), Mountain Necklace (s) (1969), The Inheritance, or The Heritage (f) (1970), Huntsman’s Birds (d) (1970), Pay Tribute to Fire (f) (1971), The Fierce One (f) (1973), Red Apple (f) (1975), Uhlan, or Wind of Misfortune (f) 1977), Golden Autumn (f) (1980), Sculptor Olga Manuylova (d) (1982), Descendant of the Snow Leopard (f) (1984), Mirages of Love (f) (USSR/Syria, 1987).

Rispaev, Erkinbek, b. 1955
(selected) Kon (s) (1991), with Bolot Alimbaev, Clay Boy (s) (1994).

Sodanbek, Djali, b.
(selected) Dilitannte (f) (1987).

Sarulu, Marat, b. 1957
(selected) The Well (s?) (1986), Prayers about a Holy Bird (s?) (1989), In Spe, or In Hope (f) (1993).

Shamshiev, Bolotbek, b. 1941
(selected) Manashi, or Manas Bards (d) (1965), The Herdsman, or The Shepherd (d) (1966), The Gunshot in the Mountain Pass, or The Shot at Karash Pass (f) (1968), Red Poppies of Issyk-Kul (f) (1971), Love’s Echo (f,tv) (1974), The White Ship (f) (1975), Among People (f) (1978), with Artykbai Suyundukov, Early Cranes (f) (1979), The Wolf Pit (f) (1982), Snipers (f) (1985), The Ascent of Fujiyama (f) (1988).

Suyundukov, Artykbai, b.
(selected) Among People (f) (1978), with Bolotbek Shamshiev, Roads Meet (f) (1988).

BACK TO TOP


 

Akhadov, Valery, b.
(selected) Who Is Going to Truskavets? (f) (1975), Family Secrets (f) (1983), Viewpoint (f) (198?), with Saido Kurbanov.

Akhmadov, Pulat, b.
(selected) First-hand (d) (1988), Wolves in Town (d) (198?).

Artikov, Gennady, b.
(selected) Stalinabad (d) (1989).

Cubaev, Rauf, b.
(selected) Gone (d) (1992).

Kassymova, Margarita, b. 1962
(selected)The Cry (d) (197?), Summer of ’43 (f) (197?), Djbura Sorkar (f) (1970), Today and Always (f) (1982), White Roads (d) (1989).

Khamdanov, Rustam, b.
(selected) My Heart’s in the Mountains (f) (1969).

Khamidov, Tolib, b. 1956
(selected) Such Is Life (d) (1989), Identification of Wishes (f) (1991).

Khudonazarov, Davlat, b. 1944
(selected) Lullaby (s) (1966/forbidden), Birth (d) (197?), Youth’s First Morning (f,tv) (1979), Murmur of a Brook in Melting Snow (f) (1982), Sources (d) (1985), Master (d) (1988).

Khudoinazarov, Bakhtiyar, b. 1965
(selected) Jokers (s) (1985), Believe It or Not (f) (1987), Brothers (f) (1991), Kosh-ba-Kosh (f) (1993).

Kurbanov, Saido, b.
(selected) Viewpoint (f) (198?), with Valery Akhadov.

Mirzoeva, Gulbakhor, b. 1959
(selected) Two (d) (1989), Deus Concernat Omnia (d) (1990), Sabbath (d) (1990).

Sabirov, Tahir, b.
(selected) New Tales of Sheherezadze (f) (1986), Tears and a Sword (f) (1991).

Sadykov Baku, b. 1941
(selected) Dialog (d) (197?), Weather Unfit for Work (d) (197?), Village Teacher (d) (197?), Adonis XIV (s) (1977), Clay Bird (s) (1979), The Season of White Frogs (f,tv) (1982),Sandstorm (f) (1989), Blessed Bukhara (f) (1991), Josus, or The Scout (f) (1992), Island (f) (Tadjikistan/Kazakhstan, 1993).

Sharipov, Orzumurad, b. 1956
(selected) Roots (d) (1991), Gazi Nijas (d) (1992), A Handful of Native Soil (d) (1993).

Soliev, Safarbek, b.
(selected) In the Name of Akuramzady (d) (1989).

Turaev, Anvar, b.
(selected) The Pain of Love (f) (1990).

Usmanov, Jamshed, b.
(selected) The Well (f) (1991).

Yusupova, Mairam, b. 1949
(selected) The Aged (d) (197?), Rudaki (d) (1977), Galla (d) (1981), A Few Days in the Life of Young People (d) (1882), Assimilation (d) (1983), Motif (d) (1987), Window (f) (1989), Face (d) (1990), The Time of Yellow Grass (f) (1991), Gilem (d) (1992), Remember Your Name (d) (1992), Korean Man (d) (1993), The Greek Vase (d) (1993), Message (d) (1994).

BACK TO TOP


 

Abdullaev, Bayram, b.
(selected) Dzigit Always Dzigit (d?) (199?), Where Are You, My Brother (d) (1993?), with Lora Stepanskaya, The Burnt Soul (f) (1995), with Lora Stepanskaya.

Agakhanov, Khodjakuli, b.
(selected) The Last Road (f) (1963).

Aliev, Murad, b. 1952
(selected) Putk Olimpu (d) (1977), Machtumkuli - Veliky Poet (de) (1979), Rozhdenie (d) (1979), Etyud Ob Aktyere (d) (1981), Doroga V Zavtra (d) (1984), Palvan (d) (1985), The Story of a Horse Race (d) (1986), The Aura (d) (1988).

Annamuradov, Shikhmurad, b. 1956
(selected) Zverolov (s) (1988), Kolybelnaya (s) (1989), Pelek Om Prum (s) (1990), The Last of Taymun (s) (1991), Madonni (s) (1992).

Gumadov, Rasmirad, b.
(selected) Kemine (d) (1991).

Kakabaev, Khalmamed, b. 1939
(selected) A Boy with a Donkey (s) (1973), The Color of Gold (s) (1974), Kidnapping of the Racehorse (s) (1978), As Soon as Dad Returns (s) (1980), Short Sleeves (s) (1983), Secred Ambassador (f?) (1986), The Son (f) (1987), Bird of Paradise (f) (1991), Karma (f) (1994), Repentance (f) (1996).

Karliev, Alti, b. 1909
(selected) Makhtumkuli (f) (1968).

Mamedov, Bilbil, b. 1953
(selected) Destiny of My Youth (f) (1992).

Mansurov, Bulat, b. 1937
(selected) The Contest (f) (1963), Quenching the Thirst (f) (1967), The Slave Girl, or Takyr, the Slave Girl (f) (1969), There Is No Death, Boys (f) (1970), Kulager’s Funeral, or Funeral Feast “Kulager” (f) (1972), Warm Winds of Ancient Bulgars (f) (1996?).

Mollanyasov, Sapar, b.
(selected) We Have Build Us a New World (d) (1991).

Narliev, Khodjakuli, b. 1937
(selected) Your Eyes (d) (1963), Me and My Brothers (d) (1964), Colors of Forty Springs (d) (1964), Turkmenistan Petrolium (d) (1967), Three Days of One Year (d) (1968/71), Man Overboard (f) (1969), The Bride, or The Daughter-in-Law (f) (1972), When a Women Saddles a Horse (f) (1974), Learn to Say “No” (f) (1976), Cemal’s Tree (f) (1980), The Karakum Desert, 45 Degrees Centigrade in the Shade (f) (1982), Fragi, Deprived of Happiness (f) (1984), Mankurt, or Bird-Memory (f) (USSR/Turkey, 1989).

Saparov, Usman, b. 1938
(selected) The Little Camel (s) (1979), A Man of 8 Years (f) (1982), with Jasgeldy Seydov, Adventures on Green Islands (f) (1985), Little Angel, Make a Joy (f) (1992).

Schugarev, Sergei, b.
(selected) Fragrance of Wishes (f) (1996), Parents’ Day (f) (1996).

Stepanskaya, Lora, b.
(selected) Mysteries of the Movement (d) (199?), Monologue of a Director (d?) (199?), Where Are You, My Brother (d?) (1993?), with Bairam Abdullaev, The Burnt Soul (f) (1995), with Bayram Abdullaev.

BACK TO TOP


 

Abassov, Eldjohn, b. 1966
(selected) Paradoxes, or A Play with Signs (f) (1988).

Abassov, Shukrat, b.
(selected) Vasisualy Lohankin (s) (1958), with Georgi Danelia, Little Man in a Big War (f) (198?).

Aga-Mirzaev, Muhtar, b.
(selected) The Golden Fleece (f) (1981), with Latif Fajziev.

Akbarhodzhaev, Akmal, b.
(selected) Red Sands (f) (1968), with Ali Khamraev.

Akhmar, Khodzha, b.
(selected) Satellite of the Planet Uranus (f) (198?).

Babaev, Sandzhar, b.
(selected) Scratch (s) (197?), Bitterness of a Downfall (f) (198?).

Batyrov, Ravil, b. 1931
(selected) Your Traces (f) (1963), with Albert Khachaturov, The Rope Walkers (f) (1964), Don’t Shoot at the 26th (f) (1966), The Apples of 1941 (f) (1969), We’ll Be Waiting, Lad (f) (1972), My Kind Man (f) (1973), The Unforgotten Song (f) 1975), The Great Dreamer (f) (1977), Love and Fury, or Forceful Years (f) (USSR/Yugoslavia, 1978), with Zivko Ristic, The Lad Has Not Come Back (f) (1985), Around the Second Circle (f) (1987).

Davletov, Daksalyk, b.
(selected) Gum-Gum (d?) (198?).

Davletshin, Farid, b.
(selected) Kaip’s Second Trip (d?) (198?), Emir’s Secret Journey (f) (198?).

Erkenov, Hussein, b. 1960
(selected) Kolka (s) (1987), Hundred Days Before Command (f) (1990), The Cold (f) (1992), Don’t Shoot the Passenger (f) (1993).

Fajziev, Jakhongir, b.
(selected) Who Do You Think You Are? (f) (1989), Sys-Kim-Sys (d?) (1993?).

Fajziev, Khabibula, b. 1938
(selected) Come Back with the Sun (f) (1969), Hello, Kind Man! (f) (1973), Mishka-Actor (f,tv) (1976), Tour of Worthy People (f,tv), (1979), Spring Melody (f,tv), Train to the “Childhood” Station (f) (1986), Dinosaurs of the 20th Century (f) (1990), Hey, Train Robbery (f) (1991), The Ravine (f) (1993).

Fajziev, Latif, b. 1929
(selected) Mikita Bratus (d) (1951), Along the Amu Darya (d) (1952), The Rich Man and the Rustic (f) (1953), with Alexander Ginzburg, Defeat of the Emirate (f) (1955), with Vladimir Bassov, Sacred Blood (f) (1956), By Lenin’s Command (f) (1957), The Sacred Bloom (f) (1959), Birdie (f) (1961), Ulugbek’s Star (f) (1964), Born During the Storm (f) (1965), Sons of the Homeland (f) (1968), Living Pages of the Album (d) (1969), Timur Malik (d) (1970), Moving Miniatures (d,tv) (1971), The Oriental Tale (d,tv) (1972), Sunrise Over the Ganges (f) (1975), The Festival (d) (1976), Eyelashes for the Eyes of the House (d) (1976), The Adventures of Ali-Baba and the Forty Thieves (f) (USSR/India, 1979), On His Motherland’s Service (f) (1980), The Golden Fleece (f) (1981), with Muhtar Aga-Mirzaev, The Awakening (f) (1983), Legend of Love (f) (USSR/India, 1984), with Umesh Mehra, Dragon Hunting (f) (USSR/Nicaragua, 1986), Jungle Law, or The Hunter (f) (USSR/India, 1991), with Umesh Mehra, According to the Law of the Jungle (f) (1991).

Fataliev, Ramiz, b.
(selected) The Scondrel (f) (198?).

Fatkhullin, Aliaskar, b. 1948
(selected) A Scratch (s) (1986), A Monster or Somebody Else (f) (198?).

Ganiev, Nabi, 1904-1953
(selected) Nasreddin (f) (1946).

Irgashev, Ishmail, b.
(selected) The Stone Idol (d) (198?).

Irgashev, Olim, b. 1951
(selected) Guriya (s,f) (1984), Unsina (s,f) (1987), Almighty (s,f) (1988), Guriya (f)(1988), omnibus film with Unsina, Guria, Almighty episodes.

Ishmukhamedov, Elier, b. 1942
(selected) Rendezvous (s) (1963), Tenderness (f) (1966), In Love (f) (1969), Farewell, Green Summer (f) (198?), Shock (f) (1988).

Kamalova, Kamara, b.
(selected) A Bitter Berry (f) (1975), Somebody Else’s Happiness (f) (1978), Will We Come Out Tomorrow? (f) (1980), About the Thing Which Never Happened (f) (1983), My Grandson Works for the Police (f) (1986), The Savage (f) (1990), All Around Was Covered with Snow (f) (1995).

Kamshalova, Tamara, b.
(selected) Savage (f?) (198?).

Khachaturov, Albert, b.
(selected) Your Traces (f) (1963), with Ravyl Batyrov.

Khamraev, Ali, b. 1937
(selected) Short Stories about Children Who… (f) (1961), with Mukadas Makhmudov, Where the Sun Always Shines (d) (1962), Salaam, Bahore! (d) (1962), He Loves Me, He Loves Me Not (f) (1963), Where Are You, My Zulfiya? (f) (1964), White, White Storks (f) (1966), Grandmother of 5000 Grandchildren (d) (1967), Dilorom (d) (1967), Red Sands (f) (1968), with Akmal Akbarhodzhaev, The Extraordinary Commissar (f) (1970), Without Fear (f) (1971), Lenin and Turkistan (d) (1971), The Seventh Bullet (f) (1972), Admirer (f) (1973/75), Lenin and Uzbekistan (d,tv) (1974), Uzbekistan, 1941-1945, or Years of Brotherhood and Experiments: Uzbekistan, 1941-1945 (d) (1974/76), Following the Birds’ Trail, or Man Follows the Birds (f) (1975), Triptych (f) (1978), The Bodyguard (f) (1979), Red Gate (d) (1981, unreleased), A Hot Summer in Kabul (f) (USSR/Afghanistan, 1982), The Bride of Vuadil (f) (1984), I Remember You (f) (1985), The Garden of Desire, or The Wishing Garden (f) (1987), Emir Timur, or Tamurlane (f) (1996?).

Khazhkasimov, Hasan, b.
(selected) The Last of the Gone (d) (1996?)

Makhmudov, Mukadas, b.
(selected) Short Stories about Children Who… (f) (1961), with Ali Khamraev.

Makhmudov, Sukhrat, b. 1949
(selected) Mi Ne Trudniye (d) (1983), Dostoinstvo Ili Taina Ulibki (d) (1988), Plamya (d) (1989), Bagrovaya Zemlya (d) (1990), The Fifth Line in the Passport (d) (1992), with Rosa Mergenbueva, Siyayuschiy (d) (1995), Black Ashes (d) (1997).

Malikov, Rashid, b.
(selected) A Clinic (f) (1988).

Mergenbueva, Rosa, b.
(selected) The Flame (d) (1988), The Fifth Line in the Passport (d) (1992), with Sukhrat Makhmudov.

Nazarmukhamedov, Sabir, b.
(selected) Wolves (d?) (198?).

Nazarov, Uchkan, b.
(selected) Fiery Drums, or The Battle of the Three Kings (f) (Uzbekistan/Morroco, 198?).

Orynbasarova, Rosa, b. 1957
(selected) Think Easy of Me (d) (1984), Vacation of Love (d) (1985), Atchisay (d) (1988), The House (d) (1989), Sacrifice for the Emperor (f) (1991), The Waiting Room (f) (Russia/France, 1992).

Rojzman, Zinovij, b. 1941
(selected) A House under the Hot Sun (f) (1977), In the Mainstream of a Furious River (f,tv) (1980), Password “Hotel Regina” (f) (1984), with Yury Agzamov, Galaxy of Love (f,tv) (1984), A Representative of the Revolution (f,tv) (1987), Code of Silence (f) (1990), Code of Silence II (f) (1993).

Sabitov, Yury, b.
(selected) Singed by Kandahar (d?) (198?).

Salimov, Davran, b. 1941
(selected) Bobo (d) (1977), Pain (d) (1979), Don’t Call Kizil-Kumi a Desert (d) (1981), Long Way Home (d) (1984), Red Drummer (d) (1990), Ony in Deep Serdakh (d) (1990), Forty Years after Childhood (d) (1990), Choir (d) (1997).

Shermukhamedov, Gkyas, b.
(selected) Sogdiana, Abobe of the Gods (f) (Uzbekistan/Algeria, 1995).

Tulakhodzhaev, Nazim, b.
(selected) Veld (f?) (198?).

Yakubov, Bakhtiar, b.
(selected) Diary of a Young Writer (f) (198?).

Yarmatov, Kamil, b. 1903
(selected) Road without Sleep (f) (1946), Alishar Navoy (f) (1947), Pakhta-Oi (f) (1952), Rakhmanov’s Sisters (f) (1954), When Roses Bloom (f) (1959), Poem of Two Hearts (f) (1967), Horsemen of the Revolution (f) (1968).

Zainutdinov, Fedavz, b.
(selected) Embrace of Dreams (f) (198?).



  • E-Bülten

  • Sözlük

  • Müzik Yayını

    980704 Ziyaretçi